ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

Friday-Saturday, June 9-10

 

Division 1

2015-17 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

At Forest Akers West, Michigan State University

 

Final team standings

(First Day - Second Day - Total)

1. Novi Detroit Catholic Central - 287 - 294 - 581

2. Grosse Pointe South - 298 - 299 - 597

3. Plymouth - 304 - 306 - 610

4. Clarkston - 307 - 312 - 619

5. Rockford - 307 - 315 - 622

6. Birmingham Seaholm - 314 - 322 - 636

7. Grand Blanc - 318 - 327 - 645

8. Ann Arbor Pioneer - 323 - 325 - 648

9. Hartland - 323 - 329 - 652

10. Ann Arbor Skyline - 329 - 324 - 653

11. Midland - 324 - 330 - 654

12. Utica Ford II - 325 - 334 - 659

13. University of Detroit Jesuit - 336 - 324 - 660

14. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central - 330 - 335 - 665

15. Rochester Adams - 334 - 333 - 667

16. Traverse City West - 339 - 337 - 676

17. Holland West Ottawa - 330 - 349 - 679

18. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek - 340 - 368 - 708

 

Top individuals

(First Day - Second Day - Total)

1. Sean Niles, Novi Detroit Catholic Central - 70 - 69 - 139

2. Justin Kapke, Plymouth - 70 - 72 - 142

3. Coalter Smith, Grosse Pointe South - 71 - 73 - 144

4. James Piot, Novi Detroit Catholic Central - 72 - 74 - 146

5. Ben Smith, Novi Detroit Catholic Central - 71 - 77 - 148

6. Jack Boczar, Plymouth - 74 - 74 - 148

7. Brady Dice, Clarkston - 75 - 74 - 149

8. Brandon Petzak, Ann Arbor Huron - 73 - 77 - 150

8. Cam Cowland, Ann Arbor Skyline - 73 - 77 - 150

8. Henry Scavone, Birmingham Seaholm - 71 - 79 - 150

8. Oliver Livingston, Grosse Pointe South - 77 - 73 - 150

8. Drew Tucci, Utica Ford II - 75 - 75 - 150

8. Kevin Healy, Rockford - 75 - 75 - 150

> Complete results

 

> Detroit Catholic Central wins third straight Division 1 boys golf title

> Blistering back 9 puts Catholic Central in position for third straight golf title

> Detroit Catholic Central’s Sean Niles ‘can’t believe it’, ends his career as Division 1 boys golf champion

> Golf-centered Detroit Catholic Central caps three-peat with all senior lineup

> Successful Shamrocks Shine Once More

> Catholic Central’s Niles is Div. 1 champ

> Detroit Catholic Central cruises to 3rd straight Division 1 golf title

> Detroit Catholic Central leads after Day 1 of D1 golf finals

> Preview: Challenging the Champions

 

Division 2

2016-17 champion: St. Johns

 

At The Meadows, Grand Valley State University

 

Final team standings

(First Day - Second Day - Total)

1. St. Johns - 298 - 305 - 603

2. Flint Powers Catholic - 317 - 310 - 627

3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern - 325 - 317 - 642

4. Grosse Ile - 313 - 332 - 645

5. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory - 328 - 318 - 646

6. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 313 - 335 - 648

6. East Lansing - 312 - 336 - 648

8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern - 324 - 327 - 651

8. Richland Gull Lake - 324 - 327 - 651

10. Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory - 321 - 339 - 660

11. Gaylord - 325 - 338 - 663

12. Spring Lake - 336 - 335 - 671

13. Marshall - 334 - 341 - 675

14. Byron Center - 345 - 342 - 687

15. Trenton - 349 - 357 - 706

16. South Lyon East - 362 - 360 - 722

17. Jackson Northwest - 358 - 367 - 725

18. Petoskey - 363 - 364 - 727

 

Top individuals

(First Day - Second Day - Total)

1. Zach Rosendale, St. Johns - 72 - 70 - 142

2. Tony Fuentes, East Lansing - 69 - 77 - 146

3. Brad Smithson, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern - 74 - 73 - 147

3. Eric Nunn, St. Johns - 71 - 76 - 147

5. Tyler Rayman, Otsego - 72 - 76 - 148

5. Nick Krueger, Spring Lake - 76 - 72 - 148

7. Devin Deogun, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 70 - 79 - 149

8. Jackson Stowe, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory - 79 - 74 - 153

8. Brendan Kahl, DeWitt - 81 - 72 - 153

10. Haydon Chapman, Marshall - 75 - 79 - 154

10. Imaad Qureshi, Detroit Country Day - 70 - 84 - 154

10. Zack Hopkins, Flint Powers Catholic - 79 - 75 - 154

> Complete results

 

> St. Johns Says Good-Bye as Repeat Champ

> Zach Rosendale, St. Johns blows away competition to win state title

> St. Johns golf team sends coach out with second consecutive Division 2 title

> Cranbrook's Devin Deogun in hunt to defend state title

 

Division 3

2017 champion: Jackson Lumen Christi

 

At Katke, Ferris State University

 

Final team standings

(First Day - Second Day - Total)

1. Jackson Lumen Christi - 315 - 324 - 639

2. Big Rapids - 322 - 325 - 647

3. Grand Rapids West Catholic - 333 - 326 - 659

4. Tawas Area - 316 - 347 - 663

5. Hanover-Horton - 334 - 330 - 664

6. Lansing Catholic - 330 - 347 - 677

7. Hudsonville Unity Christian - 336 - 345 - 681

8. Charlevoix - 337 - 358 - 695

8. Schoolcraft - 347 - 348 - 695

10. Olivet - 353 - 355 - 708

11. Ogemaw Heights - 346 - 365 - 711

12. Marine City - 352 - 365 - 717

13. Shepherd - 355 - 372 - 727

14. Adrian Madison - 362 - 369 - 731

15. Frankenmuth - 359 - 377 - 736

16. Richmond - 399 - 361 - 760

17. Delton Kellogg - 388 - 375 - 763

18. St. Charles - 385 - 384 - 769

 

Top individuals

(First Day - Second Day - Total)

1. Matt Good, Charlevoix - 75 - 75 - 150

2. Daniel Shattuck, Tawas Area - 74 - 76 - 150

3. Zach Pier, Portland - 78 - 75 - 153

3. Logan Anuszkiewicz, Jackson Lumen Christi - 75 - 78 - 153

5. Brock Decker, Houghton Lake - 80 - 74 - 154

5. Garrett Spink, Hanover-Horton - 73 - 81 - 154

5. Pierce Morrissey, Big Rapids - 77 - 77 - 154

8. Anderson Ryan, Grand Rapids West Catholic - 80 - 75 - 155

9. Keaton Inglis, Shelby - 76 - 80 - 156

10. Peter Kramer, Lansing Catholic - 82 - 75 - 157

> Complete results

 

> Jackson Lumen Christi back on top with Division 3 boys golf state championship

> Sudden death playoff decides Division 3 medalist title

 

Division 4

2016-17 champion: Clarkston Everest Collegiate

 

At Forest Akers East, Michigan State University

 

Team standings

(First Day - Second Day - Total)

1. Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 319 - 310 - 629

2. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 319 - 321 - 640

3. Kalamazoo Christian - 325 - 328 - 653

4. Lansing Christian - 329 - 330 - 659

5. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory - 328 - 333 - 661

6. Clinton - 332 - 336 - 668

7. Muskegon Catholic Central - 334 - 344 - 678

8. West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy - 344 - 338 - 682

9. Harbor Springs - 352 - 338 - 690

10. White Pigeon - 347 - 350 - 697

11. Manistee Catholic Central - 351 - 348 - 699

12. Frankfort - 344 - 357 - 701

13. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett - 354 - 355 - 709

14. Hillsdale Academy - 361 - 353 - 714

15. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker - 364 - 360 - 724

16. New Lothrop - 366 - 360 - 726

17. Saginaw Nouvel - 376 - 373 - 749

18. Hudson - 386 - 387 - 773

 

Top individuals

(First Day - Second Day - Total)

1. Austin Fauser, Clinton - 69 - 70 - 139

2. Mitch Lowney, Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 72 - 71 - 143

3. Colin Sikkenga, Kalamazoo Christian - 73 - 71 - 144

4. Cole Ketterer, Harbor Springs - 70 - 76 - 146

5. Will Verduzco, Kalamazoo Hackett - 72 - 75 - 147

6. Logan Holtkamp, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 71 - 78 - 149

7. Collin Powers, Muskegon Catholic Central - 73 - 78 - 151

8. Thomas Hursey, Suttons Bay - 80 - 72 - 152

8. Joey McMahon, Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 76 - 76 - 152

8. Parker Jamieson, Lansing Christian - 78 - 74 - 152

> Complete results

 

> Clarkston Everest Collegiate goes back to back

> Everest Collegiate repeats as Division 4 golf state champs

> Clinton’s Austin Fauser ties state record in Division 4 golf finals

> Clarkston Everest brings home another D4 state golf title

> Everest Collegiate Pulls Away on Second Day

 

2017 MHSAA regionals

 

Division 1

2015-16 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

Region 1

At Thornapple Pointe Golf Course

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 322

2. Rockford, 323

3. Holland West Ottawa, 332

Medalist: James Staab, Battle Creek Lakeview, 74

> Complete results

> Forest Hills Central edges Rockford by one stroke for D1 regional title

> Lakeview's James Staab, Gull Lake win titles

 

Region 2

At Metamora Golf Course

Thursday, June 1

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Grand Blanc, 324

2. Midland, 325

3. Traverse City West, 326

Medalist: Arnav Sharma, Saginaw Heritage, 75

> Complete results

 

Region 3

At Dunham Hills Golf Course

Thursday, June 1

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 285

2. Clarkston, 314

3. Hartland, 315

Medalist: Sean Niles, 70

> Complete results

> Detroit Cathlolic Central dominant in taking home a regional title

> CC rules D1 boys golf regional by 29 strokes

 

Region 4

At Twin Lakes Golf Course

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Rochester Adams, 318

2. Utica Ford II, 319

3. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 326

Medalist: Drew Tucci, Utica Ford II, 71

> Complete results

> Balanced Adams golf team captures regional championship

 

Region 5

At Dearborn Country Club

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Grosse Pointe South, 296

2. Birmingham Seaholm, 309

3. University of Detroit Jesuit, 309

Medalists: Patrick Sullivan, Evan Therois, Grosse Pointe South, 72

> Complete results

 

Region 6

At Pine View Golf Course

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Plymouth, 319

2. Ann Arbor Skyline, 324

3. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 328

Medalist: Jack Boczar, Plymouth, 74

> Complete results

> Plymouth notches another regional golf title

 

Division 2

2016 champion: St. Johns

 

Region 7

At Lincoln Hills

Thursday, June 1

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Gaylord, 312

2. Spring Lake, 331

3. Petoskey, 333

Medalist: Nick Krueger, Spring Lake, 71

> Complete results

 

Region 8

At Yankee Spring Golf Course

Thursday, June 1

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 300

2. Byron Center, 307

3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 317

Medalist: Andrew Kolar, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 70

> Complete results

 

Region 9

At Bedford Valley Golf Course

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Richland Gull Lake, 320

2. Marshall, 331

3. Jackson Northwest, 336

Medalist: Cameron Ruge, Coldwater, 74

> Complete results

> Richland Gull Lake captures Division 2 regional title on familiar ground

 

Region 10

At Emerald

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Flint Powers Catholic, 309

2. St. Johns, 312

3. East Lansing, 326

Medalist: Zach Rosendale, St. Johns, 71

> Complete results

 

Region 11

At Fieldstone Golf Club

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 300

2. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 321

3. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory, 322

Medalist: Devin Deogun, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 69

> Complete results

> Cranbrook Kingswood leads three Oakland County team state qualifiers at D2 regional

 

Region 12

At Willow Metropark Golf Course

Thursday, June 1

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Grosse Ile, 312

2. Trenton, 328

3. South Lyon East, 333

Medalist: Brent Trela, Trenton, 74

> Complete results

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Tawas

 

Region 13

At The Nightmare

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Charlevoix, 331

2. Tawas, 337

3. Ogemaw Heights, 340

Medalist: Matt Good, Charlevoix, 72

> Complete results

 

Region 14

At Railside

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Big Rapids, 325

2. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 332

3. Grand Rapids Unity Christian, 336

Medalist: Pierce Morrissey, Big Rapids, 70

> Complete results

 

Region 15

At Stonehedge North Course

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Schoolcraft, 313

2. Olivet, 342

3. Delton Kellogg, 359

Medalist: Nick Jasiak, Schoolcraft, 75

> Complete results

 

Region 16

At Glenbrier Golf Course

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Jackson Lumen Christi, 323

2. Hanover Horton, 337

3. Lansing Catholic, 345

Medalist: Brandt Nelson, Byron, 76

> Complete results

 

Region 17

At The Fortress

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Shepherd, 359

2. Frankenmuth, 369

3. St. Charles, 375

Medalist: Ethan Krohn, Bad Axe, 79

> Complete results

> Shepherd wins D3 regional, advances to states for 1st time in over a decade

 

Region 18

At Washtenaw Golf Club

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Marine City, 335

2. Richmond, 346

3. Adrian Madison, 353

Medalist: Noah Kosal, Richmond, 79

> Complete results

 

Division 4

2016 champion: Clarkston Everest Collegiate

 

Region 19

At Manistee National Golf Resort

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Frankfort, 342

2. Harbor Springs, 346

3. Manistee Catholic Central, 347

Medalist: Cole Ketterer, Harbor Springs, 72

> Complete results

 

Region 20

At Hastings Country Club

Thursday, June 1

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 322

2. Lansing Christian, 336

3. Muskegon Catholic Central, 339

Medalist: Erik Fahlen, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 72

> Complete results

 

Region 21

At Klinger Lake Country Club

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 338

2. White Pigeon, 343

3. Kalamazoo Christian, 345

Medalist: Henry Hedman, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 74

> Complete results

 

Region 22

At Scenic Golf and Country Club

Wednesday, May 31

 

Team qualifiers:

1. New Lothrop, 338

2. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Lake, 354

3. Saginaw Nouvel, 357

Medalist: Drew Dice, New Lothrop, 81

> Complete results

 

Region 23

At Heather Highlands Golf Course

Friday, June 2

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 318

2. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 354

3. West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy, 364

Medalist: Mitch Lowney, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 71

> Complete results

 

Region 24

At Concord Hills Golf Course

Thursday, June 1

 

Team qualifiers:

1. Hillsdale Academy, 351

2. Clinton, 351

3. Hudson, 363

Medalist: Andrew Fauser, Clinton, 75

> Complete results