ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_volleyball001010.jpg ad_abion_460x57.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_volleyball001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_volleyball001008.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_volleyball001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_volleyball001005.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_volleyball001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_volleyball001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_volleyball001002.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_volleyball001001.jpg

2016 MHSAA finals

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek, Saturday, Nov. 19

 

Class A

2015-16 champion: Novi

 

No. 1 Novi 3, No. 5 Rockford 1

25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22

The Wildcats repeated as Class A champion with a 3-1 victory over the Rams. Abryanna Cannon had 20 kills and nine digs. Ally Cummings finished with 10 kills and 14 digs. Erin O’Leary had eight kills, 33 assists and 14 digs. Kathryn Ellison had nine kills and 12 digs.

> Box score

 

> Abryanna Cannon shoots Novi past Rockford

> Novi repeats as Class A state volleyball champion

> Novi offense too much for Rockford to handle, as Wildcats capture consecutive Class A titles

> Novi Holds On to Claim Class A Again

 

Class B

2016 champion: North Branch

 

No. 3 North Branch 3, No. 1 Lake Odessa Lakewood 0

25-15, 25-21, 25-20

The Broncos swept the Vikings for its third MHSAA Class B championship. Allyson Severance had 12 kills and eight digs. Reese Ruhlman had nine kills and two digs. Madee Miner had 33 assist and six digs. Stephaney Fifield totaled 17 digs.

> Box score

 

> North Branch Prevails Over Familiar Foe

> North Branch tops Lake Odessa Lakewood

> North Branch caps injury-plagued season with Class B title win over Lakewood

 

Class C

2015-16 champion: Bronson

 

No. 2 Bronson 3, No. 6 Brown City 1

23-25, 25-22, 25-11, 25-19

The Vikings repeated as Class C champion with a convincing win over the Green Devils. Allison Sikorski had 13 kills and 14 digs. Keona Salesman and Jill Pyles both added 12 kills. Kiana Mayer had 40 assists and nine digs.

> Box score

 

> Bronson captures second consecutive Class C state title with win over Brown City

> Bronson Bounces Back to Clinch Repeat

> Bronson rallies past Brown City

> Bronson volleyball repeats as Class C State Champions

> Brown City falls short in Class C state volleyball finals

 

Class D

2016 champion: Plymouth Christian

 

No. 1 Plymouth Christian 3, No. 6 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 1

25-18, 22-25, 25-19, 25-19

The top-ranked Eagles won their first MHSAA volleyball championship over Michigan Independent Athletic Conference rival Lancers. Grace Kellogg led the Eagles with 21 kills and 11 digs. Gabriella Kellogg had 13 kills and three digs. Jessica Paulson finished with 18 assists. Abigail Pray had 26 assists. Divna Roi totaled 24 digs.

> Box score

 

> Plymouth Christian's Kellogg sisters lead Eagles to first Class D title over rival Oakland Christian

> Larned coaches final match as Oakland Christian finishes runner-up in Class D

> 'Better' Plymouth Christian Becomes Best

> Plymouth Christian downs Oakland Christian, 3-1

> Purple reign: PCA state champions

> Plymouth Christian's Kellogg sisters lead Eagles to first Class D title over rival Oakland Christian

> Plymouth Christian claims Class D crown

 

2016 MHSAA semifinals

At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek, Thursday-Friday, Nov. 17-18

 

Class A

2015 champion: Novi

 

Friday, Nov. 18

No. 1 Novi 3, Fenton 0

25-14, 25-12, 25-15

> Box score

 

> Ellison leads Novi past Fenton in Class A semifinal

> Novi gets shot to repeat in Class A

> Top-ranked Novi rolls past Fenton

> Ellison shines in Novi semifinal victory

> Fenton's Cinderella semifinal run ends with loss to Class A powerhouse Novi

> Novi’s Cummings glad to be in semis

 

Friday, Nov. 18

No. 5 Rockford 3, Temperance Bedford 2

23-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-12, 15-11

> Box score

 

> Rockford rallies past Temperance Bedford, 3-2

> Rockford overcomes two-game deficit to top Bedford in Class A semifinals

 

Class B

2015 champion: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

 

Thursday, Nov. 17

No. 3 North Branch 3, No. 5 Buchanan 2

12-25, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19, 15-10

> Box score

 

> Madee Miner's "game mode" play helps North Branch defeat Buchanan in Class B state semifinals

> North Branch heads back to title game

 

Thursday, Nov. 17

No. 1 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, No. 7 Cadillac 1

25-22, 25-16, 14-25, 25-21

> Box score

 

> Lake Odessa gains control in fourth set

> No. 1-ranked Lakewood pushes through to state finals

> Lakewood advances to Class B finals with 3-1 win over Cadillac

 

Class C

2015 champion: Bronson

 

Thursday, Nov. 17

No. 6 Brown City 3, Adrian Madison 2

21-25, 25-20, 25-22, 21-25, 15-12

> Box score

 

> Brown City downs Adrian Madison in five games

> Title shot: Brown City headed to Class C state volleyball finals

> Brown City advances to first Class C state final with five-set win over Adrian Madison

 

Thursday, Nov. 17

No. 2 Bronson 3, Calumet 0

25-16, 25-16, 25-14

> Box score

 

> Bronson moves on in three games over Calumet

> Bronson returns to Class C Final

> Bronson secures Class C title berth in consecutive seasons with 3-0 win over Calumet

 

Class D

2015 champion: Leland

 

Friday, Nov. 18

No. 6 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Rogers City 1

23-25, 25-4, 25-16, 25-14

> Box score

 

> Oakland Christian advances past Rogers City

> Oakland Christian advances to Class D volleyball final

> Oakland Christian advances to first Class D final, beats Rogers City

> Oakland Christian coach Priscilla Larned reaches Class D finals for first time in 32-year career with win over Rogers City

 

Friday, Nov. 18

No. 1 Plymouth Christian 3, No. 3 Leland 1

25-15, 25-16, 26-28, 25-15 

> Box score

 

> Kelloggs lift Plymouth Christian over Leland

> PCA spikers roar into Class D volleyball final

> Plymouth Christian draws from 2015 defeat in Class D semifinal win over Leland

 

2016 MHSAA quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 15

 

Class A

2015 champion: Novi

 

At Troy Athens

No. 1 Novi 3, Bloomfield Hills Marian 0

> Team dominance leads Novi past Marian, 3-0, for 3rd-straight trip to Battle Creek

> Novi floats by Marian in straight sets

> Novi sweeps Marian out of Class A state tourney

> Novi dominates Marian in quarterfinal

 

At Midland Dow

Fenton 3, Midland 1

> Midland High volleyball falls behind early, falls in four to Fenton in state quarterfinal

 

At Grand Haven

No. 5 Rockford 3, No. 4 Portage Central 2

> Rockford edges Portage Central 3-2 to secure first Class A state semifinal berth since 2011

 

At Gibraltar Carlson

Temperance Bedford 3, Livonia Churchill 0

> Bedford sacks Churchill's volleyball tourney run

 

Class B

2015 champion: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

 

At Clawson

No. 3 North Branch 3, St. Clair Shores South Lake 0

> North Branch eyes state final return with 3-0 win over St. Clair Shores South Lake

> North Branch charges past SCS South Lake, back to semis

> South Lake's tournament run stops

 

At Hudsonville Unity Christian

No. 5 Buchanan 3, No. 9 Grant 0

> Buchanan volleyball team sweeps Grant, reaches semifinals for first time

 

At Midland

No. 1 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Adrian 0

 

At Grayling

No. 7 Cadillac 3, Corunna 1

> Cadillac advances to state semis with 3-1 win over Corunna

 

Class C

2015 champion: Bronson

 

At Whitmore Lake

Adrian Madison 3, Allen Park Cabrini 1

> Allen Park Cabrini postseason run halted by Adrian Madison in state quarterfinals

> Adrian Madison continues historic season with first trip to semifinals since 1993

 

At Saginaw Nouvel

No. 6 Brown City 3, Shelby 2

> Brown City storms back to defeat Shelby, 3-2

 

At Portage Central

No. 2 Bronson 3, No. 9 Laingsburg 0

> Bronson advances to Class C semifinals with straight sets win over Laingsburg

> Laingsburg's run ends in Class C volleyball quarterfinals

> Bronson volleyball coming back to Battle Creek

 

At Charlevoix

Calumet 3, No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis 1

> St. Francis falters in key third set, loses in quarterfinals

 

Class D

2015 champion: Leland

 

At Engadine

Rogers City 3, Crystal Falls Forest Park 1

 

At Lake Fenton

No. 6 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Portland St. Patrick 1

> Historic run for Portland St. Patrick volleyball ends in state quarterfinals

> Oakland Christian battles back from early match deficit, tops Portland St. Patrick in quarterfinal

> Oakland Christian advances to Class D state semifinal with 3-1 win over Portland St. Patrick

 

At Climax-Scotts

No. 1 Plymouth Christian 3, No. 2 Mendon 1

> PCA spikers battle back, win quarters

> Mendon falls to Plymouth Christian in Class D quarterfinals

 

At Buckley

No. 3 Leland 3, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 1

> Irish close season out in quarterfinals, fall to defending state champion Leland

> Defending champion Leland ends Sacred Heart’s season for 4th straight year

 

 

2016 MHSAA regionals

 

Regional finals from Thursday, Nov. 10

 

Adrian 3, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 2

 

 

Adrian Madison 3, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 2

 

Allen Park Cabrini 3, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1

> Allen Park Cabrini downs Bishop Foley for Class C Regional championship

 

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0

> Oakland Christian captures first regional crown since 2013 with sweep of Parkway Christian

 

Bloomfield Hills Marian 3, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0

> Marian dominates at the net in regional-final win against Stevenson

> Marian volleyball claims first region title since 2013 with sweep against Stevenson

 

Bronson 3, Kalamazoo Christian 0

> Jill Pyles, Bronson serve up Class C regional title

 

Brown City 3, New Lothrop 0

> Brown City wins second straight regional title

 

Buchanan 3, Vicksburg 0

 

Cadillac 3, Kingsley 0

 

Calumet 3, Rudyard 1

 

Corunna 3, Saginaw Swan Valley 0

 

Crystal Falls Forest Park 3, Carney-Nadeau 0

 

Fenton 3, Clarkston 2

> Fenton escapes another deficit for 3-2 regional final victory over Clarkston

 

Grant 3, Holland Christian 0

> Grant, Shelby advance in girls volleyball state tournament

 

Livonia Churchill 3, Grosse Pointe South 1

> Churchill spikes Blue Devils for regional crown

 

Laingsburg 3, Kent City 0

> No. 9 Laingsburg sweeps No. 3 Kent City for second straight regional title

 

Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Haslett 0

> Lakewood volleyball sweeps Haslett for regional title

 

Leland 3, Fife Lake Forest Area 0

 

Mendon 3, Athens 0

> Athens, latest victim of Mendon, falls 3-0

 

Midland 3, Davison 2

> Midland wins 1st regional title since 1997 in controversial five-set thriller over Davison

 

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 3, Pentwater 2

> Irish finish with a flurry, advance to 4th-straight Class D quarterfinal

 

North Branch 3, Goodrich 0

> North Branch tops Goodrich in three for Class B regional title

 

Novi 3, Farmington Hills Mercy 0

> Novi captures third consecutive regional title, downs Mercy in a sweep

 

Plymouth Christian 3, Lansing Christian 1

> Eagles overcome adversity, win regional

 

Portage Central 3, DeWitt 2

> No. 3-ranked DeWitt volleyball stumbles in regional title game

 

Portland St Patrick 3, Kinde-North Huron 0

 

Rockford 3, Grand Haven 2

> Rockford volleyball upends Grand Haven in five sets to clinch Class A regional crown

 

 

Rogers City 3, Pellston 0

 

Shelby 3, Morley Stanwood 0

> Grant, Shelby advance in girls volleyball state tournament

 

St. Clair Shores South Lake 3, Detroit University Preparatory 1

> A historic victory for the South Lake Cavaliers

 

Temperance Bedford 3, Saline 2

> Saline's season ends at the hands of Temperance Bedford for fourth straight season

 

Traverse City St Francis 3, Charlevoix 1

 

 

Scores from Tuesday, Nov. 8

 

Adrian 3, Grosse Ile 0

> Grosse Ile falls to Adrian in regional semifinals

 

Adrian Madison 3, Wixom St. Catherine 0

Allen Park Cabrini 3, Detroit Cornerstone Health/Technology 0

> Cabrini breezes past Cornerstone, will face Bishop Foley in regional final

 

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3, Ida 0

Athens 3, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 0

> Athens still dancing; St. Philip bounced in D regionals

 

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Southfield Christian 0

Bloomfield Hills Marian 3, Grosse Pointe North 0

> Marian sweeps Grosse Pointe North to reach regional final

 

Bronson 3, Bridgman 0

Brown City 3, Reese 0

> Back again: Brown City rolls to regional final

> Brown City defeats Reese in straight sets to advance to the regional final

 

Buchanan 3, Battle Creek Harper Creek 1

Cadillac 3, Gladwin 0

Calumet 3, Munising 0

Carney-Nadeau 3, Lake Linden-Hubbell 2

Charlevoix 3, Johannesburg-Lewiston 0

Clarkston 3, Macomb Dakota 0

> Clarkston defeats Dakota once more, heads to regional final

 

Corunna 3, Essexville Garber 0

> Corunna advances to Class B regional final in 3-0 victory over Essexville Garber

 

Crystal Falls Forest Park 3, Rapid River 0

Davison 3, Flushing 0

> Davison defeats Flushing in straight sets to advance to regional final

 

Detroit University Preparatory 3, Detroit Voyageur 0

DeWitt 3, Richland Gull Lake 1

Farmington Hills Mercy 3, Brighton 0

> Brighton falls to Farmington Hills Mercy in volleyball regionals

> Novi and Mercy each win, will meet in regional final

 

Fenton 3, Utica Eisenhower 2

Fife Lake Forest Area 3, Fairview 0

Goodrich 3, Marysville 0

> Goodrich upends Marysville in volleyball regional semifinal

 

Grand Haven 3, East Grand Rapids 0

Grant 3, Grand Rapids West Catholic 2

Grosse Pointe South 3, Dearborn 0

> Dearborn falls to Grosse Pointe South in regional semifinal

 

Haslett 3, Grand Rapids South Christian 2

> Haslett volleyball upsets No. 8-ranked Grand Rapids South Christian

 

Holland Christian 3, Fruitport 2

Kalamazoo Christian 3, Centreville 1

Kent City 3, Saranac 1

Kinde-North Huron 3, Genesee Christian 0

Kingsley 3, Houghton 0

Laingsburg 3, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 1

Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Olivet 0

> No. 1-ranked Lakewood volleyball sweeps Olivet in regional semis

 

Lansing Christian 3, Adrian Lenawee Christian 2

Leland 3, Bellaire 0

Livonia Churchill 3, Detroit Renaissance 0

> Churchill rolls into regional final

 

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 3, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 0

Mendon 3, Battle Creek St. Philip 0

> Athens still dancing; St. Philip bounced in D regionals

 

Midland 3, Traverse City Central 0

> Midland advances to first regional final since 2011 with sweep of Traverse City Central

 

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3, Napoleon 0

> Napoleon volleyball falls to taller, more experienced St. Mary Catholic Central in regional semifinal

 

Morley Stanwood 3, Coleman 2

> Coleman edged in five-set instant classic by Morley Stanwood in Class C regional semifinals

 

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 3, Holland Calvary Christian 0

> Irish put it all together, advance to Class D regional final

 

New Lothrop 3, Unionville-Sebewaing 2

> New Lothrop wins Class C regional semifinal in five sets over Unionville-Sebewaing

 

North Branch 3, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 1

> Notre Dame Prep comes up short against North Branch

 

Novi 3, Walled Lake Central 0

> Novi spikers oust Walled Lake Central in three

> Novi sweeps into volleyball final

 

Pellston 3, Brimley 1

Pentwater 3, Fruitport Calvary Christian 2

Plymouth Christian 3, North Adams-Jerome 0

> PCA seniors help set winning culture

 

Portage Central 3, Holt 0

Portland St. Patrick 3, Caseville 1

Rockford 3, Zeeland East 0

Rogers City 3, Detour 0

Rudyard 3, Iron Mountain 2

Saginaw Swan Valley 3, Belding 0

> Swan Valley advances to fourth straight regional final with sweep of Belding

 

 

Saline 3, Riverview 0

> Riverview falls hard to Saline in regional semifinals

 

Shelby 3, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 1

> Shelby volleyball bests Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1, advances to Class C regional finals

 

 

St. Clair Shores South Lake 3, Livonia Clarenceville 0

> Clarenceville's exciting post-season run ends in regional

 

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 3, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 0

> Parkway Christian, South Lake both in regional title matches

> Parkway Christian parks itself in regional championship match

 

Sterling Heights Stevenson 3, Troy Athens 0

> Can Stevenson capture regional championship?

 

Temperance Bedford 3, Allen Park 1

> Allen Park playoff run ends with loss to Bedford in regional semis

 

Traverse City St. Francis 3, McBain 2

Vicksburg 3, Plainwell 0

 

 

2016 MHSAA districts

 

Scores from Saturday, Nov. 5

 

Adrian 3, Tecumseh 0

Adrian Madison 3, Addison 0

Battle Creek Lakeview 3, Richland Gull Lake 2

Davison 3, Mt. Morris 0

Dewitt 3, East Lansing 0

East Grand Rapids 3, Caledonia 0

Fruitport 3, Montague 0

Gaylord 3, Petoskey 2

Gladwin 3, Standish-Sterling Central 0

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 3, Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian 1

Haslett 3, Lansing Catholic 0

Holt 3, Mason 1

Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Charlotte 0

Midland 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 0

Plainwell 3, Otsego 2

Portage Central 3, Mattawan 1

Saline 3, Ann Arbor Huron 0

Temperance Bedford 3, Monroe 1

Traverse City Central 3, Gaylord 0

Traverse City Central 3, Alpena 2

Zeeland East 3, Jenison 1

 

Scores from Friday, Nov. 4

 

Adrian Lenawee Christian 3, Pittsford 1

Allen Park 3, Lincoln Park 0

Allen Park Cabrini 3, Detroit Cristo Rey 0

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3, Dearborn Divine Child 0

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 0

Bloomfield Hills Marian 3, Bloomfield Hills 1

Brighton 3, South Lyon 1

Brown City 3, Memphis 0

Cadillac 3, Big Rapids 0

Clarkston 3, Lake Orion 2

Crystal Falls Forest Park 3, Wakefield-Marenisco 0

Detroit Renaissance 3, Berkley 0

Detroit Voyageur 3, Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 1

Essexville Garber 3, Midland Bullock Creek 0

Farmington Hills Mercy 3, Farmington Hills Harrison 0

Fenton 3, Ortonville-Brandon 0

Fife Lake Forest Area 3, Onekama 0

Flushing 3, St Johns 0

Genesee Christian 3, Burton St. Thomas More Academy 1

Grand Rapids South Christian 3, Wyoming Godwin Heights 0

Grosse Ile 3, Romulus Summit Academy 0

Grosse Pointe North 3, St Clair Shores Lakeview 0

Grosse Pointe South 3, Detroit Cass Tech 0

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, Detroit Edison Public School Academy 0

Houghton 3, Menominee 0

Ida 3, Carleton Airport 1

Kent City 3, Ravenna 1

Leland 3, Traverse City Christian 0

Livonia Clarenceville 3, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 0

Macomb Dakota 3, Romeo 1

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 3, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 0

Marysville 3, St. Clair 0

Napoleon 3, Hanover-Horton 2

North Adams-Jerome 3, Hillsdale Academy 1

Novi 3, Northville 1

Olivet 3, Eaton Rapids 0

Pellston 3, Mackinaw City 0

Pentwater 3, Walkerville 0

Plymouth Christian 3, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 0

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3, Macomb Lutheran North 0

Riverview 3, Wyandotte Roosevelt 1

Rogers City 3, Hillman 0

Shelby 3, Holton 0

Southfield Christian 3, Birmingham Roeper 0

St. Clair Shores South Lake 3, Center Line 2

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 3, Austin Catholic 0

Sterling Heights Stevenson 3, Utica Ford 0

Troy Athens 3, Warren Cousino 1

Utica Eisenhower 3, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 2

Walled Lake Central 3, Walled Lake Northern 1

 

 

Scores from Thursday, Nov. 3

 

Addison 3, Grass Lake 1

Adrian 3, Chelsea 1

Adrian Madison 3, Clinton 0

Allen Park 3, Taylor Truman 0

Ann Arbor Huron 3, Ann Arbor Pioneer 0

Athens 3, Climax-Scotts 0

Battle Creek Harper Creek 3, Marshall 1

Battle Creek Lakeview 3, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 1

Battle Creek St. Philip 3, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 0

Belding 3, Remus Chippewa Hills 1

Bellaire 3, Ellsworth 0

Berkley 3, Oak Park 1

Big Rapids 3, Reed City 0

Birmingham Roeper 3, Center Line Michigan Math & Science Academy 0

Bridgman 3, Watervliet 0

Brimley 3, Kinross Maplewood Baptist 0

Bronson 3, Jonesville 0

Buchanan 3, Coloma 1

Burton Genesee Christian 3, Flint Michigan School for the Deaf 0

Burton St. Thomas More Academy 3, Swartz Creek Valley School 1

Cadillac 3, Benzie Central 0

Caledonia 3, Byron Center 2

Calumet 3, Ironwood 0

Carleton Airport 3, Dundee 0

Caseville 3, Akron-Fairgrove 0

Centreville 3, Decatur 0

Charlevoix 3, Indian River Inland Lakes 0

Charlotte 3, Hastings 1

Coleman 3, Beal City 2

Cornerstone Health/Technology 3, Detroit Central Collegiate 0

Corunna 3, Ovid-Elsie 0

Crystal Falls Forest Park 3, Bessemer Ad Johnston 0

Davison 3, Lapeer 1

Dearborn 3, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 0

Detour 3, Cedarville 0

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 3, Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 0

Detroit Communication Media Arts 3, Redford Union 0

Detroit Renaissance 3, Warren Fitzgerald 0

Detroit University Preparatory 3, Hazel Park 0

Detroit Voyageur 3, Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 0

DeWitt 3, Lansing Everett 0

East Grand Rapids 3, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 0

East Lansing 3, Grand Ledge 1

Eaton Rapids 3, Leslie 1

Fairview 3, Mio-Au Sable 1

Fenton 3, Linden 2

Ferndale 3, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 0

Fruitport 3, Spring Lake 0

Goodrich 3, Flint Powers Catholic 0

Grand Haven 3, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 0

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 3, Grandville Calvin Christian 1

Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian 3, Saugatuck 1

Grand Rapids South Christian 3, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 0

Grand Rapids West Catholic 3, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 1

Grant 3, Newaygo 0

Grosse Ile 3, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 1

Haslett 3, Williamston 0

Hillman 3, Posen 0

Hillsdale Academy 3, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 0

Holland Calvary 3, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 0

Holland Christian 3, Zeeland West 1

Holt 3, Okemos 0

Ida 3, Milan 0

Iron Mountain 3, Norway 0

Johannesburg-Lewiston 3, Whittemore-Prescott 0

Kalamazoo Christian 3, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 2

Kent City 3, North Muskegon 1

Kinde-North Huron 3, Deckerville 0

Kingsley 3, Cheboygan 0

Laingsburg 3, Pewamo-Westphalia 0

Lake Linden-Hubbell 3, Baraga 0

Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Ionia 0

Lansing Catholic 3, Fowlerville 1

Lansing Christian 3, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 2

Lincoln Park 3, Taylor Kennedy 1

Livonia Churchill 3, Livonia Stevenson 0

Livonia Clarenceville 3, Southfield Bradford Academy 0

Mackinaw City 3, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 0

Macomb Dakota 3, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 0

Macomb Lutheran North 3, Madison Heights Lamphere 0

Marysville 3, Marine City 1

Mason 3, Jackson 0

Mattawan 3, Niles 2

McBain 3, Roscommon 0

Mendon 3, Marcellus 0

Midland 3, Saginaw Heritage 2

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3, Blissfield 1

Montague 3, Whitehall 0

Morley Stanwood 3, Lakeview 0

Mt. Morris 3, Clio 0

Mt. Pleasant 3, Bay City Central 0

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 3, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 2

Munising 3, Negaunee 2

New Lothrop 3, Burton Bentley 0

North Adams-Jerome 3, Litchfield 0

North Branch 3, Almont 0

Olivet 3, Jackson Northwest 2

Ortonville Brandon 3, Grand Blanc 0

Otsego 3, Allegan 0

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 3, Petersburg-Summerfield 0

Pellston 3, Petoskey St Michael Academy 0

Plainwell 3, Hopkins 0

Plymouth Christian 3, Lutheran Westland 0

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3, Clawson 0

Portage Central 3, St. Joseph 0

Portland St. Patrick 3, Merrill 1

Rapid River 3, Rock Mid Peninsula 1

Ravenna 3, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 0

Reese 3, Sandusky 1

Richland Gull Lake 3, Sturgis 0

Rockford 3, Lowell 0

Rogers City 3, Onaway 0

Romeo 3, Port Huron 0

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3, Rochester Adams 0

Utica Eisenhower 3, Rochester 0

Saginaw Swan Valley 3, Carrollton 0

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3, Hemlock 0

Saline 3, Ann Arbor Skyline 0

Southfield Christian 3, Warren Macomb Christian 0

St. Clair 3, Armada 0

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 3, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 1

Tecumseh 3, Brooklyn Columbia Central 0

Traverse City St. Francis 3, Grand Traverse Academy 1

Troy Athens 3, Royal Oak 0

Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Cass City 2

Vicksburg 3, Edwardsburg 0

Wakefield-Marenisco 3, Watersmeet 0

Warren Cousino 3, Warren Regina 0

Wyoming Godwin Heights 3, Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 0

 

 

Scores from Wednesday, Nov. 2

 

Adrian Lenawee Christian 3, Morenci 1

Akron-Fairgrove 3, Owendale-Gagetown 0

Allen Park Cabrini 3, Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology 0

Almont 3, Caro 0

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3, Livonia Ladywood 0

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 3, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 0

Athens 3, Marshall Academy 0

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Auburn Hills Christian 0

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 3, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 0

Battle Creek Harper Creek 3, Battle Creek Pennfield 0

Battle Creek St. Philip 3, Bellevue 0

Beal City 3, Blanchard Montabella 0

Belding 3, Ithaca 2

Bellaire 3, Alba 0

Bloomfield Hills 3, Birmingham Seaholm 1

Bloomfield Hills Marian 3, Troy 1

Bridgman 3, Cassopolis 0

Brighton 3, Hartland 1

Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 3, Morrice 0

Bronson 3, Union City 0

Brown City 3, Kimball Landmark Academy 0

Buchanan 3, Stevensville Lakeshore 0

Burton Bentley 3, Flint Beecher 1

Calumet 3, Hancock 1

Carney-Nadeau 3, Bark River-Harris 1

Carrollton 3, Saginaw 0

Caseville 3, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0

Cass City 3, Ubly 0

Cedarville 3, Mackinac Island 0

Centreville 3, Schoolcraft 1

Charlevoix 3, East Jordan 1

Cheboygan 3, Grayling 1

Clarkston 3, Oxford 0

Climax-Scotts 3, Tekonsha 0

Coleman 3, Beaverton 2

Coloma 3, South Haven 1

Corunna 3, Lake Fenton 0

Dearborn 3, Dearborn Fordson 0

Dearborn Divine Child 3, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 0

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 3, Melvindale 2

Decatur 3, Constantine 0

Deckerville 3, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 0

Delton Kellogg 3, Springport 0

Detour 3, Pickford 0

Detroit Cristo Rey 3, Dearborn Riverside Academy West 2

Edwardsburg 3, Three Rivers 0

Essexville Garber 3, Bay City John Glenn 1

Fairview 3, Hale 0

Farmington Hills Harrison 3, Farmington 0

Farmington Hills Mercy 3, West Bloomfield 0

Fife Lake Forest Area 3, Brethren 0

Flushing 3, Swartz Creek 0

Grand Haven 3, Muskegon 0

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3, Grand Rapids Wellspring 0

Grand Rapids West Catholic 3, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 0

Grand Traverse Academy 3, Mancelona 1

Grant 3, Howard City Tri-County 0

Grosse Pointe North 3, Warren Woods-Tower 1

Hanover-Horton 1, Vandercook Lake 0

Hemlock 3, St Charles 2

Holland Calvary 3, Byron Center Zion Christian 1

Holland Christian 3, Hudsonville Unity Christian 0

Holton 3, Hart 0

Indian River Inland Lakes 3, Harbor Springs 0

Jonesville 3, Quincy 0

Kalamazoo Christian 3, Gobles 0

Kalamazoo Hackett 3, Bangor 2

Kinde-North Huron 3, Peck 0

Kingsley 3, Sault Ste Marie 0

Laingsburg 3, Bath 1

Lake Orion 3, Waterford Kettering 0

Lansing Christian 3, Livingston Christian Schools 0

Leland 3, Northport 0

Livonia Churchill 3, Westland John Glenn 0

Livonia Stevenson 3, Redford Thurston 0

Lowell 3, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 2

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 3, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 1

Marcellus 3, Colon 0

Marshall 3, Parchment 0

McBain 3, Houghton Lake 0

Memphis 3, New Haven 1

Mendon 3, Burr Oak 0

Merrill 3, Ashley 0

Midland Bullock Creek 3, Sanford Meridian Early College 0

Mio-Au Sable 3, Augres-Sims 0

Monroe 3, Ypsilanti Lincoln 0

Morley Stanwood 3, Leroy Pine River 0

Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 3, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 0

New Lothrop 3, Montrose Hill McCloy 0

Newaygo 3, Sparta 2

North Branch 3, Croswell-Lexington 0

Northville 3, Canton 0

Novi 3. Plymouth 0

Onekama 3, Buckley 0

Ovid-Elsie 3, Perry 1

Pentwater 3, Mason County Eastern 0

Pewamo-Westphalia 3, Carson City-Crystal 0

Pittsford 3, Waldron 0

Plymouth Christian 3, Lutheran Westland 0

Portland St Patrick 3, Fulton 2

Ray Austin Catholic 3, New Haven Merritt Academy 1

Reese 3, Marlette 0

Remus Chippewa Hills 3, Stanton Central Montcalm 2

Riverview 3, Gibraltar Carlson 0

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 3, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart 0

Rockford 3, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 0

Roscommon 3, Lake City 0

Saginaw Swan Valley 3, Frankenmuth 0

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3, St Louis 1

Sandusky 3, Kingston 0

Saranac 3, Galesburg-Augusta 0

Shelby 3, Mason County Central 0

South Lyon 3, Howell 0

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 3, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 1

St. Clair Shores South Lake 3, Warren Lincoln 0

St. Johns 3, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 0

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 3, Three Oaks River Valley 0

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 3, Watervliet Grace Christian 0

Sterling Heights Stevenson 3, Fraser 0

Temperance Bedford 3, Belleville 0

Traverse City Christian 3, Frankfort 2

Traverse City St. Francis 3, Elk Rapids 0

Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Bad Axe 0

Utica Ford II 3, Macomb Township L’Anse Creuse 2

Vicksburg 3, Paw Paw 0

Walkerville 3, Manistee Catholic Central 0

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 3, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 0

Watervliet 3, Niles Brandywine 2

Whitmore Lake 3, Detroit Community 0

Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 3, Taylor Preparatory 0

Wyandotte Roosevelt 3, Trenton 1

Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 3, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 2

Zeeland West 3, Hamilton 2

 

Scores from Tuesday, Nov. 1

 

Addison 3, Sand Creek 1

Adrian Madison 3, Manchester 0

Allegan 3, Fennville 0

Allen Park 3, Romulus 0

Ann Arbor Huron 3, Dexter 1

Baraga 3, Ontonagon 0

Battle Creek Lakeview 3, Coldwater 0

Brimley 3, Engadine 2

Byron Center 3, East Kentwood 1

Cadillac 3, Ludington 0

Caledonia 3, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 0

Carleton Airport 3, Monroe Jefferson 0

Center Line 3, Detroit Osborn 0

Chelsea 3, Hillsdale 1

Davison 3, Flint Kearsley 0

Detroit Voyageur 3, Dearborn Advanced Technical 0

East Grand Rapids 3, Grand Rapids Christian 0

Fenton 3, Holly 0

Flint Powers Catholic 3, Flint Northwestern 0

Fruitport Calvary Christian 3, Muskegon Catholic Central 1

Genesee Christian 3, Burton Madison Academy 0

Gladwin 3, Pinconning 1

Goodrich 3, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy 0

Grand Ledge 3, Lansing Waverly 0

Grand Rapids South Christian 3, Wyoming Kelloggsville 0

Grandville Calvin Christian 3, Holland Black River 0

Grass Lake 3, Hudson 2

Grosse Ile 3, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 0

Hudsonville 3, Holland 0

Iron Mountain 3, Iron River West Iron County 2

Johannesburg-Lewiston 3, Lincoln Alcona 1

Kent City Algoma Christian 3, Walker West Michigan Academy Of Environmental Scie 0

Kentwood Grand River Preparatory 3, Wyoming Lee 0

Lake Linden-Hubbell 3, Dollar Bay 0

Lansing Catholic 3, Lansing Sexton 0

Livonia Clarenceville 3, Detroit Old Redford 0

Mackinaw City 3, Alanson 1

Macomb Dakota 3, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 2

Macomb Lutheran North 3, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1

Madison Heights Lamphere 3, Clinton Township Clintondale 0

Marysville 3, Algonac 0

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3, Britton Deerfield 0

Montague 3, Muskegon Oakridge 0

Mt. Morris 3, Saginaw Arthur Hill 0

Mt. Pleasant 3, Midland Dow 0

Munising 3, Ishpeming 0

Negaunee 3, Gwinn 0

Niles 3, Kalamazoo Central 1

North Muskegon 3, Muskegon Heights Academy 0

Norway 3, Ishpeming Westwood 0

Okemos 3, Parma Western 1

Olivet 3, Stockbridge 0

Pellston 3, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 0

Petersburg-Summerfield 3, Erie-Mason 1

Plainwell 3, Wayland Union 0

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3, Detroit Country Day 0

Portage Central 3, Portage Northern 0

Rapid River 3, Eben Junction Superior Central 1

Reed City 3, Manistee 0

Rochester 3, Utica 0

Rock Mid Peninsula 3, Cooks Big Bay De Noc 0

Rogers City 3, Wolverine 0

Romeo 3, Port Huron Northern 0

Romulus Summit Academy 3, Flat Rock 2

Saginaw Heritage 3, Bay City Western 1

Saline 3, Pinckney 0

Southfield Christian 3, Detroit Cornerstone Leadership and Business 0

St. Clair 3, Richmond 1

St. Ignace La Salle 3, Manistique 2

Standish-Sterling Central 3, Ogemaw Heights 0

Sturgis 3, Battle Creek Central 1

Taylor Kennedy 3, Wayne Memorial 1

Tecumseh 3, Onsted 1

Troy Athens 3, Warren-Mott 0

Wakefield-Marenisco 3, Ewen-Trout Creek 0

Walled Lake Northern 3, Milford 0

Warren Cousino 3, Sterling Heights 0

Whittemore-Prescott 3, Oscoda 2

Williamston 3, Lansing Eastern 0

 

Scores from Monday, Oct. 31

 

Allen Park Cabrini 3, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0

Almont 3, Imlay City 0

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Novi Franklin Road Christian 0

AuGres-Sims 3, Atlanta 0

Bark River-Harris 3, Wilson Nah Tah Wahsh 1

Bath 3, Dansville 0

Battle Creek Harper Creek 3, Comstock 0

Battle Creek Pennfield 3, Comstock 0

Battle Creek St. Philip 3, Martin 0

Belding 3, Alma 0

Bellaire 3, Gaylord St Mary 0

Belleville 3, Ypsilanti Community 0

Birmingham Seaholm 3, Birmingham Groves 0

Blanchard Montabella 3, Farwell 0

Brethren 3, Mesick 0

Bridgman 3, Eau Claire 0

Bronson 3, Homer 0

Brown City 3, Capac 0

Buchanan 3, Berrien Springs 0

Buckley 3, Bear Lake 1

Calumet 3, Chassell 0

Canton 1, Salem 0

Carrollton 3, Bridgeport 0

Charlevoix 3, Boyne City 0

Cheboygan 3, Kalkaska 2

Coleman 3, Harrison 2

Colon 3, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 0

Constantine 3, White Pigeon 0

Corunna 3, Chesaning 0

Croswell-Lexington 3, Yale 0

Dearborn 3, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0

Deckerville 3, Mayville 1

Edwardsburg 3, Dowagiac 0

Ellsworth 3, Central Lake 2

Flint Beecher 3, Flint Hamady 1

Flushing 3, Owosso 0

Gobles 3, Hartford 0

Grand Haven 3, Muskegon Mona Shores 0

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 3, Greenville 0

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 3, Grand Rapids Northview 1

Grand Rapids West Catholic 3, Comstock Park 0

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, Detroit Pershing 0 (Forfeit)

Hamilton 3, Allendale 0

Hanover-Horton 3, Michigan Center 0

Hartland 3, South Lyon East 1

Hemlock 3, Breckenridge 0

Holland Christian 3, Coopersville 1

Howard City Tri-County 3, Fremont 2

Jackson Lumen Christi 3, East Jackson 0

Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 3, Bloomingdale 0

Kingsford 3, Escanaba 1

Lansing Christian 3, Webberville 0

Leland 3, Suttons Bay 1

Livonia Churchill 3, Garden City 0

Livonia Ladywood 3, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 0

Livonia Stevenson 3, Livonia Franklin 2

Lowell 3, Cedar Springs 0

Mancelona 3, Maple City Glen Lake 1

Marlette 3, Vassar 0

Marshall Academy 3, Coldwater Pansophia 0

Mason County Eastern 3, Baldwin 0

McBain 3, Manton 0

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 3, Marion 0

Melvindale 3, Detroit Cody 0

Midland Bullock Creek 3, Freeland 2

Monroe 3, New Boston Huron 0

Montrose Hill McCloy 3, Burton Atherton 0

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 3, Grand Rapids Union 0

Napoleon 3, Concord 1

New Lothrop 3, Burton Bendle 0

Niles Brandywine 3, New Buffalo 0

North Branch 3, Otisville Lakeville Memorial 0

Ovid-Elsie 3, Durand 0

Oxford 3, Waterford Mott 0

Pewamo-Westphalia 3, Byron 0

Pittsford 3, Camden-Frontier 1

Quincy 3, Reading 0

Riverview 3, Brownstown Woodhaven 0

Saginaw Swan Valley 3, Birch Run 0

Sandusky 3, Millington 2

Schoolcraft 3, Lawton 0

Shelby 3, Hesperia 0

South Haven 3, Benton Harbor 0

Springport 3, Vermontville Maple Valley 0

St. Charles 1, Saginaw Arts & Sciences 0

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 3, Eastpointe East Detroit 0

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 3, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 0

St. Louis 3, Saginaw Nouvel 0

Stanton Central Montcalm 3, Shepherd 0

Taylor Preparatory 3, Dearborn Heights Star International 2

Three Oaks River Valley 3, Covert 0

Troy 3, Auburn Hills Avondale 0

Utica Ford II 3, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 0

Warren Woods-Tower 3, Roseville 2

Waterford Kettering 3, Pontiac 0

West Bloomfield 3, North Farmington 2

White Cloud 3, Evart 0

Whitmore Lake 3, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 0

Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 3, Ann Arbor Greenhills 1

Wyandotte Roosevelt 3, Southgate Anderson 0

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 3, Canton Preparatory 0

 

> 2015 volleyball playoff page

 

 

Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association

 

The volleyball regular season is over, and district action is heating up. The Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association has just released its final rankings, and many of the teams hope to make deep state tournament runs. 

Take a look at where they stand:

Class A

Ranking

Team Name

Record

1

Novi

47-1

2

Clarkston

47-5

3

Dewitt

44-1 (MaxPreps)

4

Portage Central

21-4 (MaxPreps)

5

Rockford

42-8-1

6

Northville

43-6-1

7

Mercy

35-6

8

Grand Rapids Christian

35-7 (Website)

9

Grand Haven

45-9

10

Eisenhower

40-9-1

HM

Lake Orion, Saline, Dakota, Niles, East Grand Rapids, Caledonia, Stoney Creek, Forest Hills Central, Anchor Bay, Gull Lake, Mattawan, Marian,Lowell, Stevenson

 

Class B

Ranking

Team Name

Record

1

Lakewood

49-5

2

Notre Dame Prep

49-9-6

3

North Branch

50-9

4

AA Gabriel Richard

57-15

5

Buchanan

20-5-3 (MaxPreps)

6

Harper Creek

37-13-5 (MaxPreps)

7

Cadillac

44-7-2

8

Grand Rapids South Christian

13-5-1 (Website)

9

Grant

47-10-1

10

Frankenmuth

32-12-3

HM

Corunna,Swan Valley, Fruitport, Goodrich, Coopersville, Zeeland West, Forest Hills Eastern, Holland Christian, Croswell-Lexington, Marysville

 

Class C

Ranking

Team Name

Record

1

Monroe St. Mary's Catholic Central

32-10-1

2

Bronson

40-9-6 (MaxPreps)

3

Kent City

40-5-1

4

New Lothrop

47-6-4

5

Traverse City St Francis

30-13-3

6

Brown City

13-5-1 (MaxPreps)

7

Bath

51-5-2

8

Kalamazoo Christian

14-6 (MaxPreps)

9

Laingsburg

Did not Report

10

McBain

49-8-2

HM

Calumet,Covenant Christian, Rudyard, Munising, Schoolcraft 

Class D

Ranking

Team Name

Record

1

Plymouth Christian Academy

24-10-3 (MaxPreps)

2

Mendon

38-8-6

3

Leland

Did not Report

4

Lansing Christian

34-11-5

5

Onaway

Did not Report

6

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

Did not Report

7

DeTour

32-2

8

Cardinal Mooney

19-10-1

9

Fife Lake Forest Area

42-7-1

10

North Adams Jerome

32-8-1

HM

Battle Creek st. Philip, Camden Frontier, Charyl Stockwell, Crystal Falls, Forest Park, Engadine, Pittsford, Rogers City, Suttons Bay