ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_ski001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_ski001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_ski001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_ski001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_ski001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_ski001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_ski001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_ski001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_ski001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

Monday, February 27

 

Division 1

2013-17 boys champion: Marquette

2016-17 girls champion: Marquette

 

At Nubs Nob

 

Boys team results

1. Marquette, 35

2. Traverse City Central, 88

3. Rochester Adams/Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 110

4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern, 164

5. Brighton, 164

6. White Lake Lakeland, 207

7. Grand Blanc, 243

8. Hartland, 253

9. Holly/Oxford, 271

 

Boys individual champions:

Giant slalom: Ben Meyers, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern, 54.43

Slalom: Bradley Seaborg, Marquette, 1:02.19

> Complete results

 

> Marquette Boys Finish D1 Strive for 5

> 5 straight at state: Marquette Senior High School boys win school-record 5th consecutive state ski title

 

Girls team results

1. Marquette, 73

2. Traverse City Central, 95

3. Traverse City West, 98

4. Birmingham Unified, 155

5. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 171

6. Brighton,178

7. Lake Orion, 212

8. Okemos, 246

9. Walled Lake Northern, 249

 

Girls individual champions:

Giant slalom: Zoe Weinberg, Fenton, 55.78

Slalom: Sadah Scheidt, Marquette, 1:08.45

> Complete results

 

> Redettes Repeat, Set Stage for More

> Marquette Senior High School?girls make it 2 in a row at state ski finals

 

Division 2

2011-17 boys champion: Petoskey

2017 girls champion: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

 

At Boyne Highlands

 

Boys team results

1. Petoskey, 61

2. Great North Alpine, 109.5

3. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 121

4. Harbor Springs, 129.5

5. Cadillac, 150

6. Flint Powers Catholic, 172

7. East Grand Rapids, 180.5

8. Caledonia, 236

9. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 237.5

 

Boys individual champions:

Giant slalom: Alex Netzley, Cadillac, 56.91

Slalom: Mitch Makela, Petoskey, 1:00.31

> Complete results

 

> Petoskey Boys Rule D2 Mountain Again

> Petoskey boys earn seventh straight ski title by wide margin

 

Girls team results

1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 105

2. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 108.5

3. Harbor Springs, 120

4. Houghton, 147

5. Great North Alpine, 147

6. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 167.5

7. Spring Lake, 186

8. Cadillac, 207

9. Mt. Pleasant, 230

 

Girls individual champions:

Giant slalom: Sydney Reynolds, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1:00.73

Slalom: Jenna Stein, Houghton, 1:03.19

> Complete results

 

> Forest Hills Central Girls Win 1st Ski Title

 

 

2017 MHSAA regionals

Monday, February 27

 

 

Division 1

2013-16 boys champion: Marquette

2016 girls champion: Marquette

 

Region 1

At Schuss Mountain

Monday, February 13

 

Boys team

State qualifiers

1. Marquette, 49.5

2. Traverse City Central, 57

3. Traverse City West, 72

> Complete results

 

Girls team

State qualifiers

1. Marquette, 31

2. Traverse City Central, 80

3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern & Eastern, 115

> Complete results

 

Region 2

At Mt. Holly

Wednesday, February 15

 

Boys team

State qualifiers

1. Rochester Adams, 51

2. Holly/Oxford, 82

3. Grand Blanc, 108

> Complete results

 

Girls team

State qualifiers

1. Lake Orion, 100.5

2. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 113

3. Birmingham Unified, 114

> Complete results

 

Region 3

At Mt. Brighton

Thursday, February 16

 

Boys team

State qualifiers

1. Brighton, 79

2. White Lake Lakeland, 105

3. Hartland, 128

> Complete results

 

Girls team

State qualifiers

1. Brighton, 93.5

2. Walled Lake Northern, 111.5

3. Okemos, 147

> Complete results

 

Division 2

2011-16 boys champion: Petoskey

2016 girls champion: Elk Rapids/Traverse City St. Francis

 

Region 4

At Nubs Nob

Monday, February 13

 

Boys team

State qualifiers

1. Harbor Springs, 63

2. Petoskey, 70

3. Great North Alpine, 85

> Complete results

 

Girls team

State qualifiers

1. Harbor Springs, 60

2. Houghton, 96

3. Great North Alpine, 115

> Complete results

 

Region 5

At Cannonsburg

Wednesday, February 15

 

Boys team

State qualifiers

1. East Grand Rapids, 88

2. Cadillac, 91.5

3. Caledonia, 136.5

> Complete results

 

Girls team

State qualifiers

1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 55

2. Spring Lake, 142

3. Cadillac, 159.5

> Complete results

 

Region 6

At Pine Nob

Monday, February 13

 

Boys team

State qualifiers

1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 61

2. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 69

3. Flint Powers Catholic, 124

> Complete results

 

Girls team

State qualifiers

1. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 53

2. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 75

3. Mt. Pleasant, 113

> Complete results