ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boyslacrosse001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boyslacrosse001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boyslacrosse001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boyslacrosse001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boyslacrosse001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boyslacrosse001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boyslacrosse001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boyslacrosse001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boyslacrosse001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

Saturday, June 10

At Howell Parker Middle School

 

Division 1

2005-17 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 8, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 7

> Final stats

 

> Rice Passes Final Test From Rival DCC

> Rice claims 13th straight title with one-goal win over CC

> Brother Rice lacrosse hangs on for 8-7 state title win over Catholic Central

> Brother Rice continues its lacrosse dynasty

> Brother Rice holds off Catholic Central, 8-7, to win 13th straight MHSAA state title

 

Division 2

2017 champion: East Grand Rapids

 

East Grand Rapids 11, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 9

> Final stats

 

> 'The Dogs' lead East Grand Rapids boys lacrosse to Division 2 state title

 

2017 MHSAA semifinals

Wednesday, June 7

 

Division 1

2005-16 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

At Lansing Catholic

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 8, Rockford 6

 

At Troy Athens

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 12, Hartland 11 (OT)

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

 

At Howell Parker Middle School

East Grand Rapids 17, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 7

 

At Howell Parker Middle School

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 11, Detroit Country Day 10 (OT)

 

 

2017 MHSAA quarterfinals

Friday or Saturday, June 2-3

 

Division 1

2005-16 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

Saturday, June 3

At Howell, Parker Middle School

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 19, Canton 5

 

Friday, June 2

At Caledonia

Rockford 12, Brighton 5

 

Friday, June 2

At Birmingham Seaholm

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 14, Troy Athens 5

 

Saturday, June 3

At Walled Lake Northern

Hartland 20, Clarkston 11

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

 

Friday, June 2

At Lansing Catholic

East Grand Rapids 20, Caledonia 8

 

Friday, June 2

At Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kinsgwood 14, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 6

 

Friday, June 2

At Grandville

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 22, Caledonia 2

 

Friday, June 2

At Grosse Pointe South

Detroit Country Day 13, Warren De La Salle 7

 

 

2017 MHSAA regionals

 

Division 1

2005-16 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

Region 1

At Grandville

 

Final

Tuesday, May 30

#1 Rockford 15, #3 Zeeland United 5

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

#1 Rockford 11, #4 Grandville 4

#3 Zeeland United 7, #2 Grandville 5

 

First round

Thursday, May 18

#4 Grandville 7, #5 Holland West Ottawa 6

#2 Hudsonville 17, #7 Kalamazoo United 3

#3 Zeeland United 10, #6 Grand Haven 4

 

Region 2

At Howell, Parker Middle School

 

Final

Tuesday, May 30

#1 Brighton 17, #2 South Lyon Unified 7

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

#1 Brighton 10, #4 Grand Ledge 4

#2 South Lyon Unified 9, #3 Lansing Waverly 8

 

First round

Friday, May 19

#4 Grand Ledge 13, #5 Howell 12

#2 South Lyon Unified 16, #7 Linden 2

#3 Lansing Waverly 9, #6 Holt 4

 

Region 3

At Canton

 

Final

Tuesday, May 30

#2 Canton 8, #4 Plymouth 7 (OT)

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

#4 Plymouth 8, #1 Ann Arbor Pioneer 7

#2 Canton 13, #3 Saline 11

 

First round

Thursday, May 18

#1 Ann Arbor Pioneer 18, #8 Whitmore Lake 0

Saturday, May 20

#4 Plymouth 17, #5 Salem 4

#2 Canton 12, #7 Ann Arbor Skyline 4

#3 Saline 13, #6 Belleville 8

 

Region 4

At North Farmington

 

Final

Wednesday, May 31

#1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 13, #2 Northville 10

 

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25

#1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 21, #4 Walled Lake Northern 9

Tuesday, May 23

#2 Northville 13, #3 Saline 6

 

First round

Thursday, May 18

#3 Novi 15, #6 North Farmington/Farmington Hills Harrison 5

Friday, May 19

#2 Northville 16, #7 Walled Lake Central 5

Sunday, May 21

#4 Walled Lake Northern 12, #5 Huron Valley Unified 9

 

Region 5

At Lake Orion

 

Final

Wednesday, May 31

#3 Clarkston 12, #1 Lake Orion 9

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 23

#1 Lake Orion 13, #5 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 6

Thursday, May 25

#3 Clarkston 13, #2 Bloomfield Hills 6

 

First round

Thursday, May 18

#1 Lake Orion 19, #8 West Bloomfield 0

Saturday, May 20

#5 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 7, #4 Rochester Adams 6

Monday, May 22

#2 Bloomfield Hills 16, #7 Rochester 2

#3 Clarkston 15, #6 Waterford United 0

 

Region 6

At Birmingham Seaholm

 

Final

Tuesday, May 30

#1 Troy Athens 11, #2 Troy 10 (OT)

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

#1 Troy Athens 10, #4 Birmingham United 3

#2 Troy 12, #3 University of Detroit Jesuit 4

 

First round

Thursday, May 18

#4 Birmingham 15, #5 Utica Ford II 9

Friday, May 19

#3 University of Detroit Jesuit 16, #6 Utica Stevenson 4

Monday, May 22

#2 Troy 25, #7 Warren-Mott 0

 

Region 7

At Macomb L’Anse Creuse North

 

Final

Tuesday, May 30

#1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 18, #2 Romeo 6

 

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25

#1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 28, #4 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 2

#2 Romeo 11, #3 Utica Eisenhower 4

 

First round

Thursday, May 18

#4 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 10, #5 Port Huron United 5

Friday, May 19

#1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 41, #8 Fair Haven Anchor Bay 0

#2 Romeo 14, #7 Macomb Dakota 1

#3 Utica Eisenhower 13, #6 Utica 1

 

Region 8

At Oxford

 

Final

Wednesday, May 31

#1 Hartland 11, #2 Midland 10

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

#1 Hartland 19, #4 Grand Blanc 4

#2 Midland 9, #3 Oxford 8 (OT)

 

First round

Friday, May 19

#2 Midland vs. #7 Holly

Monday, May 22

#4 Grand Blanc 13, #5 Davison 11

#3 Oxford 16, #6 Lapeer 2

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

 

Region 9

At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

 

Final

Wednesday, May 31

#1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 21, #2 Holland Christian 8

 

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25

#1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 23, #4 Spring Lake 6

#2 Holland Christian 11, #3 Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 3

 

First round

Thursday, May 18

#1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 28, #9 Jenison 0

#2 Holland Christian 18, #7 Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 1

Friday, May 19

#3 Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 15, #6 Bryon Center 5

Saturday, May 20

#4 Spring Lake 10, #5 Traverse City St. Francis 6

 

Region 10

At Caledonia

 

Final

Tuesday, May 30

#3 Caledonia 15, #4 Grand Rapids Christian 3

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

#4 Grand Rapids Christian 10, #1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 9 (2 OT)

#3 Caledonia 10, #2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 9

 

First round

Friday, May 19

#1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 28, #8 Comstock Park 2

#4 Grand Rapids Christian 13, #5 Lowell 7

Saturday, May 20

#2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 13, #7 Grand Rapids Northview 7

Monday, May 22

#3 Caledonia 15, #6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 11

 

Region 11

At Battle Creek Harper Creek

 

Final

Tuesday, May 30

#1 East Grand Rapids 16, #2 Vicksburg 6

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

#1 East Grand Rapids 21, #4 Battle Creek Lakeview 7

#2 Vicksburg 10, #3 Battle Creek Harper Creek 8

 

First round

Thursday, May 18

#1 East Grand Rapids 22, #8 Battle Creek Pennfield 2

#4 Battle Creek Lakeview 11, #5 Mattawan 10 (2 OT)

#3 Battle Creek Harper Creek 11, #6 Portage Central 2

Friday, May 19

#2 Vicksburg 15, #7 Portage Northern 0

 

Region 12

At DeWitt

 

Final

Wednesday, May 31

#1 Okemos 11, #2 Haslett/Williamston 8

 

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25

#1 Okemos 11, #4 Dexter 6

#2 Haslett/Williamston 10, #3 DeWitt 9

 

First round

Thursday, May 18

#4 Dexter 19, #5 Chelsea 6

#2 Haslett/Williamston 23, #7 Ann Arbor Huron 1

#3 DeWitt 14, #6 East Lansing 2

Friday, May 19

#1 Okemos 21, #8 Ovid-Elsie 0

 

Region 13

At Riverview Gabriel Richard

 

Final

Tuesday, May 30

#1 Detroit Country Day 14, Tecumseh 3

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

#1 Detroit Country Day 24, #5 Riverview Gabriel Richard 1

#2 Tecumseh 25, #3 Temperance Bedford 5

 

First round

Wednesday, May 17

#5 Riverview Gabriel Richard 8, #4 Grosse Ile 2

Friday, May 19

#1 Detroit Country Day 1, #8 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 0 (Forfeit)

#3 Temperance Bedford 14, #6 Ypsilanti Lincoln 2

Monday, May 22

#2 Tecumseh 23, #7 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 0

 

Region 14

At Walled Lake Western

 

Final

Wednesday, May 31

#1 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 13, #2 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 7

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

#1 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 17, #4 Walled Lake Western 3

#2 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 8, #3 Dearborn Divine Child 3

 

First round

Friday, May 19

#4 Walled Lake Western 15, #5 Ann Arbor Greenhills 14

#3 Dearborn Divine Child 4, #6 Royal Oak Shrine 3

Saturday, May 20

#2 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 15, #7 Farmington 1

Monday, May 22

#1 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 15, #8 Royal Oak 0

 

Region 15

At Grosse Pointe South

 

Final

Wednesday, May 31

#1 Warren De La Salle 10, #2 Grosse Pointe North 8

 

Semifinals

Thursday, May 25

#1 Warren De La Salle 9, #4 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 6

#2 Grosse Pointe North 15, #3 Grosse Pointe South 2

 

First round

Saturday, May 20

#3 Grosse Pointe South 16, #6 St. Clair 3

Monday, May 22

#1 Warren De La Salle 24, #8 Warren Cousino 0

#4 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 13, #5 Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 7

#2 Grosse Pointe North 18, #7 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 2

 

Region 16

At Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory

 

Final

Tuesday, May 30

#2 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 11, #1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 9

 

Semifinals

Wednesday, May 24

#1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 20, #4 Saginaw Heritage 9

#2 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 15, #3 Flint Powers Catholic 11

 

First round

Thursday, May 18

#1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 18, #8 Bay City Central 1

Friday, May 19

#2 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 17, #7 Auburn Hills Avondale 0

#3 Temperance Bedford 14, #6 Ypsilanti Lincoln 2

Monday, May 22

#2 Saginaw Heritage 16, #5 Swartz Creek 8

#3 Flint Powers Catholic 20, #6 Bay City Western 8