460x57ican4.jpg ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_skiing001008.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg ad_marian_300x150.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_skiing001007.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_skiing001006.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_flintpowers_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_skiing001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_skiing001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_skiing001002.jpg
StudentandAthlete.com home  l  Updated Tuesday, March 1, 2016

2016 MHSAA Finals

Monday, Feb. 29

 

Division 1

2013-16 boys champion: Marquette

2016 girls champion: Marquette

 

At Marquette Mountain

 

Team results:

Boys

1. Marquette, 22

2. Traverse City Central, 90

3. Bloomfield Hills, 135

4. Clarkston, 154

5. White Lake Lakeland, 185

6. Traverse City West, 205.5

7. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 242

8. Rochester Adams, 248.5

9. Brighton, 284

 

Girls

1. Marquette, 84

2. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 101

3. Traverse City Central, 103

4. Traverse City West, 124

5. Milford, 183

6. South Lyon, 206

7. Bloomfield Hills, 215

8. Lake Orion, 216

9. Walled Lake Northern, 255

 

Individual champions:

Boys

Slalom: Bradley Seaborg, Marquette, 1:11.30

Giant slalom: Joe Weber, Marquette, 57.54

Individual champions:

Girls

Slalom: Sadah Scheidt, Marquette, 1:25.11

Giant slalom: Amelie Perez, North Farmington, 1:02.66

 

> Complete results

> Marquette boys, girls sweep D1 team titles at home

> Marquette wins pair of D-1 Skiing Titles

> Marquette Boys Continue D1 Dominance

> Marquette Girls Again Champs in D1

 

Division 2

2011-16 boys champion: Petoskey

2016 girls champion: Traverse City St. Francis/Elk Rapids

 

At Schuss Mountain

 

Team results:

Boys

1. Petoskey, 44

2. Elk Rapids/Traverse City St. Francis, 87

3. Cadillac, 129

4. East Grand Rapids, 165

5. Charlevoix, 165.5

6. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 179

7. Detroit Country Day, 225

8. Flint Powers Catholic, 229.5

9. Harrison, 235

 

Girls

1. Elk Rapids/Traverse City St. Francis, 78

2. Houghton, 80

3. Harbor Springs, 88

4. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 181

5. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 187

6. Cadillac, 196

7. Benzie Central, 205

8. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 210

9. Maple City Glen Lake, 210

 

Individual champions:

Boys

Slalom: Garrett Lundteigen, Petoskey, 1:03.01

Giant slalom: Mitch Makala, Petoskey, 47.24

Individual champions:

Girls

Slalom: Jenna Stein, Houghton, 1:02.94

Giant slalom: Allyson Fenton, 53.10

 

> Complete results

> Petoskey Cruises to 6th Straight Title

> Petoskey boys claim sixth straight skiing state championship

> Harbor Springs girls step up to the podium, place third in ski finals

> ERSF girls capture skiing title

> Elk Rapids/St. Francis Celebrates D2 win

 

2016 MHSAA Regionals

Wednesday, Feb. 17

 

Division 1

2013-15 boys champion: Marquette

2015 girls champion: Traverse City West

 

Region 1

At Schuss Mountain

 

Final team standings

Boys

1. Marquette, 26

2. Traverse City Central, 88

3. Traverse City West, 111

Girls

1. Traverse City West, 75.5

2. Traverse City Central, 80.5

3. Marquette, 82

 

Individual champions:

Boys

Slalom: Joe Weber, Marquette, 58.26

Giant slalom: Joe Weber, Marquette, 48.69

Individual champions:

Girls

Slalom: Sadah Scheidt, Marquette, 1:03.95

Giant slalom: Ashleigh Bicknell, Saginaw Heritage, 49.18

 

> Complete results

> Marquette dominates at boys regional

> Titans repeat as girls regional champs

 

Region 2

At Pine Knob

 

Final team standings

Boys

1. Clarkston, 86.5

2. Rochester Adams, 104

3. Bloomfield Hills, 106

Girls

1. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 56

2. Bloomfield Hills, 113

3. Lake Orion, 148

 

Individual champions:

Boys

Slalom: Max Wiedemann, Clarkston, 41.81

Giant slalom: Colin Fleming, Rochester Adams, 35.52

Girls

Slalom: Zoe Weinberg, Fenton, 40.71

Giant slalom: Zoe Weinberg, Fenton, 36.23

 

> Complete results

> Clarkston boys, Marian girls claim regional titles at Pine Knob

> Bloomfield’s boys and girls, Marian qualify for state

 

Region 3

At Alpine Valley

 

Final team standings:

Boys

1. White Lake Lakeland, 92.5

2. Brighton, 114

3. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 151

Girls

1. Milford, 52

2. Walled Lake Northern, 102

3. South Lyon, 171

 

Individual champions:

Boys

Slalom: Keegan Hoose, Hartland, 41.12

Giant slalom: Keegan Hoose, Hartland, 36.11

Girls

Slalom: Amelie Perez, North Farmington, 42.00

Giant slalom: Alex Youngblood, Milford, 36.32

 

> Complete results

> Milford girls dominate ski regional

 

Division 2

2011-15 boys champion: Petoskey

2015 girls champion: Harbor Springs

 

Region 4

At Boyne Mountain

 

Final team standings:

Boys

1. Petoskey, 42

2. Elk Rapids/Traverse City St. Francis, 65

3. Charlevoix, 142

Girls

1. Houghton, 60

2. Elk Rapids/Traverse City St. Francis, 93

3. Harbor Springs, 99

 

Individual champions:

Boys

Slalom: Garret Lundteigen, Petoskey, 1:04.28

Giant slalom: Benjamin Hicks, Central Lake, 1:07.74

Girls

Slalom: Jenna Stein, Houghton, 1:05.94

Giant slalom: Carlee McCardel, Traverse City St. Francis, 1:06.66

 

> Complete results

> McCardel leads TCSF co-op to ski finals berth

> Petoskey wins D2 ski regional; TCSF a solid 2nd

> Petoskey boys bring in regional crown, Rayders advance with third

> Harbor Springs girls head back to finals, Petoskey misses cut

 

Region 5

At Caberfae Peaks

 

Final team standings:

Boys

1. Cadillac, 46

2. Flint Powers Catholic, 65

3. Harrison, 75.5

Girls

1. Cadillac, 65

2. Benzie Central, 117

3. Maple City Glen Lake, 133

 

Individual champions:

Boys

Slalom: Alex Netzley, Cadillac, 47.7

Giant slalom: Alex Netzley, Cadillac, 1:00.55

Girls

Slalom: Morgan Papineau, Benzie Central, 49.45

Giant slalom: Katie Paasche, Grand Rapids Northview, 1:01.85

 

> Complete results

> Cadillac wins Division 2 ski regional, Flint Powers Catholic takes second

> Cadillac boys, girls sweep ski regionals

 

Region 6

At Cannonsburg

 

Final team standings:

Boys

1. East Grand Rapids, 80

2. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 111

3. Detroit Country Day, 112

Girls

1. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 61

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 110

3. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 114

 

Individual champions:

Boys

Slalom: Victor Pierrett, Kalamazoo Hackett, 1:02.27

Giant slalom: Liam Anderson, East Grand Rapids, 53.38

Girls

Slalom: Sydney Reynolds, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1:08.44

Giant slalom: Sydney Reynolds, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 55.15

 

> Complete results