ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA individual finals

Thursday-Saturday, March 2-4

The Palace of Auburn Hills

 

> Division 1 results brackets

> Division 2 results brackets

> Division 3 results brackets

> Division 4 results brackets

 

> Catholic Central cleans up in Division 1

> Detroit Catholic Central wrestling sets gold standard with 5 state champions (again)

> Champions at last: Bastianelli, Lieber celebrate wrestling titles

> Davison’s Brenden McRill uses Bad Boys Pistons as motivation for 2nd state title

> Hudson's Tylor Grames ends career on top with milestone victory

> Essexville Garber's Mitchel Christensen overcomes heavy odds to claim Division 3 state title

> Lake Fenton's Trent Hillger caps season, career with Division 3 state title

> Millington's Jared Roehl removes chip on shoulder, reclaims Division 3 state championship

> Third time’s the charm for Hesperia wrestler Gerrit Yates

> Livonia Franklin's Atienza avoids wrestling jinx, wins 2nd straight title

> St. Johns' Bret Fedewa caps off perfect season with state title

> Lincoln senior Embree repeats as state champion

> Bret Fedewa keeps St. Johns' title streak going

> St. Johns' Bret Fedewa caps off perfect season with state title

> Freeman lands fourth straight state title

> Allegan's Chase Beard completes four-year journey for wrestling state title

> Branson Proudlock finds redemption for first wrestling state championship

> Parma Western’s Corey Gamet finishes undefeated season with individual state title

> Walled Lake Central wrestler Ben Freeman makes history with his 4th individual title

 

> Detroit Mumford's Kemonte Simons reaches wrestling semifinals

> State champions to collide on final day of state wrestling

> Clawson's Katlyn Pizzo grapples way into exclusive club

> WL Central's Freeman reaches state finals fourth straight year

> Embree has chance to repeat; Mayer gets rematch

 

 

 

> D1 Preview: Champions March Again

> D2 Preview: Eager to Finish Business

> D3 Preview: Veterans Dominate Bracket

> D4 Preview: Wide-Open Field in Pursuit

> Catholic Central’s Tyler Morland goes for second state title: 'I want to dominate'

> Clawson female wrestler Katlyn Pizzo wins opening match at state finals

> Despite injury, Hartland’s Reece Hughes not going down without a fight

> Detroit Catholic Central aims for more wrestling titles

> Detroit Catholic Central dominates, sends 11 wrestlers to state quarterfinals

> Fruitport's Levi Six overcomes broken arm in return to The Palace

> Girl power: Clawson's Katlyn Pizzo advances to D3 wrestling quarters

> Lakeview's Mason Evans has unfinished business at Finals

> Lansing area wrestlers win matches at individual state finals

> Livonia Franklin wrestler Nathan Atienza gets quick pin, embraces target on his back

> Paw Paw’s Reo brothers off to good start at wrestling state finals

> Skyler Crespo looking to become first Mendon freshman to win state title

> Walled Lake Central's Ben Freeman moves closer to 4th wrestling title

> What to watch during individual state wrestling tournament

> Whittemore-Prescott’s Charlie Prescott wins first match at state wrestling finals with rib tear

 

 

2017 MHSAA team finals

Saturday, February 25

McGuirk Arena, Mt. Pleasant

 

Division 1

2017 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

#1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 35, #2 Davison 22

> Complete results

 

> Detroit Catholic returns to Division 1 team wrestling winners circle after two-year absence

> Catholic Central too much for Davison in Division 1 final

> Detroit C.C. outgrapples Davison in Div. 1

> Catholic Central captures D1 team state wrestling crown

> This Time, DCC Leaves CMU as D1 Champ

> CC grapplers claim sixth D1 team crown

 

Division 2

2014-17 champion: Lowell

 

#1 Lowell 32, #2 Warren Woods-Tower 21

> Complete results

 

> Lowell gives seniors parting gift with fourth consecutive Division 2 team wrestling state title

> Warren Woods-Tower toppled by Lowell

 

Division 3

2017 champion: Richmond

 

#1 Richmond 28, #2 Dundee 28

Richmond wins on criteria

> Complete results

 

> Watch the final moments of Richmond's wild D3 state title win over Dundee

> 8th tiebreaker propels Richmond to Division 3 title

> Richmond wins eighth wrestling state title

> Bastian’s gamble pays for Richmond

> Aw shucks, Richmond wins a state championship

> Richmond Takes Latest Dramatic D3 Final

 

Division 4

2017 champion: Hudson

 

#1 Hudson 51, No. 6 New Lothrop 13

> Complete results

 

> Hudson denies New Lothrop of fourth straight Division 4 wrestling crown 51-13

> Hudson Wins D4 Rematch, 6th Team Title

 

 

2017 MHSAA team semifinals

Saturday, February 25

At McGuirk Arena, Mt. Pleasant

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Hartland

 

#1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 54, #5 Hartland 10

> Complete results

 

> Hartland's wrestling reign ends in state semifinals

> Catholic Central ousts defending state champ Hartland

 

#2 Davison 37, #3 Macomb Dakota 21

> Complete results

 

> Dakota downed by tough Davison squad

 

Division 2

2014-16 champion: Lowell

 

#1 Lowell 42, #4 Marysville 22

> Complete results

 

#2 Warren Woods-Tower 36, # 6 Niles 31

> Complete results

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Dundee

 

#1 Richmond 37, #4 Lake Fenton 23

> Complete results

 

#2 Dundee 28, #3 Remus Chippewa Hills 22

> Complete results

 

> Dundee does in Chippewa Hills yet again

 

Division 4

2014-16 champion: New Lothrop

 

#1 Hudson 38, #4 Bronson 25

> Complete results

 

> Bronson falls short in State Team Wrestling semis

 

#6 New Lothrop 32, #2 Leroy Pine River 26

> Complete results

 

2017 MHSAA team quarterfinals

Friday, February 24

At McGuirk Arena, Mt. Pleasant

 

> Catholic Central earns No. 1 seed for state wrestling tourney

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Hartland

 

#1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 55, #8 Brighton 3

> Complete results

> Catholic Central continues cruise to state semis

> Novi Detroit Catholic Central favored to win state wrestling title

> Brighton avoids shutout in quarterfinal wrestling loss

> Hartland, Catholic Central advance to state semifinals

> CC grapplers pin Brighton in quarters

> D1 Preview: Titans Prepare To Clash

 

#5 Hartland 43, #4 Oxford 27

> Complete results

> Hartland beats Oxford in state wrestling quarterfinals

> Hartland, Catholic Central advance to state semifinals

 

#3 Macomb Dakota 26, #6 Westland John Glenn 25 

> Complete results

> Dakota defeats Westland Glenn at CMU

 

#2 Davison 40, #7 Grandville 24 

> Complete results

> Tired of watching trophy hoisted, Davison eager to put 'championship' back in 'championship program'

 

Division 2

2014-16 champion: Lowell

 

#1 Lowell 41, #8 Tecumseh 20

> Complete results

> D2 Preview: Arrows Target Title 4-Peat

 

#4 Marysville 37, #5 Allendale 16

> Complete results

> B team experience pays off with A-plus performance for Allendale wrestling team

 

#6 Niles 36, #3 St. Johns 26

> Complete results

> DeWitt, St. Johns wrestling teams lose in state quarterfinals

 

#2 Warren Woods-Tower 35, #7 DeWitt 33 

> Complete results

> DeWitt, St. Johns wrestling teams lose in state quarterfinals

> Tower advances with dramatic win over DeWitt

> Warren Woods-Tower stages big comeback to defeat DeWitt

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Dundee

 

#1 Richmond, BYE

> Richmond wrestlers motivated to win state title

> Richmond to rely on depth in semifinals

> Mt. Morris disqualified from wrestling quarterfinals after breaking weigh-in rule

> D3 Preview: Past Champs Favored Again

 

#4 Lake Fenton 34, #5 Whitehall 31 

> Complete results

> Lake Fenton edges Whitehall 34-31 in Division 3 State Quarterfinal

 

#3 Remus Chippewa Hills 43, #6 Lake Odessa Lakewood 16 

> Complete results

> Warriors advance, prep for Dundee in D3 semifinals

 

#2 Dundee 58, #7 Caro 12 

> Complete results

 

Division 4

2014-16 champion: New Lothrop

 

#1 Hudson 79, #8 Munising 0

> Complete results

> D4 Preview: Entering The Hornets' Nest

 

#4 Bronson 35, #5 Springport 31  

> Complete results

> Bronson gets quarterfinal win at Team Wrestling Finals

 

#6 New Lothrop 32, #3 Carson City-Crystal 31    

> Complete results

> Carson City-Crystal wrestling falls to New Lothrop in state quarters

> Eagles fall in quarterfinals to New Lothrop

 

#2 Leroy Pine River 31, #7 Clinton 29

> Complete results

 

2017 MHSAA team regionals

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Hartland

 

Region 101

At Midland Dow

No. 2 Davison 77, Flushing 0

Bay City Western 49, Traverse City West 24

Final

No. 2 Davison 55, Bay City Western 18

 

Region 102

At Rochester Adams

Rochester Adams 51, Utica Eisenhower 15

No. 4 Oxford 34, Clarkston 15

Final

No. 4 Oxford 54, Rochester Adams 12

 

> Oxford battles through injuries to win fourth straight regional title

 

Region 103

At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

No. 10 Rockford 57, Caledonia 12

Grandville 45, Grand Haven 19

Final

Grandville 41, No. 10 Rockford 21

 

Region 104

At Holt

Holt 55, Portage Northern 15

No. 7 Brighton 44, Grand Ledge 21

Final

No. 7 Brighton 37, Holt 28

 

Region 105

At Westland John Glenn

No. 6 Westland John Glenn 69, Wyandotte 6

Temperance Bedford 79, Saline 0

Final

No. 6 Westland John Glenn 38, Temperance Bedford 30

 

Region 106

At Salem

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 80, Salem 0

Dearborn Fordson 45, Livonia Franklin 33

Final

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 73, Dearborn Fordson 0

 

> Detroit CC rolls into team wrestling state finals

 

Region 107

At Walled Lake Central

Warren-Mott 42, Southfield A&T 23

No. 5 Hartland 43, Walled Lake Central 24

Final

No. 5 Hartland 72, Warren-Mott 12

 

> Hartland avenges loss, wins 16th straight regional wrestling title

 

Region 108

At Fraser

No. 3 Macomb Dakota 65, Fraser 11

No. 9 Fair Haven Anchor Bay 66, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 16

Final

No. 3 Macomb Dakota 31, No. 9 Fair Haven Anchor Bay 23

 

> Dakota wins regional in ‘typical’ dual with rival Tars

 

Division 2

2014-16 champion: Lowell

 

Region 109

At Petoskey

No. 3 St. Johns 39, Clio 30

No. 5 Gaylord 60, Marquette 18

Final

No. 3 St. Johns 30, No. 5 Gaylord 28

 

Region 110

At Goodrich

Linden 60, Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 17

Marysville 50, Ortonville-Brandon 16

Final

Marysville 59, Linden 15

 

Region 111

At Sparta

Greenville 46, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 25

No. 1 Lowell 81, Fruitport 0

Final

No. 1 Lowell 49, Greenville 25

 

> Lowell wrestlers earn seventh straight Division 2 regional title

 

Region 112

At Allegan

Allegan 54, Hastings 24

No. 6 Allendale 55, Byron Center 16

Final

No. 6 Allendale 61, Allegan 14

 

> Allendale wrestlers earn first regional title since 2011 with Division 2 knockout of Allegan

 

Region 113

At Stevensville Lakeshore

No. 4 Niles 51, Mattawan 19

Coldwater 51, Battle Creek Harper Creek 12

Final

No. 4 Niles 46, Coldwater 21

 

Region 114

At Mason

No. 10 Mason 34, Eaton Rapids 29

No. 7 DeWitt 74, Lansing Eastern 3

Final

No. 7 DeWitt 48, No. 10 Mason 17

 

> DeWitt wrestlers beat Mason for Division 2 regional title

 

Region 115

At New Boston Huron

Trenton 71, South Lyon 0

Tecumseh 35, New Boston-Huron 30

Final

Tecumseh 51, Trenton 25

 

Region 116

At Warren Woods-Tower

No. 2 Warren Woods-Tower 66, Madison Heights Lamphere 8

Melvindale 42, Redford Union 29

Final

No. 2 Warren Woods-Tower 75, Melvindale 4

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Dundee

 

Region 117

At Gladstone

No. 8 Gladstone 72, Iron Mountain 12

No. 3 Remus Chippewa Hills 75, Kalkaska 3

Final

No. 3 Remus Chippewa Hills 48, No. 8 Gladstone 17

 

Region 118

At Essexville-Garber

Ogemaw Heights 42, Sanford Meridian 39

Caro 39, Beaverton 33

Final

Caro 48, Ogemaw Heights 21

 

> 'Dream come true': Epic comeback propels Caro to D3 title under new co-coaches

 

Region 119

At Birch Run

No. 7 Birch Run 37, Croswell-Lexington 31

Mt. Morris 58, Hemlock 18

Final

Mt. Morris 36, No. 7 Birch Run 35

 

> Mt. Morris gets tie-breaking pin in final bout to capture regional title, 37-25 over Birch Run

 

Region 120

At Clawson

Livonia Clarenceville 60, Grosse Ile 11

No. 2 Richmond 54, Algonac 13

Final

No. 2 Richmond 54, Livonia Clarenceville 21

 

> Richmond wrestling books state tourney trip, again

 

Region 121

At Ithaca

No. 5 Lake Fenton d Portland

Chesaning 52, Corunna 27

Final

No. 5 Lake Fenton 42, Chesaning 36

 

Region 122

At Dundee

Battle Creek Pennfield 48, Michigan Center 33

No. 1 Dundee 75 Jonesville 3

Final

No. 1 Dundee 80, Battle Creek Pennfield 0

 

Region 123

At Belding

Wyoming Kelloggsville 39, Howard City Tri-County 31

No. 4 Whitehall 46, Comstock Park 24

Final                                                                  

No. 4 Whitehall 57, Wyoming Kelloggsville 24

 

> Whitehall makes it back-to-back Division 3 regional titles after 57-24 victory over Wyoming Kelloggsville

 

Region 124

At Coloma

Constantine 48, Coloma 31

No. 6 Lake Odessa Lakewood 75, Hopkins 6

Final

No. 6 Lake Odessa Lakewood 63, Constantine 18

 

Division 4

2014-16 champion: New Lothrop

 

Region 125

At Munising

Munising 48, Gwinn 24

St Ignace 49, Manistique 23

Final

Munising 45, St. Ignace 30

 

Region 126

At Leroy-Pine River

Roscommon 44, Oscoda 27

Leroy Pine River 63, Frankfort 15

Final

Leroy Pine River 61, Roscommon 9

 

Region 127

At Hesperia Community 

Hart 65, Kent City 12

No. 7 Carson City-Crystal 35, St. Louis 32

Final

No. 7 Carson City-Crystal 32, Hart 28

 

Region 128

At Springport

No. 3 Springport 56, Athens 18

Climax-Scotts/Martin 44, Bangor 27

Final

No. 3 Springport 47, Climax-Scotts/Martin 19

 

Region 129

At New Lothrop

Mayville 42, Cass City 30

New Lothrop 48, Vassar 23

Final

New Lothrop 50, Mayville 19

 

> New Lothrop captures 17th straight regional title, over Mayville

 

Region 130

At Clinton

No. 5 Clinton 75, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 6

Memphis 32, Dansville 18

Final

No. 5 Clinton 64, Memphis 12

 

Region 131

At Manchester

No. 1 Hudson 63, Napoleon 7

No. 2 Manchester 35, No. 10 Addison 28

Final

No. 1 Hudson 59, No. 2 Manchester 8

 

Region 132

At Mendon

No. 9 Bronson 72, Reading 12

No. 4 Decatur 60, Niles Brandywine 14

Final

No. 9 Bronson 37, No. 4 Decatur 32

 

 

2017 MHSAA individual regionals

> Hartland advances nine to states; Spisz, Shettler win regional titles

> Palace bound! 25 area wrestlers advance to State Finals

> Walled Lake Central lands eight state qualifiers

 

2017 MHSAA individual districts

> CC qualifies 14 for mat regional

> Brighton ties school record with 12 regional qualifiers

> Oxford, Clarkston lead wrestlers at D1 individual district

> Holly, Brandon among top teams at D2 individual district

> Hartland, Walled Lake Central lead wrestlers at individual district

> Four Edsel Ford wrestlers qualify for D1 Regionals

> Richmond crowns 10 champs; gets all 14 through

> Who advanced to regionals from Macomb County in Division 1?

> Downriver-area grapplers dominate at D2 Districts; 27 headed to regionals

> 18 Downriver-area wrestlers qualify for D1 Regionals

> Bay County schools crown four champions, send 15 to regionals

> Large contingent of Muskegon-area wrestlers earn regional berths

> Allendale sends 11 wrestlers to Division 2 regional tournament

> Sportsmanship, friendship win the day as 16 ranked wrestlers compete in Farwell

> Grant, Whitehall wrestling teams each send 10 to Division 3 individual regionals

> Manchester advances 10 wrestlers to regionals, Napoleon advances three

> Alma crowns 2, qualifies 7 at Division 3 individual districts

> Jackson Northwest has most successful districts in over a decade

> Grandville, Hudsonville wrestlers dominate Division 1 individual district field

> Hart and St. Louis claim three Division 4 titles each at Holton districts

> Seven Lowell wrestlers claim district titles as 14 total advance to regionals