2016 MHSAA Finals

Friday-Saturday, June 10-11

 

Division 1

2015-16 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

At The Meadows, Grand Valley State University

 

Final team standings

1. No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central - 299 - 298 - 597

2. No. 2 Grosse Pointe South - 302 - 303 - 605

3. No. 3 Grand Blanc - 304 - 313 - 617

4. No. 7 Warren De La Salle - 300 - 318 - 618

5. No. 6 Midland - 307 - 313 - 620

6. No. 10 Battle Creek Lakeview - 309 - 313 - 622

7. No. 4 University of Detroit Jesuit - 307 - 317 - 624

8. No. 8 Plymouth - 310 - 320 - 630

9. No. 5 Bloomfield Hills - 315 - 317 - 632

10. Ann Arbor Skyline - 314 - 323 - 637

11. Grand Ledge - 317 - 324 - 641

12. Northville - 313 - 337 - 650

13. Rochester Adams - 327 - 328 - 655

14. Birmingham Brother Rice - 322 - 335 - 657

15. Rockford - 327 - 342 - 669

 

Final top individuals

1. Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview - 68 - 75 – 143 *

2. Jack Boczar, Plymouth - 71 - 72 - 143

3. Oliver Livingston, Grosse Pointe South - 71 - 74 - 145

4. Top Kamnark, Midland - 71 - 75 - 146

5. Ben Smith, Novi Detroit Catholic Central - 78 - 70 - 148

5. James Piot, Novi Detroit Catholic Central - 71 - 77 - 148

5. Jonathan Brillati, Warren De La Salle - 71 - 77 - 148

5. Evan Theros, Grosse Pointe South - 73 - 75 - 148

5. Drew Gandy, Midland - 78 - 70 - 148

10. Justin LaFrance, White Lake Lakeland - 73 - 76 - 149

10. Grant Haefner, Bloomfield Hills - 74 - 75 - 149

10. Logan Price, Grand Blanc - 74 - 75 – 149

* Won one hole playoff

 

> Complete results

 

> DCC Closes Perfect Spring with Repeat

> Lakeview's Walker wins 2nd state title in golf

> Shamrocks repeat as Division 1 boys golf champ

> Detroit Catholic Central repeats as Division 1 golf champs, and the cupboard is not bare

> Detroit C.C. tops G.P. South for D1 title

> Grosse Pointe South golfers endure coaching change, nearly pull off Division 1 upset

 

> Lakeview's Walker leads golf state finals after Day 1

> Defending champion Detroit Catholic Central leads at state finals after Day 1

> Catholic Central remains in the hunt for back-to-back state titles

> Preview: Get to Know These Contenders

 

Division 2

2016 champion: St. Johns

 

At Bedford Valley, Battle Creek

 

Final team standings

1. No. 3 St Johns - 298 - 299 - 597

2. No. 6 East Lansing - 300 - 301 - 601

3. No. 9 DeWitt - 311 - 300 - 611

4. No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern - 310 - 307 - 617

4. No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern - 309 - 308 - 617

6. No. 10 Chelsea - 310 - 308 - 618

7. No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory - 314 - 311 - 625

7. Byron Center - 311 - 314 - 625

9. Coldwater - 314 - 316 - 630

10. No. 7 Otsego - 322 - 310 - 632

11. Mattawan - 314 - 325 - 639

12. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills - 325 - 317 - 642

13. Grosse Ile - 316 - 327 - 643

14. Trenton - 333 - 332 - 665

15. New Boston Huron - 338 - 342 - 680

 

Final top individuals

1. Devin Deogun, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 69 - 70 - 139*

1. Eric Nunn, St. Johns - 69 - 70 - 139

3. Brendan Meadows, Gibraltar Carlson - 69 - 74 - 143

3. Ian Carroll, East Lansing - 75 - 68 - 143

5. Zach Rosendale, St Johns - 71 - 73 - 144

6. Imaad Qureshi, Detroit Country Day - 73 - 72 - 145

6. Jackson Stowe, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory - 75 - 70 - 145

8. Tony Fuentes, East Lansing - 73 - 73 - 146

8. Ian Helm, DeWitt - 76 - 70 - 146

10. Ethan Leavitt, Ludington - 73 - 74 - 147

10. Tyler Rayman, Otsego - 74 - 73 - 147

*Devin Deogun won the playoff for medalist. Eric Nunn was runner up after a one-hole playoff.

 

> Complete results

 

> Redwings Bring Longtime Coach 1st Title

> Cranbrook's Deogun wins in playoff

> St. Johns stunner: Redwings win Div. 2 golf title

> St. Johns captures Division 2 boys state title for first time in school history

 

> Forest Hills squads from Grand Rapids top Division 2

 

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Tawas Area

 

At Forest Akers East, Michigan State University

 

Final team standings

1. No. 5 Tawas Area - 303 - 297 - 600

2. No. 2 Jackson Lumen Christi - 303 - 300 - 603

3. No. 4 Big Rapids - 317 - 302 - 619

4. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 309 - 316 - 625

5. No. 7 Houghton Lake - 321 - 310 - 631

6. No. 1 Lansing Catholic - 318 - 314 - 632

7. No. 8 Adrian Madison - 316 - 320 - 636

8. Essexville Garber - 310 - 327 - 637

9. Manistee - 322 - 321 - 643

9. No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic - 328 - 315 - 643

11. Frankenmuth - 317 - 336 - 653

12. Freeland - 339 - 332 - 671

13. Hillsdale - 346 - 331 - 677

14. Schoolcraft - 338 - 346 - 684

15. Portland - 352 - 342 - 694

 

Final top individuals

1. Scott Sparks, Macomb Lutheran North - 67 - 74 - 141

2. Justin Kane, Dundee - 73 - 74 - 147

2. Carter Bechaz, Big Rapids - 76 - 71 - 147

4. Benjamin Balen, Freeland - 73 - 75 - 148

4. Bryce Myles, Tawas Area - 73 - 75 - 148

4. Will Double, Jackson Lumen Christi - 75 - 73 - 148

7. Brennan McNally, Essexville Garber - 72 - 77 - 149

7. Owen Rush, Lansing Catholic - 72 - 77 - 149

9. Logan Anuskiewicz, Jackson Lumen Christi - 76 - 74 - 150

9. Brock Decker, Houghton Lake - 76 - 74 - 150

9. Will Shriver, Manistee - 72 - 78 - 150

 

> Complete results

 

> Tawas Closes with History-Making Round

> Sparks out to big lead in Division 3

> Jackson Lumen Christi tied for lead after Day 1 of state finals

> Tawas boys golf team captures school's first state title with record closing round

 

> Cabrini's Logan To Tee Off in Finals First

> Lumen Christi Lives up to Links Tradition

 

Division 4

2016 champion: Clarkston Everest Collegiate

 

At Forest Akers West, Michigan State University

 

Final team standings

1. No. 1 Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 317 - 320 - 637

2. No. 8 Kalamazoo Christian - 319 - 346 - 665

3. No. 7 Muskegon Catholic Central - 339 - 346 - 685

4. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart - 328 - 362 - 690

5. No. 2 Clinton - 342 - 350 - 692

6. North Muskegon - 344 - 354 - 698

7. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory - 357 - 366 - 723

8. No. 4 Harbor Springs - 363 - 365 - 728

9. No. 10 Concord - 352 - 382 - 734

10. Frankfort - 366 - 370 - 736

11. Saginaw Nouvel - 358 - 382 - 740

12. West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy - 352 - 399 - 751

13. Suttons Bay - 379 - 392 - 771

14. Whitmore Lake - 392 - 385 - 777

15. Burton Genesee Christian - 400 - 393 - 793

 

Final top individuals

1. Parker Jamieson, Lansing Christian - 71 - 76 - 147

2. Tyler Rozwadowski, Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 77 - 72 - 149

3. Jordan Olsen, White Pigeon - 75 - 79 - 154

3. Colin Sikkenga, Kalamazoo Christian - 75 - 79 - 154

3. Collin Powers, Muskegon Catholic Central - 74 - 80 - 154

6. Noah Schneider, Jackson Christian - 75 - 80 - 155

6. Joey McMahon, Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 78 - 77 - 155

8. Alex Stanton, Mesick - 78 - 78 - 156

9. Austin Fauser, Clinton - 76 - 81 - 157

10. Jacob Butterfield, Concord - 77 - 81 - 158

 

> Complete results

 

> Clarkston Everest Collegiate wins first state championship

> Clarkston Everest Earns 1st Finals Win

> Lansing Christian's Jamieson takes Div. 4 state crown

> Clarkston Everest Collegiate wins first title

 

> Clarkston Everest Collegiate on top of leaderboard on first day of Division 4 boys golf finals

 

 

2016 MHSAA Regionals

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, or Saturday, June 1, 2, 3, or 4

 

Division 1

2015 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

Region 1

At Cedar Chase Golf Course

Friday, June 3

 

State qualifiers

1. Rockford, 316

2. No. 10 Battle Creek Lakeview, 322

3. Grand Ledge, 326

Medalist: Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview, 72

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 1 & 2

 

Region 2

At Boulder Pointe Golf Course

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 3 Grand Blanc, 309

2. No. 6 Midland, 314

3. Rochester Adams, 319

Medalist: Joe Montpas, Flushing, 69

> Complete results

 

> Grand Blanc bests the D1 field at Boulder Pointe

> Grand Blanc captures regional golf title, Flushing's Joe Montpas takes medalist honors

 

Qualifiers from Districts 3 & 4

 

Region 3

At The Orchards

Thursday, June 2

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 7 Warren De La Salle, 306

2. No. 2 Grosse Pointe South, 310

3. No. 4 University of Detroit Jesuit, 316

Medalist: Anthony Comito, Warren De La Salle, 73

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 5 & 6

 

Region 4

At Dunham Hills Golf Course

Thursday, June 2

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 1 Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 295

2. No. 5 Bloomfield Hills, 310

3. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 315

Medalist: Ben Smith, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 70

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 7 & 8

 

Region 5

At Pine View Golf Course

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 8 Plymouth, 308

2. Ann Arbor Skyline, 318

3. Northville, 319

Medalist: Tyler Copp, Ann Arbor Skyline, 71

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 9 & 10

 

Division 2

2015 champion: DeWitt

 

Region 6

At Pohlcat Golf Course

Thursday, June 2

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 312

2. No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 314

3. No. 3 St. Johns, 316

Medalist: Phil Lodzinski, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 73

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 11 & 12

 

Region 7

At Clearbrook Golf Course

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 7 Otsego, 319

2. Byron Center, 320

3. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 329

Medalist: Ryan TenBrink, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 73

> Complete results

 

> Otsego nips Byron Center by a stroke for first Division 2 regional boys golf title

 

Qualifiers from Districts 13 & 14

 

Region 8

At Coldwater Golf Course

Thursday, June 2

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 9 DeWitt, 315

2. Mattawan, 325

3. Coldwater, 326

Medalist: Alex Lubeck, St. Joseph, 73

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 15 & 16

 

Region 9

At Calderone Golf Course

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 6 East Lansing, 293

2. No. 5 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 302

3. No. 10 Chelsea, 304

Medalist: Devin Deogun, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 67

> Complete results

 

> East Lansing boys golf wins Division 2 regional tournament at Calderone Golf Club

 

Qualifiers from Districts 17 & 18

 

Region 10

At Willow Metropark Golf Course

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. Grosse Ile, 309

2. Trenton, 323

3. New Boston Huron, 331

Medalist: Imaad Qureshi, Detroit Country Day, 74

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 19 & 20

 

Division 3

2013-15 champion: Lansing Catholic

 

Region 11

At Lakeside Links

Thursday, June 2

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 4 Big Rapids, 325

2. Manistee, 329

3. No. 7 Houghton Lake, 341

Medalist: Will Shriver, Manistee, 76

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 21 & 22

 

Region 12

At Lake Cora Golf Course

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. Schoolcraft, 324

2. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 328

3. Portland, 335

Medalist: Rhet Schrauben, Portland, 71

> Complete results

 

> Senior leads Portland's return to golf finals

 

Qualifiers from Districts 23 & 24

 

Region 13

At Hantz Country Club

Thursday, June 2

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 2 Jackson Lumen Christi, 319

2. No. 8 Adrian Madison, 335

3. Hillsdale, 336

Medalist: Justin Kane, Dundee, 74

> Complete results

 

> Jackson Lumen Christi wins by 16 strokes, claims 11th consecutive regional title

 

Qualifiers from Districts 25 & 26

 

Region 14

At Twin Brooks Golf Course

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 1 Lansing Catholic, 305

2. No. 5 Tawas Area, 322

3. Freeland, 327

Medalist: Owen Rush, Lansing Catholic, 69

> Complete results

 

> Lansing Catholic wins Division 3 golf regional; Tawas, Freeland also qualify for states

 

Qualifiers from Districts 27 & 28

 

Region 15

At Atlas Valley Country Club

Friday, June 3

 

State qualifiers

1. Frankenmuth, 318

2. No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic, 332

3. Essexville Garber, 340

Medalist: Scott Sparks, Macomb Lutheran North

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 29 & 30

 

Division 4

2015 champion: Suttons Bay

 

Region 16

At Wolverine, Grand Traverse Resort

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. Frankfort, 353

2. Suttons Bay, 361

3. No. 4 Harbor Springs, 362

Medalist: Logan Smith, East Jordan, 74

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 31 & 32

 

Region 17

At The Emerald

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. North Muskegon, 316

2. No. 7 Muskegon Catholic Central, 318

3. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 338

Medalist: Collin Powers, Muskegon Catholic Central, 68

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 33 & 34

 

Region 18

At Westwynd Golf Course

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 1 Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 333

2. Saginaw Nouvel, 360

3. Burton Genesee Christian, 370

Medalist: Tyler Rozwadowski, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 73

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 35 & 36

 

Region 19

At Thornapple Creek Golf Course

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. No. 8 Kalamazoo Christian, 316

2. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 346

3. No. 10 Concord, 358

Medalist: Colin Sikkenga, Kalamazoo Christian, 75

> Complete results

 

> Home advantage gives Kalamazoo Christian the edge as boys golf team wins regional

 

Qualifiers from Districts 37 & 38

 

Region 20

At Lakes of Taylor Golf Course

Wednesday, June 1

 

State qualifiers

1. Whitmore Lake, 357

2. West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy, 358

3. No. 2 Clinton, 360

Medalist: Noah Schneider, Jackson Christian, 73

> Complete results

 

Qualifiers from Districts 39 & 40

 

 

2016 MHSAA Districts

May 25-28

 

Division 1

2015 champion: Novi Detroit Catholic Central

 

District 1

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

At Muskegon Country Club

 

Region-qualifying teams:

1. Rockford, 311

2. Muskegon Mona Shores, 326

3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 329

4. Holland West Ottawa, 330

5. Grandville, 337

6. Grand Haven, 339

Medalist: Graham Lillibridge, Muskegon Mona Shores, 73

> Complete results

 

District 2

Thursday, May 26, 2016

At Eldorado Golf Course

 

Region-qualifying teams:

1. Grand Ledge, 311

2. Battle Creek Lakeview, 318

3. Okemos, 319

4. Portage Central, 322

5. Caledonia, 330

6. Portage Northern, 342

Medalist: Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview, 72

> Complete results

 

District 3

Thursday, May 26, 2016

At Grand Traverse Resort and Spa, Acme

 

Region-qualifying teams:

1. Midland, 310

2. Grand Blanc, 314

3. Flushing, 324

4. Traverse City West, 330

5. Saginaw Heritage, 347

6. Midland Dow, 348

Medalist: Joe Montpas, Flushing, 73

> Complete results

 

District 4

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

At Twin Lakes Golf Course, Oakland Township

 

Region-qualifying teams:

1. Clarkston, 315

2. Rochester, 320

3. Lapeer, 323

4. Troy Athens, 323

5. Troy, 324

6. Rochester Adams, 326

Medalist: Dennis Volostnykh, Troy Athens, 70

> Complete results

 

District 5

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

At Golden Hawk Golf Course

 

Region-qualifying teams:

1. Utica Ford II, 308

2. Utica Eisenhower, 321

3. Macomb Dakota, 328

4. Romeo, 331

5. Fair Haven Anchor Bay, 334

6. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 340

Medalist: Drew Tucci, Utica Ford II, 69

> Complete results

 

District 6

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

At St. Clair Shores Golf Club

 

Region-qualifying teams:

1. Grosse Pointe South, 290

2. University of Detroit Jesuit, 295

3. Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 309

4. Grosse Pointe North, 325

5. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 326

6. Warren Cousino, 362

Medalist: Coalter Smith, Grosse Pointe South, 69

> Complete results

 

District 7

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

At Chemung Hills Country Club, Howell

 

Region-qualifying teams:

1. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 283

2. Pinckney, 329

3. Hartland, 332

4. Howell, 336

5. White Lake Lakeland, 336

6. Brighton, 339

Medalist: Ben Smith, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 67

> Complete results

 

> Shamrocks win district championship

> Smith’s 67 leads Country Club district tourney win

 

District 8

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

At Huron Meadows Golf Course, Brighton

 

Region-qualifying teams:

1. Bloomfield Hills, 300

2. Birmingham Seaholm, 306

3. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 313

4. Livonia Stevenson, 334

5. Birmingham Groves, 334

6. Berkley, 345

Medalist: Grant Haefner, Bloomfield Hills, 71

> Complete results

 

> Bloomfield Hills grabs Division 1 district title

> Bloomfield Hills wins district; Seaholm 2nd, Rice 3rd

 

District 9

Thursday, May 26, 2016

At Fox Hills Golf Course, Plymouth

 

Region-qualifying teams:

1. Plymouth, 283

2. Ann Arbor Skyline, 292

3. Ann Arbor Huron, 294

4. Saline, 305

5. Northville, 310

6. Canton, 315

Medalist: Jack Boczar, Plymouth, 64

> Complete results

 

> Jack Boczar fires a 64 as Plymouth claims Division 1 district title

At Fox Hills

 

District 8

Wednesday, May 25, 2016

At Dearborn Country Club

 

Region-qualifying teams:

1. Dearborn, 33

2. Monroe, 340

3. Temperance Bedford, 344

4. Livonia Churchill, 354

5. Garden City, 364

6. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 365

Medalist: Malik Jawad, Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 74

> Complete results

 

 

 

Division 2

2015 champion: DeWitt

 

 

> Otsego boys golf team claims Division 2 district championship

> East Lansing boys golf team takes 1st in tourney

> Zeeland East cruises to boys golf Division 2 district title

At Meadows

 

Division 3

2013-15 champion: Lansing Catholic

 

> Tawas Area takes home Division 3 district title, places five golfers in top 6

> Lumen Christi places five golfers in top 6 to run away with Division 3 district title

 

Division 4

2015 champion: Suttons Bay

 

> Everest wins D4 district tournament in boys golf action

 

ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001010.jpg ad_abion_460x57.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001008.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001005.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001002.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysgolf001001.jpg