2016 MHSAA Finals

Saturday, June 18

At Michigan State University

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Farmington Hills Mercy

 

No. 2 Farmington Hills Mercy (43-2) 4, No. 1 Macomb Dakota (38-3) 0

Andrea Elmore pitched a shutout and struck out five to lead the Marlins to their first MHSAA softball championship. Sophia VanAcker had a triple and RBI and Nicoles Belans blasted a home run for the Marlins. After the game, senior Abby Krzywiecki was named Miss Softball.

> Box score

 

> Pitcher Shows Mercy To 1st Diamond Title

> Mercy shuts down Dakota, 4-0

> Mercy blanks Dakota for D-1 softball championship

> Marlins win it all in Division 1 softball

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Richmond

 

Richmond (32-9) 2, Vicksburg (36-9) 0

Erin Shuboy tossed a no-hitter and struck out seven to lead the Blue Devils to their first MHSAA softball championship. Lindsay Schweiger and Allison Swantek both scored in the fourth inning for the game’s only runs.

> Box score

 

> Richmond Follows Freshman Into History

> Shuboy tosses no-hitter for Richmond

> Champions at last: Richmond wins first Division 2 state softball title

> Freshman throws no-hitter for Richmond

 

Division 3

2015-16 champion: Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

 

No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (28-5) 6, Grandville Calvin Christian (33-11) 0

Meghan Beaubien tossed a perfect game and struck out 15 to lead the Kestrels to their second straight Division 3 championship. Beaubien added two hits and two RBI at the plate and scored a run. Grace Mikesell had two hits and two RBI. Abby Johnson had two hits and scored two runs.

> Box score

 

> Monroe St. Mary Repeats, Pitch Perfectly

> Beaubien perfect again for MSMCC

> Meghan Beaubien throws second-straight perfect game, St. Mary Catholic beats Calvin Christian for D3 softball title

 

Friday, June 17

Division 4

2015-16 champion: Unionville-Sebewaing Area

 

No. 2 Unionville-Sebewaing Area 1, No. 5 Indian River Inland Lakes 0

Nicole Bauer tossed a one-hitter and struck out 11 to lead the Patriots to their second-straight championship. Kayla Gremel scored the game’s only run on a bunt by Marisa Morton in the sixth inning.

> Box score

 

> Bauer, Patriots repeat

 

 

2016 MHSAA Semifinals

Thursday-Friday, June 16-17

At Michigan State University

 

Division 1

2015 champion: Warren Regina

 

Thursday, June 16

No. 1 Macomb Dakota 4, No. 7 Midland 2

 

Thursday, June 16

No. 2 Farmington Hills Mercy 9, No. 4 Mattawan 6

 

Division 2

2015 champion: Wayland Union

 

Thursday, June 16

Vicksburg 7, No. 2 Livonia Ladywood 5

 

Thursday, June 16

Richmond 6, No. 3 Escanaba 2

 

Division 3

2015 champion: Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

 

Friday, June 17

Grandville Calvin Christian 4, No. 5 Millington 2

 

Friday, June 17

No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 13, Gladstone 0 (5 innings)

 

Division 4

2015 champion: Unionville-Sebewaing Area

 

Friday, June 17

No. 2 Unionville-Sebewaing Area 12, Morenci 3

 

Friday, June 17

No. 5 Indian River Inland Lakes 2, No. 7 Holton 0

 

 

2016 MHSAA Quarterfinals

Tuesday, June 14

 

Division 1

2015 champion: Warren Regina

 

At Central Michigan University

No. 7 Midland 8, Rockford 1

 

At Wayne State University

No. 1 Macomb Dakota 6, Garden City 0

 

At University of Michigan

No. 4 Mattawan 5, Allen Park 1

 

At Wayne State University

No. 2 Farmington Hills Mercy 11, No. 6 Lake Orion 7

 

Division 2

2015 champion: Wayland Union

 

At Davenport University

Vicksburg 14, No. 10 Wayland Union 2

 

At University of Michigan

No. 2 Livonia Ladywood 11, Alma 0

 

At Saginaw Valley State University

No. 3 Escanaba 5, No. 1 Saginaw Swan Valley 2

 

At Novi

Richmond 3, Dearborn Divine Child 2

 

Division 3

2015 champion: Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central

 

At Saginaw Valley State University

No. 5 Millington 1, Shepherd 0

 

At Bailey Park, Battle Creek

Grandville Calvin Christian 2, Webberville 0

 

At Carleton Airport

No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 2, No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 1

 

At Traverse City St. Francis

Gladstone 6, Manistee 2

 

Division 4

2015 champion: Unionville-Sebewaing Area

 

At Brighton

No. 2 Unionville-Sebewaing Area 14, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 1 (5 innings)

 

At Bailey Park, Battle Creek

Morenci 7, Decatur 1

 

At Traverse City St. Francis

No. 5 Indian River Inland Lakes 8, No. 6 Rogers City 7

 

At Central Michigan University

No. 7 Holton 6, No. 1 Coleman 3

 

 

2016 MHSAA Regionals

 

Regional scoreboard from Saturday, June 11

 

Allen Park 3, Plymouth 1

Allen Park 4, Belleville 0

Alma 10, Fowlerville 0

Alma 8, Lansing Catholic 6

Boyne City 6, Traverse City St Francis 4

Bronson 6, Laingsburg 2

Byron 8, Sandusky 0

Byron Center 1, Grand Haven 0

Center Line 17, Detroit Henry Ford 0

Clinton 15, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 0

Coldwater 8, Edwardsburg 4

Coleman 11, Fulton 0

Coleman 23, Bellevue 0

Coloma 3, Schoolcraft 1

Concord 5, Climax-Scotts 4

Dearborn Divine Child 10, St. Clair Shores South Lake 0

Dearborn Divine Child 9, Center Line 0

Decatur 3, Watervliet Grace Christian 1

Decatur 5, Kalamazoo Christian 3

Escanaba 10, Muskegon Oakridge 6

Escanaba 13, Whitehall 3

Essexville Garber 8, Lake Fenton 0

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 4, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 3

Farmington Hills Mercy 11, Walled Lake Northern 1

Farmington Hills Mercy 3, White Lake Lakeland 0

Fulton 6, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 1

Garden City 13, Detroit Western International 0

Garden City 19, Grosse Pointe South 2

Gladstone 6, Boyne City 1

Gladstone 8, Kalkaska 6

Grandville Calvin Christian 2, Coloma 1

Grandville Calvin Christian 5, Niles Brandywine 2

Grosse Pointe South 5, Detroit Renaissance 1

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 13, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 4, Riverview Gabriel Richard 2

Holton 12, Vestaburg 8

Holton 15, Fife Lake Forest Area 5

Howell 17, Holt 2

Hudsonville Unity Christian 5, Spring Lake 0

Indian River Inland Lakes 2, Newberry 1

Indian River Inland Lakes 3, Norway 1

Kalamazoo Christian 12, Three Oaks River Valley 2

Lake Orion 11, Birmingham Groves 1

Lake Orion 6, Romeo 1

Lansing Catholic 6, Eaton Rapids 4

Livonia Ladywood 16, Milan 5

Livonia Ladywood 4, Carleton Airport 3

Macomb Dakota 10, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 0

Macomb Dakota 13, Warren Cousino 0

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 16, Detroit Central Collegiate 0

Manistee 10, Montague 6

Manistee 3, Ravenna 2

Marquette 3, Saginaw Heritage 0

Mattawan 20, Okemos 0

Mattawan 9, Howell 6

Midland 7, Marquette 1

Midland 8, Davison 6

Milan 7, Trenton 4

Millington 2, Byron 0

Millington 9, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 0

Mio-Au Sable 21, Central Lake 7

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 7, Clinton 1

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 9, Grass Lake 1

Montague 4, Lakeview 2

Morenci 16, Colon 2

Morenci 8, Concord 3

Muskegon Oakridge 1, Cadillac 0

Norway 11, Rudyard 1

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 10, Novi Franklin Road Christian 0

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 2, Southfield Christian 0

Plymouth 6, Monroe 0

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3, Almont 1

Reese 19, Standish-Sterling Central 5

Richmond 2, Detroit Country Day 0

Richmond 4, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 0

Rockford 10, Grandville 9

Rockford 12, Byron Center 2

Rogers City 6, Mio-Au Sable 4

Rogers City 7, Frankfort 6

Romeo 6, Troy Athens 0

Saginaw Swan Valley 11, Clio 1

Saginaw Swan Valley 6, Essexville Garber 0

Shepherd 4, Farwell 0

Shepherd 6, Reese 5

Southfield Christian 12, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 2

Unionville-Sebewaing 1, Brown City 0

Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 0

Vestaburg 7, Mason County Eastern 5

Vicksburg 10, Coldwater 0

Vicksburg 5, St Joseph 4

Walled Lake Northern 7, Novi 3

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 2, Ubly 1

Wayland Union 11, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 1

Wayland Union 7, Hudsonville Unity Christian 3

Webberville 2, Bronson 1

Webberville 3, Parchment 0

 

2016 MHSAA Districts

 

District scoreboard from Saturday, June 4

 

Allen Park 14, Lincoln Park 1

Allen Park 6, Wyandotte Roosevelt 4

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 13, Lutheran Westland 1

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 16, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 1

Allendale 9, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 2

Alma 4, Portland 2

Alma 6, Belding 2

Almont 10, North Branch 4

Almont 11, Yale 2

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 18, Livonia Clarenceville 0

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 15, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 0

Bath 18, Ovid-Elsie 1

Battle Creek Harper Creek 12, Marshall 2

Bay City John Glenn 7, Saginaw Arthur Hill 0

Bay City Western 10, Midland Dow 2

Beal City 9, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 0

Belleville 5, Ypsilanti Lincoln 4

Belleville 7, Ypsilanti Community 0

Bellevue 13, Potterville 5

Bellevue 2, Morrice 0

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 20, Walkerville 3

Birmingham Groves 7, Southfield-Lathrup 0 Forfeit

Birmingham Groves 8, Birmingham Seaholm 6

Birmingham Seaholm 12, Bloomfield Hills 2

Blissfield 4, Dundee 3

Bloomfield Hills Marian 9, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 2

Bridgman 9, Constantine 1

Bronson 5, Quincy 4

Bronson 6, Jonesville 0

Brooklyn Columbia Central 7, Adrian Madison 2

Brownstown Woodhaven 2, Gibraltar Carlson 0

Burton Bendle 14, Burton Atherton 1

Byron 5, Burton Bendle 0

Byron 5, Durand 1

Byron Center 11, East Kentwood 1

Byron Center 2, Caledonia 0

Cadillac 3, Gaylord 0

Cadillac 9, Ogemaw Heights 0

Canton 14, Westland John Glenn 2

Carleton Airport 10, Monroe Jefferson 1

Carleton Airport 7, Ida 0

Center Line 16, Warren Lincoln 1

Center Line 20, Warren Fitzgerald 1

Central Lake 7, Ellsworth 5

Clinton 12, Manchester 2

Clinton 8, Brooklyn Columbia Central 0

Clinton Township Clintondale 16, Madison Heights Madison 1

Clio 10, Chesaning 0

Clio 6, Mt Morris 2

Coldwater 6, Olivet 0

Coldwater 9, Battle Creek Harper Creek 0

Coleman 12, Merrill 0

Coleman 22, Breckenridge 6

Coloma 10, Fennville 0

Coloma 6, Watervliet 5

Comstock 17, Vermontville Maple Valley 2

Davison 5, Ortonville-Brandon 2

Davison 6, Grand Blanc 2

Dearborn Divine Child 5, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 0

Dearborn Divine Child 7 Forfeit, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 0

Dearborn Edsel Ford 16, Dearborn Fordson 1

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 3, Melvindale 2

Decatur 12, Marcellus 5

Decatur 8, Cassopolis 3

Detroit Cass Tech 18, Detroit Martin Luther King 3

Detroit Country Day 15, Clawson 0

Detroit Country Day 3, Macomb Lutheran North 0

Detroit Western International 10, Dearborn Edsel Ford 8

Detroit Western International 7, Detroit Cody 0 Forfeit

Dewitt 14, Lansing Eastern 2

Dexter 8, Brighton 2

East Kentwood 20, Grand Rapids Union 0

Eaton Rapids 2, Charlotte 0

Eaton Rapids 3, Parma Western 2

Edwardsburg 4, Niles 3

Edwardsburg 8, Dowagiac 1

Essexville Garber 4, Caro 0

Essexville Garber 8, Frankenmuth 3

Farmington Hills Mercy 19, Farmington Hills Harrison 0

Farmington Hills Mercy 7, North Farmington 0

Farwell 17, Houghton Lake 2

Farwell 3, Sanford Meridian Early College 2

Fennville 14, Hartford 6

Flint Kearsley 3, Swartz Creek 0

Fowler 7, Portland St Patrick 4

Fowlerville 10, Corunna 0

Fowlerville 3, Perry 2

Frankenmuth 15, Saginaw 0

Frankfort 19, Lake Leelanau St Mary 3

Frankfort 24, Suttons Bay 1

Fulton 15, Ashley 0

Fulton 8, Fowler 3

Garden City 17, Dearborn 0

Gladstone 10, Ishpeming Westwood 0

Gladstone 14, Iron Mountain 1

Gobles 8, Lawton 0

Goodrich 1, Linden 0

Grand Blanc 8, Lapeer 6

Grand Haven 14, Muskegon Mona Shores 4

Grand Haven 9, Holland West Ottawa 2

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5, East Grand Rapids 0

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 15, Wyoming Lee 0

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 10, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 0

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 7, Grand Rapids Christian 0

Grand Rapids Northview 14, Greenville 4

Grand Rapids South Christian 13, Holland Christian 3

Grandville 10, Zeeland East 5

Grandville 3, Jenison 2

Grandville Calvin Christian 11, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 1

Grandville Calvin Christian 2, Grand Rapids West Catholic 1

Grass Lake 11, Napoleon 8

Grass Lake 16, Michigan Center 0

Grosse Pointe South 15, Detroit Cass Tech 0

Grosse Pointe South 21, Detroit East English 4

Hanover-Horton 14, Springport 0

Harrison Township L'anse Creuse 3, Port Huron Northern 0

Hesperia 12, Shelby 9

Holland West Ottawa 4, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 2

Holt 3, Grand Ledge 1

Holton 13, Baldwin 0

Holton 18, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 3

Howell 10, Ann Arbor Skyline 0

Howell 11, Dexter 1

Hudsonville Unity Christian 12, Zeeland West 4

Hudsonville Unity Christian 8, Grand Rapids South Christian 0

Ida 8, Flat Rock 1

Ishpeming Westwood 9, Houghton 3

Jenison 9, Hudsonville 7

Kalamazoo Christian 10, Kalamazoo Hackett 0

Kalamazoo Christian 8, Centreville 2

Kalamazoo Hackett 6, Mendon 0

Kalkaska 11, Grayling 0

Kalkaska 8, Mancelona 2

Kent City 8, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 6

Kingsley 7, Benzie Central 0

Laingsburg 3, Pewamo-Westphalia 2

Laingsburg 7, Bath 5

Lake Fenton 10, Flint Powers Catholic 0

Lake Fenton 6, Goodrich 0

Lake Leelanau St Mary 7, Maple City Glen Lake 6

Lake Odessa Lakewood 4, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 0

Lake Orion 5, Clarkston 4

Lake Orion 5, Oxford 4

Lakeview 10, Blanchard Montabella 0

Lakeview 15, Morley Stanwood 1

Lansing Catholic 10, Haslett 4

Lansing Catholic 8, Dewitt 7

Livonia Ladywood 15, Redford Union 0

Livonia Ladywood 20, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3

Macomb Lutheran North 12, Madison Heights Lamphere 2

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 12, Clinton Township Clintondale 1

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 7 Forfeit, Detroit Pershing 0

Mancelona 14, Elk Rapids 2

Manistee 16, Mcbain 1

Manistee 6, Reed City 3

Marcellus 4, White Pigeon 3

Martin 5, Lawrence 4

Marysville 4, Marine City 0

Mattawan 15, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 0

Mattawan 7, Portage Northern 4

Memphis 10, New Haven 8

Merrill 5, Bay City All Saints 0

Midland 7, Bay City Central 0

Midland 7, Bay City Western 0

Milford 11, Holly 0

Millington 16, New Lothrop 0

Millington 19, Otisville Lakeville Memorial 0

Monroe 3, Brownstown Woodhaven 2

Monroe 7, Temperance Bedford 0

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 10, Erie-Mason 0

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 4, Blissfield 1

Montague 12, Hart 2

Montague 15, Hesperia 14

Morley Stanwood 9, Carson City-Crystal 7

Mt Morris 19, Flint Northwestern 0

Muskegon Oakridge 10, Cedar Springs 0

Muskegon Oakridge 10, Sparta 0

Napoleon 15, East Jackson 0

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 10, Macomb L'anse Creuse North 0

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 2, Harrison Township L'anse Creuse 1

New Lothrop 20, Flint Beecher 0

Niles 2, Paw Paw 1

Niles Brandywine 13, Buchanan 7

Niles Brandywine 8, Bridgman 7

North Farmington 6, Livonia Stevenson 3

Novi 11, Livonia Churchill 2

Novi 7, South Lyon 6

Ogemaw Heights 6, Gladwin 5

Okemos 3, St Johns 1

Okemos 6, Lansing Waverly 1

Onaway 3, Posen 1

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 5, Britton Deerfield 1

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 5, Petersburg-Summerfield 2

Oxford 11, Rochester Adams 3

Parchment 15, Comstock 4

Parchment 25, Delton Kellogg 0

Parma Western 1, Jackson Northwest 0

Perry 1, Owosso 0

Petersburg-Summerfield 16, Taylor Trillium 0

Pinconning 14, Oscoda 1

Plymouth 14, Salem 4

Plymouth 6, Canton 3

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 12, Bloomfield Hills Marian 5

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 5, Auburn Hills Avondale 2

Portage Northern 10, Kalamazoo Central 0

Portland 3, Ionia 1

Quincy 8, Homer 4

Ravenna 13, North Muskegon 0

Ravenna 9, Kent City 3

Reed City 13, Leroy Pine River 2

Reese 11, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0

Reese 15, Carrollton 0

Remus Chippewa Hills 9, Fremont 7

Richmond 1, St Clair 0

Richmond 6, Marysville 2

Riverview Gabriel Richard 15, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 0

Riverview Gabriel Richard 6, Allen Park Cabrini 5

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 4, Memphis 1

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 6, Capac 1

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 5, Rochester 4

Rockford 12, Grand Rapids Northview 0

Rockford 14, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 2

Rogers City 12, Hillman 2

Rogers City 9, Onaway 1

Romeo 4, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 2

Romeo 6, Utica Eisenhower 2

Saginaw Heritage 6, Flushing 0

Saginaw Heritage 8, Flint Kearsley 5

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 4, Burton Bentley 2

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 8, Genesee 3

Saginaw Swan Valley 11, Freeland 5

Saginaw Swan Valley 13, Bay City John Glenn 3

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 19, Saginaw Nouvel 0

Sanford Meridian Early College 3, Clare 0

Schoolcraft 15, Gobles 8

Schoolcraft 2, Hopkins 1

Shepherd 11, St Louis 2

Shepherd 6, Ithaca 4

South Lyon 4, Northville 3

Southfield 7, Oak Park 0 Forfeit

Southfield Christian 11, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 0

Southfield Christian 12, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0

Sparta 7, Muskegon Orchard View 6

Spring Lake 11, Fruitport 3

Spring Lake 5, Allendale 3

St Johns 20, Lansing Everett 0

St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 15, Eau Claire 12

St Louis 5, Hemlock 4

Standish-Sterling Central 13, Tawas 11

Standish-Sterling Central 5, Pinconning 3

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 23, Warren Macomb Christian 8

Stockbridge 10, Ann Arbor Greenhills 0

Sturgis 10, Plainwell 6

Three Oaks River Valley 15, St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 5

Three Oaks River Valley 15, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 0

Traverse City St Francis 10, Lake City 0

Traverse City St Francis 3, Kingsley 0

Trenton 16, Riverview 7

Troy 15, Royal Oak 4

Troy Athens 3, Troy 1

Troy Athens 9, Warren Mott 4

Vestaburg 15, Evart 0

Vestaburg 5, Beal City 4

Vicksburg 6, Three Rivers 1

Walled Lake Northern 4, Waterford Kettering 3

Walled Lake Northern 6, Walled Lake Central 5

Warren Fitzgerald 22, Hazel Park 11

Waterford Kettering 6, Walled Lake Western 2

Waterford Our Lady 6, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 0

Waterford Our Lady 6, Dryden 0

Watervliet Grace Christian 2, Saugatuck 1

Watervliet Grace Christian 7, Martin 0

Wayland Union 15, Allegan 1

Wayland Union 9, Lake Odessa Lakewood 2

Webberville 2, Hanover-Horton 1

Webberville 9, Leslie 0

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 7, Melvindale Academy For Business & Tech 0 Forfeit

White Lake Lakeland 2, Hartland 1

White Lake Lakeland 7, Milford 6

Whitehall 14, Big Rapids 2

Whitehall 17, Remus Chippewa Hills 1

Wixom St Catherine 14, Stockbridge 7

Wixom St Catherine 16, Whitmore Lake 6

Wyandotte Roosevelt 9, Taylor Kennedy 5

Yale 5, Imlay City 0

Ypsilanti Lincoln 14, Saline 7

 

District scoreboard from Friday, June 3

 

Alpena 10, Traverse City West 0

Athens 10, Tekonsha 0

Boyne City 10, East Jordan 0

Brethren 10, Bear Lake 0

Brimley 16, St Ignace Lasalle 9

Brown City 15, Kingston 0

Brown City 7, Mayville 0

Burr Oak 10, Reading 8

Caseville 15, Owendale-Gagetown 0

Cass City 10, Bad Axe 2

Central Lake 12, Bellaire 2

Charlevoix 6, Harbor Springs 5

Charlevoix 11, Boyne City 1

Chelsea 2, Tecumseh 1

Climax-Scotts 13, Athens 4

Colon 23, Camden-Frontier 9

Colon 11, Burr Oak 1

Concord 9, Addison 6

Concord 5, North Adams-Jerome 4

Detroit Denby 20, Hamtramck 19

Ellsworth 19, Gaylord St Mary 5

Escanaba 9, Cheboygan 1

Escanaba 3, Petoskey 1

Fife Lake Forest Area 11, Marion 10

Fife Lake Forest Area 17, Mesick 16

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 15, University Prep Science & Math Hs 0

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 10, Detroit Edison Public School Academy 0

Hancock 4, Ironwood 3

Harbor Beach 11, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 0

Indian River Inland Lakes 15, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 0

Indian River Inland Lakes 12, Pellston 0

Macomb Dakota 5, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0

Macomb Dakota 10, Utica Ford 0

Marquette 10, Traverse City Central 0

Marquette 1, Alpena 0

Mason County Eastern 3, Onekama 0

Mason County Eastern 5, Brethren 4

Mayville 10, Peck 6

Mesick 14, Buckley 3

Milan 3, Onsted 2

Milan 9, Chelsea 8

Mio-Au Sable 6, Lincoln Alcona 4

Mio-Au Sable 3, Whittemore-Prescott 2

North Adams-Jerome 22, Litchfield 3

Norway 15, Painesdale-Jeffers 0

Norway 18, Hancock 1

Novi Franklin Road Christian 15, Plymouth Christian 0

Pellston 10, Wolverine 0

Petoskey 2, Sault Ste Marie 1

Roseville 10, East Detroit 0

Rudyard 17, Brimley 7

Rudyard 11, Pickford 1

Sandusky 9, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 2

Sandusky 7, Cass City 0

St Clair Shores Lakeview 4, Roseville 2

St Clair Shores Lakeview 6, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 5

St Clair Shores South Lake 13, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 3

St Clair Shores South Lake 18, Detroit Denby 0

Ubly 12, Harbor Beach 2

Ubly 17, Deckerville 0

Unionville-Sebewaing 1, Akron-Fairgrove 0 Forfeit

Unionville-Sebewaing 20, Caseville 0

Utica Ford 10, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 2

Warren Cousino 6, Warren Regina 2

Warren Cousino 7, Fraser 1

Warren Regina 7, Warren Woods Tower 0

Whittemore-Prescott 15, HALE 0

 

 

District scoreboard from Wednesday, June 1

 

Riverview 11, Romulus Summit Academy 1 (5 innings)

 

 

District scoreboard from Tuesday, May 31

 

Allen Park 11, Taylor Truman 1

Allendale 14, Coopersville 1

Almont 5, Armada 0

Bay City John Glenn 5, Midland Bullock Creek 2

Bay City Western 1, Mt Pleasant 0

Belleville 11, Ann Arbor Huron 0

Brimley 17, Mackinaw City 13

Bronson 15, Hillsdale 0

Brooklyn Columbia Central 14, Sand Creek 5

Buchanan 7, Berrien Springs 3

Burton Bendle 17, Flint Hamady 0

Byron Center 8, Wyoming 1

Canton 21, Wayne Memorial 0

Corunna 6, Williamston 4

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 13, River Rouge 0

Deckerville 11, Kinde-North Huron 1

Detroit Central Collegiate 25, Detroit Consortium 10

DeWitt 5, Fowlerville 4

Dexter 14, Pinckney 1

East Grand Rapids 17, Wyoming Godwin Heights 7

East Kentwood 1, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 0 (Forfeit)

Eaton Rapids 9, Mason 4

Escanaba 10, Kingsford 0

Farwell 1, Beaverton 0

Flat Rock 5, New Boston Huron 4 (9 innings)

Fowlerville 7, DeWitt 1

Fraser 22, Sterling Heights 2

Fruitport 9, Comstock Park 4

Gladstone 5, Calumet 0

Grand Ledge 13, Battle Creek Lakeview 1

Grand Rapids Northview 7, Lowell 0

Grand Rapids South Christian 13, Hamilton 3

Hancock 19, Lake Linden-Hubbell 9

Hanover-Horton 4, Jackson Lumen Christi 3

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 8, Port Huron 2

Hart 12, White Cloud 2

Hartford 14, Bangor 1

Hazel Park 13, Ferndale 7

Hillman 16, Atlanta 0

Homer 12, Union City 6

Hudsonville 3, Holland 0

Iron Mountain 12, Gwinn 2

Ironwood 8, Baraga 3

Ishpeming 12, Munising 4

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 4, Richland Gull Lake 1

Kalkaska 14, Roscommon 0

Kingsley 4, Manton 2

Lansing Catholic 16, Lansing Sexton 1

Livonia Ladywood 5, South Lyon East 4

Livonia Stevenson 11, Farmington 8

Macomb Dakota 9, Utica 1

Madison Heights Madison 23, Harper Woods 15

Mason County Eastern 13, Manistee Catholic Central 2

Millington 12, Montrose Hill McCloy 0

Mt. Morris 4, Birch Run 3

Muskegon Oakridge 9, Howard City Tri-County 1

Muskegon Orchard View 15, Grant 5

Napoleon 8, Vandercook Lake 0

Newberry 7, Bark River-Harris 0

Norway 12, L'Anse 3

Olivet 14, Battle Creek Pennfield 0

Oxford 7, Waterford Mott 0

Pellston 5, Alanson 1

Pewamo-Westphalia 2, Saranac 1

Portage Northern 5, Portage Central 4

Portland 3, Stanton Central Montcalm 2

Posen 6, Johannesburg-Lewiston 5

Ravenna 11, Newaygo 1

Reed City 8, Mason County Central 3

Remus Chippewa Hills 6, Ludington 1

Saginaw Valley Lutheran 10, Vassar 7

Sandusky 8, Marlette 2

Sanford Meridian Early College 7, Harrison 1

Schoolcraft 9, Bloomingdale 0

St. Clair 9, Algonac 0

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 4, Grosse Pointe North 0

St. Johns 18, East Lansing 3

Swartz Creek 10, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 0

Tecumseh 17, Adrian 0

Temperance Bedford 11, Southgate Anderson 5

Troy Athens 1, Berkley 0

Vicksburg 15, Otsego 0

Walled Lake Northern 7, West Bloomfield 2

Wayland Union 18, Hastings 0

White Lake Lakeland 6, Fenton 2

Whittemore-Prescott 22, AuGres-Sims 7

Yale 4, Croswell-Lexington 0

Ypsilanti Lincoln 3, Ann Arbor Pioneer 2

Zeeland West 19, Wyoming Kelloggsville 2

ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_softball001010.jpg ad_abion_460x57.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_softball001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_softball001008.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_softball001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_softball001005.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_softball001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_softball001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_softball001002.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_softball001001.jpg