ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001010.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001008.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_oc_inside_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001005.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001004.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001002.jpg 2017_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001001.jpg

2017 MHSAA finals

At Michigan State University

Saturday, June 17

 

Division 1

2017 champion: Saline

 

Saline 5, Northville 2

> Box score

> This Time, It's Saline's Time to Top D1

> Finally — Saline, Scott Theisen take Div. I baseball title on 6th try

> It stings: Northville can't swat Hornets in final

> Saline finally reaches summit as D1 champions

> Saline's Ryan Foley receives offer from Wayne State after starring in state title game

> Sean O'Keefe's sixth-grade letter comes true as Saline wins first baseball state title

> Northville baseball's historic run ends with scrappy loss in title game

 

Division 2

2017 champion: Stevensville Lakeshore

 

Stevensville Lakeshore 1, Bay City John Glenn 0

> Box score

> Max Gaishin's complete game gem delivers Lakeshore first D2 title since 1990

> Shutout is a stinger in John Glenn's quest for state championship status

 

Division 3

2017 champion: Madison Heights Bishop Foley

 

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 3, Traverse City St. Francis 0

> Box score

> Traverse City St. Francis record setting season ends in D3 finals

> Bishop Foley baseball returns to winner's circle with D3 state title

 

Division 4

2017 champion: Portland St. Patrick

 

Portland St. Patrick 6, Hudson 2

> Box score

> With lesson learned, St. Patrick reverses fortunes for first D4 baseball state title

 

2017 MHSAA semifinals

At Michigan State University

Thursday-Friday, June 15-16

 

> Preview: Writing Championship Chapters

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Warren De La Salle

 

Thursday, June 15

Northville 9, Grand Haven 1

> Box score

> Everything continues to click as Northville baseball tops Grand Haven, 9-1

> Grand Haven’s longest playoff run in school history comes to end in D1 semis

> Northville reaches first-ever state baseball final

> Ziparo pitches Northville to Division 1 title game

> Northville, Saline Earn Shot at 1st Title

 

Thursday, June 15

Saline 12, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 0 (5 innings)

> Box score

> Liggett’s run in D1 tourney ends with 12-0 loss to Saline

> 'Magical' Liggett baseball season halted by hard-hitting Saline in D1 semis

> Saline beats Grosse Pointe Liggett, 12-0, to reach Div. I baseball title game

> Saline returns to D1 finals in pursuit of first title, 12-0 over University Liggett

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Holland Christian

 

Thursday, June 15

Stevensville Lakeshore 7, Chelsea 1

> Box score

> Chelsea’s best season in years ends at D2 state semifinals

> Four-run fourth enough to carry Stevensville Lakeshore to the D2 state finals

> Lakeshore, John Glenn Win Big In D2

> Stevensville Lakeshore, Bay City John Glenn win

 

Thursday, June 15

Bay City John Glenn 15, Dearborn Divine Child 4 (5 innings)

> Box score

> Divine Child baseball falls short of D2 title game after 15-4 loss to John Glenn

> Bay City John Glenn puts it in play to beat Divine Child, 15-4, in D2 semis

> Bay City Glenn ousts Divine Child in Div. 2 semifinal

> Divine Child falls in Division 2 semifinal

> Divine Child overpowered by Bay City John Glenn in state semifinals

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett*

* Playing in Division 1 in 2017

 

Friday, June 16

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 3, Caro 2

> Box score

> Hoffman is brilliant as Bishop Foley tops Caro for D3 state title berth

> Caro's dream baseball tourney run ends in semiifinal loss to Bishop Foley

> Hoffman carries Bishop Foley to Division 3 championship game

> D3 Contenders Hold On For 1-Run Wins

 

Friday, June 16

Traverse City St. Francis 3, Schoolcraft 2 (8 innings)

> Box score

> St. Francis rallies in extra inning for 3-2 victory over Schoolcraft in D3 state semifinal

 

Division 4

2016 champion: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

 

Friday, June 16

Portland St. Patrick 12, Unionville-Sebewaing Area 8

> Box score

> Four-run seventh lifts Portland St. Pats past Unionville-Sebewaing, back into D4 title game

> Portland St. Patrick baseball rallies to earn second straight trip to state title game

 

Friday, June 16

Hudson 6, Gaylord St. Mary Catholic Central 4

> Box score

> Garrett Gamble leads Hudson to first-ever D4 state final, 6-4 over Gaylord St. Mary

 

 

2017 MHSAA quarterfinals

Tuesday, June 13

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Warren De La Salle

 

At Wayne State University

Northville 9, Rochester 5

 

At Central Michigan University

Grand Haven 2, Saginaw Heritage 0

 

At Wayne State University

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 6, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0

 

At University of Michigan

Saline 3, Holt 2

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Holland Christian

 

At Davenport University

Stevensville Lakeshore 3, Allendale 0

 

At Howell

Chelsea 5, Corunna 4

 

At Novi

Dearborn Divine Child 6, Macomb Lutheran North 2

 

At Central Michigan University

Bay City John Glenn 11, Sault Ste. Marie 1 (5 innings)

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett*

* Playing in Division 1 in 2017

 

At Carlton Airport

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 8, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0

 

At Saginaw Valley State University

Caro 2, Hemlock 0

 

At Petoskey

Traverse City St. Francis 3, Grand Rapids West Catholic 0

 

At Hope College

Schoolcraft 6, Homer 1

 

Division 4

2016 champion: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

 

At Grand Blanc

Unionville-Sebewaing Area 4, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 3

 

At Greenville

Portland St. Patrick 6, Muskegon Catholic Central 0

 

At Bailey Park Battle Creek

Hudson 3, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 2

 

At Gaylord

Gaylord St. Mary 8, Rudyard 3

 

 

2017 MHSAA regionals

Saturday, June 10

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Warren De La Salle

 

Region 1

At Saginaw Valley State University

 

Semifinals

Saginaw Heritage 11, Alpena 1 (6 innings)

Midland 10, Ortonville Brandon 2

Final

Saginaw Heritage 3, Midland 0

 

Region 2

At Jenison

 

Semifinals

Grand Haven 9, Byron Center 3

Grandville 9, Lowell 8 (9 innings)

Final

Grand Haven 2, Grandville 1

 

Region 3

At Grand Ledge

 

Semifinals

Grand Ledge 7, Portage Central 3

Holt 3, Howell 1

Final

Holt 5, Grand Ledge 4

 

Region 4

At Dearborn Edsel Ford

 

Semifinals

Saline 5, Allen Park 0

Temperance Bedford 6, Plymouth 2

Final

Saline 9, Temperance Bedford 4

 

Region 5

At Grosse Pointe South

 

Semifinals

Detroit Western International 6, Livonia Franklin 0

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 11, University of Detroit Jesuit 1

Final

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 6, Detroit Western International 3

 

Region 6

At Fair Haven Anchor Bay

 

Semifinals

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 3, Port Huron Northern  0

Sterling Heights Stevenson 5, Warren De La Salle 4 (10 innings)

Final

Sterling Heights Stevenson 6, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 0

 

Region 7

At Clarkston

 

Semifinals

Rochester 8, Royal Oak 1

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 9, Lake Orion 0

Final

Rochester 10, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 2

 

Region 8

At Novi

 

Semifinals

Northville 12, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 2 (6 innings)

Hartland 3, Livonia Stevenson 1

Final

Northville 6, Hartland 3

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Holland Christian

 

Region 9

At Cadillac

 

Semifinals

Sault Ste. Marie 2, Whitehall 0

Sparta 3, Ogemaw Heights 0

Final

Sault St. Marie 14, Sparta 3 (6 innings)

 

Region 10

At Clio

 

Semifinals

Bay City John Glenn 5, Birch Run 4

Alma 10, Saginaw Swan Valley 8

Final

Bay City John Glenn 4, Alma 2

 

Region 11

At Hope College

 

Semifinals

Allendale 4, Holland Christian 3

East Grand Rapids 5, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 1

Final

Allendale 12, East Grand Rapids 11

 

Region 12

At Edwardsburg

 

Semifinals

Stevensville Lakeshore 4, Vicksburg 3 (10 innings)

Edwardsburg 6, Battle Creek Harper Creek 3

Final

Stevensville Lakeshore 2, Edwardsburg 1

 

Region 13

At Eaton Rapids

 

Semifinals

Corunna 15, Goodrich 5 (6 innings)

Fowlerville 3, DeWitt 2

Final

Corunna 3, Fowlerville 1

 

Region 14

At Carleton Airport

 

Semifinals

Chelsea 4, South Lyon East 2

Carleton Airport 15, Trenton 5

Final

Chelsea 10, Carleton Airport 2

 

Region 15

At Madonna Universtiy

 

Semifinals

Dearborn Divine Child 12, St. Clair Shores South Lake 2

Livonia Clarenceville 4, Hazel Park 3

Final

Dearborn Divine Child 12, Livonia Clarenceville 2 (6 innings)

 

Region 16

At Marysville

 

Semifinals

Detroit Country Day 4, Algonac 0

Macomb Lutheran North 14, Yale 2

Final

Macomb Lutheran North 19, Detroit Country Day 5 (5 innings)

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett*

* Playing in Division 1 in 2017

 

Region 17

At Boyne City

 

Semifinals

Gladstone 1, Roscommon 0

Traverse City St. Francis 8, Boyne City 0

Final

Traverse City St. Francis 9, Gladstone 0

 

Region 18

At Morley Stanwood

 

Semifinals

Reed City 5, Newaygo 1

Grand Rapids West Catholic 3, Montague 2

Final

Grand Rapids West Catholic 3, Reed City 2 (8 innings)

 

Region 19

At Coloma

 

Semifinals

Buchanan 10, Hopkins 3

Schoolcraft 2, Watervliet 1

Final

Schoolcraft 4, Buchanan 2

 

Region 20

At Napoleon

 

Semifinals

Homer 6, Delton Kellogg 0

Michigan Center 2, Leslie 1

Final

Homer 7, Michigan Center 6

 

Region 21

At Manchester

 

Semifinals

Dundee 4, Onsted 1

Riverview Gabriel Richard 3, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 2 (8 innings)

Final

Riverview Gabriel Richard 18, Dundee 5

 

Region 22

At Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest

 

Semifinals

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 17, Detroit Central 1 (3 innings)

Almont 14, Detroit Edison Public School 2

Final

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 11, Almont 0

 

Region 23

At Otisville LakeVille Memorial

 

Semifinals

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 4, New Lothrop 3

Caro 7, Durand 0

Caro 13, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 6

 

Region 24

At Clare

 

Semifinals

Hemlock 10, Clare 4

St. Louis 12, Pinconning 7

Final

Hemlock 12, Pinconning 11

 

Division 4

2016 champion: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

 

Region 25

At Rudyard

 

Semifinals

Rudyard 5, Wakefield-Marenisco 4

Indian River Inland Lakes 6, Bark River-Harris 0

Final

Rudyard 5, Indian River Inland Lakes 2

 

Region 26

At Rogers City

 

Semifinals

Gaylord St. Mary 5, Lincoln Alcona 2

Maple City Glen Lake 4, Onaway 3

Final

Gaylord St. Mary 13, Maple City Glen Lake 10

 

Region 27

At Beal City

 

Semifinals

Muskegon Catholic Central 2, Frankfort 1 (10 innings)

Beal City 13, Brethren 3 (6 innings)

Final

Muskegon Catholic Central 14, Beal City 12

 

Region 28

At Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

 

Semifinals

Bay City All Saints 9, Breckenridge 4

Portland St. Patrick 10, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 1

Final

Portland St. Patrick 7, Bay City All Saints 6 (9 innings)

 

Region 29

At Decatur

 

Semifinals

Centreville 6, Decatur 3

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 5, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 3

Final

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 5, Centreville 3

 

Region 30

At Hudson

 

Semifinals

Concord 5, Colon 4

Hudson 4, Battle Creek St. Philip 3

Final

Hudson 12, Concord 9

 

Region 31

At Ottawa Lake Whiteford

 

Semifinals

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 7, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 1

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 5, Plymouth Christian 3

Final

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 11, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 0

 

Region 32

At Mayville

 

Semifinals

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 5, Harbor Beach 2

Unionville-Sebewaing Area 9, Kingston 0

Final

Unionville-Sebewaing Area 2, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0

 

 

2017 MHSAA districts

 

Scores from Saturday, June 3

 

Adrian Lenawee Christian 5, Petersburg-Summerfield 4

Algonac 4, St Clair 1

Algonac 6, Marysville 4

Allen Park 18, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0

Allen Park 9, Taylor Kennedy 2

Allen Park Cabrini 24, Ecorse 0

Allendale 11, Comstock Park 1

Allendale 5, Fruitport 4

Alma 4, Portland 3

Alma 4, Stanton Central Montcalm 0

Ann Arbor Huron 18, Ypsilanti Community 0

Ann Arbor Pioneer 8, Ann Arbor Huron 1

Ann Arbor Skyline 6, Dexter 1

AuGres-Sims 8, Mio-Au Sable 6

Bangor 3, Hartford 0

Bath 6, Laingsburg 3

Battle Creek Harper Creek 4, Battle Creek Pennfield 3

Battle Creek Harper Creek 6, Coldwater 2

Battle Creek St. Philip 10, Tekonsha 0 (5 innings)

Bay City Central 3, Midland Dow 0

Bay City John Glenn 4, Freeland 0

Bay City John Glenn 8, Midland Bullock Creek 6

Beal City 15, Evart 0

Beal City 19, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 0

Beaverton 12, Harrison 1

Benzie Central 16, Traverse City Christian 5

Berrien Springs 2, Cassopolis 1

Big Rapids 10, Remus Chippewa Hills 9

Birch Run 10, Clio 0

Birch Run 7, Frankenmuth 6

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 7, Bloomfield Hills 3

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 10, Troy 2

Boyne City 5, Elk Rapids 2

Boyne City 8, Newberry 6

Breckenridge 16, Coleman 8

Breckenridge 7, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 6

Bronson 2, Union City 1

Brooklyn Columbia Central 5, Clinton 4

Brown City 1, Cass City 0

Brownstown Woodhaven 1, Southgate Anderson 0

Buchanan 4, Berrien Springs 3

Buchanan 5, Niles Brandywine 4

Byron 11, Burton Atherton 1

Byron Center 10, Caledonia 3

Byron Center 3, East Kentwood 2

Canton 4, Wayne Memorial 0

Canton Preparatory 7, Romulus Summit Academy 4

Carleton Airport 11, New Boston Huron 4

Carleton Airport 14, Ida 2

Caro 4, Vassar 1

Caro 9, Otisville Lakeville Memorial 0

Carrollton 7, Bridgeport 0

Center Line 9, Warren Fitzgerald 4

Centreville 13, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 1

Centreville 9, Marcellus 5

Cheboygan 3, Kingsford 1

Chelsea 3, Tecumseh 2

Chelsea 7, Milan 0

Clare 9, Beaverton 8

Clare 9, Sanford Meridian Early College 1

Clarkston 4, Waterford Mott 1

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 8, Utica Ford 4

Coldwater 4, Olivet 2

Coleman 4, Saginaw Nouvel 3

Colon 7, Mendon 2

Comstock 2, Parchment 1

Comstock Park 3, Coopersville 1

Corunna 10, Williamston 8

Corunna 3, Owosso 2

Croswell-Lexington 1, North Branch 0

Dearborn Divine Child 23, River Rouge 0

Dearborn Divine Child 9, Melvindale 0

Dearborn Edsel Ford 13, Lincoln Park 5

Decatur 19, Holland Calvary 9

Decatur 6, Lawrence 4

Delton Kellogg 5, Pewamo-Westphalia 4

Delton Kellogg 8, Vermontville Maple Valley 4

Detroit Catholic Central 3, Novi 2

Detroit Country Day 10, Madison Heights Lamphere 6

Detroit Country Day 7, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 6

Detroit Martin Luther King 19, Detroit Cody 0

University of Detroit Jesuit 11, Redford Thurston 1

University of Detroit Jesuit 14, Southfield Arts & Technology 2

Detroit Western International 10, Detroit Cass Technical 1

Detroit Western International 9, Detroit Martin Luther King 2

DeWitt 10, Charlotte 3

DeWitt 12, Lansing Catholic 2

Dundee 16, Ann Arbor Greenhills 2

Dundee 4, Whitmore Lake 0

Durand 2, Byron 1

Durand 9, Burton Bentley 7

East Grand Rapids 10, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3

East Grand Rapids 8, Grand Rapids Christian 7

East Jordan 2, Central Lake 1

East Kentwood 10, Wyoming 0

East Lansing 5, Lansing Everett 2

Edwardsburg 6, Paw Paw 1

Edwardsburg 8, Niles 3

Elk Rapids 7, Charlevoix 0

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 19, Brown City 3

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 6, Sandusky 3

Evart 10, Marion 5

Farmington 6, Farmington Hills Harrison 3

Fenton 6, White Lake Lakeland 2

Fife Lake Forest Area 5, Mesick 3

Flint Powers Catholic 9, Lake Fenton 2

Fowlerville 16, Jackson Northwest 5

Fowlerville 5, Eaton Rapids 2

Frankenmuth 5, Mt Morris 4

Frankfort 11, Buckley 0

Frankfort 11, Fife Lake Forest Area 0

Gaylord 5, Gladwin 2

Gaylord St. Mary 10, East Jordan 3

Gaylord St. Mary 9, Ellsworth 0

Gladstone 11, Negaunee 1

Gladstone 3, Calumet 0

Goodrich 3, Linden 0

Goodrich 8, Flint Powers Catholic 6

Grand Blanc 2, Lapeer 1

Grand Haven 4, Holland West Ottawa 3

Grand Haven 6, Muskegon Mona Shores 4

Grand Ledge 4, East Lansing 3

Grand Ledge 7, St. Johns 1

Grand Rapids Christian 9, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 0

Grand Rapids West Catholic 5, Grandville Calvin Christian 1

Grand Rapids West Catholic 7, Wyoming Lee 0

Grandville 4, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 2

Grandville 5, Jenison 0

Grandville Calvin Christian 1, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 0

Grant 4, Muskegon Oakridge 0

Greenville 4, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 2

Grosse Pointe North 5, Grosse Pointe South 2

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 7, Detroit East English 0 (Forfeit)

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 7, Grosse Pointe North 2

Hamilton 3, Hastings 0

Hartland 11, Milford 8

Hartland 4, Fenton 1

Hazel Park 11, Warren Lincoln 1

Hazel Park 6, Center Line 5

Hemlock 2, St. Charles 1

Hemlock 20, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 4

Holland Calvary 10, Martin 6

Holland Christian 10, Hudsonville Unity Christian 2

Holland Christian 8, Zeeland West 4

Holt 2, Jackson 1

Holt 6, Richland Gull Lake 0

Holton 11, Baldwin 1

Homer 1, Bronson 0

Homer 3, Jonesville 2

Hopkins 10, Saugatuck 0

Hopkins 5, Gobles 3

Howell 1, Ann Arbor Skyline 0

Howell 9, Pinckney 0

Hudsonville Unity Christian 13, Wyoming Kelloggsville 3

Indian River Inland Lakes 17, Wolverine 2

Indian River Inland Lakes 4, Pellston 0

Jackson 15, Battle Creek Central 2

Jackson Northwest 11, Mason 4

Jenison 1, Hudsonville 0

Kalamazoo Central 5, Mattawan 1

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 16, Bellevue 1

Kimball Landmark Academy 11, New Haven Merritt Academy 8

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 6, Bellaire 5

Lake Orion 5, Clarkston 0

Lake Orion 5, Oxford 4

Lansing Catholic 10, Lansing Waverly 1

Leslie 5, Bath 1

Leslie 9, Ovid-Elsie 1

Lincoln Alcona 5, Whittemore-Prescott 3

Lincoln Alcona 6, AuGres-Sims 5

Livonia Churchill 8, Dearborn 0

Livonia Clarenceville 15, Detroit Mumford 0

Livonia Clarenceville 5, Redford Union 4

Livonia Franklin 11, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 0

Livonia Franklin 2, Livonia Churchill 0

Livonia Stevenson 14, North Farmington 0

Livonia Stevenson 4, Farmington 2

Lowell 2, Greenville 0

Lowell 5, Rockford 2

Lutheran Westland 7, Charyl Stockwell Academy 4

Macomb Lutheran North 11, Richmond 3

Macomb Lutheran North 2, Auburn Hills Avondale 1

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 15, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 0

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 16, Madison Heights Madison 0

Madison Heights Lamphere 7, Clawson 1

Manton 10, Lake City 0

Maple City Glen Lake 18, Lake Leelanau St Mary 0

Maple City Glen Lake 6, Suttons Bay 1

Marcellus 15, White Pigeon 5

Marysville 10, Marine City 1

Mason County Central 5, Leroy Pine River 4

Melvindale 11, Detroit Cristo Rey 0

Michigan Center 4, Napoleon 1

Michigan Center 4, Vandercook Lake 3

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 4, Hamilton 3

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 6, Allegan 3

Midland 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

Midland 5, Bay City Central 3

Midland Bullock Creek 5, Essexville Garber 1

Milan 6, Adrian 0

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 5, Sand Creek 2

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 9, Adrian Madison 2

Montague 2, North Muskegon 0

Montague 9, Ravenna 0

Montrose Hill Mccloy 18, Flint Beecher 0

Morley Stanwood 5, White Cloud 2

Muskegon Catholic Central 10, Holton 0

Muskegon Mona Shores 8, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 6

Napoleon 4, Jackson Lumen Christi 1

Negaunee 14, Iron Mountain 3

New Boston Huron 3, Monroe Jefferson 2

New Lothrop 18, Flint Hamady 0

New Lothrop 8, Montrose Hill Mccloy 2

Newaygo 7, Kent City 2

Newaygo 8, Morley Stanwood 3

Niles 2, Dowagiac 1

North Muskegon 3, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 2

Northville 10, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 0 (5 innings)

Northville 7, South Lyon 0

Ogemaw Heights 11, Cadillac 1

Ogemaw Heights 4, Gaylord 2

Onaway 5, Hillman 0

Onaway 9, Rogers City 8

Onsted 14, Brooklyn Columbia Central 5

Onsted 6, Manchester 5

Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 6, Walled Lake Northern 0

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 3, Walled Lake Central 1

Ortonville-Brandon 11, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy 0

Ortonville-Brandon 9, Grand Blanc 8

Otsego 7, Plainwell 1

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 5, Britton Deerfield 0

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 6, Adrian Lenawee Christian 3

Owosso 15, Perry 0

Pellston 17, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 7

Pinconning 15, Oscoda 0

Pinconning 5, Standish-Sterling 1

Plymouth 10, Westland John Glenn 0

Plymouth 7, Canton 6 (8 innings)

Plymouth Christian 13, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 1

Plymouth Christian 16, Lutheran Westland 1

Port Huron Northern 7, Port Huron 2

Portage Central 10, Kalamazoo Central 7

Portage Central 6, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 2

Portland 11, Belding 1

Portland St Patrick 12, Lansing Christian 2

Portland St Patrick 12, Potterville 1

Potterville 2, Fowler 1

Redford Union 11, Detroit Communication Media Arts 0

Reed City 12, Mcbain 1

Reed City 4, Mason County Central 1

Richmond 6, Armada 3

Riverview Gabriel Richard 2, Allen Park Cabrini 0

Riverview Gabriel Richard 25, Dearborn Heights Star International 0

Rochester 1, Utica Eisenhower 0

Rochester 6, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 5

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 13, Clinton Township Clintondale 0

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 10, Rochester Adams 0

Rogers City 4, Johannesburg-Lewiston 1

Roscommon 1, Manton 0

Roscommon 3, Grayling 1

Royal Oak 7, Warren Mott 4

Royal Oak 9, Troy Athens 3

Saginaw Heritage 11, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 2

Saginaw Heritage 4, Swartz Creek 0

Saginaw Swan Valley 8, Carrollton 3

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 4, Chesaning 3

Saline 5, Ann Arbor Pioneer 1

Saline 8, Ann Arbor Huron 1

Sand Creek 4, Blissfield 3

Saugatuck 7, Fennville 2

Sault Ste Marie 1, Petoskey 0

Sault Ste Marie 11, Cheboygan 0

Schoolcraft 10, Comstock 0

Schoolcraft 18, Constantine 5

Shepherd 14, Carson City-Crystal 1

South Haven 3, Benton Harbor 2

South Lyon East 11, Canton Preparatory 2

South Lyon East 11, Romulus 0

Southfield Arts & Technology 6, Detroit Renaissance 4

Sparta 13, Howard City Tri-County 0

Sparta 9, Grant 1

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 10, New Buffalo 0

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 11, Three Oaks River Valley 0

St. Louis 12, Ithaca 0

St. Louis 13, Shepherd 1

Standish-Sterling Central 4, Tawas 3

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 3, Dryden 0

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 9, Kimball Landmark Academy 0

Sterling Heights Stevenson 4, Farmington 2

Sterling Heights Stevenson 5, Macomb Dakota 2

Stevensville Lakeshore 10, St. Joseph 0

Stevensville Lakeshore 25, South Haven 0

Swartz Creek 5, Flushing 4

Temperance Bedford 2, Wyandotte Roosevelt 1

Temperance Bedford 7, Brownstown Woodhaven 3

Three Oaks River Valley 4, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 2

Traverse City St Francis 10, Benzie Central 0

Traverse City St Francis 12, Kingsley 0

Trenton 13, Grosse Ile 3

Trenton 6, Riverview 5

Troy 2, Birmingham Seaholm 0

Troy Athens 6, Berkley 5

Vassar 12, Reese 3

Vermontville Maple Valley 5, Saranac 3

Vestaburg 10, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 5

Vicksburg 2, Three Rivers 1

Vicksburg 8, Otsego 0

Walled Lake Central 2, Waterford Kettering 1

Watervliet 1, Lawton 0

Whitehall 14, Big Rapids 2

Whitehall 5, Fremont 1

Whitmore Lake 2, Stockbridge 1

Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 3, Fulton 0

Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 7, Vestaburg 6

Yale 10, Croswell-Lexington 3

Yale 5, Imlay City 0

 

Scores from Friday, May 31

 

Addison 1, Pittsford 0

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 15, Detroit Southeastern 0

Almont 4, Capac 0

Almont 16, New Haven 0

Alpena 4, Marquette 1

Alpena 9, Traverse City West 7

Bark River-Harris 8, Stephenson 0

Bark River-Harris 3, Norway 2

Battle Creek St. Philip 6, Reading 0

Battle Creek St. Philip 10, Tekonsha 0

Bay City All Saints 9, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0

Bay City All Saints 11, Genesee Christian 1

Brethren 5, Onekama 0

Brethren 13, Mason County Eastern 12

Brimley 2, St. Ignace La Salle 0

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 11, Southfield Christian 3

Colon 11, Burr Oak 6

Colon 7, Mendon 2

Concord 6, North Adams-Jerome 0

Concord 9, Springport 1

Detroit Central Collegiate 13, Detroit Henry Ford 10

Detroit Community 26, Detroit Voyageur 17

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 10, Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 0

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 17, Detroit Delta Preparatory 2

Detroit Osborn 24, Detroit Denby 4

Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 17, Detroit Pershing 5

Genesee Christian 21, Genesee 7

Harbor Beach 5, Ubly 1

Harbor Beach 14, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 0

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 5, Roseville 2

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 3, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 0

Hudson 12, Waldron 7

Hudson 6, Addison 3

Kalamazoo Christian 6, Climax-Scotts 5

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 16, Bellevue 1

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 5, Kalamazoo Christian 0

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 5, Portage Northern 4

Kingston 8, Peck 6

Kingston 4, Mayville 0

Mason County Eastern 15, Manistee Catholic Central 5

Mayville 15, Akron-Fairgrove 0

Mendon 6, Athens 4

New Haven 5, Memphis 3

Norway 3, Powers North Central 0

Owendale-Gagetown 17, Caseville 1

Painesdale-Jeffers 5, L'anse 1

Port Huron 2, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 1

Port Huron Northern 2, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 0

Port Huron Northern 7, Port Huron 2

Roseville 1, East Detroit 0

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 11, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 1

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 16, Birmington Roeper 1

Rudyard 8, Pickford 6

Rudyard 15, Brimley 0

Springport 7, Dansville 4

St. Clair Shores South Lake 10, Harper Woods 0

St. Clair Shores South Lake 11, Detroit Osborn 0

Tekonsha 7, Camden-Frontier 6

Traverse City West 5, Traverse City Central 2

Ubly 7, Deckerville 2

Unionville-Sebewaing 2, Kinde-North Huron 1

Unionville-Sebewaing 10, Owendale-Gagetown 1

Wakefield-Marenisco 5, Hancock 2

Wakefield-Marenisco 7, Painesdale-Jeffers 3

Warren Cousino 11, Sterling Heights 1

Warren De La Salle 8, Fraser 7

Warren De La Salle 11, Warren Cousino 1

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 10, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 0

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 6, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 1

 

Scores from Wednesday, May 31

 

Dearborn 8, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 0

Fenton 15, Goodrich 2

Lake City 11, Mesick 0

Lake City 7, Mesick 1

Leroy Pine River 5, Evart 3

Tawas 7, Lincoln Alcona 6

 

Scores from Tuesday, May 30

 

Allen Park 8, Taylor Truman 0

Allen Park Cabrini 10, Taylor Preparatory 0

Ann Arbor Huron 5, Ypsilanti Lincoln 1

Ann Arbor Pioneer 11, Belleville 6

Ann Arbor Skyline 1, Brighton 0 (9 innings)

Armada 10, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 9

Battle Creek Harper Creek 2, Marshall 1

Bay City Central 3, Bay City Western 2

Benzie Central 5, Manistee 4

Berrien Springs 7, Bridgman 0

Blissfield 10, Erie-Mason 6

Bloomfield Hills 5, Birmingham Groves 2

Boyne City 6, Harbor Springs 1

Bronson 12, Quincy 2

Brooklyn Columbia Central 4, Grass Lake 3

Brownstown Woodhaven 3, Gibraltar Carlson 2

Calumet 10, Houghton 0

Canton 10, Salem 0 (6 innings)

Cass City 3, Bad Axe 1

Center Line 5, Ferndale 4

Charlevoix 11, Mancelona 1

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 15, Novi Franklin Road Christian 2

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 8, Utica 2

Comstock 1, Paw Paw 0

Detroit Osborn 11, Harper Wood Chandler Park Academy 2

DeWitt 11, Lansing Eastern 0

Durand 17, Burton Bendle 1

East Grand Rapids 18, Wyoming Godwin Heights 3

Ellsworth 18, Boyne Falls 3

Fennville 3, Holland Black River 1

Fowler 8, Webberville 0

Fruitport 3, Spring Lake 0

Fulton 6, Blanchard Montabella 2

Gaylord 4, Kalkaska 3

Gladstone 4, Eben Junction Superior Central 2

Grand Haven 4, Holland 2

Grand Rapids Christian 6, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 0

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 10, Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian 5

Grandville 9, Grand Rapids Union 2

Greenville 3, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 2

Grosse Pointe South 17, Hamtramck 0 (3 innings)

Hastings 11, Wayland Union 3

Hillman 9, Atlanta 2

Holland Christian 12, Grand Rapids South Christian 2

Holt 7, Battle Creek Lakeview 1

Homer 11, Hillsdale 0

Hopkins 20, Bloomingdale 0

Hudsonville Unity Christian 3, Zeeland East 1

Ida 6, Flat Rock 4

Indian River Inland Lakes 5, Alanson 0

Johannesburg-Lewiston 3, Posen 2

Jonesville 7, Whitmore Lake 3

Lansing Catholic 26, Lansing Sexton 0

Lawrence 8, Byron Center Zion Christian 1

Leroy Pine River 11, Hart 1

Livonia Franklin 9, Garden City 6

Lowell 8, Grand Rapids Northview 1

Lutheran Westland 15, Taylor Trillium 0

Mason 11, Parma Western 6

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 9, Lake Odessa Lakewood 0

Milford 8, Holly 2

Muskegon Catholic Central 4, Hesperia 3

Muskegon Mona Shores 10, Muskegon 0

Napoleon 5, Hanover-Horton 4 (8 innings)

Negaunee 18, Ironwood 4

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 3, Walled Lake Western 1

Onekama 12, Pentwater 2

Pellston 7, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 3

Petersburg-Summerfield 19, Morenci 3

Petoskey 2, Escanaba 1

Portland 5, Ionia 0

Portland St Patrick 10, Morrice 0

Redford Union 12, Detroit University Preparatory 0

Remus Chippewa Hills 8, Ludington 5

Rochester 4, Romeo 1

Roseville 5, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 2

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 15, Detroit Davis Aerospace 0

South Lyon East 7, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 6

Southfield Arts & Technology 19, Oak Park 0

Sparta 3, Muskegon Orchard View 0

St Johns 12, Okemos 2

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 16, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 3

Temperance Bedford 5, Monroe 0

Three Rivers 2, Sturgis 0

Walled Lake Central 9, West Bloomfield 8

Warren De La Salle 5, Warren Woods Tower 3

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 4, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 1

Watervliet 12, Coloma 10

Whitmore Lake 9, Jonesville 8

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 12, Ashley 8