460x57ican4.jpg ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001008.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg ad_marian_300x150.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001007.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001006.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_flintpowers_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysswimming001002.jpg
StudentandAthlete.com home  l  Updated Sunday, March 13, 2016

2016 MHSAA Finals

Friday-Saturday, March 11-12

 

Division 1

2014-16 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

At Holland Aquatics

 

Team results:

1. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 313

2. Saline, 234

3. Zeeland, 211

4. Ann Arbor Skyline, 193

5. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 182

6. Holland West Ottawa, 157

7. Novi, 134

8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 100

9. Rockford, 90

10. Ann Arbor Huron, 74

> Complete results

 

> Brother Rice, Dexter, Cranbrook champs

> Brother Rice wins third straight D1 state title

> Rice 3-Peats at Meet Loaded with Stars

> Holland West Ottawa’s Spencer Carl captures two state swim championships, including one big surprise

> Ann Abor Skyline’s Ryan Vander Meulen shakes off early disappointment, wins 100 freestyle state title

 

> Preliminary results

> Preview: 3 Champs Look for 3rd Straight

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Dexter

 

At Saginaw Valley State University

 

Team results:

1. Dexter, 284

2. Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 266

3. Birmingham Seaholm, 211

4. Battle Creek Lakeview, 205

5. Birmingham Groves, 187

6. Midland Dow, 164

7. Grosse Pointe South, 153

8. University of Detroit Jesuit, 115

9. Rochester Adams, 75

10. Jenison, 66

> Complete results

 

> Dexter Builds Lead, Carries it to D2 Title

> Tattoo wager helps Division 2 swimming state champion Dexter leave its mark

> Birmingham Seaholm takes 3rd, Groves fifth in D2 state finals

> Dow's Nehemiah Mork makes every hundredth of a second count to become four-time state champ

> Dreads splash way to second title in five years

 

> Preliminary results

> Lakeview in great position after state final prelims

> Friendship drives Lakeview divers Nemire, Youmans

> Seaholm’s Sebastian aims to defend diving state crown

 

Division 3

2014-16 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

At Eastern Michigan University

 

Team results:

1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 352

2. East Grand Rapids, 315

3. Chelsea, 195

4. Holland Christian, 188

5. Hamilton, 127

6. Grand Rapids Christian, 188

7. Otsego, 118

8. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 115

9. Detroit Country Day, 107

10. Milan, 88

> Complete results

> Cranes Continue D3 Dominance in 3-Peat

> Cranbrook Kingswood swim uses superior depth to claim third-straight Division 3 title

> Joey Puglessi, Skyler Cook-Weeks end swim season as D3 champions and record holders

> East Grand Rapids swimming breaks records in runner-up finish at Division 3 championships

 

 

> Preliminary results

> Cranbrook cruising toward a three-peat

> Saints swim to Saturday's finals