460x57ican4.jpg ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001008.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg ad_marian_300x150.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001007.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001006.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_flintpowers_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_boysbasketball001002.jpg
StudentandAthlete.com home  l  Updated Sunday, March 27, 2016

2016 MHSAA Finals

Saturday, March 26

At Breslin Center, Michigan State University

 

Class A

2016 champion: University of Detroit Jesuit

 

No. 1 University of Detroit Jesuit (28-0) 69, No. 5 North Farmington (24-3) 49

Mr. Basketball Cassius Winston scored 31 points on 14 of 16 shooting and added nine assists, four rebounds, and two steals to lead Jesuit to its first MHSAA basketball championship and a perfect season. Ikechukwu Eke had 10 points and 13 rebounds. Scott Nelson scored 13 points off the bench. Gregory Eboigbodin had eight points and eight rebounds in the win. It was the first state title for a Class A Detroit Catholic High School League team since 1976 when Detroit Catholic Central beat Saginaw.

> Box score

> Cassius Winston leads U-D Jesuit boys to first Class A title

> Detroit Jesuit brushes past N. Farmington in title win

> Winston's 31 points leads U-D Jesuit past North Farmington for Class A title

> Spartans signee Cassius Winston has 31 points in state title win, Tom Izzo 'very' anxious to get him

> U-D’s Winston superb in title quest

> Like father, like son for Jouberts

> Detroit U-D Jesuit’s Nigerian-born duo help Cassius Winston get first state title

> North Farmington reflects on first trip to boys basketball state championship game

> Cassius Winston scores 31 as Jesuit tops North Farmington, 69-49, in Class A final

> North Farmington’s Billy Thomas has no regrets about leaving Detroit U-D Jesuit, undecided on college or prep school

> Winston Caps Legacy with 1st Jesuit Title

> Raiders finish as state runners-up in Class A

> Son of Swami’s boys basketball state finals picks

 

Class B

2016 champion: Detroit Henry Ford

 

Detroit Henry Ford (20-6) 61, Stevensville Lakeshore (20-8) 47

Jeremy Crawley scored 18 points to lead Henry Ford to the Class B title. Alston Hunter had 11 points and 10 rebounds. James Towns scored 15 points in the victory.

> Box score

> Detroit Henry Ford captures first state title

> Detroit Henry Ford captures its first state title with 61-47 win over Stevensville Lakeshore

> Ford's Drive Ends With School's 1st Title

> Detroit Henry Ford captures first state title

> Undersized Henry Ford looms large in title win

> James Towns just as good as last year for Detroit Henry Ford but better leader in state title run

> Ultimate underdog Grandville Calvin Christian full of surprises throughout state tournament run

 

Class C

2015-16 champion: Flint Beecher

 

No. 2 Flint Beecher (26-2) 63, Grandville Calvin Christian (21-5) 61

Malik Ellison scored 21 points to lead Beecher to a repeat in Class C. Aquavius Burks had 15 points, five rebounds, and three assists. Jordan Roland added 12 points in the victory.

> Box score

> Flint Beecher holds off Calvin Christian in thriller, wins second straight Class C title

> Beecher Adds Another to Title Collection

> Beecher wins fourth title in five years

> Undersized Flint Beecher PG Malik Ellison delivers big game in state finals

> Flint Beecher survives nail-biter to repeat as Class C state champions

> Grandville Calvin Christian’s magical season ends just short of Class C state championship

> Beecher’s Roland goes all out in defending DeWitte

> Beecher wins 4th title in 5 years

> ‘Gentle Giant’ Aquavius Burks leaves Beecher legacy as three-time state champion

> Stevensville Lakeshore comes up short in Class B title game

 

Class D

2015-16 champion: Powers North Central

 

No. 1 Powers North Central (28-0) 59, No. 3 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (22-5) 48

Jason Whitens scored 16 points and grabbed seven rebounds to lead North Central to its second straight MHSAA championship and its 55th straight victory. Dawson Bilski had 15 points, four rebounds, and four steals. Troy Ekberg added 11 points and seven rebounds in the win.

> Box score

> 'It' factor leads Powers North Central to Class D championship

> Powers North Central repeats as champs

> WOLL gives Powers North Central all it can handle before falling in Class D final

> North Central Repeats Perfect Run in D

> Powers North Central lives up to expectations, repeats as Class D state champion

> Powers North Central tops Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes to repeat as Class D state champion

> Kline, Senerius brothers leave strong legacy with Our Lady of the Lakes basketball

> WOLL hopes to slay giant that is Powers North Central in Class D final

 

2016 MHSAA Semifinals

Thursday-Friday, March 24-25

At Breslin Center, Michigan State University

 

Class A

2015 champion: Detroit Western International

 

Friday, March 25

No. 1 University of Detroit Jesuit (27-0) 72, No. 2 Macomb Dakota (26-1) 51

Mr. Basketball Cassius Winston score 27 points and dished 12 assists to lead Jesuit. Gregory Eboigbodin had 13 points and 18 rebounds. Ikechukwu Eke added nine points and eight rebounds in the win.

> Box score                                                                                             

> U-D Jesuit Wins Matchup Of Undefeated

> U-D Jesuit too much for Dakota, 72-51

> Cassius Winston (MSU) shows shades of Denzel Valentine at Breslin

> Class A state finalists feature former teammates

> U-D Jesuit sails into Class A final with rout

> U-D Cubs put Dakota into hibernation

> Detroit U-D Jesuit beats Macomb Dakota, 72-51, for first Class A final berth

> Undefeated season ends for Macomb Dakota with state semifinal loss to U-D Jesuit

> Nigerian-born Greg Eboigbodin gets double-double to lead Jesuit basketball to Class A title game

> Cassius Winston has big game on Breslin floor in front of Tom Izzo, Bryn Forbes, Denzel Valentine

 

> A-B Preview: 6 Hopefuls Seek 1st Title

> Son of Swami’s boys basketball semifinals picks

> Cassius Winston named Michigan's Mr. Basketball

> Semifinal picks: North Farmington stars ready to shine

> Mr. Basketball leads the Cubs into Friday's semifinal game

 

Friday, March 25

No. 5 North Farmington (24-2) 60, Lansing Everett (16-11) 48

Billy Thomas scored 26 points to lead North Farmington. Amauri Hardy scored 15 points. Alex Darden had 14 rebounds, four blocks, and five points in the win.

> Box score

> North Farmington Extends Run To 1st Final

> North Farmington surges past Everett

> Magical tourney run for Everett ends in state semifinal

> Raiders earn shot at Class A crown

> Thomas' hot hand leads N. Farmington into Class A final

> North Farmington puts away Everett in second half to reach first-ever state final

> Billy Thomas sparks North Farmington to Class A title game where he will face his former team

> Despite state semifinal loss, Lansing Everett proves a .500 team can create March Madness

> Third-quarter run propels North Farmington past Lansing Everett, into state championship game

> North Farmington's Thomas ready to play former teammates two years after controversy

 

> Honest look in the mirror sparked Everett's run to Breslin

 

Class B

2015 champion: Wyoming Godwin Heights

 

Friday, March 25

Detroit Henry Ford (19-6) 70, No. 10 Williamston (21-4) 48

Kavon Bey had 21 points and eight rebounds to lead Henry Ford. James Towns had 17 points, four rebounds, three assists, and three steals. Jeremy Crawley added 14 points and five rebounds in the win.

> Box score

> Henry Ford’s balance bests Williamston

> Playoff run has been rosy for Flowers, Henry Ford

> Detroit Henry Ford overpowers Williamston, 70-48, in Class B semifinal

> Henry Ford gets second crack at state final

> 'Bauer Strong,' scoring from Lewis a special night despite semifinal loss for Williamston

> Ford Earns Another Championship Chance

> Once a bench warmer, Kavon Bey becomes a force to lead Henry Ford to Class B title game

> Williamston's unexpected run ends in Class B state semis

> Detroit Henry Ford defeats Williamston, 70-48, to reach second straight Class B final

 

Friday, March 25

Stevensville Lakeshore (20-7) 61, Big Rapids (23-3) 60

Max Gaishin scored 15 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to lead Lakeshore to a close win. Braden Burke had 16 points and eight rebounds. Gibson Archer had 15 points and five rebounds and Logan Steffes added 11 points in the win.

> Box score

 

> Stevensville Lakeshore hangs on, 61-60

> Stevensville Lakeshore finds a way to win again, moves one victory away from first state title

> Big Rapids ends season with a loss in Class B semifinals to Stevensville Lakeshore, 61-60

> Lakeshore Finds Way to Win, Play for More

 

Class C

2015 champion: Flint Beecher

 

Thursday, March 24

Grandville Calvin Christian (21-4) 65, No. 3 McBain (26-1) 42

Tony DeWitte had 31 points, eight rebounds, two assists, and two steals to lead Calvin Christian. Braden Stevens added 10 points, seven assists, three rebounds, and two steals in the victory.

> Box score

> Calvin Christian Follows Hot Hand in C

> DeWitte’s hot hand lifts Calvin Christian

> McBain's undefeated season ends against Grandville Calvin Christian, 65-42, in Class C semifinals

> Tony DeWitte’s 31 points lead Grandville Calvin Christian to Class C state finals

> C-D Preview: Chasing the Champs

 

Thursday, March 24

No. 2 Flint Beecher (25-2) 60, Detroit Loyola (21-7) 59

Malik Ellison nailed a three-pointer with time running out to give Beecher the win. Ellison finished with 11 points. Aquavius Burks had 22 points and seven rebounds to lead Beecher. Jamari Thomas-Newell added 12 points in the win.

> Box score

> Beecher Survives on Last-Second Shot

> Ellison’s buzzer-beater wins it for Beecher

> Beecher stuns Loyola on last-second shot

> Malik Ellison’s buzzer-beater 3 helps Beecher survive Detroit Loyola in Class C semifinals

> Detroit Loyola's historic run and furious comeback thwarted by Beecher's buzzer-beater

> Flint Beecher perfects art of comeback in playoffs

 

Class D

2015 champion: Powers North Central

 

Thursday, March 24

No. 3 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (22-4) 64, No. 8 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (20-6) 53

Devin Senerius had 17 points and 12 rebounds to lead Our Lady of the Lakes. Clay Senerius had 11 points, 10 rebounds, and six assists. Andrew Kline had 15 points, five rebounds, four assists, and two steals. Noah Robak added 12 points in the win.

> Box score

> Kline leads Waterford Lakes to Class D title game

> Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes closes strong, beats Tri-unity 64-53

> Pressure? No problem as Our Lady Advances

> Our Lady goes up for good with 12-0 run

> Our Lady of the Lakes advances to first ever state championship game

> Big-game experience could be an edge for WOLL in state semifinal

> Andrew Kline makes most of limited minutes to spark Our Lady of the Lakes to Class D title game

> Wyoming Tri-unity Christian struggles down stretch, falls in Class D semifinals

> Our Lady's Senerius brothers shooting for hoops title

 

Thursday, March 24

No. 1 Powers North Central (27-0) 64, Fulton-Middleton (19-7) 23

Jason Whitens scored 23 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to lead North Central. Morgan Cox had 12 points and five rebounds. Dawson Bilski added 11 points and five rebounds in the win.

> Box score

> Powers North Central wards off Fulton

> Fulton routed by Powers North Central 64-23 in Class D semifinal matchup

> Powers North Central routs Fulton-Middleton, in Class D semifinal rematch, 64-23

> Fulton falls to No. 1 Powers North Central for second straight year

> Powers North Central returns to finals with 64-23 romp over familiar foe Fulton-Middleton

> North Central Powers Up Again in D

 

2016 MHSAA Quarterfinals

Tuesday, March 22

 

Class A

2015 champion: Detroit Western International

 

At University of Detroit Mercy

No. 1 University of Detroit Jesuit 62, No. 4 Ypsilanti Community 47

 

At Grand Blanc

No. 2 Macomb Dakota 66, Midland 47

 

At University of Detroit Mercy

No. 5 North Farmington 70, Sterling Heights Stevenson 57

 

At Lansing Eastern

Lansing Everett 63, Hudsonville 54 (2 OT)

 

Class B

2015 champion: Wyoming Godwin Heights

 

At St. Clair Shores Lake Shore

Detroit Henry Ford 62, No. 4 New Haven 40

 

At Charlotte

No. 10 Williamston 53, No. 6 River Rouge 46

 

At Bay City Central

Big Rapids 42, Essexville Garber 23

 

At Vicksburg

Stevensville Lakeshore 51, Hudsonville Unity Christian 45 (OT)

 

Class C

2015 champion: Flint Beecher                                             

 

At Bangor

Grandville Calvin Christian 64, No. 5 Kalamazoo Hackett 42

 

At Petoskey

No. 3 McBain 49, Ishpeming Westwood 40

 

At Troy Athens

No. 2 Flint Beecher 72, Ithaca 45

 

At Tecumseh

Detroit Loyola 58, Hanover-Horton 47

 

Class D

2015 champion: Powers North Central

 

At Coldwater

No. 8 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 54, Adrian Lenawee Christian 43

 

At West Bloomfield

No. 3 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 52, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 46

 

At Traverse City West

Fulton-Middleton 51, No. 6 Bellaire 41

 

At Sault Ste. Marie

No. 1 Powers North Central 75, Onaway 52

 

 

2016 MHSAA Regionals

Monday-Wednesday, March 14-16

 

Class A

2015 champion: Detroit Western International

 

Region 1

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Mason

Lansing Everett 54, No. 3 East Lansing 48

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

No. 3 East Lansing 52, Battle Creek Central 34

Lansing Everett 56, Kalamazoo Central 49

 

Region 2

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Caledonia

Hudsonville 44, Muskegon 40

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Hudsonville 51, Lowell 36

Muskegon 64, Grand Rapids Christian 53

 

Region 3

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Ypsilanti Lincoln

No. 4 Ypsilanti Community 60, Ann Arbor Pioneer 43

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Ann Arbor Pioneer 60, Brownstown Woodhaven 37

No. 4 Ypsilanti Community 67, Belleville 43

 

Region 4

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Detroit Cass Technical

No. 1 University of Detroit Jesuit 47, Detroit Western International 39

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

No. 1 University of Detroit Jesuit 74, Livonia Churchill 49

Detroit Western International 68, Dearborn Fordson 31

 

Region 5

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At West Bloomfield

No. 5 North Farmington 75, Walled Lake Central 64

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

No. 5 North Farmington 63, Hartland 30

Walled Lake Central 72, Novi 61

 

Region 6

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Clinton Township Chippewa Valley

Sterling Heights Stevenson 60, Roseville 44

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Sterling Heights Stevenson 60, Warren De La Salle 52

Roseville 61, Birmingham Groves 56

 

Region 7

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Macomb Dakota

No. 2 Macomb Dakota 74, Rochester Adams 68

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Rochester Adams 47, Ortonville-Brandon 38

No. 2 Macomb Dakota 68, No. 7 Clarkston 66 (2 OT)

 

Region 8

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Bay City Central

Midland 60, Saginaw 56

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Midland 61, Traverse City West 59

Saginaw 65, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 45

 

 

Class B

2015 champion: Wyoming Godwin Heights

 

Region 9

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Battle Creek Harper Creek

Stevensville Lakeshore 42, South Haven 40

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

South Haven 68, Three Rivers 63

Stevensville Lakeshore 64, Marshall 57

 

Region 10

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Hudsonville Unity Christian

Hudsonville Unity Christian 46, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 42

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 58, Grant 48

Hudsonville Unity Christian 62, Coopersville 53

 

Region 11

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Eaton Rapids

No. 10 Williamston 64, Stockbridge 51

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

No. 10 Williamston 57, No. 2 Wyoming Godwin Heights 55 (OT)

Stockbridge 40, Portland 34

 

Region 12

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Dundee

No. 6 River Rouge 49, No. 1 Onsted 44

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

No. 6 River Rouge 44, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 32

No. 1 Onsted 74, Grosse Ile 51

 

Region 13

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Detroit Mumford

Detroit Henry Ford 77, Detroit Osborn 56

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Detroit Henry Ford 63, Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 56

Detroit Osborn 62, Detroit Douglass 56

 

Region 14

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Imlay City

No. 4 New Haven 53, Lake Fenton 50

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Lake Fenton 59, Yale 40

No. 4 New Haven 45, Detroit Country Day 44

 

Region 15

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Frankenmuth

Essexville Garber 50, Alma 47

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Essexville Garber 62, Flint Northwestern 44

Alma 58, Freeland 38

 

Region 16

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Grayling

Big Rapids 51, Sault Ste. Marie 45

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Sault Ste. Marie 55, Kingsford 53

Big Rapids 54, Benzie Central 45

 

 

Class C

2015 champion: Flint Beecher

 

Region 17

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Gobles

No. 5 Kalamazoo Hackett 66, Homer 48

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

No. 5 Kalamazoo Hackett 65, Constantine 50

Homer 55, Niles Brandywine 52

 

Region 18

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Grandville Calvin Christian 39, Muskegon Heights Academy 35

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Muskegon Heights Academy 58, Shelby 39

Grandville Calvin Christian 57, Lakeview 40

 

Region 19

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Springport

Hanover-Horton 58, Pewamo-Westphalia 49

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Pewamo-Westphalia 59, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 52

Hanover-Horton 77, Dansville 65

 

Region 20

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Ecorse

Detroit Loyola 54, Riverview Gabriel Richard 39

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Detroit Loyola 66, No. 10 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 53

Riverview Gabriel Richard 71, Adrian Madison 66

 

Region 21

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Flint Hamady

No. 2 Flint Beecher 78, No. 9 Southfield Christian 65

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

No. 9 Southfield Christian 101, Sandusky 57

No. 2 Flint Beecher 62, Cornerstone Health and Technology 55

 

Region 22

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Ithaca

Ithaca 58, Reese 36

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Ithaca 79, Millington 60

Reese 56, Unionville-Sebewaing Area 49

 

Region 23

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Manton

No. 3 McBain 63, Tawas 39

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Tawas 66, Traverse City St. Francis 62

No. 3 McBain 60, No. 7 Beaverton 55

 

Region 24

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Escanaba

Ishpeming Westwood 50, Norway 45

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Ishpeming Westwood 59, Calumet 49

Norway 57, Boyne City 47

 

 

Class D

2015 champion: Powers North Central

 

Region 25

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Portage Northern

No. 8 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 73, Benton Harbor Countryside 52

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

No. 8 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 52, Marcellus Howardsville 38

Benton Harbor Countryside 57, Kalamazoo Phoenix 55

 

Region 26

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Litchfield

Adrian Lenawee Christian 54, Morenci 40

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Morenci 52, Bellevue 40

Adrian Lenawee Christian 61, North Adams-Jerome 31

 

Region 27

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Lansing Christian

No. 3 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 70, Lansing Christian 53

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Lansing Christian 71, Novi Franklin Road Christian 55

No. 3 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 41, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 33

 

Region 28

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Deckerville

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 58, Burton Genesee Christian 21

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Burton Genesee Christian 50, Bay City All Saints 49

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 38, Kingston 31

 

Region 29

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Fulton-Middleton 60, Big Rapids Crossroads 46

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Fulton-Middleton 66, Baldwin 54

Big Rapids Crossroads 71, Muskegon Catholic Central 51

 

Region 30

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Traverse City Central

No. 6 Bellaire 61, Buckley 57

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

No. 6 Bellaire 54, Frankfort 47

Buckley 87, AuGres-Sims 44

 

Region 31

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At St. Ignace

Onaway 74, Pickford 59

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

Pickford 64, Alanson 54

Onaway 69, Rudyard 58

 

Region 32

 

Regional final

Wednesday, March 16

At Negaunee

No. 1 Powers North Central 75, No. 4 Crystal Falls Forest Park 45

Regional semifinals

Monday, March 14

No. 1 Powers North Central 79, No. 6 Lake Linden-Hubbell 54

No. 4 Crystal Falls Forest Park 73, Rock Mid-Peninsula 45

 

 

Michigan high school sports scoreboard from games played on Friday, March 11, 2016

 

Boys basketball

MHSAA district playoffs

Adrian Lenawee Christian 73, Ann Arbor Central Academy 26

Adrian Madison 55, Sand Creek 49

Alanson 76, Pellston 51

Alma 72, Ovid-Elsie 49

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 43, Chelsea 41

Ann Arbor Pioneer 75, Ann Arbor Huron 64

Au Gres-Sims 62, Mio-Au Sable 59

Baldwin 59, Brethren 44

Battle Creek Central 68, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 53

Bay City All Saints 59, Kinde-North Huron 39

Beaverton 40, Houghton Lake 32

Bellaire 56, Central Lake 19

Belleville 66, Westland John Glenn 60

Bellevue 54, Battle Creek St. Philip 34

Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 63, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 47

Benzie Central 56, Ludington 41

Big Rapids 55, Reed City 44

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 53, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 47

Birmingham Groves 50, Bloomfield Hills 45

Boyne City 62, East Jordan 33

Brownstown Woodhaven 48, Wyandotte Roosevelt 40

Buckley 76, Fife Lake Forest Area 35

Burton Genesee Christian 74, Flint International Academy 73

Clarkston 59, Pontiac 22

Constantine 60, Lawton 52

Coopersville 55, Muskegon Oakridge 49

Cornerstone Health/Technology 59, Detroit Community 47

Crystal Falls Forest Park 46, Ewen-Trout Creek 42

Dansville 61, Delton Kellogg 49

Dearborn Fordson 57, Dearborn Edsel Ford 48

Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 86, Detroit Mumford 57

Detroit Country Day 55, Warren Michigan Collegiate 51

Detroit Douglass 77, Detroit University Preparatory 57

Detroit Henry Ford 70, Detroit Communication Media Arts 42

Detroit Loyola 61, Detroit Pershing 55

Detroit Osborn 86, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 71

Detroit Western International 61, Detroit Martin Luther King 46

East Lansing 60, Grand Ledge 57

Essexville Garber 71, Standish-Sterling Central 61

Flint Beecher 77, Flint Academy West 38

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 61, Flushing 56

Flint Northwestern 57, Frankenmuth 52

Frankfort 70, Northport 35

Freeland 50, Birch Run 40

Fulton 55, Fowler 42

Grand Rapids Christian 70, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 48

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 46, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 44

Grandville Calvin Christian 52, Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian 45

Grosse Ile 48, Monroe Jefferson 29

Hanover-Horton 57, Michigan Center 35

Hartland 57, South Lyon 55

Homer 34, Union City 33

Hudsonville 48, Zeeland East 31

Hudsonville Unity Christian 62, Holland Christian 40

Ithaca 53, Hemlock 49

Kalamazoo Central 65, Portage Central 50

Kalamazoo Hackett 71, Hartford 47

Kalamazoo Phoenix 76, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 63

Kingsford 70, Menominee 64

Lake Fenton 58, Flint Powers Catholic 57

Lake Linden-Hubbell 58, Chassell 48

Lakeview 48, Blanchard Montabella 42

Lansing Christian 63, Webberville 31

Lansing Everett 61, Okemos 48

Livonia Churchill 62, Redford Thurston 58

Lowell 52, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 44

Macomb Dakota 73, Romeo 40

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 49, Mendon 43

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 64, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 62

Marshall 75, Comstock 69 (OT)

McBain 46, Manton 43

Midland 58, Saginaw Heritage 37

Millington 59, Vassar 33

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 67, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 34

Muskegon 52, Grand Haven 48

Muskegon Catholic Central 75, Ellington Academy of Arts and Technology 50

Muskegon Heights Academy 48, Kent City 33

New Haven 75, Clinton Township Clintondale 52

Niles Brandywine 89, Bridgman 78

North Adams-Jerome 62, Hillsdale Academy 53

North Farmington 55, Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 48

Norway 48, Carney-Nadeau 40

Novi 59, Northville 49

Novi Franklin Road Christian 74, Detroit Public Safety Academy 65

Onaway 58, Hillman 57

Onsted 67, Adrian 40

Ortonville-Brandon 59, Grand Blanc 36

Pewamo-Westphalia 50, Laingsburg 29

Pickford 66, Brimley 41

Portland 63, Hastings 50

Powers North Central 75, Felch North Dickinson 45

Reese 51, Saginaw Nouvel 45

River Rouge 62, Dearborn Divine Child 49

Riverview Gabriel Richard 59, Detroit Cristo Rey 49

Rochester Adams 48, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 36

Rock Mid-Peninsula 54, Cooks Big Bay De Noc 36

Roseville 52, Warren Woods-Tower 38

Rudyard 45, Newberry 39

Saginaw 76, Saginaw Arthur Hill 60

Sandusky 37, Marlette 33

Sault Ste. Marie 42, Grayling 37

Shelby 55, Mason County Central 33

South Haven 77, Hopkins 51

Southfield Christian 76, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 47

Sterling Heights Stevenson 75, Utica Ford II 46

Stevensville Lakeshore 50, Dowagiac 49

Stockbridge 46, Leslie 39

Tawas 60, Lincoln Alcona 54

Three Rivers 68, Paw Paw 66

Traverse City St. Francis 58, Maple City Glen Lake 49

Traverse City West 68, Petoskey 60

Unionville-Sebewaing 50, Bad Axe 47

University of Detroit Jesuit 59, Detroit Renaissance 50

Walled Lake Central 51, White Lake Lakeland 39

Warren De La Salle 75, Warren-Mott 36

Waterford Our Lady of the Lake 75, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 44

Westwood 51, Ishpeming 47

Williamston 70, Lansing Catholic 60

Wyoming Godwin Heights 88, Wyoming Kelloggsville 46

Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 61, Holland Calvary 47

Yale 51, Croswell-Lexington 49

Ypsilanti Community 61, Ypsilanti Lincoln 40

 

 

Michigan high school sports scoreboard from games played on Wednesday, March 9, 2016

 

Boys basketball

MHSAA district playoffs

Adrian 42, Hillsdale 39

Adrian Lenawee Christian 63, Jackson Christian 35

Adrian Madison 59, Clinton 54

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 68, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 38

Alma 96, Belding 52

Ann Arbor Central Academy 38, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 27

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 55, Ida 34

Ann Arbor Huron 61, Dexter 57

Ann Arbor Pioneer 65, Ann Arbor Skyline 59

Au Gres-Sims 62, Fairview 51

Bad Axe 62, Ubly 51

Baldwin 56, Manistee Catholic Central 34

Battle Creek Central 73, Battle Creek Lakeview 42

Battle Creek St. Philip 55, Tekonsha 45

Bay City All Saints 49, Owendale-Gagetown 42

Beaverton 65, Farwell 31

Bellaire 62, Boyne Falls 51

Belleville 74, Romulus 63

Bellevue 64, Marshall Academy 53

Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 79, Lawrence 69

Benzie Central 72, Manistee 24

Big Rapids 64, Clare 52

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 76, Marion 54

Birch Run 67, Carrollton 35

Birmingham Groves 59, Troy 47

Blanchard Montabella 46, Morley Stanwood 41

Bloomfield Hills 54, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 45

Boyne City 53, St. Ignace La Salle 45

Brethren 46, Walkerville 43

Bridgman 70, New Buffalo 55

Brimley 55, Kinross Maplewood Baptist 39

Brownstown Woodhaven 45, Gibraltar Carlson 43

Buckley 72, Bear Lake 40

Calumet 62, L’Anse 46

Carney-Nadeau 50, Iron River West Iron County 45

Central Lake 70, Ellsworth 39

Chassell 73, Painesdale-Jeffers 61

Chelsea 52, Milan 34

Clarkston 80, Oxford 44

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 46, Birmingham Roeper 34

Clinton Township Clintondale 64, St Clair 56

Comstock 68, Battle Creek Harper Creek 54

Constantine 63, White Pigeon 52

Cooks Big Bay De Noc 73, Eben Junction Superior Central 60

Coopersville 57, Spring Lake 51

Cornerstone Health/Technology 76, Detroit Jalen Rose 53

Croswell-Lexington 51, Almont 47

Crystal Falls Forest Park 66, Republic-Michigamme 28

Dansville 65, Vermontville Maple Valley 49

Dearborn Divine Child 68, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 47

Dearborn Edsel Ford 63, Dearborn 52

Dearborn Fordson 76, Detroit Cody 55

Delton Kellogg 56, Springport 30

Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 90, Hazel Park 63

Detroit Communication Media Arts 69, Southfield Bradford Academy 42

Detroit Community 62, Mt Clemens 47

Detroit Country Day 53, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 51

Detroit Cristo Rey 65, Ecorse 61

Detroit Douglass 57, Detroit Consortium 51

Detroit Henry Ford 113, Detroit Old Redford 72

Detroit Loyola 69, Detroit Allen Academy 45

Detroit Martin Luther King 54, Detroit Cass Tech 37

Detroit Mumford 77, Ferndale 41

Detroit Osborn 71, Detroit Denby 54

Detroit Pershing 77, Detroit Edison Public School Academy 72

Detroit Public Safety Academy 63, Detroit Westside Christian 49

Detroit Renaissance 60, Southfield-Lathrup 45

Detroit University Preparatory 71, Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 19

Detroit Western International 77, Detroit East English 76

Dowagiac 68, Benton Harbor 60

East Jordan 48, Harbor Springs 41

East Lansing 70, Dewitt 52

Ellington Academy Of Arts and Technology 76, Walker West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science 29

Essexville Garber 58, Gladwin 54

Ewen-Trout Creek 71, Watersmeet 43

Felch North Dickinson 71, Stephenson 56

Fife Lake Forest Area 57, Onekama 55

Flint Academy West 63, Burton Bendle 53

Flint Beecher 75, Burton Madison Academy 29

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 83, Swartz Creek 40

Flint International Academy 88, Burton Faith 47

Flint Northwestern 58, Caro 45

Flint Powers Catholic 58, Corunna 44

Flushing 52, St Johns 26

Fowler 82, Vestaburg 47

Frankenmuth 72, Otisville Lakeville Memorial 22

Frankfort 52, Suttons Bay 36

Freeland 49, Saginaw Swan Valley 38

Fremont 51, Newaygo 45

Fulton 54, Portland St Patrick 27

Genesee Christian 83, Burton St Thomas More Academy 65

Grand Blanc 53, Linden 34

Grand Haven 61, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 41

Grand Ledge 62, Lansing Eastern 35

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 70, Wyoming Lee 24

Grand Rapids Christian 70, Caledonia 24

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 75, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 66

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 59, Grand Rapids West Catholic 44

Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian 58, Saugatuck 28

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 66, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 42

Grandville Calvin Christian 64, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 50

Grant 66, Howard City Tri-County 61

Grayling 60, Cheboygan 47

Grosse Ile 53, Flat Rock 41

Hanover-Horton 69, Vandercook Lake 26

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 65, St Clair Shores South Lake 61

Hartford 57, Gobles 46

Hartland 44, Howell 41

Hastings 56, Charlotte 43

Hillman 70, Rogers City 49

Hillsdale Academy 63, Coldwater Pansophia 16

Holland Calvary 59, Byron Center Zion Christian 58

Holland Christian 53, Hamilton 31

Homer 68, Bronson 55

Hopkins 60, Allegan 41

Houghton Lake 53, Roscommon 47

Hudsonville 55, Wyoming 52

Hudsonville Unity Christian 58, Allendale 52

Ishpeming 56, Gwinn 37

Ithaca 55, Merrill 20

Kalamazoo Central 64, St Joseph 36

Kalamazoo Hackett 54, Bangor 36

Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 83, Kalamazoo Lakeside

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 62, Sturgis 47

Kalamazoo Phoenix 74, Martin 72

Kent City 39, Ravenna 35

Kinde-North Huron 73, Akron-Fairgrove 56

Kingsford 54, Houghton 46

Kingston 33, Peck 31

Laingsburg 61, Saranac 52

Lake Fenton 64, Goodrich 49

Lake Linden-Hubbell 67, Ontonagon 54

Lakeview 37, Beal City 29

Lansing Catholic 70, Fowlerville 44

Lansing Christian 58, Brighton Livingston Christian 40

Lansing Everett 51, Holt 48

Lawton 60, Decatur 52

Leslie 68, Eaton Rapids 44

Lincoln Alcona 61, Whittemore-Prescott 55

Livonia Churchill 60, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 41

Lowell 57, Grand Rapids Northview 42

Ludington 52, Kingsley 38

Lutheran Westland 73, Canton Preparatory 55

Macomb Dakota 71, Macomb L'anse Creuse North 35

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 53, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 46

Manton 72, Evart 45

Maple City Glen Lake 62, Elk Rapids 39

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 63, Burr Oak 30

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 72, New Haven Merritt Academy 28

Marlette 67, Memphis 31

Marshall 55, Parchment 53

Mason County Central 59, Montague 55

McBain 59, Leroy Pine River 37

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 44, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 28

Mendon 69, Athens 32

Menominee 69, Escanaba 45

Michigan Center 63, Concord 55

Midland 49, Mt. Pleasant 48

Millington 82, Genesee 38

Mio-Au Sable 67, Atlanta 25

Monroe Jefferson 61, Romulus Summit Academy 59

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 51, Petersburg-Summerfield 39

Morenci 50, Pittsford 35

Muskegon 66, Grand Rapids Union 32

Muskegon Catholic Central 69, Fruitport Calvary Christian 47

Muskegon Heights Academy 59, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 54

Muskegon Oakridge 58, Whitehall 45

New Haven 70, Macomb Lutheran North 44

Newberry 67, Engadine 58

Niles Brandywine 78, Eau Claire 55

North Adams-Jerome 61, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 12

North Farmington 67, Farmington 47

Northport 54, Lake Leelanau St Mary 30

Northville 51, Canton 39

Norway 51, Iron Mountain 46

Novi 57, Detroit Catholic Central 46

Novi Franklin Road Christian 58, Detroit Davis Aerospace 46

Okemos 66, Jackson 60

Onaway 80, Vanderbilt 17

Onsted 73, Tecumseh 42

Orchard Lake St Mary's 75, West Bloomfield 72

Ortonville-Brandon 73, Holly 68

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 54, Blissfield 42

Ovid-Elsie 43, Shepherd 42

Paw Paw 90, Coldwater 75

Pellston 55, Mackinaw City 49

Petoskey 77, Gaylord 50

Pewamo-Westphalia 66, Byron 23

Pickford 66, Detour 54

Plymouth Christian 57, Taylor Trillium 52

Pontiac 62, Lake Orion 38

Portage Central 49, Mattawan 34

Portland 48, Ionia 42

Powers North Central 113, Wilson Nah Tah Wahsh 25

Redford Thurston 64, Garden City 47

Reed City 78, Harrison 43

Reese 52, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 50

River Rouge 78, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 51

Riverview Gabriel Richard 45, Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology 37

Rochester Adams 65, Utica Eisenhower 35

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 47, Rochester 39

Rock Mid-Peninsula 48, Munising 36

Romeo 53, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 48

Roseville 58, Grosse Pointe North 53

Rudyard 74, Mackinac Island 37

Saginaw 65, Lapeer 50

Saginaw Arthur Hill 70, Clio 49

Saginaw Heritage 51, Bay City Central 44

Saginaw Nouvel 61, St Charles 59

Sand Creek 55, Manchester 42

Sandusky 42, Dryden 25

Sanford Meridian Early College 50, Breckenridge 39

Sault Ste Marie 61, Kalkaska 39

Shelby 81, Hesperia 56

South Haven 41, Fennville 33

South Lyon 49, South Lyon East 33

Southfield Christian 84, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 46

St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 75, Watervliet Grace Christian 17

Standish-Sterling Central 64, Midland Bullock Creek 53

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 77, Kimball Landmark Academy 49

Sterling Heights Stevenson 42, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 35

Stevensville Lakeshore 49, Berrien Springs 37

Stockbridge 53, Jackson Lumen Christi 46

Tawas 61, Oscoda 46

Three Rivers 49, Edwardsburg 48

Traverse City St Francis 70, Mancelona 25

Traverse City West 61, Marquette 54

Union City 49, Quincy 32

Unionville-Sebewaing 67, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 37

University of Detroit Jesuit 66, Berkley 29

Utica Ford II 71, Fraser 41

Vassar 51, New Lothrop 36

Walled Lake Central 57, Walled Lake Western 35

Warren Delasalle 76, Royal Oak 45

Warren Michigan Collegiate 73, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 60

Warren Woods Tower 50, St Clair Shores Lakeview 36

Warren-Mott 66, Warren Cousino 53

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 65, Warren Macomb Christian 14

Webberville 63, Morrice 49

Westland John Glenn 52, Wayne Memorial 45

Westwood 51, Manistique 48

White Lake Lakeland 39, Walled Lake Northern 32

Williamston 80, Lansing Sexton 72

Wyandotte Roosevelt 59, Trenton 56

Wyoming Godwin Heights 64, Grand Rapids South Christian 43

Wyoming Kelloggsville 65, Kentwood Grand River Prep 60

Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 65, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 60

Yale 43, Imlay City 32

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 86, Whitmore Lake 33

Ypsilanti Community 49, Saline 22

Ypsilanti Lincoln 50, Temperance Bedford 48

Zeeland East 62, Jenison 48

 

Michigan high school sports scoreboard from games played on Monday, March 7, 2016

 

Boys basketball

MHSAA district playoffs

Adrian 76, Jonesville 44

Alanson 66, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 41

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 76, Taylor Baptist Park 40

Almont 50, Armada 47

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 70, Carleton Airport 49

Athens 67, Colon 50

Baldwin 75, Mason County Eastern 51

Bangor 52, Bloomingdale 51

Battle Creek Central 71, Parma Western 51

Bay City All Saints 60, Caseville 34

Beal City 50, White Cloud 43

Bear Lake 69, Mesick 47

Bellaire 65, Gaylord St. Mary 37

Belleville 74, Taylor Kennedy 44

Benton Harbor 82, Coloma 32

Benzie Central 47, Cadillac 46

Big Rapids 65, Remus Chippewa Hills 35

Birmingham Groves 65, Birmingham Seaholm 56

Bloomfield Hills 65, Auburn Hills Avondale 56 (2 OT)

Boyne City 57, Charlevoix 51

Brethren 51, Pentwater 43

Bridgman 82, Watervliet 65

Brimley 71, Cedarville 58

Brownstown Woodhaven 61, Riverview 39

Burton Bendle 74, Burton Atherton 66

Burton Faith 42, Flint Michigan School for the Deaf 40

Calumet 51, Hancock 36

Carrollton 60, Chesaning 51

Central Lake 68, Alba 26

Charlotte 62, Lake Odessa Lakewood 53

Chassell 72, Baraga 48

Clarkston 63, Waterford Mott 11

Clinton 77, Hudson 54

Concord 56, Napoleon 40

Constantine 58, Schoolcraft 54

Coopersville 64, Muskegon Orchard View 45

Cornerstone Health/Technology 85, Ferndale University 48

Corunna 60, Durand 49

Crystal Falls Forest Park 42, Wakefield-Marenisco 40

Dearborn Divine Child 73, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 49

Dearborn Edsel Ford 59, Lincoln Park 50

Dearborn Fordson 53, Allen Park 34

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 60, Melvindale 56

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 69, Livonia Franklin 47

Decatur 49, Centreville 41

Delton Kellogg 47, Galesburg-Augusta 37

Detroit Collegiate Preparatory 61, Detroit Central Collegiate 43

Detroit Communication Media Arts 58, Livonia Clarenceville 48

Detroit Cristo Rey 73, Detroit West Side Academy 62

Detroit East English Village 72, Hamtramck 37

Detroit Henry Ford 84, Redford Union 49

Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 47, Madison Heights Madison 32

Detroit Loyola 72, Detroit Southeastern 27

Detroit Martin Luther King 57, Grosse Pointe South 44

Detroit Pershing 80, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 50

Dexter 49, Pinckney 40

East Jordan 53, Indian River Inland Lakes 51

East Lansing 61, Lansing Waverly 48

Elk Rapids 67, Grand Traverse Academy 18

Escanaba 67, Gladstone 49

Essexville Garber 60, Bay City John Glenn 59

Ewen-Trout Creek 64, Bessemer 54

Farwell 57, Coleman 37

Fennville 55, Otsego 52

Flat Rock 66, New Boston Huron 51

Flint Academy West 61, Burton Bentley 42

Flint Beecher 68, Flint Hamady 62

Flint Northwestern 77, North Branch 40

Flushing 63, Owosso 39

Frankenmuth 66, Mt Morris 29

Freeland 45, Bridgeport 42

Fulton 68, Ashley 41

Gaylord 58, Alpena 45

Grand Blanc 76, Fenton 59

Grand Haven 61, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 34

Grand Ledge 68, Haslett 49

Grand Rapids Christian 73, Byron Center 41

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 72, Greenville 41

Grand Rapids Northview 60, Cedar Springs 50

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 58, East Kentwood 56

Grand Rapids Union 73, Muskegon Mona Shores 64

Grand Rapids West Catholic 60, Comstock Park 50

Grant 55, Sparta 53

Grosse Pointe North 59, Eastpointe East Detroit 46

Hamilton 53, Zeeland West 46

Hanover-Horton 75, East Jackson 47

Hartford 46, Kalamazoo Christian 45

Hazel Park 81, Hamtramck Frontier International 21

Hesperia 40, Holton 38

Hillman 75, Posen 32

Hillsdale Academy 80, Litchfield 57

Homer 67, Reading 37

Hopkins 57, Plainwell 49

Ishpeming 55, Negaunee 54

Ithaca 64, St. Louis 37

Jenison 66, Holland 64

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 70, Richland Gull Lake 48

Kentwood Grand River Prep 65, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 44

Kingston 41, Deckerville 33

Laingsburg 47, Carson City-Crystal 34

Lake Fenton 62, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy 59

Lake Linden-Hubbell 48, Dollar Bay 40

Lake Orion 56, Waterford Kettering 43

L'Anse 40, Ironwood 37

Lansing Christian 65, Howell Charyl Stockwell Academy 23

Lansing Everett 60, Mason 32

Lansing Sexton 60, Perry 45

Lawrence 65, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 46

Leslie 71, Olivet 49

Lowell 61, Rockford 41

Lutheran Westland 77, Ann Arbor Greenhills 62

Mackinaw City 78, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 38

Macomb Dakota 66, Port Huron Northern 31

Macomb Lutheran North 53, Marysville 47

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 71, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 40

Manchester 52, Addison 41

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 52, Marcellus 24

Marlette 56, Brown City 47

Marshall 89, Battle Creek Pennfield 81

Martin 70, Climax-Scotts 54

Mason County Central 50, Hart 35

McBain 73, Lake City 45

Melvindale Academy for Business & Technology 64, Taylor Preparatory 57

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 47, East Grand Rapids 44

Midland Bullock Creek 55, Pinconning 46

Milan 55, Dundee 52

Millington 50, Montrose Hill McCoy 36

Mio-Au Sable 63, Hale 43

Morenci 69, Camden-Frontier 29

Mt. Clemens 70, Detroit University Yes Academy 47

Mt. Pleasant 81, Midland Dow 70

Muskegon Catholic Central 71, Kent City Algoma Christian 27

Muskegon Heights Academy 60, North Muskegon 56

New Buffalo 79, Benton Harbor Dream Academy 69

New Lothrop 56, Mayville 31

Niles Brandywine 60, Cassopolis 54

Northport 45, Traverse City Christian 41

Northville 66, Plymouth 45

Novi 59, Salem 56

Okemos 44, Jackson Northwest 37

Onaway 64, Wolverine 11

Onsted 49, Brooklyn Columbia Central 31

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 81, Britton Deerfield 44

Ovid-Elsie 63, Stanton Central Montcalm 50

Paw Paw 89, Vicksburg 64

Peck 48, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 46

Petersburg-Summerfield 58, Erie-Mason 46

Pewamo-Westphalia 57, Bath 35

Pittsford 50, Waldron 46

Plymouth Christian 66, Inkster Peterson Warren Academy 33

Pontiac Academy for Excellence 78, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 27

Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 67, Clawson 56

Portage Central 49, Niles 40

Powers North Central 77, Bark River-Harris 38

Redford Thurston 69, Livonia Stevenson 64

Reese 48, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 45

River Rouge 100, Dearborn Heights Star International 31

Riverview Gabriel Richard 61, Dearborn Riverside Academy-West 27

Rock Mid-Peninsula 56, Rapid River 35

Romeo 57, Port Huron 47

Romulus Summit Academy 56, Allen Park Cabrini 50

Royal Oak 64, Sterling Heights 48

Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 55, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 45

Saginaw 71, Davison 30

Saginaw Arthur Hill 74, Flint Kearsley 40

Saginaw Heritage 62, Bay City Western 51

Saginaw Nouvel 62, Saginaw Arts & Sciences 45

Saline 61, Monroe 51

Sandusky 60, Capac 51

Sanford Meridian Early College 59, Hemlock 48

Saugatuck 65, Grand Rapids Wellspring 58

Sault Ste. Marie 46, Ogemaw Heights 43

South Lyon 40, Brighton 37

St. Clair 69, Marine City 42

St. Joseph 57, Portage Northern 56

Stevensville Lakeshore 47, Buchanan 27

Suttons Bay 82, Leland 68

Tekonsha 56, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 32

Traverse City St Francis 79, Johannesburg-Lewiston 65

Traverse City West 55, Traverse City Central 52

Ubly 59, Cass City 57

Unionville-Sebewaing 60, Harbor Beach 55

University of Detroit Jesuit 74, Southfield 53

Utica Eisenhower 70, Utica 64

Utica Ford II 61, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 49

Vandercook Lake 47, Grass Lake 41

Walled Lake Northern 54, Milford 34

Warren Michigan Collegiate 77, Madison Heights Lamphere 48

Warren Woods-Tower 46, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 42

Warren-Mott 52, Troy Athens 48

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 58, Auburn Hills Christian 22

Watervliet Grace Christian 45, Three Oaks River Valley 42

Wayne Memorial 45, Taylor Truman 32

Webberville 54, Potterville 50

West Bloomfield 64, Farmington Hills Harrison 43

Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 56, Newport Lutheran South 28

Whitehall 62, Fruitport 44

Wyandotte Roosevelt 47, Southgate Anderson 41

Wyoming 60, Holland West Ottawa 58

Wyoming Godwin Heights 65, Wayland Union 52

Wyoming Potter's House Christian 81, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 6

Yale 58, Richmond 52

Zeeland East 57, Grandville 54