460x57ican4.jpg ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_bowling001008.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg ad_marian_300x150.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_bowling001007.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_bowling001006.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_flintpowers_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_bowling001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_bowling001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_bowling001002.jpg
StudentandAthlete.com home  l  Updated Sunday, March 6, 2016

2016 MHSAA Finals

Friday, March 4

 

Division 1

2016 boys champion: Wyandotte Roosevelt

2016 girls champion: Davison

 

At Sterling Lanes, Sterling Heights

 

Team championships

Match play:

Boys

Final

Wyandotte Roosevelt 1,342, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 1,211

Semifinals

Wyandotte Roosevelt 1,334, University of Detroti Jesuit 1,160

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 1,378, Wayne Memorial 1,128

Quarterfinals

Wyandotte Roosvelt 1,313, Grand Haven 1,266

University of Detroit Jesuit 1,373, Davison 1,184

Wayne Memorial 1,300, Oxford 1,245

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 1,371, Salem 1,282

> Full match play results

 

Girls

Final

Davison 1,206, Farmington 1,139

Semifinals

Davison 1,314, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 1,248

Farmington Unified 1,178, Brownstown Woodhaven 1,172

Quarterfinals

Davison 1,254, Zeeland United 1,134

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 1,235, Howell 1,213

Brownstown Woodhaven 1,225, Lake Orion 1,081

Farmington Unified 1,308, Sterling Heights Stevenson 1,114

> Full match play results

 

> Davison Extends Run, Roosevelt Starts 1

> Wyandotte, Davison win Div. 1 titles

> Wyandotte Roosevelt, Davison win state bowling titles

> Wyandotte Roosevelt boys capture first-ever state title

> Crusaders fall in state title match

> Unified girls place 2nd in state tourney

 

Qualifying block:

Boys

1. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 3,639

2. Salem, 3,609

3. Oxford, 3,574

4. Davison, 3,574

5. University of Detroit Jesuit, 3,562

6. Wayne Memorial, 3,495

7. Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 3,477

8 Grand Haven, 3,446

> Full qualifying block results

 

Girls

1. Davison, 3,406

2. Farmington Unified, 3,258

3. Brownstown Woodhaven, 3,104

4. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 3,083

5. Howell, 3,024

6. Lake Orion, 3,005

7. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2,995

8. Zeeland United, 2,993

> Full qualifying block results

 

Individual championships

 

Boys

1. Gabe Cassise, Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1,373

2. Mike Maguran, Sterling Heights Stevenson, 1,349

3. Jimmy Mitchell, Grand Haven, 1,334

4. Brandon Kreiner, Davison, 1,319

5. Jordan Nunn, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1,313

6. Brad Delmarle, Warren-Mott, 1,303

7. Chase Kaufman, Swartz Creek, 1,302

8. Brendan St. Onge, Macomb Dakota, 1,299

9. Kyle McGrath, Davison, 1,290

10. Jason Scanlon, Macomb Dakota, 1,284

> Brackets, complete results

 

Girls

1. Julia Huren, Westland John Glenn, 1,336

2. Candyce Bradley, Farmington, 1,314

3. Taylor Davis, Davison, 1,277

4. Katie Worden, Farmington, 1,229

5. Megan Rabideau, Bay City Western, 1,224

5. Brittney Schnicke, Caledonia, 1,224

7. Natalie Klein, Brighton, 1,213

8. Macailin Rodrigues, Caledonia, 1,212

9. Carly Libstorff, Monroe, 1,185

10. Krysta Peirce, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1,179

10. Evie Roen, Troy Athens, 1,179

> Brackets, complete results

 

> Perfection, Goals Achieved Highlight D1

 

Division 2

2016 boys champion: Lansing Eastern

2014-16 girls champion: Flint Kearsley

 

At Super Bowl, Canton

 

Match play:

Boys

Final

Lansing Eastern 1,444, Flint Kearsley 1,288

Semifinals

Lansing Eastern 1,230, Owosso 1,077

Flint Kearsley 1,263, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 1,237

Quarterfinals

Owosso 1,269, New Boston Huron 1,219

Lansing Eastern 1,305, Sturgis 1,143

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 1,357, Coldwater 1,313

Flint Kearsley 1,283, Escanaba 998

> Full match play results

 

Girls

Final

Flint Kearsley 1,149, Jackson 1,111

Semifinals

Flint Kearsley 1,223, Bay City John Glenn 1,079

Jackson 1,284, Charlotte 1,231

Quarterfinals

Flint Kearsley 1,210, Warren Regina 1,008

Bay City John Glenn 1,130, Sturgis 1,110

Charlotte 1,315, Tecumseh 1,112

Jackson 1,252, Adrian 1,104

> Full match play results

 

> Eastern, Kearsley Write Winning Endings

 

Qualifying block:

Boys

1. New Boston Huron, 3,517

2. Flint Kearsley, 3,384

3. Coldwater, 3,369

4. Lansing Eastern, 3,352

5. Sturgis, 3,330

6. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 3,319

7. Escanaba, 3,225

8. Owosso, 3,216

> Full qualifying block results

 

Girls

1. Charlotte, 2,406

2. Flint Kearsley, 2,395

3. Jackson, 2,394

4. Bay City John Glenn, 2,269

5. Sturgis, 2,234

6. Tecumseh, 2,153

7. Adrian, 2,133

8. Warren Regina, 2,100

> Full qualifying block results

 

Individual championships

 

Boys

1. Trevor Millard, Plainwell, 1,386

2. Victor Riojas, Lansing Eastern, 1,329

3. Shawn Johnson, Coldwater, 1,297

4. Austin Robison, Sturgis, 1,292

5. Liam Robinson, Marquette, 1,265

6. Marcus McClain, Melvindale, 1,255

7. Kaileb Bowen, Charlotte, 1,254

8. Michael Jones, Taylor Kennedy, 1,245

9. Bryce McKerchie, Flint Kearsley, 1,235

10. Chad Stephen, Flint Kearsley, 1,224

> Brackets, complete results

 

Girls

1. Hannah Ploof, Flint Kearsley, 1,310

2. Madchen Breen, Warren Regina, 1,164

3. Sydney Urban, Wayland Union, 1,157

4. Kassi Salmon, Allendale, 1,145

5. Kayla Wild, Tecumseh, 1,138

6. Nicole Caldwell, Gibraltar Carlson, 1,131

7. Beth Irwin, Adrian, 1,127

8. Jamie Bleiler, Jackson, 1,126

9. Brooke Fornetti, Iron Mountain, 1,117

10. Brooke Noecker, Charlotte, 1,112

> Brackets, complete results

 

> Ploof Legacy Grows, Robison's Begins

 

Division 3

2016 boys champion: Saginaw Swan Valley

2016 girls champion: Alma

 

At Airport Lanes, Jackson

 

Match play:

Boys

Final

Saginaw Swan Valley 1,247, Battle Creek Pennfield 1,185

Semifinals

Battle Creek Pennfield 1,275, Essexville-Garber 1,213

Saginaw Swan Valley 1,380, Wyoming Kelloggsville 1,273

Quarterfinals

Essexville Garber 1,379, Allen Park Cabrini 1,325

Battle Creek Pennfield 1,256, Birch Run 1,240

Wyoming Kelloggsville 1,217, Grand Rapids South Christian 1,134

Saginaw Swan Valley 1,361, Croswell-Lexingston 1,316

> Full match play results

 

Girls

Final

Alma 1,282, Hudsonville Unity Christian 1,262

Semifinals

Alma 1,285, Coloma 1,179

Hudsonville Unity Christian 1,154, Cheboygan 1,049

Quarterfinals

Coloma 1,209, Gladwin 1,201

Alma 1,144, Birch Run, 1,133

Cheboygan 1,213, Flat Rock 1,104

Hudsonville Unity Christian 1,275, Croswell-Lexington 1,140

> Full match play results

 

> Alma, Swan Valley Rise, Surprise in D3

> Pennfield boys bowling is state runner-up

> Alma girls win first state bowling title in program history

 

Qualifying block:

Boys

1. Essexville-Garber, 3,342

2. Saginaw Swan Valley, 3,303

3. Grand Rapids South Christian, 3,276

4. Birch Run, 3,268

5. Battle Creek Pennfield, 3,239

6. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 3,235

7. Croswell-Lexington, 3,220

8. Allen Park Cabrini, 3,164

> Full qualifying block results

 

Girls

1. Gladwin, 3,161

2. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 3,142

3. Flat Rock, 3,032

4. Alma, 3,019

5. Birch Run, 2,974

6. Cheboygan, 2,839

7. Croswell-Lexington, 2,832

8. Coloma, 2,788

> Full qualifying block results

 

Individual championships

 

Boys

1. Brendan Welsh, Freeland, 1,302

2. Noah Conley, Saginaw Swan Valley, 1,282

3. James Ruoff, Battle Creek Pennfield, 1,270

4. Jonah Boot, Jonesville, 1,265

5. Tyler Kolassa, Warren Lincoln, 1,251

6. Grant Baker, Jonesville, 1,237

7. Brenden Gossman, Hopkins, 1,232

8. Robbie McKinnon, Birch Run, 1,227

9. Nicholas Melton, Ferndale, 1,217

10. Gage Nickelson, Wyoming Kelloggsville, 1,211

> Brackets, complete results

 

Girls

1. Katelyn LaBelle, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 1,272

2. Kayla Jackson, Flat Rock, 1,241

3. Hallie Brink, Beaverton, 1,197

4. Jessica Niebauer, Richmond, 1,166

5. Kendra Grandy, Birch Run, 1,161

6. Mikayla Kewley, Menominee, 1,148

7. Sarah Gadde, Alma, 1,147

8. Sabrina Ball, Coloma, 1,133

9. Cathy Mathews, Jackson Lumen Christi, 1,131

10. Kourtney Rigterink, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 1,125

> Brackets, complete results

 

> D3 Champs Emerge After Rough Starts

 

Division 4

2016 boys champion: Sandusky

2016 girls champion: Ithaca

 

At Royal Scot, Lansing 

 

Match play:

Boys

Final

Sandusky 1,331, St. Charles 1,233

Semifinals

Sandusky 1,493, Bad Axe 1,368

St. Charles 1,442, Vandercook Lake 1,297

Quarterfinals

Sandusky 1,526, Niles Brandywine 1,321

Bad Axe 1,354, Adrian Madison 1,330

St. Charles 1,213, St. Louis 1,184

Vandercook Lake 1,341, Rogers City 1,314

> Full match play results

 

Girls

Final

Ithaca 1,141, New Lothrop 1,138

Semifinals

New Lothrop 1,142, Sandusky 1,125

Ithaca 1,228, Rogers City 1,190

Quarterfinals

New Lothrop 1,178, Vandercook Lake 1,081

Sandusky 1,132, Unionville Sebewaing 1,101

Rogers City 1,222, St. Louis 1,186

Ithaca 1,167, Burton Bendle 1,034

> Full match play results

 

> Sandusky boys win bowling state title

> Ithaca girls win D4 state title by three pins

 

Qualifying block:

Boys

1. Sandusky, 3,482

2. Vandercook Lake, 3,438

3. St. Louis, 3,330

4. Adrian Madison, 3,314

5. Bad Axe, 3,304

6. St. Charles, 3,293

7. Rogers City, 3,287

8. Niles Brandywine, 3,256

> Full qualifying block results

 

Girls

1. Vandercook Lake, 3,298

2. Ithaca, 3,120

3. Rogers City, 3,071

4. Unionville Sebewaing, 3.060

5. Sandusky, 3,028

6. St. Louis, 3,002

7. Burton Bendle, 2,958

8. New Lothrop, 2,778

> Full qualifying block results

 

Individual championships

 

Boys

1. Korey Reichard, Vandercook Lake, 1,387

2. Kyle Tuttle, St. Charles, 1,371

3. Justin Friedel, Napoleon, 1,339

4. Cody Johnston, Sandusky, 1,297

5. Chase Young, Kent City, 1,249

6. Brett Hancock, Sandusky, 1,245

7. Jordan Carl, New Haven, 1,239

7. Blake Gulick, Ithaca, 1,239

9. Luke Cantrell, Genesee, 1,236

10. Tucker Hemmila, L’Anse, 1,222

> Brackets, complete results

 

Girls

1. Monique Ragland, Flint Beecher, 1,280

2. Katlyn Devlaminck, Napoleon, 1,252

3. Brianna Fish, Vandercook Lake, 1,197

4. Alana Wirgau, Rogers City, 1,189

5. Lillian Warner, Vandercook Lake, 1,170

6. Anna Linzner, Unionville Sebewaing, 1,151

7. Haylee Sigafoose, Ithaca, 1,135

8. Jasmine Lowe, St. Louis, 1,130

9. Tiffany Lutz, Unionville Sebewaing, 1,21

10. Rachael McVay, Hanover-Horton, 1,119

> Brackets, complete results

 

> Tuttle Wins 3rd, Fish Strikes 1st in D4

 

2016 MHSAA Team Regionals

Friday-Saturday, Feb. 26-27

 

Division 1

2015 boys champion: Wayne Memorial

2015 girls champion: Macomb Dakota

 

Region 1

At Lincoln Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Grand Haven, 4,185

2. Hudsonville, 4,098

3. Grandville, 4080

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Hudsonville, 3,564

2. Rockford, 3,317

3. Zeeland United, 3,308

> Complete results

 

Region 2

At Royal Scot

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 4,193

2. Howell, 4,177

3. Swartz Creek, 4,129

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Bay City Western, 3,876

2. Howell, 3,663

3. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 3,579

> Complete results

 

Region 3

At 300 Bowl

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Clarkston, 4,182

2. Oxford, 4,122

3. Davison, 3,984

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Davison, 3,736

2. Oxford, 3,675

3. Lake Orion, 3,558

> Complete results

 

> Clarkston, Oxford, Lake Orion all advance to state final

 

Region 4

At 5 Star Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Roseville, 4,248

2. Macomb Dakota, 4,198

3. Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, 4,158

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 3,782

2. Macomb Dakota, 3,388

3. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 3,312

> Complete results

 

> Lakeview rolls to regional championship

> Roseville wins regional championship

 

Region 5

At Superbowl

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Salem, 3,972

2. Wayne Memorial, 3,947

3. Belleville, 3,882

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Farmington, 3,820

2. Westland John Glenn, 3,758

3. Salem, 3,483

> Complete results

 

Region 6

At Woodhaven Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 3,896

2. Brownstown Woodhaven, 3,858

3. University of Detroit Jesuit, 3,805

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Brownstown Woodhaven, 3,529

2. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 3,297

3. Monroe, 3,135

> Complete results

 

Division 2

2014-15 boys champion: Flint Kearsley

2014-15 girls champion: Flint Kearsley

 

Region 7

At Spectrum Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Lowell, 3,681

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 3,676

3. Sparta, 3,539

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Allendale, 3,105

2. Sparta, 3,092

3. Cedar Springs, 3,048

> Complete results

 

Region 8

At Continental Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Coldwater, 4,062

2. Sturgis, 4,021

3. Marshall, 3,941

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Jackson, 3,866

2. Charlotte, 3,789

3. Sturgis, 3,788

> Complete results

 

Region 9

At Cherry Hills Lanes North

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Flint Kearsley, 4,266

2. Lansing Eastern, 4,156

3. Owosso, 4,029

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Mason, 3,734

2. Flint Kearsley, 3,598

3. Owosso, 3,418

> Complete results

 

Region 10

At Gaylord Bowling Center

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Escanaba, 3,644

2. Iron Mountain, 3,604

3. Bay City John Glenn, 3,542

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Gaylord, 3,472

2. Bay City John Glenn, 3,389

3. Bay City Central, 3,196

> Complete results

 

Region 11

At Oak Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 3,898

2. Royal Oak, 3,764

3. Warren Fitzgerald, 3,747

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Warren Regina, 3,457

2. Armada, 3,360

3. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 3,236

> Complete results

 

Region 12

At Skore Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Taylor Kennedy, 4,392

2. Tecumseh, 4,042

3. New Boston Huron, 3,939

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Tecumseh, 3,831

2. Carleton Airport, 3,600

3. Adrian, 3,532

> Complete results

 

Division 3

2015 boys champion: Armada

2015 girls champion: Corunna

 

Region 13

At Park Center Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Grand Rapids South Christian, 3,789

2. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 3,650

3. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 3,587

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 3,388

2. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 2,960

3. Grand Rapids South Christian, 2,848

> Complete results

 

> Hudsonville Unity Christian Dominates in Division 3 Regional

 

Region 14

At Eastland Bowl

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Battle Creek Pennfield, 3,842

2. Coloma, 3,635

3. Hopkins, 3,624

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Corunna, 3,270

2. Coloma, 3,126

3. Paw Paw, 3,074

> Complete results

 

Region 15

At Flat Rock Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Jonesville, 4,056

2. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 3,895

3. Romulus Summit Academy, 3,821

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Flat Rock, 3,847

2. Livonia Clarenceville, 3,218

3. Hillsdale, 2,992

> Complete results

 

> Flat Rock girls bowling team flattens competition in Division 3 regional; Hillsdale sneaks into third

> Jonesville boys bowlers use maturity, huge game to capture Division 3 regional title

 

Region 16

At Cherry Hill Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Croswell-Lexington, 4,027

2. Allen Park Cabrini, 3,760

3. Marine City, 3,625

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Croswell-Lexington, 3,478

2. Richmond, 3,118

3. Clinton Township Clintondale, 3,069

> Complete results

 

Region 17

At Candlelite Bowling Center (Team)

LeFevres Family Bowl (Individiual)

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Essexville-Garber, 3,747

2. Birch Run, 3,687

3. Saginaw Swan Valley, 3,516

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Alma, 3,410

2. Birch Run, 3,253

3. Caro, 2,973

> Complete results

 

Region 18

At Sparetime Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Beaverton, 3,735

2. Gladwin, 3,725

3. Ishpeming, 3,718

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Cheboygan, 3,527

2. Gladwin, 3,317

3. Ogemaw Heights, 3,229

> Complete results

 

> No. 1 Vandercook Lake girls bowling wins regional, but surprise team secures runner-up finish

 

Division 4

2015 boys champion: Hanover-Horton

2015 girls champion: St. Louis

 

Region 19

At Lucky Jack's

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Rogers City, 3,840

2. Mason County Central, 3,515

3. Traverse City Christian, 3,478

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Rogers City, 3,210

2. St. Ignace, 2,913

3. Ishpeming Westwood, 2,799

> Complete results

 

Region 20

At Pinz

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Niles Brandywine, 3,599

2. Ravenna, 3,443

3. Morley Stanwood, 3,394

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Niles Brandywine, 2,780

2. Kent City, 2,693

3. Schoolcraft, 2,669

> Complete results

 

Region 21

At Airport Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Hudson, 3,817

2. Vandercook Lake, 3,767

3. Adrian Madison, 3,700

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Vandercook Lake, 3,708

2. East Jackson, 3,363

3. Napoleon, 3,358

> Complete results

 

> Hudson not just a wrestling school as Tigers claim boys bowling regional crown over top-ranked Vandercook Lake

 

Region 22

At Mt. Pleasant Riverwood Resort

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. St. Charles, 3,705

2. St. Louis, 3,662

3. Portland St. Patrick, 3,630

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. St. Louis, 3,433

2. New Lothrop, 3,342

3. Ithaca, 3,324

> Complete results

 

Region 23

At Richfield Bowl

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Burton Bentley, 3,478

2. Dryden, 3,469

3. New Haven, 3,417

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Burton Bendle, 3,126

2. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 2,980

3. Dryden, 2,919

> Complete results

 

Region 24

At Bay Lanes

 

Boys team qualifiers

1. Bad Axe, 3,768

2. Sandusky, 3,703

3. Whittemore-Prescott, 3,579

> Complete results

 

Girls team qualifiers

1. Sandusky, 3,326

2. Unionville Sebewaing, 3,320

3. Bad Axe, 3,201

> Complete results