ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

Saturday, March 25

At Breslin Center, Michigan State University, East Lansing

 

> MHSAA state finals face dilemma with conflict at Breslin

 

Class A

2017 champion: Clarkston

 

No. 3 Clarkston 75, No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 69

> Box score

> Clarkston never lets Grand Rapids Christian get close in 75-69 Class A title win

> Finally, Clarkston Celebrates In Class A

> Clarkston makes history, tops Grand Rapids Christian for first hoops state championship

> Fife beats the buzzer, brings home first state championship

> Foster Loyer (MSU) guides Dan Fife, Clarkston to first title

> Clarkston boys basketball team showed it was built for a state championship

> Clarkston basketball coach Dan Fife cherishes first state title in 35-year career

> ‘No regrets’ for Grand Rapids Christian in Class A finals loss to Clarkston

> MSU commit Foster Loyer unstoppable for Clarkston in state championship run

> Sophomore Taylor Currie's double-double key in Clarkston's first state title victory

> Loyer leads Fife and Clarkston to title

> Dan Fife finally gets his crown

 

Class B

2017 champion: New Haven

 

No. 3 New Haven 45, No. 8 Ludington 36

> Box score

> New Haven runs away with title, 45-36, over Ludington

> New Haven stomps down on Ludington late to win Class B crown, 45-36

> Champions at last: New Haven claims first basketball state title

> New Haven Locks Down, Lifts Class B Trophy

> Tedaro France leads New Haven to the promised land, captures state title

> 'Sea of orange' turns out to follow Ludington's run to the Breslin

> Cold shooting ends magic run by Ludington in Class B state finals

> New Haven basketball steps up in unfamiliar territory to win 1st state title

> New Haven wins state Class B championship

> Defense sparks New Haven in pivotal fourth quarter

> Rockets right for a new world

> Basketball 'first love' for Rockets' France

> New Haven tops Ludington to win title

 

Class C

2015-17 champion: Flint Beecher

 

No. 4 Flint Beecher 73, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 58

> Box score

> Flint Beecher wins 3rd straight title, 73-58, over GR Covenant

> Beecher beats Grand Rapids Covenant Christian to become three-peat Class C champs

> Beecher wins third straight Class B title with big finish over Covenant Christian, 73-58

> Senior Bucs Lead 3rd Straight Title Run

> Beecher wins third straight state title

> Beecher championship basketball dynasty built through consistency, accountability

> Underdog Grand Rapid Covenant Christian falls to Flint Beecher dynasty in Class C finals

 

Class D

2015-17 champion: Power North Central

 

No. 1 Powers North Central 78, No. 4 Buckley 69

> Box score

> Powers North Central wins 3rd-straight Class D title with 78-69 win over Buckley

> Powers North Central wins 83rd straight for Class D state title

> Buckley can't overcome Powers North Central's huge start in Class D state final

> Powers North Central completes the Class D three-peat with thrilling win over Buckley

> Powers North Central makes it three straight

 

 

2017 MHSAA semifinals

Thursday-Friday, March 23-24

At Breslin Center, Michigan State University, East Lansing

 

> Boys basketball state finals: Five things to watch

> Semifinal picks: Yoopers arrive at Breslin on historic streak

> A-B Preview: Ready to Make History

> C-D Preview: All Eyes on Thursday

 

Class A

2016 champion: University of Detroit Jesuit

 

Friday, March 24

No. 3 Clarkston 78, West Bloomfield 35

> Box score

> Clarkston Earns 1st Shot at Dream Finish

> Clarkston cruises into title game

> Clarkston firing 'on all cylinders' as Wolves roll into first Class A title game

> West Bloomfield's wild ride to the Breslin Center ends with loss to Clarkston

> Foster Loyer 'can't wait' to join Spartans after big Breslin Center performance

> Clarkston rolls past West Bloomfield to advance to first Class

> Loyer leads Clarkston to finals on his future home floor

 

Friday, March 24

No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 74, Romulus 52

> Box score

> Grand Rapids Christian freight train rolls into Class A state finals with win over Romulus

> Ride ends for coach, under-sized Romulus team in Class A state semifinals

> GR Christian Ends 80-year Finals Wait

> Tillman shakes nerves, lifts GR Christian to title game

> Xavier Tillman roleplays in Class A semi as Tom Izzo watches on

 

Class B

2016 champion: Detroit Henry Ford

 

Friday, March 24

No. 3 New Haven 78, No. 5 Benton Harbor 49

> Box score

> New Haven Grows into Class B Contender

> New Haven wins semifinal featuring elite underclassmen

> New Haven routs Benton Harbor to reach Class B final

> Underrated Eric Williams leads New Haven to big Class B semifinal win

> Benton Harbor fulfills fallen teammate's prediction with Breslin Center appearance

> New Haven rolls past Benton Harbor 78-49 in Class B semifinal

> Eric Williams leads New Haven to state final

> New Haven romps in state semifinal

> Proud New Haven fans: ‘We made it’

> New Haven wins semifinal featuring elite underclassmen

 

Friday, March 24

No. 8 Ludington 51, No. 2 River Rouge 50 (OT)

> Box score

> Ludington tops River Rouge in OT thriller at buzzer

> Ludington beats River Rouge on Joshua Laman's OT 3-point buzzer-beater, 51-50, in Class B semis

> Ludington’s clutch 3 ends River Rouge’s title run

> Ludington tops River Rouge in OT thriller at buzzer

> Stunner Sends Ludington to Saturday

> River Rouge falls to Ludington in a heartbreaker

> Buzzer-beating 3-pointer in overtime sends Ludington to Class B state title game

> River Rouge bested at the buzzer in Class B semifinal OT thriller

> Ludington happy to take underdog role into Class B state title game

 

Class C

2015-16 champion: Flint Beecher

 

Thursday, March 23

No. 4 Flint Beecher 76, Detroit Edison 68

> Box score

> Flint Beecher advances to Class C finals with 76-66 win over Detroit Edison PSA

> Beecher reaches third straight Class C finals before Miles Bridges, Tom Izzo

> Beecher Seniors Lead 3-Peat Attempt

> Detroit Edison basketball falls short but puts program on the map

> Flint Beecher pulls away from Detroit Edison, advances to Class C final

> Flint Beecher ends Detroit Edison’s run

 

Thursday, March 23

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 62, Manton 35

> Box score

> Next Generation Chargers Make C Final

> Resilient Manton boys basketball run ends in state semifinals

> Grand Rapids Covenant Christian junior earns bragging rights after Class C semifinal blowout

> Grand Rapids Covenant Christian in Class C title game after 62-35 win over Manton

 

Class D

2015-16 champion: Power North Central

 

Thursday, March 23

No. 1 Powers North Central 84 No. 2 Southfield Christian 83 (2 OT)

> Box score

> Wow! Powers North Central wins at the buzzer for 82nd straight victory

> Powers North Central wins on last-second shot in 2nd OT

> Watch Powers North Central hit an unbelievable game-winning shot to advance to the Class D state championship

> Improbable shot keeps Powers North Central boys basketball title hopes alive

> Powers North Central nips Southfield Christian in 2OT thriller at the Breslin

> How Powers North Central's nation-leading winning streak started

> Powers North Central rides streak with selfless Whitens

> Jets' Streak Withstands Mightiest Challenge

> Southfield Christian should have enough firepower back to be a force in 2017-18

> Heartbreaking loss ends an era for Southfield Christian's Washington brothers

 

Thursday, March 23

No. 4 Buckley 68, No. 8 Lansing Christian 61

> Box score

> Buckley Ends Wait with 1st Semifinal Win

> Lansing Christian falls short in state semifinal

> Buckley shows grit and determination in Class D semifinal victory over Lansing Christian

> Lansing Christian claws back, falls short in Class D state semifinal

 

 

2017 MHSAA quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 21

 

Class A

2016 champion: University of Detroit Jesuit

 

At University of Detroit Mercy

West Bloomfield 80, Troy 43

> West Bloomfield basketball crushes Troy, 80-43, to earn Breslin berth

> All OAA quarterfinal ends in rout as West Bloomfield thrashes Troy

> West Bloomfield wins in rout

 

At Davison

No. 3 Clarkston 70, Saginaw 50

> Foster Loyer scores 27 to lead Clarkston past Saginaw High in Class A quarterfinal

> Clarkston has little trouble defeating Saginaw, advances to Class A semifinals

> Clarkston, Saginaw High continue 'exceptional' rivalry

 

At Lansing Everett (Don Johnson Fieldhouse)

No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 66, No. 8 Kalamazoo Central 46

> Grand Rapids Christian secures Breslin bid with 66-46 win over Kalamazoo Central

> Tillman gets better of Mr. Basketball in state quarters

> Grand Rapids Christian's Tillman, Beck too much for Kalamazoo Central in Class A quarterfinal

> Kalamazoo Central seniors 'leaving a legacy' despite quarterfinal loss to Grand Rapids Christian

 

At University of Detroit Mercy

Romulus 66, No. 6 University of Detroit Jesuit 63

> Watch the 3-point shot that sent Romulus boys basketball to the Breslin Center

> Dramatic 3-point shot sends Romulus to Breslin after 66-63 win over U-D Jesuit

> Defending state champion U-D Jesuit falls in quarterfinal nail-biter to Romulus

> Romulus upends U-D Jesuit

 

Class B

2016 champion: Detroit Henry Ford

 

At Marysville

No. 3 New Haven 73, Detroit Osborn 66

> New Haven Rockets fly into Class B state semifinals

> Weems guides New Haven to first state semifinal

> New Haven reaches state semis for first time in school history with win over Osborn

 

At Caledonia

No. 5 Benton Harbor 46, Spring Lake 44

> Benton Harbor scores in final seconds to pull out 46-44 quarterfinal win against Spring Lake

> Benton Harbor pulls out last-second thriller to spoil Spring Lake's bid for Breslin

 

At Spring Lake

No. 2 River Rouge 54, Williamston 51

> Williamston boys fall seconds short of returning to Breslin

> Game-winning 3-pointer leads River Rouge boys basketball over Williamston and back to Breslin Center

> Owens-White leads River Rouge to semis

> Game-winning triple from Owens-White launches River Rouge into state semifinals

 

At Bay City Central

No. 8 Ludington 69, Lake Fenton 43

> Ludington heads to first Class B state semifinal since 1971

 

Class C

2015-16 champion: Flint Beecher

 

At Tecumseh

Detroit Edison 61, No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 48

> Detroit Edison pulls away in final quarter to advance to first state semifinal in school history

 

At Mt. Pleasant

No. 4 Flint Beecher 66, Beaverton 32

> Beecher enjoys banner win over Beaverton, but it isn't one for the rafters yet

 

At Davenport University

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 49, Kalamazoo Christian 40

> Grand Rapids Covenant Christian heads to Final Four for first time since 1994

 

At Petoskey

Manton 51, Negaunee 49 (OT)

> Manton stuns Negaunee in Petoskey hosted quarterfinal

 

Class D

2015-16 champion: Power North Central

 

At Sault

No. 1 Powers North Central 74, No. 3 Hillman 61

> Powers North Central wins 81st consecutive game as Jason Whitens scores 2,000th career point

 

At Imlay City

No. 2 Southfield Christian 64, No. 10 Fowler 42

> Southfield Christian beats Fowler 64-42, returning to Breslin Center

> Back in Class D, Southfield Christian defeats Fowler 64-42 to reach another semifinal

 

At Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

No. 8 Lansing Christian 63, Benton Harbor Dream Academy 45

> Still dancing: Lansing Christian rolls into state semis

> Lansing Christian heads to Breslin with Class D quarterfinal win

 

At Petoskey

No. 4 Buckley 48, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 37

> Tri-unity Christian boys falter in latest Class D quarterfinal trip

 

> What to watch in boys basketball state quarterfinals

> David Goricki’s boys hoops state quarterfinals picks

 

 

2017 MHSAA regionals

Wednesday, March 15

 

Class A

2016 champion: University of Detroit Jesuit

 

Region 1

At Richland Gull Lake

No. 8 Kalamazoo Central 75, No. 2 East Lansing 60

> No. 2 East Lansing upended in regional final

 

Region 2

At Grand Haven

No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 59, No. 9 Holland West Ottawa 56

> Wild celebration follows Grand Rapids Christian buzzer-beating 3-pointer

 

Region 3

At Wayne Memorial

Romulus 66, Ann Arbor Pioneer 53

> Romulus no longer 'flying under the radar' after 66-53 regional final win over Pioneer

 

Region 4

At Dearborn Fordson

No. 6 University of Detroit Jesuit 74, No. 10 Detroit Cass Technical 64

> University of Detroit Jesuit wins fourth straight regional championship

> U-D Jesuit's depth trumps Cass Tech as Cubs capture 4th-straight region title

> U-D Jesuit gets past Cass Tech

 

Region 5

At Walled Lake Northern

West Bloomfield 67, Novi 66 (2 OT)

> West Bloomfield wins Class A regional title in instant classic against Novi

> Novi loses regional final on disputed finish

 

Region 6

At Troy Athens

Troy 48, Warren De La Salle 40

> Dietz knocks down several clutch shots as Troy fights off De La Salle

 

Region 7

At Grand Blanc

No. 3 Clarkston 56, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 36

> Clarkston grinds out 56-36 win over Stoney Creek in regional final

 

Region 8

At Mt. Pleasant

Saginaw 75, Traverse City West 65

> Eddie Thigpen’s massive double-double leads Saginaw to first regional title since 2013

 

Class B

2016 champion: Detroit Henry Ford

 

Region 9

At Allegan

No. 5 Benton Harbor 60, No. 9 Wayland Union 57

> Elijah Baxter sends Benton Harbor to Class B quarterfinals on buzzer beater

 

Region 10

At Sparta

Spring Lake 57, No. 10 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 48

> Spring Lake beats old nemesis Grand Rapids Catholic Central for regional crown

 

Region 11

At Ionia

Williamston 51, Portland 40

> Williamston boys grab second straight regional title

 

Region 12

At Milan

No. 2 River Rouge 51, Dearborn Divine Child 29

> Divine Child playoff run halted by River Rouge in regional finals

> River Rouge dominates Dearborn Divine Child; captures 2nd consecutive regional title

> River Rouge clears road to state tournament in Class B regional title victory

 

Region 13

At Livonia Clarenceville

Detroit Osborn 67, Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 64

 

Region 14

At North Branch

No. 3 New Haven 71, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 44

> New Haven defeats Notre Dame Prep in regional final, 71-44

> Pontiac NDP falls behind quickly, drops regional final to New Haven

> New Haven wins third straight regional championship

 

Region 15

At Corunna

Lake Fenton 68, No. 7 Frankenmuth 52

> Lake Fenton plays big, knocks Frankenmuth off for Class B regional title

 

Region 16

At Grayling

No. 8 Ludington 63, Gladstone 48

> Fourth quarter surge pushes Ludington past Gladstone into Class B quarterfinals

 

Class C

2015-16 champion: Flint Beecher

 

Region 17

At Bangor

Kalamazoo Christian 51, Quincy 33

> Kalamazoo Christian defeats Quincy for first regional championship since its 2008 Class C title season

 

Region 18

At Belding

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 51, Muskegon Heights 50

> Last-second shot by Covenant Christian stuns Muskegon Heights Academy in 51-50 heartbreaker

 

Region 19

At Hudson

No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 57, Adrian Madison 54

> SMCC wins thriller in Regional finals

 

Region 20

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Detroit Edison 66, Detroit Cornerstone 60

 

Region 21

At Montrose

No. 4 Flint Beecher 79, Brown City 34

> Third-quarter dunkfest propels Beecher to 10th consecutive regional title

 

Region 22

At Morley Stanwood

Beaverton 44, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central 31

> Beaverton tops Nouvel for regional title on legendary coach’s 75th birthday

 

Region 23

At Houghton Lake

Manton 47, Boyne City 46

 

Region 24

At Escanaba

Negaunee 53, Iron Mountain 43

 

Class D

2015-16 champion: Power North Central

 

Region 25

At Bellevue

Benton Harbor Dream Academy 61, Bellevue 49

> Dream season ends for Bellevue in regional final

 

Region 26

At Lansing Christian

No. 8 Lansing Christian 68, Plymouth Christian 58

> Lansing Christian tops Plymouth Christian for regional title

 

Region 27

At Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

No. 2 Southfield Christian 76, Detroit Public Safety 57

> Southfield Christian advances to Class D quarterfinals for first time since 2014

 

Region 28

At Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

No. 10 Fowler 63, Flint International Academy 57

> Jeremy Pung’s 33 points propel Fowler to Class D regional title over Flint International

 

Region 29

At Big Rapids Crossroads Academy

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 38, Baldwin 36

> Tri-unity Christian boys clinch another Class D regional

 

Region 30

At Traverse City Central

No. 4 Buckley 56, Suttons Bay 37

 

Region 31

At St. Ignace

No. 3 Hillman 72, Pellston 42

 

Region 32

At Negaunee

No. 1 Powers North Central 95, Rapid River 51