2016 MHSAA Finals

Friday-Saturday, June 3-4

 

Division 1

2016 boys champion: Oak Park

2014-16 girls champion: Oak Park

 

At Baldwin Street Middle School, Hudsonville

 

Final boys team standings:

1. Oak Park, 55

2. Rockford, 46

3. East Kentwood, 37

4. Detroit Cass Technical, 24

5. Oxford, 20

5. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 20

7. Saline, 19

8. Fraser, 18

8. Walled Lake Western, 18

10. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 16

It is Oak Park’s second MHSAA boys track championship (Division 1: 2016; Class A: 1972)

 

Final girls team standings:

1. Oak Park, 81.5

2. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 64

3. Northville, 50

4. East Kentwood, 48

5. Brighton, 26

6. Okemos, 22

6. Greenville, 22

8. Farmington, 21

9. East Lansing, 20

10. Ann Arbor Skyline, 18

It is Oak Park’s fourth MHSAA girls track championship (Division 1: 2016, 2015, 2014; Class B: 1982)

 

Boys individual champions:

100-meter dash

Khance Meyers, East Kentwood, 10.73

200-meter dash

Khance Meyers, East Kentwood, 21.24

400-meter dash

Montel Hood, Wayne Memorial, 47.30

800-meter run

Cameron Cooper, Oak Park, 1:51.68

1,600-meter run

Anthony Giannobile, Ann Arbor Skyline, 4:11.48

3,200-meter run

Jacob Lee, Fenton, 9:07.72

100-meter hurdles

Kentre Patterson, East Lansing, 14.03

300-meter hurdles

Tshawn Kimbrough, Fraser, 38.25

4 x 100-meter relay

Detroit Cass Technical (Jelan Kelly-Powell, Donovan Johnson, Sava las Morgan, Donovan Peoples-Jones), 42.26

4 x 200-meter relay

East Kentwood (Khance Meyers, Ansel (AJ) Jeffries, Shane Harris, Andre Welch), 1:26.27 (New Div. 1 Final Meet Record – Old record, 1:26.34, East Kentwood, 2012)

4 x 400-meter relay

Saline (Brian Blankenship, David Alberdi, Harrison Koch, Austin Welch), 3:19.37

4 x 800-meter relay

Rockford (Grayson Harding, Isaac Harding, Cole Johnson, Matthew MacGregor), 7:43.92

High jump

Kalebb Perry, Mt. Pleasant, 6-07

Pole vault

Jonny De Haan, Rockford, 15-00

Long jump

Anthony Owens, Jackson, 2401.25

Shot put

Connor Bandel, Oxford, 67-05.75 (New MHSAA Final Meet and L.P. Div. 1 Meet Record – Old Record Final Meet Record –64.05, Todd Duckett, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 1999; Old Div. 1 Record – 63-9, Michael Martin, Detroit Catholic Central, 2008)

Discuss

Connor Bandel, Oxford, 198-11

 

Girls individual champions:

100-meter dash

Sekayi Bracey, East Kentwood, 12:08

200-meter dash

Chloe Abbott, Northville, 24.03

400-meter dash

Chloe Abbott, Northville, 53.10

800-meter run

Dorriann Coleman, Oak Park, 2:10.20

1,600-meter run

Rachel Bonner, Port Huron, 4:49.29

3,200-meter run

Maddy Trevisan, Farmington, 10:35.85

100-meter hurdles

Britten Bowen, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 14.08

300-meter hurdles

Brianna Holloway, Oak Park, 42.71

4 x 100-meter relay

Oak Park, 46.28

4 x 200-meter relay

Oak Park, 1:36.66 (New MHSAA Final Meet and L.P. Division 1 Meet Record – Old Record – 1:37.72, Detroit Mumford, 2005)

4 x 400-meter relay

Northville (Morgan Kloosterman, Yasmine Affes, Lindsay Walters, Chloe Abbott), 3:50.58

4 x 800-meter relay

Ann Arbor Pioneer (Anne Forsyth, Sydney Dawes, Jacalyn Overdier, Alice Hill), 8:56.52

High jump

Kayla Dobies, Macomb Dakota, 5-07

Pole vault

Landon Kemp, Greenville, 13-04

Long jump

Sekayi Bracey, East Kentwood, 18-10

Shot put

Kayli Johnson, Grosse Pointe South, 44-07.75

Discuss

Quiara Wheeler, Grand Blanc, 136-02

> Complete results

 

> Northville’s Chloe Abbott makes kick count

> Connor Bandel’s shot soars, makes state history

> Oak Park girls, boys reel in state titles

> Jackson’s Owens overcomes injury, breaks state record

> Bonner wins 1600 at Division 1 Track and Field Finals

> Girls track roundup: Oak Park lands 3rd straight D1 crown

> Boys track roundup: Oak Park runs away with D1 title

> Oxford's Connor Bandel launches into record books with 67-feet-5.75 in shot put

> Ann Arbor Skyline’s Anthony Giannobile makes statement in 1600m state finals

> Oak Park girls and boys become first program since 2007 to each take home Division 1 track and field titles

> Northville sprinter Chloe Abbott grabs her first 3 state titles and a monster 400 record

> Preview: History Awaits Next Contenders

 

Division 2

2015-16 boys champion: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory

2016 girls champion: Lansing Waverly

 

At Zeeland East/West

 

Final boys team standings:

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory, 46

2. Mason, 44

3. Zeeland East, 34

4. Macomb Lutheran North, 33

5. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hill, 29.50

6. Hamilton, 28

7. Corunna, 27

8. Coldwater, 26

9. Fruitport, 25

10. Lansing Sexton, 24

It is Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory second MHSAA boys track championship (Division 2: 2016, 2015)

 

Final girls team standings:

1. Lansing Waverly, 42

2. Flint Powers Catholic, 40

3. Romulus, 31

4. Grand Rapids South Christian, 26

5. Zeeland East, 24

6. Holland Christian, 23

7. Saginaw Swan Valley, 21

7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 21

9. Gaylord, 20

10. Carleton Airport, 19

It is Lansing Waverly’s first MHSAA girls track championship (Division 2: 2016)

 

Boys individual champions:

100-meter dash

Kahlee Hamler, Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 10.99

200-meter dash

Johnathon Sholl, Sturgis, 22.01

400-meter dash

Steven Linton, St. Johns, 48.26

800-meter run

Daniel Steele, Sturgis, 1:54.92

1,600-meter run

Morgan Beadlescomb, Algonac, 4:13.18

3,200-meter run

Noah Jacobs, Corunna, 8:55.57 (New L.P. Div. 2 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 9:01.66, Landon Peacock, Cedar Springs, 2006)

110-meter hurdles

Noah Caudy, Lake Odessa Lakewood, 14.21

300-meter hurdles

Richard Bowens, Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 37.46 (New. L.P. Div. 2 Final Meet Record – Old record – 37.84, Bryan Jackson, Alma, 2001).

4 x 100-meter relay

Lansing Sexton (Devin Taylor, Dijimon Slaughter, Dariyon Gregory, Cody Blankenburg), 43.13

4 x 200-meter relay

Orchard Lake St. Mary's (Richard Bowens, Shermond Dabney, Kahlee Hamler, Ky'Ren Cunningham), 1:27.71 (New L.P. Div. 2 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 1:27.99, Lansing Sexton, 2012)

4 x 400-meter relay

Zeeland East (Khylin Barton, Dan Cramer, John Groendyk, Corbin DeJonge), 3:21.26

4 x 800-meter relay

Fruitport (Kody Brooks, Cameron Oleen, Seth Glover, Noah Hendricks), 7:54.39

High jump

Alex Klemm, Macomb Lutheran North, 7-00 (New L.P. Div. 2 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 6-11, Dartis Willis, Detroit, Country Day, 2012; and Brian Sherwood, Fowlerville, 2002)

Pole vault

Jarrett VanHavel, Mason, 15-03

Long jump

Zach Stadnika, Macomb Lutheran North, 22-04.75

Shot put

Justin Scavarda, Mason, 57-10.50

Discuss

Justin Scavarda, Mason, 182-06

 

Girls individual champions:

100-meter dash

Tra'chele Roberts, Lansing Waverly, 12.55

200-meter dash

Zoe Eby, Carleton Airport, 25.17

400-meter dash

Jakarri Alven, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 55.66

800-meter run

Mya Veen, Plainwell, 2:14.75

1,600-meter run

Kayla Windemuller, Holland Christian, 4:58.90

3,200-meter run

Kayla Windemuller, Holland Christian, 10:59.52

110-meter hurdles

Jada Steele, Harper Woods Chandler Park, 14.68

300-meter hurdles

Hannah Coverdill, Marine City, 44.01

4 x 100-meter relay

Lansing Waverly (Teaghan Thomas, Jazlynn Wilcox, Maya Garrett, Tra'chele Roberts), 48.70

4 x 200-meter relay

Lansing Waverly (Teaghan Thomas, Jazlynn Wilcox, Maya Garrett, Tra'chele Roberts), 1:43.88

4 x 400-meter relay

Bloomfield Hills Marian (Morgan Cochran, Emily Balow, Maggie DePorre, Jansen Eichenlaub), 4:01.21

4 x 800-meter relay

Flint Powers Catholic (Lyndsey Braman, Olivia Bennett, Libbie Gleason, Julia Vanitvelt), 9:29.01

High jump

Suenomi Norinh, Zeeland East, 5-06

Pole vault

Gabriella LeRoux, Spring Lake, 11-08

Long jump

Casey Korte, Gaylord, 18-00.25

Shot put

Nikole Sargent, Flint Powers Catholic, 47-05.50

Discuss

Nikole Sargent, Flint Powers Catholic, 147-09

 

> Orchard Lake St. Mary's holds off Mason again to repeat as Division 2 boys track champions

> St. Mary's captures second straight D2 state title

> Division 2 track: St. Mary’s and Waverly win titles

> D-2 state track: Waverly girls race to state title; Mason boys second

> Lansing Waverly uses speed, key points in field events to capture Division 2 girls track title

> Waverly Paces 1st-Time Winners In D2

 

Division 3

2016 boys champion: Sanford-Meridian

2016 girls champion: Ithaca

 

At Comstock Park

 

Final boys team standings:

1. Sanford Meridian, 39

2. Hillsdale, 34

3. Frankenmuth, 33

4. Chesaning, 28

5. Adrian Madison, 22

6. Mason County Central, 21

6. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 21

6. Marlette, 21

6. Standish Sterling, 21

10. Wyoming Lee, 20

10. Clinton, 20

It is Sanford Merdian second MHSAA boys track championship (Division 3: 2016, 2014)

 

Final girls team standings:

1. Ithaca, 57.50

2. Adrian Madison, 54

3. Traverse City St. Francis, 46

4. Clare, 45

5. Pewamo-Westphalia, 29

6. Hart, 25

6. Benzie Central, 25

8. Ann Arbor Greenhills, 22

9. Jonesville, 21.50

9. Shepherd, 21.50

It is Ithaca’s first MHSAA girls track championship (Division 3: 2016)

 

Boys individual champions:

100-meter dash

Thomas Robinson, Wyoming Lee, 11.09

200-meter dash

Thomas Robinson, Wyoming Lee, 22.20

400-meter dash

Felix Biewald, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 49.36

800-meter run

Anthony Evilsizor, Constantine, 1:54.68

1,600-meter run

Abe Visser, Grandville Calvin Christian, 4:16.62

3,200-meter run

Evan Goodell, St. Louis, 9:21.00

110-meter hurdles

Andrew Storm, Marlette, 14.82

300-meter hurdles

Andrew Storm, Marlette, 39.14

4 x 100-meter relay

Sanford-Meridian (Christian Petre, Miles LeViere, Monte Petre, Andre Smith), 43.14 (New L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 43.25, Vassar, 2010).

4 x 200-meter relay

Sanford-Meridian (Christian Petre, Matt Hoffman, Miles LeViere, Monte Petre), 1:29.21

4 x 400-meter relay

Hillsdale (Aaron Smith, Sam Nash, Charles Holbrook, Devin Van Dusen), 3:23.96

4 x 800-meter relay

Bridgman (Elliott Hanke, Karl Hanke, Kole Hanke, Brian Njuguna), 8:02.42

High jump

Joe Conley, Saranac, 6-06

Pole vault

Jacob Battani, Almont, 15-06

Long jump

John Mitrzyk, Standish Sterling, 21-05.50

Shot put

Carl Myers, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 62-09.75

Discuss

Carl Myers, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 172-01

 

Girls individual champions:

100-meter dash

Hailey Stockford, Sanford-Meridian, 12.27

200-meter dash

Hailey Stockford, Sanford-Meridian, 25.29

400-meter dash

Hailey Nielsen, Jonesville, 58.34

800-meter run

Holly Bullough, Traverse City St. Francis, 2:12.22

1,600-meter run

Holly Bullough, Traverse City St. Francis, 4:52.63 (New L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 4:53;35, Nicole Bush, Wyoming Kelloggsville, 2004).

3,200-meter run

Adelyn Ackley, Hart, 10:49.87

110-meter hurdles

Kaiya Wall, Adrian Madison, 15.49

300-meter hurdles

Regan Berg, Parchment, 45.74

4 x 100-meter relay

Pewamo-Westphalia (Claudia Heckman, Brenna Wirth, Kelly Thelen, Amelia Thelen), 50.02

4 x 200-meter relay

Adrian Madison (Megan Rosales, Delaney Stersic, Sierra Hernandez, Benedetta Vianello), 1:46.06

4 x 400-meter relay

Adrian Madison (Kaiya Wall, Delaney Stersic, Sierra Hernandez, Megan Rosales), 4:01.51

4 x 800-meter relay

Traverse City St. Francis (Emma Fifarek, Katelyn Duffing, Joyana Tarsa, Holly Bullough), 9:23.95

High jump

Hannah Hall, Millington, 5-04

Pole vault

Kasey Staley, Clare, 12-04 (New L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 12-3, Stephanie Lambeth, Frankenmuth, 2015).

Long jump

Erica Sheahan, Ithaca, 17-10.25

Shot put

Brooklin Klopf, Montrose, 40-03.25

Discuss

Keri Frahm, Frankenmuth, 138-04

 

> Ithaca spreads success around to capture first girls Division 3 title

> Tears of joy: Ithaca wins program's first-ever state championship

> Who needs numbers? Sanford-Meridian's small squad yields big results in boys Division 3 finals

> Wyoming Lee’s first-year sprinter delivers stunners at Division 3 final

 

Division 4

2015-16 boys champion: Saugatuck

2016 girls champion: Fowler

 

At Houseman Field, Grand Rapids

 

Final boys team standings:

1. Saugatuck, 66

2. Evart, 32

3. Cassopolis, 30

4. Addison, 29

4. Battle Creek St. Philip ,29

6. Whittemore-Prescott, 26

7. Muskegon Catholic Central, 24

7. Saginaw Nouvel, 24

9. Concord, 23

9. Sand Creek, 23

It is Saugatuck’s third MHSAA boys track championship (Division 4: 2016, 2015, 2013)

 

Final girls team standings:

1. Fowler, 56

2. Concord, 44

3. New Lothrop, 38

4. Saugatuck, 37

5. Reading, 33

6. Beal City, 29

7. Mendon, 25

8. Southfield Christian, 23

9. Battle Creek St. Philip, 22

10. Petersburg-Summerfield, 21

10. Harbor Springs, 21

It is Fowler’s eighth MHSAA girls track championship (Division 4: 2016, 2012, 2011; Class D: 1998, 1990, 1989, 1983, 1982)

 

Boys individual champions:

100-meter dash

Billy Wojnowski, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 11.15

200-meter dash

Alec Muck, Sand Creek, 22.50

400-meter dash

Deion Gatson, Cassopolis, 50.20

800-meter run

Daniel Mikovits, Concord, 1:58.50

1,600-meter run

Santana Scott, Evart, 4:22.89

3,200-meter run

Santana Scott, Evart, 9:42.83

110-meter hurdles

Blake Dunn, Saugatuck, 14.33 (New L.P. Div. 4 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 14.33, Cory Noeker, Pewamo-Westphalia, 2009). 

300-meter hurdles

Blake Dunn, Saugatuck, 38.31 (New L.P. Div. 4 Final Meet Record – Old record – 38.77, Bryan Sevensma, Maple City Glen Lake, 2006). 

4 x 100-meter relay

Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology, 43.75

4 x 200-meter relay

Muskegon Catholic Central (Ben Treutler, Walker Christoffersen, Logan Helton, Christian Martinez), 1:31.30

4 x 400-meter relay

Centreville (Jared Rank, Chase LeBarre, Ross Hunter, Nolan Troyer), 3:28.28

4 x 800-meter relay

Hillsdale Academy (Greg Whalen, Sam Brady, Connor Oakley, Noah Heckenlively), 8:13.34

High jump

Bryce Washington, Southfield Christian, 6-05

Pole vault

Jacob Kulhanek, Merrill, 13-09

Long jump

Delvon Hines, Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology, 20-09.25

Shot put

Jacob Lechner, Harbor Springs, 53-04.25

Discuss

Paxton Titus, Livingston Christian, 162-11

 

Girls individual champions:

100-meter dash

Lindsey Lehman, Concord, 12.30 (New L.P. Div. 4 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 12.40, Jordan Goodman, Mason County Eastern, 2015 and Abbey Hegesbach, Pewamo-Westphalia, 2010). 

200-meter dash

Lindsey Lehman, Concord, 25.70

400-meter dash

Alexandra Hanson, Brown City, 58.11

800-meter run

Kensington Garvey, Blanchard Montabella, 2:21.58

1,600-meter run

Samantha Saenz, Concord, 5:10.89

3,200-meter run

Ava Strenge, Battle Creek St. Philip, 10:59.56

110-meter hurdles

Mary Leighton, Mendon, 14.93 (New L.P. Div. 4 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 15.05, Michelle Davis, Reading, 2014). 

300-meter hurdles

Baleigh Irelan, Reading, 46.25

4 x 100-meter relay

New Lothrop (Skye Nancarrow, Alex Bedrosian, Sydney Pope, Caitlyn Bruff), 50.83

4 x 200-meter relay

Fowler (Sidney Horak, Madison Koenigsknecht, McKenzie Koenigsknecht, Julie Thelen), 1:46.57

4 x 400-meter relay

Fowler (Madison Koenigsknecht, McKenzie Koenigsknecht, Julie Thelen, Taryn Schafer), 4:08.23

4 x 800-meter relay

Fowler (Kiah Becker, Morgan Goerge, Madison Koenigsknecht, Julie Thelen), 9:38.00

High jump

Ashley Herrmann, Petersburg-Summerfield, 5-04

Pole vault

Sydnie Avery, Saugatuck, 10-03

Long jump

Akwia Tilton, Birmingham Roeper, 17-06

Shot put

Erika Lechner, Harbor Springs, 41-11.75

Discuss

Caylin Bonser, Harbor Springs, 141-06 (New L.P. Div. 4 Final Meet Record – Old Record – 137-6, Jeaniae Lawton, Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher, 2001)

 

> Western Michigan commit Blake Dunn spearheads Saugatuck to second consecutive Division 4 state track championship

> Muskegon Catholic Central grabs relay wins at state final

> Fowler girls track team rides relays to third Division 4 state championship in six years

> Harbor Springs siblings contribute to throwing victories at Division 4 state finals

 

 

ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_track001010.jpg ad_abion_460x57.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_track001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_track001008.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_track001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_track001005.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_track001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_track001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_track001002.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_track001001.jpg