ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlsbasketball001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlsbasketball001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlsbasketball001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlsbasketball001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlsbasketball001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlsbasketball001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlsbasketball001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlsbasketball001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_girlsbasketball001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

Saturday, March 18

 

Class A

2017 champion: Flushing

 

Flushing 49, East Kentwood 38

> Box score

> Flushing fights off East Kentwood to win first girls basketball title in school history

> East Kentwood’s dream season ends with nightmarish shooting performance in Class A finals

> Flushing Ends 'Banner' Season on Top in A

> Unranked Flushing wins first state title

> Flushing takes one home for the rafters

> One year removed from ACL tear, Breanna Perry leads Flushing to first state title

 

Class B

2017 champion: Detroit Country Day

 

No. 2 Detroit Country Day 59, No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 48

> Box score

> Detroit Country Day knocks off No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 59-48, for Class B girls hoops title

> Detroit Country Day reclaims state title

> Orlando, Detroit Country Day claim 12th state title

> Country Day ends Ypsi Arbor Prep's run, winning 2nd title in 3 years, 12th overall

> Contrary to reports, Orlando plans to return to coach Country Day next season

> Country Day captures 12th state title

> Ypsilanti Arbor Prep's 37-game winning streak ends vs Country Day in state finals

> Legendary Frank Orlando says he's not done yet as Country Day wins his 12th title

> Destiny Pitts leads Country Day to Class B title, has 'special place' in coach's heart

> Detroit Country Day knocks off No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 59-48, for Class B girls hoops title

> Hot-Shooting Country Day Wins for Coach O

 

Class C

2017 champion: Detroit Edison

 

No. 5 Detroit Edison 45, No. 6 Pewamo-Westphalia 44

> Box score

> DEPSA Finishes Championship Beginning

> Pewamo-Westphalia girls fall just short in Class C state final

> Youth is no issue as Detroit Edison girls basketball wins Class C state title

> Pewamo-Westphalia has 'no regrets' after comeback falls short in Class C finals

> Detroit Edison holds on to beat Pewamo-Westphalia 46-44 for first Class C state championship

> Detroit Edison wins first state title

> Detroit Edison lifts school's first state trophy

 

Class D

2016-17 champion: Pittsford

 

No. 1 Pittsford 71, No. 6 Saginaw Michigan Lutheran 31

> Box score

> Pittsford routs Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 71-31, to defend Class D girls hoop crown

> Michigan Lutheran Seminary can't stop Pittsford Class D dominance

> Pittsford repeats as Class D champions by doing 'everything the right way'

> Pittsford Pair Leads Repeat Title Charge

> Pittsford dominates Class D final to complete unbeaten season

> Clark’s double-double leads Pittsford in repeat

 

2017 MHSAA semifinals

Thursday-Friday, March 16-17

Michigan State University Breslin Center

 

Class A

2016 champion: Warren Cousino

 

> A-B Preview: Return of the Champs

> Girls semifinal predictions: Another Elliott stars for Edison

 

Friday, March 17

Flushing 52, No. 2 Warren Cousino 36

> Box score

> Flushing Downs Champ to Reach 1st Final

> Warren Cousino falls to Flushing in semifinal

> Cousino's state title run ends two wins short

> Flushing takes upstart role from Cousino

> Flushing stuns defending champion Warren Cousino to reach first-ever Class A finals

> Despite rough end of season, it's no 'pity party' for Warren Cousino girls basketball

 

Friday, March 17

East Kentwood 55, No. 6 Southfield Arts & Technology 51

> Box score

> East Kentwood Holds On, Earns Title Shot

> Southfield A&T’s comeback falls short

> Southfield A&T's rally from 20 down falls short in semifinal loss to East Kentwood

> From 1-20 to the Class A final, what a transformation for East Kentwood

> After embracing a merger, Southfield A&T almost pulls off 20-point Class A comeback

 

Class B

2016 champion: Marshall

 

Friday, March 17

No. 2 Detroit Country Day 46, No. 6 Marshall 42

> Box score

> Country Day Adds to Coach's 50th Run

> Country Day denies Marshall's bid to repeat

> Country Day gets past Marshall

> Yellowjackets fulfill promise, return to title game after semifinal win over Marshall

> DCD blocks Marshall's path to state finals

> Despite no second Class B title, Marshall seniors deliver on childhood expectations

> Country Day holds on to top defending champ Marshall in Class B semis

> Detroit Country Day knocks off defending state champ Marshall 46-42 in Class B semis

> Marshall set to face star-studded Country Day in semis

> Marshall shows the power of hugs

 

Friday, March 17

No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 54, No. 5 Freeland 46

> Box score

> Arbor Prep Closes in on 2nd Straight Title

> Arbor Prep reaches title game

> Arbor Prep one win away from perfect season, despite moving up to Class B

> Freeland player-coaches create next generation of girls basketball stars

> Freeland's dream season ends in semifinals despite 3-point flurry

> Ypsilanti Arbor Prep fights off Freeland in fourth quarter to win Class B girls hoops semi

 

Class C

2016 champion: Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory*

* Playing in Class B in 2017

 

> C-D Preview: Perfection & Possibilities

 

Thursday, March 16

No. 5 Detroit Edison 54, Flint Hamady 31

> Box score

> Edison Advances to 1st Hoops Final

> Edison girls start fast, roll past Hamady

> Detroit Edison girls advance to Class C final; program began 5 years ago

> Detroit Edison reaches Class C state finals for first time with win over Flint Hamady

> Detroit Edison's defense too much for Flint Hamady in 54-31 Class C semifinal win

> Flint Hamady dedicates Class C semifinals run to injured star Krystal Rice

 

Thursday, March 16

No. 6 Pewamo-Westphalia 64, Maple City Glen Lake 51

> Box score

> Breakthrough: P-W girls reach first state title game in 33 years

> Pewamo-Westphalia girls basketball looks to add to historic year of state championships

> Maple City Glen Lake seniors leave legacy for young core in first semifinals trip since 1979

 

Class D

2016 champion: Pittsford

 

Thursday, March 16.

No. 6 Saginaw Michigan Lutheran 64, Engadine 59

> Box score

> MLS Carries Dream Run to Final Game

> Michigan Lutheran Seminary turns Tri-Valley challenges into Class D state final berth

> Olivia Vaughn’s 30 points not enough for Engadine in Class D semifinal

> Brian Blaine turns first year as Michigan Lutheran Seminary coach into memorable one

> Michigan Lutheran Seminary girls basketball beats Engadine to advance to first state championship game

> Michigan Lutheran Seminary surprising finalist

 

Thursday, March 16

No. 1 Pittsford 57, No. 2 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 39

> Box score

> Pittsford bulldozes Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 57-39, with big finish in Class D semi

> Pittsford takes undefeated record into Class D state final for second consecutive year

> No. 2 Sacred Heart set sights on next year after state semifinal loss

> Pittsford Arrives at Cusp of History Again

 

 

2017 MHSAA quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 14

 

> What to watch in girls basketball state quarterfinals

> History at your fingertips: A guide to girls basketball finals

 

Class A

2016 champion: Warren Cousino

 

At Southfield Arts & Technology

No. 2 Warren Cousino 47. Farmington Hills Mercy 41

> Magnificent Kierra Fletcher leads Warren Cousino to 47-41 win over Mercy

> Cousino heading back to the Final Four

> Warren Cousino holds off Farmington Hills Mercy rally, 47-41

> Cousino two wins away from title repeat

> Mercy tripped up late by Cousino in quarterfinals

> Defending champ Cousino reels in pesky Marlins

 

At Davison

Flushing 59, Macomb Dakota 28

> Flushing blasts Macomb Dakota, reaches Class A semis for first time since 1976

> Flushing defeats Dakota in quarterfinals

 

At Lansing Everett

East Kentwood 78, Kalamazoo Central 51

> East Kentwood sprints past Kalamazoo Central and into Class A semifinals

 

At Southfield Arts & Technology

No. 6 Southfield Arts & Technology 52, Ann Arbor Huron 38

> Church leads Southfield A&T past Ann Arbor Huron

> Southfield A&T punches ticket to Breslin with QF win over Huron

> Southfield A&T heads to Breslin after 52-38 win over Ann Arbor Huron

 

Class B

2016 champion: Marshall

 

At Marysville

No. 2 Detroit Country Day 58, Detroit Mumford 49

> Detroit Country Day's Frank Orlando more than records, girls basketball

> Detroit Country Day fends off Detroit Mumford, punches ticket to Class B girls basketball semifinals

> Country Day cagers return to Final Four

> Detroit Country Day girls ready for third straight trip to Class B semifinals

 

At Otsego

No. 6 Marshall 49, No. 4 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 27

> Marshall is back in Class B Final 4

> Defending state champ Marshall ends Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s season for second consecutive year

 

At Brighton

No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 41, No. 3 Williamston 39

> No. 1-ranked Ypsilanti Arbor Prep beats No. 3 Williamston

> No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep extends win streak to 36 with late basket vs No. 3 Williamston

 

At Big Rapids

No. 5 Freeland 53, Cadillac 38

> Unbeaten Freeland returns to Breslin with Class B quarterfinal win over Cadillac

 

Class C

2016 champion: Ypsilanti Arbor Prepartory*

* Playing in Class B in 2017

 

At Ypsilanti Community

No. 5 Detroit Edison 58, No. 10 Blissfield 42

 

At Saginaw Heritage

Flint Hamady 37, Hemlock 28

> Flint Hamady defense puts clamps on Hemlock for Class C quarterfinal win

 

At Portage Northern

No. 6 Pewamo-Westphalia 43, Schoolcraft 19

> Pewamo-Westphalia girls punch ticket to Breslin with quarterfinal win

> Schoolcraft's Season Ends in State Quarterfinals

 

At Gaylord

Maple City Glen Lake 63, No. 7 St. Ignace La Salle 52

 

Class D

2016 champion: Pittsford

 

At Negaunee

Engadine 44, No. 8 Crystal Falls Forest Park 41

 

At Burton Bendle

No. 6 Saginaw Michigan Lutheran 56, No. 5 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 48

> Waterford Our Lady falls in Class D quarterfinal to MLS

> Seminary upsets No. 5 Waterford Our Lady for first trip to Breslin in school history

 

At Battle Creek Harper Creek

No. 1 Pittsford 62, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 19

 

At Buckley

No. 2 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 48, Frankfort 37

> Shiver my timbers: Irish heading back to Class D semifinals