2016 MHSAA Finals

Saturday, June 11

Parker Middle School, Howell

 

Division 1

2005-16 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 10, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 8

> Box score

 

> Margin Smaller, but Rice Streak Lives On

> 12 state titles in a row for Brother Rice

> 12-peat: Rice averts CC upset bid, 10-8

> Brother Rice keeps Division 1 boys lacrosse streak going

> Brother Rice wins 12th title

 

> CC not feeling pressure facing juggernaut Brother Rice

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

 

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 10, East Grand Rapids 6

> Box score

 

> Clay, Forest Hills Central Score D2 Fame

> Late surge powers GR Forest Hills Central

> Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central downs East Grand Rapids 10-6 to win Division 2 title

 

2016 MHSAA Semifinals

Wednesday, June 8

 

Division 1

2005-15 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

At Grosse Pointe South

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 17, University of Detroit Jesuit 4

 

At Birmingham Seaholm

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 13, Detroit Country Day 5

 

Division 2

2015 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

At Parker Middle School

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 17, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 7

 

At Grandville

East Grand Rapids 16, Okemos 15 (2 OT)

 

 

2016 MHSAA Regionals

Monday, May 16-Saturday, June 4

 

Division 1

2005-15 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

Region 1

At Parker Middle School, Howell

 

Friday, June 3

Regional final

No. 3 University of Detroit Jesuit 10, No. 1 Hartland 6

 

Wednesday, June 1

Regional semifinals

No. 1 Hartland 8, No. 5 Hudsonville 3

No. 3 University of Detroit Jesuit 8, No. 2 Rockford 7

 

Wednesday, May 25

Regional first round

No. 1 Hartland 9, No. 9 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 6

No. 3 University of Detroit Jesuit 12, No. 6 Zeeland United 6

 

Tuesday, May 24

Regional first round

No. 5 Hudsonville 7, No. 4 Grand Ledge 5

No. 2 Rockford 13, No. 7 Lansing Waverly 3

 

Friday, May 20

Pre-regional round 2

No. 5 Hudsonville 14, No. 12 Holt 2

No. 7 Lansing Waverly 10, No. 10 Grand Haven 4

 

Thursday, May 19

Pre-regional round 2

No. 9 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 14, No. 8 Holland West Ottawa 8

No. 6 Zeeland United 12, No. 11 Grandville 7

 

Tuesday, May 17

Pre-regional round 1

No. 12 Holt 17, No. 13 Howell

No. 11 Grandville 13, No. 14 Kalamazoo United 6

 

Region 2

At West Bloomfield

 

Friday, June 3

Regional final

No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 9, No. 4 Clarkston 6

 

Wednesday, June 1

Regional semifinals

No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 16, No. 4 Midland 3

No. 3 Clarkston 16, No. 2 Lake Orion 4

 

Friday, May 27

Regional first round

No. 2 Lake Orion 14, No. 7 Oxford 2

 

Wednesday, May 25

Regional first round

No. 3 Clarkston 8, No. 6 Troy 3

 

Tuesday, May 24

Regional first round

No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 28, No. 8 Huron Valley United 1

No. 4 Midland United 15, No. 5 Bloomfield Hills 11

 

Monday, May 23

Pre-regional round 2

No. 7 Oxford 8, No. 10 Waterford United 4

 

Saturday, May 21

Pre-regional round 2

No. 6 Troy 16, No. 11 Walled Lake Central 3

 

Thursday, May 19

Pre-regional round 2

No. 5 Bloomfield Hills 20, No. 13 Davison 3

 

Wednesday, May 18

Pre-regional round 2

No. 8 Huron Valley United 15, No. 9 Grand Blanc 6

 

Wednesday, May 18

Pre-regional round 1

No. 10 Waterford United 16, No. 15 Linden 2

No. 11 Walled Lake Central 11, No. 14 West Bloomfield 10

 

Monday, May 16

Pre-regional round 1

No. 13 Davison 15, No. 12 Lapeer 4

 

Region 3

At North Farmington

 

Friday, June 3

Regional final

No. 1 Detroit Country Day 15, No. 2 Brighton 9

 

Wednesday, June 1

Regional semifinals

No. 1 Detroit Country Day 10, No. 4 Northville 3

No. 2 Brighton 11, No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer 8

 

Thursday, May 26

Regional first round

No. 1 Detroit Country Day 15, No. 9 South Lyon Unified 3

 

Wednesday, May 25

Regional first round

No. 2 Brighton 16, No. 7 Plymouth 5

No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer 14, No. 6 Ann Arbor Skyline 6

 

Tuesday, May 24

Regional first round

No. 4 Northville 12, No. 5 Saline 2

 

Saturday, May 21

Pre-regional round 2

No. 9 South Lyon Unified 8, No. 8 Canton 6

No. 7 Plymouth 8, No. 10 Novi 6

No. 6 Ann Arbor Skyline 15, No. 11 Belleville 7

 

Friday, May 20

Pre-regional round 2

No. 5 Saline 15, No. 12 Salem 5

 

Tuesday, May 17

Pre-regional round 1

No. 12 Salem 13, No. 13 Ann Arbor Huron 10

No. 11 Belleville 15, No. 14 North Farmington 6

 

Region 4

At Troy Athens

 

Friday, June 3

Regional final

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 17, Birmingham United 3

 

Wednesday, June 1

Regional semifinals

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 18, No. 4 Utica Eisenhower 2

No. 2 Birmingham United 10, No. 3 Troy Athens 5

 

Thursday, May 26

Regional first round

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 21, No. 9 Sterling Heights Stevenson 1

No. 2 Birmingham Unified 17, No. 7 Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 1

 

Wednesday, May 25

Regional first round

No. 3 Troy Athens 12, No. 6 Romeo 8

 

Tuesday, May 24

Regional first round

No. 4 Utica Eisenhower 14, No. 5 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1

 

Monday, May 23

Pre-regional round 2

No. 6 Romeo 20, No. 11 Utica Ford II 7

 

Saturday, May 21

Pre-regional round 2

No. 5 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 14, No. 12 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 10

 

Friday, May 20

Pre-regional round 2

No. 7 Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 7, No. 10 Port Huron United 1

No. 9 Sterling Heights Stevenson 13, No. 8 Rochester 11

 

Wednesday, May 18

Pre-regional round 1

No. 12 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 16, No. 13 Utica 4

 

Tuesday, May 17

Pre-regional round 1

No. 11 Utica Ford II 15, No. 14 Fair Haven Anchor Bay 1

 

Monday, May 16

Pre-regional round 1

No. 10 Port Huron United 13, No. 15 Warren-Mott 0

 

 

Division 2

2015 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

Region 5

At Caledonia

 

Friday, June 3

Regional final

No. 1 East Grand Rapids 9, No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 3

 

Tuesday, May 31

Regional semifinals

No. 1 East Grand Rapids 17, No. 5 Grosse Pointe South 5

No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 9, No. 3 Lowell 6

 

Saturday, May 28

Regional first round

No. 4 Spring Lake vs. No. 5 Grosse Pointe South

 

Friday, May 27

Regional first round

No. 3 Lowell 12, No. 11 Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 8

No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 22, No. 7 Grand Rapids Northview 4

 

Wednesday, May 25

Regional first round

No. 1 East Grand Rapids 18, No. 8 Grand Rapids Christian 3

 

Monday, May 23

Pre-regional round 2

No. 5 Grosse Pointe South 16, No. 12 Comstock Park 5

No. 7 Grand Rapids Northview 11, No. 10 Caledonia 8

 

Friday, May 20

Pre-regional round 2

No. 11 Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 9, No. 6 Holland Christian 8

 

Monday, May 16

Pre-regional round 2

No. 8 Grand Rapids Christian 13, No. 9 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 10

 

Monday, May 16

Pre-regional round 1

No. 12 Comstock Park 22, No. 13 Grand Rapids South Christian 9

 

Region 6

At DeWitt

 

Friday, June 3

Regional final

No. 1 Okemos 9, No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 8

 

Tuesday, May 31

Regional semifinals

No. 1 Okemos 19, No. 5 Vicksburg 10

No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 16, No. 3 Haslett/Williamston 6

 

Thursday, May 26

Regional first round

No. 3 Haslett-Williamston 12, No. 6 Portage Central 10

 

Wednesday, May 25

Regional first round

No. 5 Vicksburg 11, No. 4 Battle Creek Harper Creek 6

 

Tuesday, May 24

Regional first round

No. 1 Okemos 19, Portage Northern 8

No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 14, No. 7 Mattawan 4

 

Friday, May 20

Pre-regional round 2

No. 5 Vicksburg 20, No. 12 Battle Creek Lakeview 13

No. 6 Portage Central 15, No. 11 Dexter 9

No. 8 Portage Northern 15, No. 9 Tecumseh 11

 

Thursday, May 19

Pre-regional round 2

No. 7 Mattawan 17, No. 10 East Lansing 11

 

Wednesday, May 18

Pre-regional round 1

No. 11 Dexter 17, No. 14 Chelsea 2

 

Tuesday, May 17

Pre-regional round 1

No. 9 Tecumseh 30, No. 16 Whitmore Lake 3

No. 12 Battle Creek Lakeview 20, No. 13 DeWitt 19

No. 10 East Lansing 16, No. 15 Battle Creek Pennfield 9

 

Region 7

At Parker Middle School, Howell

 

Friday, June 3

Regional final

No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 22, No. 3 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 4

 

Tuesday, May 31

Regional semifinals

No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 21, No. 4 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 4

No. 3 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 11, No. 2 Grosse Pointe North 10

 

Wednesday, May 25

Regional first round

No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 26, No. 8 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 4

No. 4 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 16, No. 5 Temperance Bedford 8

No. 3 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 9, No. 6 Dearborn Divine Child 5

 

Tuesday, May 24

Regional first round

No. 2 Grosse Pointe North 19, No. 7 Ann Arbor Greenhills 5

 

Friday, May 20

Pre-regional round 2

No. 5 Temperance Bedford 25, No. 12 Ypsilanti Lincoln 1

No. 7 Ann Arbor Greenhills 21, No. 10 Warren Cousino 2

 

Thursday, May 19

Pre-regional round 2

No. 8 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 10, No. 9 Farmington 9

 

Wednesday, May 18

Pre-regional round 2

No. 6 Dearborn Divine Child 15, No. 11 Riverview Gabriel Richard 2

 

Region 8

At Madison Heights Bishop Foley

 

Friday, June 3

Regional final

No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 15, No. 4 Warren De La Salle 9

 

Wednesday, June 1

Regional semifinals

No. 4 Warren De La Salle 9, No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 8 (2 OT)

No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 9, No. 2 Rochester Adams 5

 

Friday, May 27

Regional first round

No. 4 Warren De La Salle 10, No. 5 Walled Lake Northern 6

 

Wednesday, May 25

Regional first round

No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 18, No. 6 Walled Lake Western 4

No. 1 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 17, No. 8 Royal Oak 5

 

Tuesday, May 24

Regional first round

No. 2 Rochester Adams 12, No. 7 Flint Powers Catholic 3

 

Saturday, May 21

Pre-regional round 2

No. 8 Royal Oak 11, No. 9 Bay City Western 4

No. 5 Walled Lake Northern 7, No. 12 Royal Oak Shrine 6

 

Friday, May 20

Pre-regional round 2

No. 7 Flint Powers Catholic 16, No. 10 Saginaw Heritage 12

No. 6 Walled Lake Western 13, No. 14 Auburn Hills Avondale 1

 

Wednesday, May 18

Pre-regional round 1

No. 9 Bay City Western 18, No. 16 Bay City Central 0

No. 14 Auburn Hills Avondale 12, No. 11 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 6

 

Tuesday, May 17

Pre-regional round 1

No. 10 Saginaw Heritage 18, No. 15 Swartz Creek 7

 

Monday, May 16

Pre-regional round 1

No. 12 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 11, No. 13 St. Clair 3

 

 

ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyslax001010.jpg ad_abion_460x57.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyslax001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyslax001008.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyslax001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyslax001005.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyslax001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyslax001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyslax001002.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyslax001001.jpg