460x57ican4.jpg ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyshockey001008.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg ad_marian_300x150.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyshockey001007.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyshockey001006.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_flintpowers_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyshockey001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyshockey001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boyshockey001002.jpg
StudentandAthlete.com home  l  Updated Sunday, March 13, 2016

2016 MHSAA Finals

Saturday, March 12

At USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

 

Division 1

2014-16 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 3, No. 2 Brighton 0

Glynn Robitaille, Nick Macari and Cody Borke scored as Catholic Central won its third straight Division 1 championship. Catholic Central outshot Brighton 29-15 in the game. Alec Calvaruso earned the shutout in goal for the Shamrocks.

 

> Box score

> Shamrocks win third straight title, 3-0

> Brighton falls in state title game to Catholic Central

> Detroit Catholic Central rides coaching carousel to third straight state title

> Detroit Catholic Central claims third straight Division 1 hockey state title with win over Brighton

> Detroit Catholic Central wins third straight title

> Shamrocks claim third straight D1 state title

> Senior leadership proved large as Shamrocks become D1 state champs for third straight year

> CC hockey title repeat is three-sweet

> DCC Follows New Leader to 3rd Straight D1 Win

 

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Romeo

 

No. 4 Romeo 6, No. 3 Livonia Stevenson 4

Logan Jenuwine’s power play goal at the 11:02 mark of the third period off an assist from Logan Ganfield was the eventual game-winner for Romeo. Jenuwine finished with two goals in the game. Brett Lanski had two goals and Steven Morris and Luke Kaczoe added goals in the victory. It was the first boys hockey state championship for Romeo. Nolan Kare earned the victory in goal for Romeo, making 28 saves.

 

> Box score

> Romeo dumps Livonia Stevenson for Division 2 hockey title

> Romeo stuns vaunted Stevenson for Div. 2 hockey championship

> Romeo hockey follows football's footsteps to Div. 2 title

> Between pumpkins and trophies, Romeo's Logan Jenuwine happy to hoist hardware

> Romeo makes first state final appearance pay off, joins list of Bulldogs' state champs

> Poised Bulldogs win Division 2 state title

> Hockey Team Becomes Romeo's Next Champ

> Stevenson edged in D2 state final game

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Hancock

 

No. 2 Hancock 4, No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2

Hancock skated to its first MHSAA title since 2000. Jack Fenton, Alex Nordstrom, Danny Hill, and Cory Tourtillott scored for Hancock. Sophomore Dawson Kero made 20 saves to earn the victory in goal.

 

> Box score

> Hancock makes long trip worthwhile with Division 3 hockey title win over Grand Rapids Catholic Central

> Hancock Finishes Long Trip on Top of D3

 

 

2016 MHSAA Semifinals

Thursday-Friday, March 10-11

At USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

 

Division 1

2014-15 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

Friday, March 11

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 4. No. 4 University of Detroit Jesuit 3

 

> Box score

> Quick goals lift Novi Detroit CC, 4-3

> Catholic Central holds off late rally by U-D Jesuit

> Despite third coach in three years, Detroit Catholic Central hockey one win from third straight state title

> Catholic Central edges U-D Jesuit, punches ticket to state final

> Defending Division 1 champ Catholic Central makes final

 

No. 2 Brighton 4, No. 6 Grandville 1

 

> Box score

> Brighton hockey beats Grandville, advances to D1 state championship for fourth time in five years

> Brighton wins battle of Bulldogs, 4-1

 

 

Division 2

2015 champion:Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

Thursday, March 10

No. 3 Livonia Stevenson 5, No. 2 Hartland 1

 

> Box score

> Livonia Stevenson downs Hartland, 5-1

> Spartans turn tables on Hartland, 5-1

> Hartland hockey run ends in state semis vs. Stevenson

 

Thursday, March 10

No. 4 Romeo 5, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 2

 

> Box score

> Romeo hockey overcomes a period worth of penalty minutes in 5-2 win over Forest Hills Northern/Eastern

> Romeo chops down Forest Hills

> Romeo reaches first final with 5-2 win over Ada FH Eastern

 

Division 3

2015 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

Friday, March 11

No. 2 Hancock 2, No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1 (OT)

 

> Box score

> Hancock powers past Cranbrook in OT, 2-1

> Alex Nordstrom buries OT winner as Hancock hockey advances to D3 state championship

> Cranbrook Kingswood loses to Hancock in OT of hockey semi

> Nordstrom's OT goal leads Hancock past Cranbrook in D3 semifinal

 

No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 3, No. 9 Chelsea 2 (OT)

 

> Box score

> Grand Rapids CC rallies for 3-2 OT win

> Jack Pendery’s OT goal lifts Grand Rapids Catholic Central past Chelsea, into D3 state championship

 

 

2016 MHSAA Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 9

 

Division 1

2014-15 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

At Yost Arena, Ann Arbor

Wednesday, March 9

No. 4 University of Detroit Jesuit 6, No. 9 Utica Eisenhower 2

 

At Dort Federal Event Center, Flint

Wednesday, March 9

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 9, Tri-Valley (Saginaw Swan Valley) 1

 

At Munn Area, Michigan State University

Wednesday, March 9

No. 2 Brighton vs. East Kentwood

 

At Ferris State Ice Arena, Big Rapids

Wednesday, March 9

No. 6 Grandville 5, Rockford 2

 

Division 2

2015 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

At Novi Ice Arena

Tuesday, March 8

No. 2 Hartland 5, No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4 (OT)

 

At Yost Arena, Ann Arbor

Tuesday, March 8

No. 3 Livonia Stevenson 2, No. 6 Trenton 1

 

At Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord

Tuesday, March 8

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 2, No. 5 Marquette 1 (3 OT)

 

At Suburban Ice, Macomb

Tuesday, March 8

No. 4 Romeo 8, Fair Haven Anchor Bay 3

 

Division 3

2015 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

At Farmington Ice Arena

Wednesday, March 9

No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 2, Detroit Country Day 1

 

At Marquette

Wednesday, March 9

No. 2 Hancock 5, Sault Ste. Marie 2

 

At Munn Arena, Michigan State University

Wednesday, March 9

No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 6, No. 1 Saginaw Heritage 1

 

At Yost Arena, Ann Arbor

Wednesday, March 9

No. 9 Chelsea 2, Gibraltar Carlson 1

 

 

2016 MHSAA Regionals

Friday-Saturday, March 10-12

USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

 

Division 1

2014-15 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

Region 1

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

No. 10 Rockford 5, Grand Rapids Northview 2

March 1

Traverse City St. Francis 4, Traverse City West 1

Pre-regional finals

March 2

No. 10 Rockford 10, Grand Haven 2

March 3

Traverse City St. Francis 6, Manistee 1

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Ferris State University Ice Arena, Big Rapids

No. 10 Rockford 5, Traverse City St. Francis 4

 

Region 2

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

Holland West Ottawa 5, Jenison 1

March 1

Grand Rapids West Catholic 10, Grand Rapids Union 0

Pre-regional finals

March 2

Holland West Ottawa 8, Hudsonville 1

March 3

No. 6 Grandville 8, Grand Rapids West Catholic 0

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Georgetown Ice Center, Hudsonville

No. 6 Grandville 5, Holland West Ottawa 1

 

Region 3

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

Lansing Catholic 8, Holt 2

Grand Ledge 3, Haslett 2

March 2

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 7, Lowell 6

Pre-regional finals

March 2

Lansing Catholic 7, Grand Ledge 1

March 3

East Kentwood 6, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 2

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Summit Ice Complex, Dimondale

East Kentwood 4, Lansing Catholic 3

 

Region 4

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

No. 2 Brighton 5, Jackson 2

No. 4 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 9, Clarkston 0

Pre-regional finals

March 2

No. 2 Brighton 3, No. 8 Howell 1

No. 4 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 9, Waterford United 1

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Orchard Lake St Mary's Athletic Complex

No. 2 Brighton 3, No. 4 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 2

 

Region 5

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

Tri-Valley (Saginaw Swan Valley) 4, Bay City Central 3 (OT)

March 2

Grand Blanc 8, Flint Kearsley 0

Pre-regional finals

March 2

Tri-Valley (Saginaw Swan Valley) 8, Swartz Creek 0

March 3

Otisville LakeVille Memorial 5, Grand Blanc 1

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Dort Federal Event Center, Flint

Tri-Valley (Saginaw Swan Valley) 7, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 6

 

Region 6

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 4, No. 5 Northville 1

No. 7 Rochester United 5, Lake Orion 2

Pre-regional finals

March 2

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 8, Farmington United 0

No. 7 Rochester United 8, Auburn Hills Avondale 0

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth

No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central 6, No. 7 Rochester United 0

 

Region 7

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

Troy 4, Warren-Mott 2

Pre-regional finals

Feb. 29

Macomb Dakota 9, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 4

March 2

No. 9 Utica Eisenhower 7, Troy 4

 

Regional final

Friday, March 4

At St. Clair Shores Civic Arena

No. 9 Utica Eisenhower 6, Macomb Dakota 3

 

Region 8

 

Pre-regional finals

March 1

No. 4 University of Detroit Jesuit 6, Birmingham United 0

March 2

Brownstown Woodhaven 4, Dearborn Edsel Ford 2

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Dearborn Ice Skating Center

No. 4 University of Detroit Jesuit 8, Brownstown Woodhaven 0

 

Division 2

2015 champion: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice

 

Region 9

 

Pre-regionals

March 1

Kingsford 3, Negaunee 2

No. 5 Marquette 2, Escanaba 1

March 2

Midland Dow 8, Essexville Garber 2

Midland 9, Gladwin 1

Pre-regional finals

March 3

No. 5 Marquette 10, Kingsford 3

Midland 4, Midland Dow 1

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord

No. 5 Marquette 5, Midland 1

 

Region 10

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

Muskegon Mona Shores 2, Traverse City Central 1 (OT)

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 9, Petoskey 2

March 1

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 8, DeWitt 0

Portage Central 4, Portage Northern 2

Pre-regional finals

March 2

Muskegon Mona Shores 6, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 5

March 3

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 4, Portage Central 1

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Southside Ice Arena, Byron Center

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 3, Muskegon Mona Shores 2 (OT)

 

Region 11

 

Pre-regionals

March 1

No. 2 Hartland 8, Fenton 0

Walled Lake Central 6, Novi 3

Pre-regional finals

March 3

No. 2 Hartland 8, White Lake Lakeland 2

Walled Lake Central 4, South Lyon 0

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Novi Ice Arena

No. 2 Hartland 7, Walled Lake Central 2

 

Region 12

 

Pre-regionals

March 1

No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 8, West Bloomfield 0

No. 7 Grosse Pointe South 8, Royal Oak 0

Pre-regional finals

March 3

No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 9, Bloomfield Hills 1

Berkley United 2, No. 7 Grosse Pointe South 1

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Oak Park Ice Arena

No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 8, Berkley United 3

 

Region 13

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

Davison 6, Lapeer 0

March 2

Marysville 2, Port Huron 1

Pre-regional finals

March 2

No. 4 Romeo 8, Davison 3

March 3

Port Huron Northern 7, Marysville 2

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Suburban Ice, Macomb

No. 4 Romeo 7, Port Huron Northern 1

 

Region 14

 

Pre-regionals

March 1

Utica 6, Fraser 5 (OT)

Pre-regional finals

March 1

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 4, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 2

March 3

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 8, Utica 0

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Mt. Clemens Ice Arena

Fair Haven Anchor Bay 2, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1

 

Region 15

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

No. 9 Livonia Churchill 5, Livonia Franklin 2

No. 8 Salem 5, Canton 2

Pre-regional finals

March 2

No. 3 Livonia Stevenson 6, No. 9 Livonia Churchill 1

No. 8 Salem 5, No. 10 Plymouth 2

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Plymouth Cultural Center

No. 3 Livonia Stevenson 2, No. 8 Salem 1

 

Region 16

 

Pre-regionals

March 1

Ann Arbor Pioneer 4, Ann Arbor Skyline 3 (OT)

No. 6 Trenton 5, Saline 2

Pre-regional finals

March 3

Ann Arbor Huron 5, Ann Arbor Pioneer 0

No. 6 Trenton 13, Carleton Airport 1

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Kennedy Ice Arena, Trenton

No. 6 Trenton 5, Ann Arbor Huron 1

 

Division 3

2015 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

Region 17

 

Pre-regionals

March 1

No. 6 Houghton 5, No. 4 Calumet 3

Pre-regional finals

March 3

No. 6 Houghton 8, L’Anse 0

No. 2 Hancock 7, Painesdale-Jeffers 0

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At MacInnes Student Ice Arena, Michigan Tech

No. 2 Hancock 4, No. 6 Houghton 1

 

Region 18

 

Pre-regionals

March 1

Sault Ste. Marie 6, Cheboygan 0

Alpena 8, Gaylord 4

March 2

Mt. Pleasant 4, Big Rapids 3 (OT)

Pre-regional finals

March 3

Sault Ste. Marie 5, Alpena 1

Cadillac 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord

Sault Ste. Marie 3, Cadillac 2

 

Region 19

 

Pre-regionals

March 1

No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 4, East Grand Rapids 2

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 4, Grand Rapids Christian 3 (OT)

Pre-regional finals

March 3

No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 8, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 0

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 7, Mattawan 5

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Eagles Ice Center, Grand Rapids

No. 5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 4, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 3 (3 OT)

 

Region 20

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

No. 1 Saginaw Heritage 3, No. 8 Flint Powers Catholic 2

Milford 6, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 4

Pre-regional finals

March 2

No. 1 Saginaw Heritage 7, Freeland 1

Walled Lake Northern 5, Milford 1

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Crystal Fieldhouse Ice Arena, Burton

No. 1 Saginaw Heritage 7, Walled Lake Northern 1

 

Region 21

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

Dearborn Divine Child 11, Allen Park Cabrini 3

Allen Park 5, Wyandotte Roosevelt 3

March 1

Detroit Country Day 2, Farmington 0

Pre-regional finals

March 2

Detroit Country Day 4, Walled Lake Western 1

Allen Park 6, Dearborn Divine Child 2

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Yack Arena, Wyandotte

Detroit Country Day 4, Allen Park 2

 

Region 22

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 13, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 0

March 1

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 2, Grosse Pointe North 1

Pre-regional finals

March 2

No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 10, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0

March 3

No. 7 Warren De La Salle 5, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 4

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Wallace Ice Arena, Bloomfield Hills

No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 8, No. 7 Warren De La Salle 3

 

Region 23

 

Pre-regionals

March 1

Riverview Gabriel Richard 6, Riverview 1

Grosse Ile 2, Southgate Anderson 1

Gibraltar Carlson 3, Temperance Bedford 2

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 11, New Boston Huron 3

Pre-regional finals

March 3

Riverview Gabriel Richard 3, Grosse Ile 2

Gibraltar Carlson 8, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Southgate Civic Arena

Gibraltar Carlson 3, Riverview Gabriel Richard 2 (3 OT)

 

Region 24

 

Pre-regionals

Feb. 29

Jackson Lumen Christi 6, Okemos 5

March 1

Pinkney 4, Dexter 3

Pre-regional finals

March 2

No. 9 Chelsea 4, Jackson Lumen Christi 3 (OT)

March 3

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 9, Pinckney 1

 

Regional final

Saturday, March 5

At Arctic Coliseum, Chelsea

No. 9 Chelsea 4, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 0