ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_track001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_track001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_track001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_track001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_track001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_track001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_track001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_track001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_track001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

Friday Saturday, June 2-3

 

Division 1

2017 girls champion: Ann Arbor Pioneer

2017 boys champion: East Kentwood

 

> Ann Arbor Pioneer earns title for beloved coach

> Shot-putters pitch in for East Kentwood's win

> Oak Park girls second at D1 state track meet

> East Lansing's Kentre Patterson wins pair of state titles

> Lakeview's Farrell, St. Philip's Strenge win 3,200 state titles

> Barrett's 800 win caps stellar Milford career

> Oak Park's Cameron Cooper puts on a show at Division 1 state track meet

> 'Wonder Woman' Landon Kemp hits elite long jump mark, gets pole vault title

> Portage Northern's Randy Prince Crowned King of MHSAA Division 1 Discus

> Rockford's Cole Johnson gets redemption with dramatic 1600 meter state title

> Britten Bowen's record-breaking hurdle run highlights Pioneer track's big day

> Pioneer narrowly dethrones Oak Park for Division 1 girls track and field title

> East Kentwood wins Division 1

> East Kentwood boys track and field wins D1 state title on own turf

 

 

Division 2

2016-17 girls champion: Lansing Waverly

2017 boys champion: Zeeland East

 

> Waverly girls repeat as champs, Corunna's Noah Jacobs wins 1,600 & 3,200

> Coldwater's Connor Covert is discus state champion

> Back from leg injury, Corunna standout closes prep career with thrilling comeback win in 3,200

> Holland Christian distance standout cuts down on training, but still cranks out wins

> Lansing Waverly repeats by razor-thin margin in as Division 2 girls track champs

> Coldwater's '7-Up' group shows its muscle in boys throwing event in state meet

> Zeeland East finally nabs D2 title

 

 

Division 3

2017 girls champion: Adrian Madison

2017 boys champion: Chesaning

 

> Adrian Madison wins D3 girls track championship with state-record run

> Chesaning captures program’s first Division 3 track state title

 

> Pole vaulter wins Division 3 state title despite snapping pole

> Frankenmuth’s Dan Stone ready for MSU future after winning discus, shot state titles

> Wyoming Lee’s Thomas Robinson repeats as 100 and 200 dash champion

 

 

 

Division 4

2017 girls champion: Southfield Christian

2017 boys champion: Whittemore-Prescott

 

> Whittemore-Prescott boys track overcomes challenging day to win first Division 4 title

> Chika Amene's four wins leads Southfield Christian girls track to first state title

> Amene dominates; Southfield Christian’s “Splendid Six” Capture First Track and Field State Title

> Livingston Christian's Paxton Titus sweeps throws in D4 track and field state meet

> Southfield Christian claims D4 title