ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

Friday-Saturday, March 10-11

 

Division 1

2014-17 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

At Oakland University

 

Final team standings:

1. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 238

2. Ann Arbor Skyline, 212

3. Saline, 202

4. Novi, 196

5. Holland West Ottawa, 190

6. Zeeland, 177

7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 113

8. Northville, 105

9. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 99

10. Grandville, 98

> Complete results

 

> Brother Rice notches fourth straight D1 state title

> Swimming finals: Brother Rice wins fourth consecutive D1 crown

> Dexter, Brother Rice, Cranbrook repeat in state swimming finals

> Rice Wins Close Race to 4th Straight Title

> Brother Rice wins fourth straight D1 swimming title, Skyline runner-up

> Murphy sets fly record; Novi fourth in D1

> Ann Arbor Skyline and Saline finish second and third at D1 swim finals

> Defending champ Brother Rice holds slight edge in swim finals

> Novi's Camden Murphy sets state record in preliminaries

 

Division 2

2016-17 champion: Dexter

 

At Eastern Michigan University

 

Final team standings:

1. Dexter, 284

2. Ann Arbor Huron, 256.5

3. Birmingham Seaholm, 195.5

4. Birmingham Groves, 189

5. Warren De La Salle, 187

6. Grosse Pointe South, 146

7. Walled Lake Northern, 120

8. Portage Central, 117

9. University of Detroit Jesuit, 108

10. Rochester Adams, 95

> Complete results

 

> Dexter Digs Depth, Repeats as D2 Champ

> Dexter captures second consecutive Division 2 boys swimming state championship

> Lakeview's Youmans is state champ in diving

> Seaholm finishes third at D2 state swim finals

> Capizzo wins two events; De La Salle places fifth

 

Division 3

2014-17 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

At Holland Aquatic Center

 

Final team standings:

1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 268

2. East Grand Rapids, 255

3. Holland Christian, 241.5

4. Chelsea, 227

5. Spring Lake, 153

6. Otsego, 129

7. Wayland Union, 126

8. Byron Center, 120

9. Grand Rapids Christian, 71

10. Dundee, 70.5

> Complete results

 

> Cranes Emerge From Strong D3 Field

> Cranbrook Kingswood captures D3 state swim title

> Cranbrook Kingswood, EGR take top spots at Division 3 boys swim state finals

> Holland Christian places 3rd at Division 3 boys swim state finals