ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlstennis001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlstennis001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlstennis001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlstennis001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlstennis001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlstennis001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlstennis001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlstennis001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlstennis001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

Friday Saturday, June 2-3

 

Division 1

2016-17 champion: Midland Dow (2017 co-champion: Northville)

 

At Greater Midland Tennis Center

 

Final results

1. Midland Dow, 30

1. Northville, 30

3. Bloomfield Hills, 27

4. Grosse Pointe South, 17

5. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 16

6. Novi, 12

7. Troy, 8

8. Farmington Hills Mercy, 7

8. Port Huron Northern, 7

10. Rockford, 6

 

> Division 1 Finals Brackets

> Midland Dow, Northville make Division 1 girls tennis history with shared state title

> Ann Arbor Pioneer freshman Kari Miller returns to Midland roots to claim No. 1 singles title

> Midland Dow senior Caroline Szabo adds second state title, this time left-handed

>  Northville, Midland Dow tie for title

> D1 Powers Share Title, Frosh Phenom Rises

 

Division 2

2017 champion: East Grand Rapids

 

At Holland

 

Final results

1. East Grand Rapids, 31

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 28

3. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 21

4. Birmingham Seaholm, 20

5. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 16

5. Holly, 16

5. Traverse City Central, 16

8. Okemos, 14

9. Mattawan, 11

10. Mason, 7

> Division 2 Finals Brackets

 

> East Grand Rapids girls take Div. 2 tennis title over Forest Hills Northern

> Heated matchup at No. 1 singles results in D2 state title for East Grand Rapids sophomore

> Mason tennis star Olivia Hanover falls just short of state title

> Forest Hills Northern doubles team battles through 3 hour semifinals before taking state title

> Perseverance Pays for East Grand Rapids

 

Division 3

2016-17 champion: Detroit Country Day

 

At Kalamazoo College

 

Day One results

1. Detroit Country Day, 39

2. Grand Rapids Christian, 23

3. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 16

4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 15

5. Allegan, 14

6. Holland Christian, 13

6. St. Clair, 13

8. Flint Powers Catholic, 12

8. Grosse Ile, 12

10. Spring Lake, 9

 

> Division 3 Finals Brackets

> Detroit Country Day nearly makes history, wins all but one flight in Division 3 girls tennis finals

> Detroit Country Day dominates for second straight state title

> Country Day Near-Perfect in Repeat Run

 

Division 4

2017 champion: Ann Arbor Greenhills

 

At Holly Area

 

Final results

1. Ann Arbor Greenhills, 32

2. Jackson Lumen Christi, 27

3. Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, 21

4. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 20

5. Portland, 18

6. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 14

7. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 11

7. Monroe St Mary Catholic Central, 11

7. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 11

10. Harbor Springs, 10

10. North Muskegon, 10

 

> Division 4 Finals Brackets

> Ann Arbor Greenhills takes first Division 4 title since 2009

> Ann Arbor Greenhills feeds off spirited No. 3 singles flight to claim D4 title

> Lumen Christi’s Taylor Smith upsets top-seeded Natalie Moyer for D4 No. 1 singles title

> Lumen Christi mother, daughter bond through No. 1 doubles state title

> Greenhills, Lumen Christi Earn Celebrations

 

2017 MHSAA regionals

Thursday, Friday, Saturday, May 18-20

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Midland Dow

 

Region 1

At Holland

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

Holland West Ottawa

No. 5 Rockford

> Full results

 

Caledonia

East Kentwood

Grand Haven

Grandville

Holland

Holland West Ottawa

Hudsonville

Jenison

Kalamazoo Central

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

Rockford

 

Region 2

At Novi

Friday, May 19

 

Finals qualifiers

No. 1 Northville

No. 9 Novi

> Full results

 

Brighton

Walled Lake Northern

Hartland

Howell

Northville

Novi

Walled Lake Central

White Lake Lakeland

 

Region 3

At Plymouth

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

No. 6 Ann Arbor Pioneer

Ann Arbor Skyline

> Full results

 

Ann Arbor Huron

Ann Arbor Pioneer

Ann Arbor Skyline

Belleville

Canton

Plymouth

Salem

Monroe

Saline

Temperance Bedford

 

Region 4

At Livonia Stevenson

Friday, May 19

 

Finals qualifiers

No. 10 Farmington Hills Mercy

Livonia Stevenson

> Full results

 

Brownstown Woodhaven

Dearborn

Dearborn Fordson

Farmington Hills Mercy

Livonia Churchill

Livonia Franklin

Livonia Stevenson

Wayne Memorial

Westland John Glenn

 

Region 5

At Grosse Pointe South

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

No. 4 Grosse Pointe South

No. 7 Troy

> Full results

 

Detroit Cass Technical

Fraser

Grosse Pointe South

Southfield Arts & Technology

Sterling Heights

Utica Stevenson

Troy

Troy Athens

Warren-Mott

Warren Cousino

 

Region 6

At Utica Eisenhower

Friday, May 19                                                                                                       

 

Finals qualifiers

1. No. 8 Port Huron Northern, 28

2. Utica Eisenhower, 26

> Full results

 

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley

Fair Haven Anchor Bay

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse

Macomb Dakota

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North

Port Huron Northern

Romeo

Utica Eisenhower

Utica Ford II

Utica

 

Region 7

At Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

1. No. 3 Bloomfield Hills, 30

2. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 19

> Full results

> Bloomfield Hills captures D1 tennis regional

 

Bloomfield Hills

Clarkston

Lake Orion

Oxford

Rochester Hills Rochester

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

Rochester Adams

Waterford Kettering

Waterford Mott

West Bloomfield

 

Region 8

At Saginaw Heritage

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

1. Midland Dow, 30

2. Grand Blanc, 24

> Full results

> Dow wins 3rd straight regional tennis title

 

Davison

Flint Carman Ainsworth

Grand Blanc

Grand Ledge

Holt

Lansing Everett

Lapeer

Midland Dow

*Saginaw

Saginaw Heritage

Traverse City West

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Bloomfield Hills Marian

 

Region 9

At Portage Northern

Friday, May 19

 

Finals qualifiers

1. No. 8 St. Joseph, 17

2. Mattawan, 15

2. Portage Central, 15

2. No. 9 Portage Northern, 15

> Full results

 

Battle Creek Central

Battle Creek Lakeview

Byron Center

Coldwater

Mattawan

Niles

Portage Central

Portage Northern

Richland Gull Lake

St. Joseph

Sturgis

Zeeland East

 

Region 10

At Allen Park

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

Allen Park

Trenton

Wyandotte Roosevelt

> Full results

 

Allen Park

Gibraltar Carlson

Lincoln Park

Riverview

Romulus

Southgate Anderson

Taylor Kennedy

Taylor Truman

Trenton

Wyandotte Roosevelt

Ypsilanti Lincoln

 

Region 11

At Holly

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

1. No. 5 Holly, 32

2. North Farmington, 19

> Full results

> Holly sweeps competition to qualify for Division 2 state tournament

 

Dexter

North Farmington

Fenton

Milford

Holly

Ortonville Brandon

Pinckney

South Lyon

South Lyon East

Walled Lake Western

 

Region 12

At Birmingham Groves

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

1. No. 6 Bloomfield Hills Marian, 28

2. No. 2 Birmingham Seaholm, 27

> Full results

> Marian upsets second-ranked Seaholm for regional tennis title

> Marian wins 10th straight Catholic League tennis championship

 

Auburn Hills Avondale

Birmingham Groves

Birmingham Seaholm

Bloomfield Hills Marian

Dearborn Heights Crestwood

Dearborn Edsel Ford

Farmington

Farmington Hills Harrison

Garden City

Redford Thurston

 

Region 13

At Warren Woods-Tower

Friday, May 19

 

Finals qualifiers

1. Berkley, 21

2. Grosse Pointe North, 13

> Full results

> Berkley tennis captures historic regional tennis championship

 

Berkley

Eastpointe East Detroit

Grosse Pointe North

Hamtramck

Port Huron

Royal Oak

St. Clair Shores Lakeview

Warren Woods-Tower

 

Region 14

At Flint Kearsley

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

Petoskey

No. 4 Traverse City Central

> Full results

 

Alpena

Bay City Western

Bay City Central

Clio

Flint Kearsley

Flushing

Midland

Mt. Pleasant

Petoskey

Traverse City Central

 

Region 15

At Okemos

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

1. Okemos

2. No. 10 Mason

3. DeWitt

> Full results

> Okemos girls win regional again

 

DeWitt

East Lansing

Jackson

Lansing Waverly

Mason

Okemos

Owosso

St. Johns

Swartz Creek

 

Region 16

At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

No. 1 East Grand Rapids

No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

> Full results

> East Grand Rapids tennis team captures conference, regional titles

 

Cedar Springs

East Grand Rapids

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

Grand Rapids Northview

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills

Greenville

Lowell

Muskegon Mona Shores

Muskegon Reeths Puffer

Wyoming

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Detroit Country Day

 

Region 17

At Allegan

Friday, May 19

 

Finals qualifiers

No. 4 Allegan

Edwardsburg

> Full results

 

Allegan

Dowagiac Union

Edwardsburg

Otsego

Paw Paw

Plainwell

South Haven

Stevensville Lakeshore

Three Rivers

Vicksburg

 

Region 18

At Battle Creek Harper Creek

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

Lake Odessa Lakewood

No. 10 Middleville Thornapple Kellogg

> Full results

 

Battle Creek Harper Creek

Battle Creek Pennfield

Charlotte

Hastings

Ionia

Lake Odessa Lakewood

Marshall

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg

Wayland Union

 

Region 19

At Chelsea

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

Chelsea

No. 7 Grosse Ile

> Full results

 

Adrian

Carleton Airport

Chelsea

Dearborn Heights Annapolis

Dearborn Divine Child

Grosse Ile

Jackson Northwest

Milan

New Boston Huron

Parma Western

 

Region 20

At Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

1. No. 1 Detroit Country Day, 24

2. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

> Full results

> Detroit Country Day dominant in winning D3 regional crown

 

Detroit Country Day

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Detroit Mumford

Ferndale

Hazel Park

Madison Heights Lamphere

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

Redford Union

Warren Fitzgerald

 

Region 21

At St. Clair

Friday, May 19

 

Finals qualifiers

Armada

No. 6 St. Clair

> Full results

 

Almont

Armada

Center Line

Croswell Lexington

Imlay City

Marine City

Marysville

St. Clair

St. Clair Shores South Lake

Warren Regina

Yale

 

Region 22

At Haslett

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

1. No. 8 Flint Powers Catholic, 21

2. Haslett, 14

3. Williamston, 13

> Full results

> Flint Powers Catholic captures Division 3 regional title, advances for fourth straight season

 

Corunna

Eaton Rapids

Flint Powers Catholic

Fowlerville

Goodrich

Haslett

Lansing Eastern

Williamston

 

Region 23

At Grand Rapids Christian

Friday, May 19

 

Finals qualifiers

No. 9 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

No. 3 Grand Rapids Christian

No. 5 Holland Christian

> Full results

 

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

Comstock Park

Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Grand Rapids Christian

Grand Rapids South Christian

Hamilton

Holland Christian

Hudsonville Unity Christian

Wyoming Kelloggsville

Zeeland West

 

Region 24

At Spring Lake

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

Fruitport

Spring Lake

> Full results

 

Alma

Big Rapids

Cadillac

Coopersville

Fremont

Fruitport

Ludington

Sparta

Spring Lake

Whitehall

 

Division 4

2015 16 champion: Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart

 

Region 25

At Buchanan

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

Berrien Springs

Niles Brandywine

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic

> Full results

 

Berrien Springs

Bridgman

Buchanan

Coloma

Constantine

New Buffalo

Niles Brandywine

St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic

 

Region 26

At Battle Creek Central

Friday, May 19

 

Finals qualifiers

No. 1 Jackson Lumen Christi

No. 3 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory

> Full results

 

*Battle Creek St Philip Catholic Central

Bronson

Brooklyn Columbia Central

Galesburg Augusta

Hillsdale

Jackson Lumen Christi

Kalamazoo Christian

Kalamazoo Comstock

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep

Onsted

Schoolcraft

 

Region 27

At Ann Arbor Greenhills

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

No. 2 Ann Arbor Greenhills

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

> Full results

> Ann Arbor Greenhills wins regional championship

 

Allen Park Cabrini

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Ann Arbor Greenhills

Dearborn Heights Robichaud

Detroit Henry Ford Academy/School for Creative Studies

Livonia Ladywood

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central

Riverview Gabriel Richard

Wixom St Catherine of Siena Academy

 

Region 28

At Portland

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

Durand

No. 8 Portland

> Full results

 

Chesaning

Durand Area

Flint Hamady

Ithaca

Lansing Catholic

Lansing Christian

Leslie

Mt Morris

Ovid Elsie

Portland

 

Region 29

At Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

1. No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart

2. Royal Oak Shrine

3. Clarkston Everest Collegiate

> Full results

> Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart wins regional championship

 

Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart

*Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Clawson

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic

Richmond

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy

 

Region 30

At Essexville Garber

Friday, May 19

 

Finals qualifiers

1. Bay City All Saints, 25

1. Frankenmuth, 25

> Full results

> Nail-biting finish forges regional championship tie for All Saints, Frankenmuth tennis

 

Bad Axe

Bay City All Saints Central

Caro

Essexville Garber

Frankenmuth

Hemlock

Midland Bullock Creek

Pigeon Laker

Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central

 

Region 31

At Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

No. 4 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

No. 6 Grand Rapids West Catholic

No. 7 North Muskegon

> Full results

 

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Grand Rapids West Catholic

Grandville Calvin Christian

Grant

Muskegon Catholic Central

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

North Muskegon

 

Region 32

At Traverse City St Francis

Thursday, May 18

 

Finals qualifiers

Harbor Springs

No. 9 Traverse City St. Francis

> Full results

 

Boyne City

Charlevoix

East Jordan

Elk Rapids

Grayling

*Harbor Springs

Manistee

*Traverse City Christian School

Traverse City St Francis