ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlslacrosse001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlslacrosse001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlslacrosse001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlslacrosse001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlslacrosse001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlslacrosse001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlslacrosse001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlslacrosse001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlslacrosse001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

Saturday, June 10

At Brighton

 

Division 1

2013-17 champion: Rockford

 

Rockford 17, Birmingham Unified 7

> Final stats

 

> Rockford downs Birmingham United for 5th staight D1 title

> Rockford Completes Drive for 5 Straight

> Maggie Hammer's six goals propels Rockford to fifth straight state title

> CK wins first state lax title; BU girls fall in final

> Birmingham United falls in Division 1 state title game to powerhouse Rockford

> Preview: Girls Finalists Ready to Replay

 

Division 2

2017 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 16, East Grand Rapids 15 (Sudden Victory)

> Final stats

 

> Angelina Wiater’s state final OT goal completes Cranbrook Kingswood’s 7-goal comeback vs East Grand Rapids

> Cranbrook Kingswood topples East Grand Rapids in double OT

> Cranbrook gets elusive state title, downs five-time defending champ East Grand Rapids in thriller

> Comeback Cranes Suddenly Claim 1st Title

> CK wins first state lax title; BU girls fall in final

 

 

2017 MHSAA semifinals

Wednesday, June 7

 

Division 1

2013-16 champion: Rockford

 

At East Lansing

Rockford 22, Northville 4

 

At Novi

Birmingham Unified 13, Hartland 11 (OT)

 

Division 2

2012-16 champion: East Grand Rapids

 

At East Lansing.

East Grand Rapids 16, Farmington Hills Mercy 3

 

At Novi

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 14, Okemos 8

 

 

2017 MHSAA regionals

 

Division 1

2013-16 champion: Rockford

 

Region 1

At Hudsonville

 

Final

Friday, June 2

Rockford 12, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 8

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 30

Rockford 25, Grand Haven 2

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 25, Grandville 2

 

First round

Wednesday, May 24

Grand Haven 17, Hudsonville 9

Rockford 24, Holland West Ottawa 1

Thursday, May 25

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 23, Holt 2

Grandville 17, Portage Northern 16

 

Region 2

At Novi

 

Final

Friday, June 2

Northville 13, Ann Arbor Pioneer 12

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 31

Northville 19, Novi 5

Ann Arbor Pioneer 13, Saline 8

 

First round

Wednesday, May 24

Novi 13, Salem 11

Northville 23, Farmington Hills Harrison 2

Ann Arbor Pioneer 14, Brighton 13

Friday, May 26

Saline 10. Plymouth 7

 

Region 3

At Troy

 

Final

Friday, June 2

Birmingham Unified 15, Bloomfield Hills 14 (OT)

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 30

Birmingham Unified 20, West Bloomfield 8

Wednesday, May 31

Bloomfield Hills 22, Troy 11

 

First round

Tuesday, May 23

Bloomfield Hills 17, Grosse Pointe South 10

Thursday, May 25

West Bloomfield 16, Grosse Pointe North 3

Birmingham Unified 20, Utica Eisenhower 5

Troy 17, Troy Athens 7

 

Region 4

At Lake Orion

 

Final

Saturday, June 3

Hartland 21, Huron Valley United 5

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 31

Huron Valley United 12, Oxford 4

Hartland 18, Midland 10

 

First round

Wednesday, May 24

Huron Valley United 18, Waterford United 6

Oxford 20, Holly 1

Hartland 11, Lake Orion 7

Midland 14, Clarkston 9

 

Pre-Regionals

Holt 20, Kalamazoo Central 1

Hudsonville 15, Zeeland East 12

Salem 12, Canton 9

Brighton 16, South Lyon 7

Bloomfield Hills 15, Walled Lake Central 11

White Lake Lakeland 11, Grand Blanc 10

Lake Orion 20, Fenton 5

 

Division 2

2012-16 champion: East Grand Rapids

 

Region 5

At East Grand Rapids

 

Final

Friday, June 2

East Grand Rapids 19, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 17 (OT)

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 31

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 17, Caledonia 7

East Grand Rapids 20, Spring Lake 3

 

First round

Wednesday, May 24

East Grand Rapids 20, Lowell 2

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 19, Grand Rapids Christian 7

Caledonia 11, Mattawan 7

Thursday, May 25

Spring Lake 13, Comstock Park 4

 

Region 6

At Farmington

 

Final

Friday, June 2

Farmington Hills Mercy 13, Farmington 8

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 31

Farmington 17, Livonia Ladywood 10

Farmington Hills Mercy 19, Temperance Bedford 5

 

First round

Wednesday, May 24

Farmington 19, Tecumseh 3

Livonia Ladywood 11, Dexter 9

Farmington Hills Mercy 17, Walled Lake Northern 7

Thursday, May 25

Temperance Bedford 13, Ann Arbor Huron 7

 

Region 7

At Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

Final

Friday, June 2

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 19, Bloomfield Hills Marian 7

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 31

Bloomfield Hills Marian 23, Detroit Country Day 12

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 24, Rochester 2

 

First round

Wednesday, May 24

Bloomfield Hills Marian 18, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 7

Detroit Country Day 16, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 10

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 19, Royal Oak 2

Friday, May 26

Rochester 22, Warren Regina 12

 

Region 8

At Okemos

 

Final

Friday, June 2

Okemos 18, DeWitt 6

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 31

Okemos 11, Haslett 8

DeWitt 26, Lansing Waverly 6

 

First round

Wednesday, May 24

DeWitt 15, Swartz Creek 2

Okemos 21, East Lansing 7

Haslett 23, Flushing 2

Thursday, May 25

Lansing Waverly 14, Saginaw Heritage 10

 

Pre-Regionals

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 19, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart 7

East Grand Rapids 25, Grand Ledge 1

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 20, Grand Rapids Northview 0

Tecumseh 17, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 11

Ann Arbor Huron 19, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3

Walled Lake Northern 16, Ann Arbor Skyline 14

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 6, Rochester Adams 4

Rochester 17, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 6

DeWitt 10, Flint Powers Catholic 9