Updated Sunday, November 4, 2012 l StudentandAthlete.org home
sa_stu_ath_falllogos_2_94.jpg sa_stu_ath_falllogos_3_94.jpg sa_stu_ath_falllogos_4_94.jpg sa_stu_ath_falllogos_5_94.jpg sa_stu_ath_falllogos_6_94.jpg sa_stu_ath_falllogos_7_94.jpg sa_stu_ath_falllogos_8_94.jpg sa_stu_ath_falllogos_9_94.jpg sa_stu_ath_falllogos_10_94.jpg index002002.jpg

2012 MHSAA Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

 

Division 1

2012 champion: East Kentwood

 

At Troy Athens

No. 1 East Kentwood (22-1-4) 1, Grand Blanc (16-7-2) 0

 

> Box score

> Championship photo

 

> StudentandAthlete: East Kentwood wins fourth state title since 2007

> MLive: One goal proves to be the difference as East Kentwood beats Grand Blanc for Division 1 soccer title

> MHSAA: Cengic's First Goal Golden for East Kentwood

> Detroit Free Press: East Kentwood a Division 1 soccer title

 

Division 2

2012 champion:Hudsonville Unity Christian

 

At East Kentwood, Crestwood Middle School

No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian (25-2-0) 3, Petoskey (18-8-2) 0

 

> Box score

 

> MLive: Hudsonville Unity Christian boys soccer team scores early in each half, beats Petoskey, 3-0, to win Division 2 state title

> MHSAA: Unity Strikes Again in Division 2 Final

 

Division 3

2012 champion: Grand Rapids South Christian

 

At East Kentwood, Crestwood Middle School, noon

No. 2 Grand Rapids South Christian (21-2-3) 1, HM Williamston (19-8-1) 0 (OT)

 

> Box score

 

> MLive: Grand Rapids South Christian boys soccer team wins Division 3 state title game in double-overtime thriller over Williamston

> MHSAA: Second Title Just as Sweet for Sailors

> Lansing State Journal: Hornets come up short

 

Division 4

2012 champion: Hamtramck Frontier Academy

 

At Troy Athens

Hamtramck Frontier International (18-2-0) 3, No. 8 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (19-5-1) 2

 

> Box score

> Championship photo

 

> StudentandAthlete: Hamtramck Frontier International wins MHSAA boys soccer title in third year

> MHSAA: Unranked Knights Finish No. 1 in D4

> Detroit Free Press: Hamtramck Frontier wins Div. 4 title, 3-2

> Detroit News: Hamtramck Frontier International claims Division 4 crown

> MLive: Grand Rapids Covenant Christian boys soccer team falls 3-2 in Division 4 state finals on Saturday to Hamtramck Frontier International

 

2012 Semifinals

Wednesday, Oct. 31

 

Division 1

2011 champion: Canton

 

No. 1

At Holt

No. 1 East Kentwood 3, HM Novi 0

 

No. 2

At Lake Orion

Grand Blanc 2, Utica Ford II 0

 

Division 2

2011 champion: Auburn Hills Avondale

 

No. 3

At Plainwell

No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian 1, HM Dexter 0

 

No. 4

At Midland

Petoskey 3, No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1

 

Division 3

2011 champion: Detroit Country Day

 

No. 5

At Mason

No. 2 Grand Rapids South Christian 1, No. 9 Grosse Ile 0

 

No. 6

At Grand Rapids Christian

HM Williamston 2, No. 7 Elk Rapids 1 (SO)

 

Division 4

2011 champion: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

 

No. 7

At Big Rapids

No. 8 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 2, HM Leland/Lake Leelanau St. Mary 0

 

No. 8

At Troy Athens

Hamtramck Frontier International 2, No. 5 Burton Genesee Christian 0

 

2012 MHSAA Regionals

Tuesday-Saturday, Oct. 23-27

 

Division 1

2011 champion: Canton

 

Region 1

At Holt

 

Saturday, Oct. 27

Championship

No. 1 East Kentwood 4, Grand Haven 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 24

No. 1 East Kentwood 2, No. 5 Brighton 1 (OT)

Grand Haven 2, Portage Central 0

 

Region 2

At Farmington

 

Thursday, Oct. 25

Championship

HM Novi 2, Ann Arbor Skyline 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

HM Novi 1, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 0 (OT)

Ann Arbor Skyline 3, Plymouth 1

 

Region 3

At Fraser

 

Friday, Oct. 26

Championship

Utica Ford II 1, Birmingham Groves 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Birmingham Groves 4, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 1

Utica Ford II 3, Grosse Pointe South 0

 

Region 4

At Troy

 

Thursday, Oct. 25

Championship

Grand Blanc 1, Walled Lake Central 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Walled Lake Central 1, Traverse City Central 0 (OT)

Grand Blanc 5, No. 4 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3 (OT)

 

Division 2

2011 champion: Auburn Hills Avondale

 

Region 5

At Vicksburg

 

Thursday, Oct. 25

Championship

HM Dexter 2, No. 5 Mason 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

HM Dexter 2, Marshall 0

No. 5 Mason 1, HM Mattawan 0

 

Region 6

At Bloomfield Hills Lahser

 

Saturday, Oct. 27

Championship

No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 24

St Clair Shores Lake Shore 2, Dearborn Divine Child 1

No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1, Riverview 0

 

Region 7

At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

 

Friday, Oct. 26

Championship

No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian 2, No. 1 Spring Lake 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

No. 1 Spring Lake 7, Grand Rapids Christian 1

No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian 3, No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 0

 

Region 8

At Fenton

 

Saturday, Oct. 27

Championship

Petoskey 1, No. 4 East Lansing 0 (OT)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Petoskey 4, Goodrich 1

No. 4 East Lansing 4, Lapeer East 0

 

Division 3

2011 champion:Detroit Country Day

 

Region 9

At Grand Rapids South Christian

 

Thursday, Oct. 25

Championship

No. 2 Grand Rapids South Christian 2, Otsego 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Otsego 4, Lake Odessa Lakewood 0

Wednesday, Oct. 24

No. 2 Grand Rapids South Christian 2, No. 1 South Haven 0 (OT)

 

Region 10

At Farmington Hills Harrison

 

Thursday, Oct. 25

Championship

No. 9 Grosse Ile 3, No. 5 Detroit Country Day 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

No. 9 Grosse Ile 2, Almont 1 (SO)

No. 5 Detroit Country Day 3, Jackson Lumen Christi 1

 

Region 11

At Williamston

 

Friday, Oct. 26

HM Williamston 2, No. 10 Frankenmuth 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

HM Williamston 3, No. 8 Freeland 2

No. 10 Frankenmuth 6, HM Imlay City 3

 

Region 12

At Elk Rapids

 

Friday, Oct. 26

No. 7 Elk Rapids 2, No. 3 Whitehall 1 (SO)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

No. 7 Elk Rapids 8, Comstock Park 2

No. 3 Whitehall 1, Tawas 0

 

Division 4

2011 champion: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

 

Region 13

At Kalamazoo Christian

 

Saturday, Oct. 27

Championship

No. 8 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 2, Hartford 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 25

No. 8 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 2, No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 1

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Hartford 2, Marcellus 1 (SO)

 

Region 14

At Dearborn Edsel Ford

 

Saturday, Oct. 27

Championship

Hamtramck Frontier International 1, No. 1 Lansing Christian 0 (SO)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Hamtramck Frontier International 2, No. 9 Ann Arbor Greenhills 0

No. 1 Lansing Christian 1, No. 3 Allen Park Inter City Baptist 0

 

Region 15

At Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central

 

Saturday, Oct. 27

Championship

No. 5 Burton Genesee Christian 2, No. 6 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

No. 5 Burton Genesee Christian 4, Memphis 2

Wednesday, Oct. 24

No. 6 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 2, Harbor Beach 1

 

Region 16

At Suttons Bay

 

Friday, Oct. 26

Championship

HM Leland/Lake Leelanau St. Mary 2, HM Hart 1, (SO)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 23

HM Hart 4, Lincoln Alcona 1

HM Leland/Lake Leelanau St. Mary 4, North Muskegon 3

 

 

2012 MHSAA Districts

Monday-Saturday, Oct. 15-20

 

Division 1

2011 champion: Canton

 

District 1

At Grand Haven

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Grand Haven 1, Muskegon Mona Shores 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Muskegon Mona Shores 2, Holland West Ottawa 0

Grand Haven 6, Hudsonville 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Grand Haven 4, Grandville 0

Hudsonville 2, Grand Rapids Union 1

Muskegon Mona Shores 1, HM Jenison 0

Holland West Ottawa 2, Wyoming 1

 

District 2

At East Kentwood

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 1 East Kentwood 6, Caledonia 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Caledonia 1, Grand Ledge 0

No. 1 East Kentwood 2, No. 2 Rockford 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Grand Ledge 5, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 3

Caledonia 3, Lansing Everett 0

No. 1 East Kentwood 3, Holt 2

No. 2 Rockford 1, No. 7 Okemos 0 (SO)

 

District 3

At Battle Creek Lakeview

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Portage Central 2, No. 8 Portage Northern 1 (SO)

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Portage Central 3, Jackson 1

No. 8 Portage Northern 3, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 6, Battle Creek Lakeview 0

No. 8 Portage Northern 1, Kalamazoo Central 0

Portage Central 4, Battle Creek Central 0

 

District 4

At Pinckney

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 5 Brighton 3, South Lyon 1

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

No. 5 Brighton 5, Pinckney 0

South Lyon 2, Walled Lake Western 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 5 Brighton 3, Howell 0

South Lyon 1, Hartland 0

Pinckney 2, Milford 1 (OT)

 

District 5

At Ann Arbor Huron

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

Ann Arbor Skyline 3, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Ann Arbor Pioneer 2, Temperance Bedford 1

Ann Arbor Skyline 2, No. 10 Ann Arbor Huron 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Temperance Bedford 1, Monroe 0

Ann Arbor Huron 7, Ypsilanti Lincoln 0

Ann Arbor Pioneer 8, Belleville 0

Ann Arbor Skyline 1, Saline 0

 

District 6

At Livonia Stevenson

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

HM Novi 2, Farmington Hills Harrison 1 (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

HM Novi 3, HM Livonia Stevenson 2 (SO)

Farmington Hills Harrison 1, North Farmington 0 (OT)

 

Monday, Oct. 15

North Farmington 3, Farmington 2

HM Livonia Stevenson 1, Northville 0

HM Novi 1, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 0

 

District 7

At Canton

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Plymouth 1, No. 3 Salem 0 (SO)

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Plymouth 3, Westland John Glenn 0

No. 3 Salem 2, No. 6 Canton 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 6 Canton 7, Garden City 0

Plymouth 3, Livonia Churchill 2

No. 3 Salem 8, Livonia Franklin 0

Westland John Glenn 7, Wayne Memorial 1

 

District 8

At Dearborn

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 2, Dearborn Edsel Ford 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 2, Dearborn 0

Dearborn Edsel Ford 4, Taylor Truman 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Dearborn Edsel Ford 1, Dearborn Fordson 0 (OT)

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 3, Brownstown Woodhaven 0

Dearborn 2, Southgate Anderson 0

Taylor Truman 4, Lincoln Park 1

 

District 9

At Grosse Pointe North

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Championship

Grosse Pointe South 2, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 1 (SO)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Grosse Pointe South 2, Grosse Pointe North 0

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 2, Roseville 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 2, Detroit Western International 0

Detroit Cass Technical  

Eastpointe East Detroit 

 

District 10

At Berkley

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

Birmingham Groves 3, Berkley 2 (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Birmingham Groves 2, University of Detroit Jesuit 1

Berkley 2, Warren Mott 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Warren Mott 5, Southfield-Lathrup 4

University of Detroit Jesuit 2, Birmingham Seaholm 1

Berkley 5, HM Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4

Birmingham Groves 5, Royal Oak 1

 

District 11

At Clinton Township Chippewa Valley

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

Utica Ford II 1, HM Warren De La Salle 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

HM Warren De La Salle 2, Fraser 1

Utica Ford II 1, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Utica Ford II 1, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 0

 

Sterling Heights  

Warren Cousino  

 

District 12

At Fair Haven Anchor Bay

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 4, Romeo 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 3, Macomb Dakota 2

Romeo 3, Port Huron Northern 1 (OT)

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 4, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 1

Romeo 5, Port Huron 0

Port Huron Northern 3, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 2

 

District 13

At Rochester

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 4 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 2, Rochester Adams 1 (SO)

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

No. 4 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1, HM Troy Athens 0

Rochester Adams 1, No. 9 Utica Eisenhower 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

HM Troy Athens 4, Utica 0

No. 9 Utica Eisenhower 5, Troy 1

Rochester Adams 3, Rochester 2

 

 

District 14

At West Bloomfield

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

Walled Lake Central 2, Walled Lake Northern 1 (SO)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Walled Lake Northern 2, West Bloomfield 1

Walled Lake Central 2, Waterford Mott 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Waterford Mott 4, Waterford Kettering 1

West Bloomfield 4, White Lake Lakeland 0

 

District 15

At Oxford

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Grand Blanc 4, Lake Orion 3

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Lake Orion 2, Clarkston 1

Grand Blanc 1, Oxford 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Grand Blanc 7, Flushing 1

Oxford 7, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 2

Clarkston 3, Davison 0

 

District 16

At Traverse City Central

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Traverse City Central 1, Midland 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Midland 3, Midland Dow 0

Traverse City Central 3, Alpena 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Midland 6, Bay City Central 1

Traverse City Central 1, Traverse City West 0 (SO)

Saginaw Heritage  

 

Division 2

2011 champion: Auburn Hills Avondale

 

District 17

At Stevensville Lakeshore

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

HM Mattawan 2, Stevensville Lakeshore 1 (OT)

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

HM Mattawan 3, Edwardsburg 0

Stevensville Lakeshore 3, Plainwell 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

HM Mattawan 8, Allegan 0

Edwardsburg 1, St. Joseph 0

Stevensville Lakeshore 3, Niles 0

 

District 18

At Coldwater

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Marshall 4, HM Coldwater 3 (SO)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Marshall 2, Vicksburg 1

HM Coldwater 3, Sturgis 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

HM Coldwater 8, Three Rivers 0

Vicksburg 2, Battle Creek Harper Creek 1

Sturgis 2, Richland Gull Lake 1

 

District 19

At Parma Western

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 5 Mason 4, Jackson Northwest 1

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Jackson Northwest 3, Lansing Waverly 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Charlotte 2, Eaton Rapids 1 (SO)

No. 5 Mason 2, Parma Western 0

Jackson Northwest 8, Lansing Sexton 0

 

District 20

At Tecumseh

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

HM Dexter 3, South Lyon East 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

HM Dexter 4, Tecumseh 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Chelsea 4, Milan 2

HM Dexter 9, Adrian 1

Tecumseh 8, Ypsilanti 0

 

District 21

At Trenton

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Riverview 5, Trenton 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Trenton 3, New Boston Huron 1

Riverview 8, Taylor Kennedy 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Trenton 7, Carleton Airport 0

Riverview 8, Gibraltar Carlson 0

Taylor Kennedy 8, Romulus 0

 

District 22

At Allen Park

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

Dearborn Divine Child 4, Redford Union 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Dearborn Divine Child 2, Redford Thurston 0

Redford Union 1, Melvindale 0 (OT)

 

District 23

At Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1, No. 10 Auburn Hills Avondale 0 (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 10 Auburn Hills Avondale 2, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 1

No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3, Bloomfield Hills Andover 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Bloomfield Hills Lahser 3, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Prep 2 (SO)

Bloomfield Hills Andover 6, Ferndale 0

 

Madison Heights Lamphere  

 

District 24

At St. Clair Shores Lake Shore

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Championship

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 7, St. Clair 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 4, Center Line 0

St. Clair 4, Warren Woods Tower 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Center Line 5, Hazel Park 0

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 9, Warren Lincoln 1

Warren Woods Tower 2, Warren Fitzgerald 0

St. Clair 2, Marysville 1 (SO)

 

District 25

At Holland

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian 3, Zeeland East 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Zeeland East 1, No. 7 Holland 0 (SO)

No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian 4, Holland Christian 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Zeeland East 2, Zeeland West 0 (OT)

No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian 2, Byron Center 1

Holland Christian 2, Hamilton 1 (OT)

 

District 26

At Spring Lake

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 1 Spring Lake 6, Fruitport 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Fruitport 4, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 0

No. 1 Spring Lake 4, Muskegon Reeths Puffer 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 5, Fremont 2

Fruitport 5, Coopersville 0

No. 1 Spring Lake 8, Muskegon 0

 

District 27

At Grand Rapids Northview

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 2, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 1, Cedar Springs 0

No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 1, Grand Rapids Northview 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 3, Greenville 0

Cedar Springs 7, Sparta 1

Grand Rapids Northview 5, Grand Rapids Creston 1

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 2, Big Rapids 0

 

District 28

At Lowell

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Grand Rapids Christian 3, East Grand Rapids 2

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

East Grand Rapids 3, Wayland Union 2 (OT)

Grand Rapids Christian 2, Lowell 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Lowell 2, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 0

East Grand Rapids 8, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 0

Grand Rapids Christian 8, Allendale 0

Wayland Union 4, Ionia 3

 

District 29

At East Lansing

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 4 East Lansing 2, Lansing Eastern 1

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Lansing Eastern 2, St. Johns 0

No. 4 East Lansing 6, No. 6 Haslett 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Lansing Eastern 4, Corunna 0

No. 6 Haslett 4, Owosso 0

No. 4 East Lansing 1, HM DeWitt 0 (OT)

 

District 30

At Fenton

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Championship

Goodrich 2, HM Linden 1 (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Goodrich 5, Holly 1

HM Linden 1, Fenton 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Goodrich 6, Fowlerville 1

HM Linden 8, Swartz Creek 1

Fenton 3, Ortonville Brandon 0

 

District 31

At Lapeer West

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Lapeer East 1, Lapeer West 0 (SO)

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Lapeer West 3, Flint Kearsley 0

Lapeer East 1, Clio 0 (OT)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Lapeer East 3, North Branch 1

Flint Kearsley 8, Flint Northwestern 0

 

District 32

At Petoskey

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Petoskey 5, Bay City Western 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Bay City Western 1, Mt. Pleasant 0 (OT)

Petoskey 3, Cadillac 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Bay City Western 7, Saginaw Arthur Hill 0

Cadillac 1, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 0 (OT)

Petoskey 3, Gaylord 0

Mt. Pleasant 2, Bay City John Glenn 0

 

Division 3

2011 champion: Detroit Country Day

 

District 33

At Buchanan

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 1 South Haven 5, Buchanan 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Buchanan 1, Fennville 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 1 South Haven 3, Berrien Springs 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Berrien Springs 4, Niles Brandywine 3

Buchanan 7, Coloma 3

Fennville 3, Dowagiac Union 1

 

District 34

At Kalamazoo Comstock

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Otsego 9, Parchment 1

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Parchment 4, Hopkins 2

Otsego 6, Paw Paw 3 (OT)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Parchment 4, Delton Kellogg 3

Otsego 8, Kalamazoo Comstock 0

Paw Paw 1, Battle Creek Pennfield 0

 

District 35

At Grand Rapids South Christian

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

No. 2 Grand Rapids South Christian 3, Wyoming Godwin Heights 2 (SO)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 2 Grand Rapids South Christian 5, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 1

Wyoming Godwin Heights 3, Grand Rapids West Catholic 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 9, Wyoming Kelloggsville 4

Wyoming Godwin Heights 6, Wyoming Lee 0

Grand Rapids West Catholic 4, Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 3

 

District 36

At Vermontville Maple Valley

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Lake Odessa Lakewood 2, Stockbridge 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Lake Odessa Lakewood 6, Vermontville Maple Valley 1

Stockbridge 2, Lansing Catholic Central 1 (OT)

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Lake Odessa Lakewood 9, Portland 1

Stockbridge 5, Olivet 2

 

District 37

At Hanover Horton

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Jackson Lumen Christi 2, Brooklyn Columbia Central 1 (SO)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Jackson Lumen Christi 5, Hanover Horton 0

Brooklyn Columbia Central 2, Manchester 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Jackson Lumen Christi 2, Clinton 1

Hanover Horton 5, Hillsdale 2

Manchester 2, Jonesville 1

Brooklyn Columbia Central 4, Onsted 1

 

District 38

At Grosse Ile

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Championship

No. 9 Grosse Ile 1, Allen Park Cabrini 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Allen Park Cabrini 4, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 0

No. 9 Grosse Ile 4, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 2, Monroe Jefferson 1 (SO)

Allen Park Cabrini 2, Flat Rock 0

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 4, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 0

No. 9 Grosse Ile 8, Romulus Summit Academy 0

 

District 39

At Detroit Country Day

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

No. 5 Detroit Country Day 4, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 4-1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 5, No. 6 Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 3

No. 5 Detroit Country Day 7, St. Clair Shores South Lake 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

No. 5 Detroit Country Day 3, HM Clawson 2 (OT)

St. Clair Shores South Lake 10, Harper Woods 0

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 2, Livonia Clarenceville 1

Livonia Clarenceville  

 

District 40

At Richmond

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Championship

Almont 6, Algonac 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Almont 2, Armada 1

Algonac 1, Marine City 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Almont 3, Macomb Lutheran North 2 (SO)

Marine City 3, Richmond 1

 

District 41

At Caro

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

HM Imlay City 3, Croswell Lexington 2

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

HM Imlay City 3, Caro 0

Croswell Lexington 2, Millington 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Croswell Lexington 2, Bad Axe 1

Caro 9, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 1

Millington 5, Capac 1

HM Imlay City 7, Yale 0

 

District 42

At Laingsburg

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Championship

Durand 1, Ovid Elsie 0

HM Williamston 3, Lake Fenton 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

HM Williamston 5, Perry 0

Ovid Elsie 3, Laingsburg 2

 

District 43

At Flint Powers Catholic

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 10 Frankenmuth 5, Birch Run 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

No. 10 Frankenmuth 3, Flint Powers Catholic 0

Birch Run 8, Cass City 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Birch Run 5, Mt. Morris Johnson 0

No. 10 Frankenmuth 3, Essexville Garber 1

Flint Powers Catholic 9, Montrose Hill McCloy 1

 

District 44

At Freeland

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 8 Freeland 2, Alma 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Alma 2, Saginaw Swan Valley 1 (SO)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 8 Freeland 3, Midland Bullock Creek 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Midland Bullock Creek 3, Chesaning 1

Alma 4, Hemlock 0

Saginaw Swan Valley 3, Ithaca 1

 

District 45

At Clare

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Tawas 8, Houghton Lake 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Tawas 6, Pinconning 0

Houghton Lake 3, Roscommon 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Houghton Lake 3, Clare 1

Pinconning 3, Gladwin 1

Roscommon 6, Standish Sterling Central 3

Tawas 5, Oscoda 0

 

District 46

At Leroy Pine River

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Comstock Park 1, Howard City Tri-County 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Howard City Tri County 5, Grant 1

Comstock Park 4, Reed City 2

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Grant 4, Leroy Pine River 2

Reed City 1, Lakeview 0

Comstock Park 1, Belding 0 (OT)

Newaygo  

 

District 47

At Montague

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 3 Whitehall 2, Ludington 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Ludington 4, Shelby 0

No.3 Whitehall 2, No. 4 Muskegon Orchard View 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Ludington 9, Muskegon Oakridge 1

Shelby 5, Manistee 3

No. 3 Whitehall 8, Montague 0

No. 4 Muskegon Orchard View 8, Mason County Central 0

 

District 48

At Cheboygan

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 7 Elk Rapids 2, Traverse City Christian/Traverse City St. Francis 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Traverse City Christian/Traverse City St. Francis 7, Benzie Central 0

No. 7 Elk Rapids 8, Grayling 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Benzie Central 8, Kalkaska 0

No. 7 Elk Rapids 8, Cheboygan 0

Grayling 4, Boyne City 2

 

Division 4

2011 champion: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

 

District 49

At Bridgman

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Marcellus 2, HM St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Marcellus 2, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 1 (OT)

HM St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 6, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

HM St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 4, Bridgman 3 (OT)

Marcellus 3, Cassopolis Ross Beatty 0

Marcellus Howardsville Christian School 3, New Buffalo 2

 

District 50

At Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 2, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian Academy 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Kalamazoo Heritage Christian Academy 3, Galesburg Augusta 0

No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 3, Lawton 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Kalamazoo Heritage Christian Academy 3, Kalamazoo Christian 0

No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 7, Gobles 0

Lawton 6, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian/Battle Creek St. Philip 2

 

District 51

At Saugatuck

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Hartford 2, Holland Calvary Christian 1 (OT)

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Hartford 4, Bangor 0

Holland Calvary Christian 6, Saugatuck 3 (OT)

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Holland Calvary Christian 9, Watervliet Grace Christian 2

Hartford 2, Holland Black River 1

 

District 52

At Grandville Calvin Christian

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

No. 8 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 7, Hudsonville Freedom Christian 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 8 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 1, Grandville Calvin Christian 0 (OT)

Hudsonville Freedom Christian 4, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 2

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Hudsonville Freedom Christian 4, Byron Center Zion Christian 0

Grandville Calvin Christian 4, Wyoming The Potter's House 1

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 3, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 0

Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 5, Grand Rapids Wellspring Prep 0  

 

District 53

At Hillsdale Academy

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

No. 1 Lansing Christian 2, Hillsdale Academy 1 (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Hillsdale Academy 8, Bellevue 0

No. 1 Lansing Christian 3, Quincy 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Quincy 4, Dansville 1

Hillsdale Academy/Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 4, Jackson Christian 0

No. 1 Lansing Christian 8, Albion 0

 

District 54

At Ann Arbor Greenhills

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

No. 9 Ann Arbor Greenhills 1, Newport Lutheran South 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 9 Ann Arbor Greenhills 6, Blissfield 1

Newport Lutheran South 4, Saline Washtenaw Christian 3 (OT)

 

Monday, Oct. 15

No. 9 Ann Arbor Greenhills 8, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 0

Saline Washtenaw Christian 1, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 0

Blissfield 1, Adrian Lenawee Christian 0

Newport Lutheran South 3, Pinckney Livingston Christian 1

 

District 55

At Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

No. 3 Allen Park Inter City Baptist 1, Plymouth Christian 0 (OT)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 3 Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 6, Detroit Universal Academy 0

Plymouth Christian 4, Lutheran Westland 1

 

Monday, Oct. 15

No. 3 Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 8, Huron Valley Lutheran 0

 

District 56

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

Hamtramck Frontier Academy 2, Southfield Christian 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Southfield Christian 2, Royal Oak Shrine 1

Hamtramck Frontier Academy 4, No. 4 Birmingham Roeper

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Southfield Christian 2, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 0

No. 4 Birmingham Roeper 5, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0

Royal Oak Shrine 3, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0

Hamtramck Frontier International def. Macomb Christian  

 

District 57

At Clarkston Everest Collegiate

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

No. 6 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 7, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 0

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 6 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 1

Clarkston Everest Collegiate/Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 5, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

No. 6 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 4, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 1

Clarkston Everest Collegiate/Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 2. Novi Franklin Road Christian 1 (SO)

 

District 58

At Memphis

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

Memphis 2, New Haven 1 (SO)

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

New Haven 4, Dryden 2

Memphis 4, Marine City Cardinal Mooney Catholic 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Memphis 2, Kimball Landmark Academy 1

 

District 59

At Harbor Beach

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

Harbor Beach 3, Marlette 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

Harbor Beach 7, Unionville Sebewaing Area 0

Marlette 3, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 6, Sandusky 1

Harbor Beach 10, Brown City 3

 

District 60

At Saginaw Valley Lutheran

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

No. 5 Burton Genesee Christian 2, No. 7 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

No. 5 Burton Genesee Christian 5, Burton St. Thomas More Academy 1

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

No. 5 Burton Genesee Christian 7, Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 0

No. 7 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 2, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central 0

 

District 61

At Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

North Muskegon 2, Muskegon Catholic Central 1 (SO)

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

North Muskegon 2, Fruitport Calvary Christian 1

Muskegon Catholic Central 6, Kent City Algoma Christian 0

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16

Muskegon Catholic Central 2, No. 10 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 0

North Muskegon 8, Ravenna 0

 

District 62

At Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy

 

Saturday, Oct. 20

Championship

HM Hart 7, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 0

 

Thursday, Oct. 18

HM Hart 8, Walkerville 0

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 4, Pentwater 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Pentwater 2, Fremont Providence Christian/White Cloud 1

HM Hart 3, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 1

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 4, Custer Mason County Eastern/Manistee Catholic Central 1

 

District 63

At Bellaire

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

HM Leland/Lake Leelanau St. Mary 9, Bellaire 1

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Bellaire 1, Maple City Glen Lake 0

HM Leland/Lake Leelanau St. Mary 1, Suttons Bay 0

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Bellaire 6, Northport 4 (OT)

Suttons Bay 4, Buckley 0

Maple City Glen Lake 8, Fife Lake Forest Area 0

Leland/Lake Leelanau St. Mary 10, Charlevoix 1

 

District 64

At Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy

 

Friday, Oct. 19

Championship

Lincoln Alcona 3, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 2

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 8, Whittemore Prescott 0

Lincoln Alcona 5, Harbor Springs 2

 

Monday, Oct. 15

Harbor Springs 2, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 1

 

2012 Finals

Saturday, Nov. 3

 

At East Kentwood High School and Troy Athens High School

 

 

Track the Top 10s

Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association rankings from Oct. 15

 

Division 1

2012 champion: East Kentwood

 

1. East Kentwood

Nov. 3: Won state title over Grand Blanc, 1-0

Oct. 31: Beat HM Novi. 3-0

Oct. 27: Beat Grand Haven, 4-1

Oct. 24: Beat No. 5 Brighton, 2-1 (OT)

Oct. 20: Beat Caledonia, 6-0

Oct. 18: Beat No. 2 Rockford, 2-1

Oct. 16: Beat Holt, 3-2

2. Rockford

Oct. 18: Eliminated by No. 1 East Kentwood, 2-1

Oct. 16: Beat No. 7 Okemos, 1-0 (SO)

3. Salem

Oct. 20: Eliminated by Plymouth, 1-0 (SO)

Oct. 18: Beat No. 6 Canton, 2-1

Oct. 16: Beat Livonia Franklin, 8-0

4. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Oct. 23: Eliminated by Grand Blanc, 5-3 (OT)

Oct. 20: Beat Rochester Adams, 2-1 (SO)

Oct. 18: Beat HM Troy Athens, 1-0

5. Brighton

Oct. 24: Eliminated by No. 1 East Kentwood, 2-1 (OT)

Oct. 20: Beat South Lyon, 3-1

Oct. 18: Beat Pinckney, 5-0

Oct. 16: Beat Howell, 3-0

6. Canton

Oct. 18: Eliminated by No. 3 Salem, 2-1

Oct. 16: Beat Garden City, 7-0

7. Okemos

Oct. 16: Eliminated by No. 2 Rockford, 1-0 (SO)

8. Portage Northern

Oct. 20: Eliminated by Portage Central, 2-1 (SO)

Oct. 18: Beat Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 3-0

Oct. 16: Beat Kalamazoo Central, 1-0

9. Utica Eisenhower

Oct. 18: Eliminated by Rochester Adams, 1-0

Oct. 16: Beat Troy, 5-1

10. Ann Arbor Huron

Oct. 17: Eliminated by Ann Arbor Skyline, 2-1

Oct. 15: Beat Ypsilanti Lincoln, 7-0

Honorable mention

Warren De La Salle

Oct. 19: Eliminated by Utica Ford II, 1-0

Oct. 17: Beat Fraser, 2-1

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

Oct. 15: Eliminated by Berkley, 5-4

Livonia Stevenson

Oct. 17: Eliminated by HM Novi, 3-2 (SO)

Oct. 15: Beat Northville, 1-0

Troy Athens

Oct. 18: Eliminated by No. 4 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 1-0

Oct. 16: Beat Utica, 4-0

Jenison

Oct. 16: Eliminated by Muskegon Mona Shores, 1-0

Novi

Oct. 31: Eliminated by No. 1 East Kentwood, 3-0

Oct. 25: Beat Ann Arbor Skyline, 2-0

Oct. 23: Beat Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 1-0 (OT)

Oct. 20: Beat Farmington Hills Harrison, 2-1 (OT)

Oct. 17: Beat HM Livonia Stevenson, 3-2 (SO)

Oct. 15: Beat Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 1-0

 

Division 2

2012 champion: Hudsonville Unity Christian

 

1. Spring Lake

Oct. 26: Eliminated by No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian, 2-1

Oct. 23: Beat Grand Rapids Christian, 7-1

Oct. 20: Beat Fruitport, 6-0

Oct. 18: Beat Muskegon Reeths Puffer, 4-0

Oct. 16: Beat Muskegon, 8-0

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

Oct. 23: Eliminated by No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian, 3-0

Oct. 20: Beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 2-1

Oct. 17: Beat Grand Rapids Northview, 1-0

Oct. 15: Beat Greenville, 3-0

3. Hudsonville Unity Christian

Nov. 3: Won state title over Petoskey, 3-0

Oct. 31: Beat HM Dexter, 1-0

Oct. 26: Beat No. 1 Spring Lake, 2-1

Oct. 23: Beat No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 3-0

Oct. 20: Beat Zeeland East, 3-0

Oct. 18: Beat Holland Christian, 4-0

Oct. 16: Beat Byron Center, 2-1

4. East Lansing

Oct. 27: Eliminated by Petoskey, 1-0 (OT)

Oct. 23: Beat Lapeer East, 4-0

Oct. 20: Beat Lansing Eastern, 2-1

Oct. 18: Beat No. 6 Haslett, 6-0

Oct. 16: Beat HM DeWitt, 1-0 (OT)

5. Mason

Oct. 25: Eliminated by HM Dexter, 2-0

Oct. 23: Beat HM Mattawan, 1-0

Oct. 20: Beat Jackson Northwest, 4-1

Oct. 18: Beat Charlotte, 5-0

Oct. 16: Beat Parma Western, 2-0

6. Haslett

Oct. 18: Eliminated by No. 4 East Lansing, 6-0

Oct. 16: Beat Owosso, 5-0

7. Holland

Oct. 18: Eliminated by Zeeland East, 1-0 (SO)

8. Bloomfield Hills Lahser

Oct. 17: Eliminated by No. 10 Auburn Hills Avondale, 2-1

Oct. 15: Beat Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Prep, 3-2 (SO)

9. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Oct. 31: Eliminated by Petoskey, 3-1

Oct. 27: Beat St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1-0

Oct. 24: Beat Riverview, 1-0

Oct. 19: Beat No. 10 Auburn Hills Avondale, 1-0 (OT)

Oct. 17: Beat Bloomfield Hills Andover, 3-0

10. Auburn Hills Avondale

Oct. 19: Eliminated by No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 1-0 (OT)

Oct. 17: Beat No. 8 Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 2-1

Honorable mention

DeWitt

Oct. 16: Eliminated by No. 4 East Lansing, 1-0 (OT)

Dexter

Oct. 31: Eliminated by No. 3 Hudsonville Unity Christian, 1-0

Oct. 25: Beat No. 5 Mason, 2-0

Oct. 23: Beat Marshall, 2-0

Oct. 20: Beat South Lyon East, 3-1

Oct. 17: Beat Tecumseh, 4-0

Oct. 15: Beat Adrian, 9-1

Mattawan

Oct. 23: Eliminated by No. 5 Mason, 1-0

Oct. 20: Beat Stevensville Lakeshore, 2-1 (OT)

Oct. 18: Beat Edwardsburg, 3-0

Oct. 16: Beat Allegan, 8-0

Coldwater

Oct. 20: Eliminated by Coldwater, 4-3 (SO)

Oct. 17: Beat Sturgis, 3-1

Oct. 15: Beat Three Rivers, 8-0

Linden

Oct. 18: Eliminated by Goodrich, 2-1 (OT)

Oct. 17: Beat Fenton, 1-0

Oct. 15: Beat Swartz Creek, 8-1

 

Division 3

2012 champion: Grand Rapids South Christian

 

1. South Haven

Oct. 24: Eliminated by No. 2 Grand Rapids South Christian, 2-1 (OT)

Oct. 20: Beat Buchanan, 5-0

Oct. 17: Beat Berrien Springs, 3-0

2. Grand Rapids South Christian

Nov. 3: Won state final over HM Williamston, 1-0 (OT)

Oct. 31: Beat No. 9 Grosse Ile, 1-0

Oct. 25: Beat Otsego, 2-0

Oct. 24: Beat No. 1 South Haven. 2-1 (OT)

Oct. 19: Beat Wyoming Godwin Heights, 3-2 (SO)

Oct. 17: Beat Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 5-1

3. Whitehall

Oct. 26: Eliminated by No. 7 Elk Rapids, 2-1 (SO)

Oct. 23: Beat Tawas, 1-0

Oct. 20: Beat Ludington, 2-0

Oct. 17: Beat No. 4 Muskegon Orchard View, 2-1

Oct. 15: Beat Montague, 8-0

4. Muskegon Orchard View

Oct. 17: Eliminated by No. 3 Whitehall, 2-1

Oct. 15: Beat Mason County Central, 8-0

5. Detroit Country Day

Oct. 25: Eliminated by No. 9 Grosse Ile, 3-1

Oct. 23: Beat Jackson Lumen Christi, 3-1

Oct. 19: Beat Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 4-1

Oct. 17: Beat St. Clair Shores South Lake, 7-0

Oct. 15: Beat HM Clawson, 3-2 (OT)

6. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy

Oct. 17: Eliminated by Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 5-3

7. Elk Rapids

Oct. 31: Eliminated by HM Williamston, 2-1 (SO)

Oct. 26: Beat No. 3 Whitehall, 2-1 (SO)

Oct. 23: Beat Comstock Park, 8-2

Oct. 20: Beat Traverse City Christian, 2-0

Oct. 18: Beat Grayling, 8-0

Oct. 16: Beat Cheboygan, 8-0

8. Freeland

Oct. 23: Eliminated by HM Williamston, 4-3

Oct. 20: Beat Alma, 2-0

Oct. 17: Beat Midland Bullock Creek, 3-0

9. Grosse Ile

Oct. 31: Eliminated by No. 2 Grand Rapids South Christian, 1-0

Oct. 25: Beat No. 5 Detroit Country Day, 3-1

Oct. 23: Beat Almont, 2-1 (SO)

Oct. 18: Beat Allen Park Cabrini, 1-0

Oct. 16: Beat Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 4-1

Oct. 15: Beat Romulus Summit Academy, 8-0

10. Frankenmuth

Oct. 26: Eliminated by HM Williamston, 2-0

Oct. 23:Beat HM Imlay City, 6-3

Oct. 20: Beat Birch Run, 5-0

Oct. 16: Beat Essexville Garber, 3-1

Honorable mention

Clawson

Oct. 15: Eliminated by No. 5 Detroit Country Day, 3-2 (OT)

Imlay City

Oct. 23: Eliminated by No. 10 Frankenmuth, 6-3

Oct. 20: Beat Croswell Lexington, 3-2

Oct. 18: Beat Carom 3-0

Oct. 16: Beat Yale, 7-0

Williamston

Nov. 3: Lost state final to No. 2 Grand Rapids South Christian, 1-0 (OT)

Oct. 31: Beat No. 7 Elk Rapids, 2-1 (SO)

Oct. 26: Beat No. 10 Frankenmuth, 2-0

Oct. 23: Beat No. 8 Freeland, 3-2

Oct. 18: Beat Lake Fenton, 3-0

Oct. 16: Beat Perry, 5-0

 

Division 4

2012 champion: Hamtramck Frontier International

 

1. Lansing Christian

Oct. 27: Eliminated by Hamtramck Frontier International, 1-0 (SO)

Oct. 23: Beat No. 3 Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 1-0 (SO)

Oct. 19: Beat Hillsdale Academy, 2-1 (OT)

Oct. 17: Beat Quincy, 3-0

Oct. 15: Beat Albion, 8-0

2. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central

Oct. 25: Eliminated by No. 8 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 2-1

Oct. 20: Beat Kalamazoo Heritage Christian Academy, 2-1

Oct. 17: Beat Lawton, 3-0

Oct. 15: Beat Gobles, 7-0

3. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

Oct. 23: Eliminated by No. 1 Lansing Christian, 1-0 (SO)

 Oct. 19: Beat Plymouth Christian, 1-0 (OT)

Oct. 17: Beat Detroit Universal Academy, 6-0

Oct. 15: Beat Huron Valley Lutheran, 8-0

4. Birmingham Roeper

Oct. 17: Eliminated by Hamtramck Frontier Academy, 4-2

Oct. 15: Beat Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 5-0

5. Burton Genesee Christian

Oct. 31: Eliminated by Hamtramck Frontier Academy, 2-0

Oct. 27: Beat No. 6 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 2-1

Oct. 23: Beat Memphis, 4-2

Oct. 20: Beat No. 7 Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 2-1

Oct. 17: Beat Burton St. Thomas More Academy, 5-1

Oct. 15: Beat Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy, 7-0

6. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

Oct. 27: Eliminated by No. 5 Burton Genesee Christian, 2-1

Oct. 24: Beat Harbor Beach, 2-1

Oct. 19: Beat Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 7-0

Oct. 17: Beat Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 3-1

Oct. 15: Beat West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy, 4-1

7. Saginaw Valley Lutheran

Oct. 20: Eliminated by No. 5 Burton Genesee Christian, 2-1

Oct. 16: Beat Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central, 2-0

8. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian

Nov. 3: Lost state final to unranked Hamtramck Frontier International, 3-2

Oct. 31: Beat HM Leland/Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 2-0

Oct. 27: Beat Hartford, 2-0

Oct. 25: Beat No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central, 2-1

 Oct. 19: Beat Hudsonville Freedom Christian, 7-0

Oct. 17: Beat Grandville Calvin Christian, 1-0 (OT)

9. Ann Arbor Greenhills

Oct. 23: Eliminated by Hamtramck Frontier Academy, 2-0

Oct. 19: Beat Newport Lutheran South, 1-0

Oct. 17: Beat Blissfield, 6-1

Oct. 15: Beat Ypsilanti Calvary Christian, 8-0

10. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

Oct. 16: Eliminated by Muskegon Catholic Central, 2-0

Honorable mention

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic

Oct. 20: Eliminated by Marcellus, 2-1

Oct. 17: Beat Marcellus Howardsville Christian, 6-1

Oct. 15: Beat Bridgman, 4-3 (OT)

Hart

Oct. 26: Eliminated by HM Leeland/Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 2-1 (SO)

Oct. 23: Beat Lincoln Alcona, 4-1

Oct. 20: Beat Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 7-0

Oct. 18: Beat Walkerville, 8-0

Oct. 15: Beat McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 3-1

Leeland/Lake Leelanau St. Mary

Oct. 31: Eliminated by No. 8 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, 2-0

Oct. 26: Beat HM Hart, 2-1 (SO)

Oct. 23: Beat North Muskegon, 4-3

Oct. 19: Beat Bellaire, 9-1

Oct. 17: Beat Suttons Bay, 1-0

Oct. 15: Beat Charlevoix, 10-1

McBain Northern Michigan Christian

Oct. 15: Eliminated by HM Hart, 3-1

 

 

ad_lifeisgrand_460.jpg 460x57_-_proven_proud.jpg ad_udj_300x125.jpg ad_uls_300x125.jpg ad_dcc_300x125.jpg ad_olsm_300x125.jpg ad_aag_300x125.jpg ad_birs_300x125.jpg ad_bh_300x125.jpg ad_oxford_300x125.jpg ad_troy_300x125.jpg ad_roeper_300x125.jpg ad_waterford_300x125.jpg ad_ferndale_300x125.jpg ad_berkley_300x125.jpg ad_regina_300x125.jpg ad_westwood_300x125.jpg ad_mercy_300x125.jpg ad_rice_300x125.jpg ad_cs_300x125.jpg ad_ladywood_300x125.jpg ad_marian_300x125.jpg wmu.jpg ac.jpg