ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_cheer001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_cheer001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_cheer001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_cheer001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_cheer001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_cheer001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_cheer001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_cheer001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_cheer001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

Friday-Saturday, March 3-4

Delta Plex, Grand Rapids

 

Division 1

2016-17 champion: Rochester

 

Friday, March 3

 

Final results

1. Rochester, 789.02

2. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 787.06

3. Grandville, 785.34

4. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 783.10

5. Rochester Adams, 782.66

6. Hudsonville, 778.96                                                               

7. Lake Orion, 778.48

8. Brighton, 776.22

> Complete scores

 

> Rochester repeats as Division 1 state champions

> Rochester captures second consecutive Divison 1 state competitive cheer title with win over Sterling Heights Stevenson

> Rochester repeats for Division 1 state title

> Rochester Arrives Again on Top of D1

> Stevenson matches best performance, finishes runner-up at D1 cheer final

> D1 Preview: Rochester Again Leads the Charge

 

Division 2

2017 champion: Allen Park

 

Saturday, March 4

 

Final results

1. Allen Park, 787.96

2. Gibraltar Carlson, 787.9

3. Muskegon Mona Shores, 778.94

4. Dearborn Divine Child, 775.76

5. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 768.02

6. Charlotte, 755.76

7. Flint Kearsley, 746.94

8. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 726.36

> Complete scores

 

> Allen Park takes Division 2; Notre Dame Prep Div. 3

> Allen Park takes Division 2; Breckenridge Div. 4

> Allen Park Ends Carlson's Record Streak

> D2 Preview: Contenders Chasing Carlson

 

Division 3

2014-17 champion: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

 

Saturday, March 4

 

Final results

1. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 782.26

2. Paw Paw, 769.44

3. Comstock Park, 767.34

4. Richmond, 766.92

5. Flat Rock, 761.46

6. Tri-County, 760.78

7. Lakewood Lake Odessa, 756.62

8. Monroe Jefferson, 755.32

> Complete scores

 

> Inspired Notre Dame Prep Runs Streak to 4

> Notre Dame Prep wins fourth consecutive D3 title in emotional night

> Pontiac Notre Dame Prep wins fourth consecutive Division 3 state title to honor former competitor

> Allen Park takes Division 2; Notre Dame Prep Div. 3

 

> Richmond cheer team set for state finals

> D3 Preview: Numbers Tilt to Favorites

 

Division 4

2015-17 champion: Breckenridge

 

Saturday, March 4

 

Final results

1. Breckenridge, 768.66

2. Hudson, 765.1

3. Adrian Madison, 753.54

4. Michigan Center, 749.44

5. Houghton Lake, 745.1

6. Pewamo-Westphalia, 733.68

7. Farwell, 730.16

8. Shelby, 728.54

> Complete scores

 

> Breckenridge makes it three in a row at Division 4 state competitive cheer finals

> Champions of cheer: Breckenridge claims third straight D4 state title, 10th in school history

> Fewer in Number, Huskies Just as Mighty

> D4 Preview: Huskies Hunt For 3-Peat

 

 

2017 MHSAA regionals

Saturday, February 25

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Rochester

 

Region 1

At Brighton

(Districts 1, 5 and 6)

 

State qualifiers

1. Grandville, 786.20

2. Hudsonville, 783.74

3. Brighton, 783.60

4. Lake Orion, 780.98

> Complete results

 

Region 2

At Troy Athens

(Districts 2, 3 and 4)

 

State qualifiers

1. Rochester, 788.72

2. Rochester Adams, 786.10

3. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 785.08

4. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 783.52

> Complete results

 

Division 2

2011-16 champion: Gibraltar Carlson

 

Region 3

At Muskegon Mona Shores

(Districts 7, 11 and 12)

 

State qualifiers

1. Muskegon Mona Shores, 768.60

2. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 762.04

3. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 744.40

4. Charlotte, 742.94

> Complete results

 

Region 4

At Fenton

(Districts 8, 9, and 10)

 

State qualifiers

1. Gibraltar Carlson, 782.40

2. Allen Park, 780.62

3. Dearborn Divine Child, 756.18

4. Flint Kearsley, 756.06

> Complete results

 

Division 3

2014-16 champion: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

 

Region 5

At Rockford

(Districts 13, 17 and 18)

 

State qualifiers

1. Comstock Park, 747.62

2. Paw Paw, 740.74

3. Lakewood Lake Odessa, 730.78

4. Tri-County, 727.46

> Complete results

 

Region 6

At Flint Kearsley

(Districts 14, 15 and 16)

 

State qualifiers

1. Richmond, 775.24

2. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 768.82

3. Flat Rock, 758.14

4. Monroe Jefferson, 725.72

> Complete results

 

Division 4

2015-16 champion: Breckenridge

 

Region 7

At Caledonia

(Districts 19, 23 and 24)

 

State qualifiers

1. Houghton Lake, 748.34

2. Farwell, 747.00

3. Pewamo-Westphalia, 738.02

4. Shelby, 733.44

> Complete results

 

Region 8

At Mason

(Districts 20, 21 and 22)

 

State qualifiers

1. Breckenridge, 765.02

2. Michigan Center, 758.68

3. Hudson, 751.30

4. Adrian Madison, 749.04

> Complete results

 

 

 

 

 

 

> Richmond claims first cheer district title in five years

 

 

http://www.detroitnews.com/story/sports/high-school/2017/02/18/detroit-king-claim-6th-straight-psl-girls-title/98111318/

 

http://www.detroitnews.com/story/sports/high-school/2017/02/19/mercy-shrine-win-catholic-girls-basketball-titles/98139176/

 

http://www.freep.com/story/sports/high-school/2017/02/18/cass-tech-boys-basketball-breaks-through-win-psl-title/98090948/