2016 MHSAA Finals

Saturday, June 18

At Michigan State University

 

Division 1

2016 champion: Warren De La Salle

 

Warren De La Salle (28-13) 7, No. 2 Saline (35-7) 6

Darren Rydzewski had a hit and two RBI. Bryce Bush had two hits, two RBI and scored a run for the Pilots. Easton Sikorski earned the win on the mound, striking out two. Nino Puckett earned the save, pitching in the seventh. It was De La Salle’s fourth MHSAA baseball championship (Division 1: 2016, 2009, and 2000; Class A: 1993)

> Box score

 

> De La Salle sophomores thwart Theisen, Saline

> De La Salle rallies for wild 7-6 win

> De La Salle edges Saline in title game thriller

 

 

Division 2

2016 champion: Holland Christian

 

No. 3 Holland Christian (36-6) 8, No. 5 Linden (29-10-1) 5

Mike Mokma earned the win on the mound, striking out 14 and allowing only four hits. He added a double and two RBI at the plate. Brandon Riemersma had a hit and two RBI. Coby Curtiss went 3-for-3 and scored a run for the Maroons, who won their first MHSAA baseball championship.

> Box score

 

> Maroons 'Make Most' Of 1st Finals Trip

> Mike Mokma pitches Holland Christian to championship

> Future Spartan Mokma, Holland Christian take D-2 title

 

 

Division 3

2016 champion: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

 

No. 1 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 12, No. 4 New Lothrop 0 (6 innings)

Matthew Gushee tossed a shutout to lead the Knights to their fifth MHSAA baseball championship (Division 3: 2016, 2014; Division 4: 2013, 2011; Class D: 1979). Connor McCarron had three hits, scored three runs, and drove in two runs. Sean Fannon had two hits, two RBI, and scored two runs. Anthony George had two runs, scored two runs, and drove in a run.

> Box score

 

> First-year New Lothrop baseball coach Ben Almasy labels 2016 season as success

> Liggett rolls to 12-0 victory

 

Division 4

2016 champion: Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

 

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (23-11-1) 10, Portland St. Patrick (23-8) 3

Austin Fuller had three hits and scored three runs to lead the Eagles to their first MHSAA baseball championship. Riley Manier had a hit and two RBI. Jacob Bambrick had two hits and two RBI. Pierce Banks and Andrew Manier both had two hits, a RBI, and scored twice.

> Box score

 

> Parkway Runs Away for 1st Championship

> Parkway hits way to first state title

> Portland St. Patrick baseball denied in bid for history

> Parkway Christian rolls in D-4 championship game

 

 

2016 MHSAA Semifinals

Thursday-Friday, June 16-17

At Michigan State University

 

Division 1

2015 champion: Hartland

 

Thursday, June 16

Warren De La Salle 3, Traverse City West 1

 

Thursday, June 16

No. 2 Saline 5, No. 10 Hartland 3

 

Division 2

2015 champion: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory

 

Thursday, June 16

No. 3 Holland Christian 4, DeWitt 3

 

Thursday, June 16

No. 5 Linden 5, Dearborn Divine Child 2

 

Division 3

2015 champion: Jackson Lumen Christi

 

Friday, June 17

No. 4 New Lothrop 6, Jackson Lumen Christi 1

 

Friday, June 17

No. 1 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 9, Mason County Central 0sw

 

Division 4

2015 champion: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Friday, June 17

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 5, No. 1 Centreville 1

 

Friday, June 17

Portland St. Patrick 2, No. 8 Gaylord St. Mary 0

 

 

2016 MHSAA Quarterfinals

Tuesday, June 14

 

 

Division 1

2015 champion: Hartland

 

At Central Michigan University

Traverse City West 5, No. 4 Rockford 4

 

At Wayne State University

Warren De La Salle 6, University of Detroit Jesuit 1

 

At University of Michigan

No. 2 Saline 5, Portage Northern 1

 

At Wayne State University

No. 10 Hartland 6, Rochester 0

 

Division 2

2015 champion: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory

 

At Davenport University

No. 3 Holland Christian 9, Niles 5

 

At University of Michigan

DeWitt 4, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 3

 

At Saginaw Valley State University

No. 5 Linden 2, Gaylord 0

 

At Novi

Dearborn Divine Child 4, No. 10 Detroit Country Day 3 (8 innings)

 

Division 3

2015 champion: Jackson Lumen Christi

 

At Saginaw Valley State University

No. 4 New Lothrop 6, Standish-Sterling Central 5

 

At Bailey Park, Battle Creek

Jackson Lumen Christi 11, No. 5 Schoolcraft 4

 

At Carleton Airport

No. 1 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 4, Napoleon 1

 

At Traverse City St. Francis

Mason County Central 8, Gladstone 2

 

Division 4

2015 champion: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

At Brighton

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 10, No. 6 Unionville-Sebewaing Area 1

 

At Bailey Park, Battle Creek

No. 1 Centreville 4, Concord 3 (9 innings)

 

At Traverse City St. Francis

No. 8 Gaylord St. Mary 6, No. 9 Norway 2

 

At Central Michigan University

Portland St. Patrick 3, No. 3 Muskegon Catholic Central 2

 

 

2016 MHSAA Regionals

 

Regional scoreboard from Saturday, June 11

 

Adrian Lenawee Christian 2, Colon 0

Adrian Madison 6, Whitmore Lake 2

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 4, Ida 2

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 4, Onsted 1

Bad Axe 8, Byron 5

Bay City All Saints 3, Potterville 2

Bay City Western 12, Lapeer 3

Beaverton 3, St. Charles 2

Boyne City 10, Manton 1

Bronson 2, Ovid-Elsie 0

Caledonia 5, Holland West Ottawa 4

Carson City-Crystal 9, Montague 6

Center Line 7, Detroit University Prep 0 (Forfeit)

Centreville 3, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 2

Centreville 8, Decatur 0

Clio 6, Bay City John Glenn 5

Concord 4, Climax-Scotts 2

Concord 6, Adrian Lenawee Christian 3

Dearborn Divine Child 15, Center Line 0

Dearborn Divine Child 16, St. Clair Shores South Lake 1

Decatur 11, Saugatuck 8

Detroit Country Day 3, Marysville 1

Detroit Country Day 4, Orchard Lake St Mary's 3

Detroit Western International 11, Garden City 8

DeWitt 12, Portland 2 (5 innings)

DeWitt 2, Eaton Rapids 1

Fremont 2, Escanaba 0

Gaylord 1, Fremont 0

Gaylord 5, Sparta 1

Gaylord St. Mary 15, Hillman 4

Gaylord St. Mary 20, Whittemore-Prescott 6

Gladstone 7, Boyne City 2

Gladstone 8, Kalkaska 6

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 1, Lake Odessa Lakewood 0

Grand Rapids West Catholic 6, Buchanan 1

Grosse Pointe North 3, Port Huron Northern 2

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 2, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, Riverview Gabriel Richard 2

Harbor Beach 7, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 1

Hartland 11, Livonia Stevenson 0

Hartland 3, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 1

Hillman 6, Maple City Glen Lake 1

Holland Christian 2, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 1

Holland Christian 5, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 1

Howell 6, Holt 4

Indian River Inland Lakes 11, Newberry 10

Jackson Lumen Christi 5, Parchment 1

Jackson Lumen Christi 8, Bronson 7

Linden 2, Frankenmuth 1

Linden 4, Clio 0

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 18, Detroit Central Collegiate 0

Mason County Central 8, Carson City-Crystal 5

Mason County Central 8, Ravenna 6

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 7, Brethren 3

Muskegon Catholic Central 15, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 1

Muskegon Catholic Central 2, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 0

Napoleon 15, Adrian Madison 5

Napoleon 4, Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 3

New Lothrop 10, Bad Axe 0

New Lothrop 9, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 5

Niles 12, Sturgis 1

Niles 5, Coldwater 1

Norway 14, Indian River Inland Lakes 1

Norway 18, Rudyard 6

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 12, Walled Lake Northern 2

Novi Franklin Road Christian 6, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 2

Onsted 12, Grosse Ile 1

Orchard Lake St Mary's 11, Imlay City 1

Portage Northern 13, Okemos 3

Portage Northern 6, Howell 3

Portland 6, Fowlerville 1

Portland St. Patrick 6, Bay City All Saints 5

Portland St. Patrick 6, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 1

Rochester 12, Rochester Adams 9

Rochester 2, Troy 0

Rochester Adams 10, Birmingham Groves 4

Rockford 10, Hudsonville 5

Rockford 7, Caledonia 2

Saline 13, Temperance Bedford 7

Saline 4, Allen Park 3

Schoolcraft 7, Grand Rapids West Catholic 0

Schoolcraft 9, Fennville 1

Standish-Sterling Central 10, Beaverton 0

Standish-Sterling Central 5, Saginaw Nouvel 1

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 12, Novi Franklin Road Christian 3

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 6, Lutheran Westland 0

Sturgis 10, South Haven 5

Temperance Bedford 4, Plymouth 2

Traverse City West 3, Bay City Western 2

Traverse City West 6, Saginaw Heritage 2

Unionville-Sebewaing 4, Brown City 1

Unionville-Sebewaing 6, Harbor Beach 5

University of Detroit 14, Detroit Western International 4

University of Detroit Jesuit 18, Grosse Pointe South 4

Warren De La Salle 2, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 1

Warren De La Salle 5, Grosse Pointe North 0

 

 

2016 MHSAA Districts

 

District scoreboard from Saturday, June 4

 

Adrian Madison 3, Sand Creek 2

Adrian Madison 6, Manchester 2

Allegan 3, Hastings 2

Allen Park 4, Wyandotte Roosevelt 2

Allen Park 4, Wyandotte Roosevelt 2

Allen Park 6, Lincoln Park 2

Allen Park Cabrini 15, Taylor Preparatory 0

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 10, South Lyon East 3

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 16, Livonia Clarenceville 5

Ann Arbor Greenhills 6, Canton Preparatory 3

Ann Arbor Huron 15, Ypsilanti Community 4

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 11, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 4

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 6, Dryden 3

Bay City All Saints 13, Breckenridge 3

Bay City All Saints 7, Merrill 6

Bay City John Glenn 12, Freeland 2

Bay City John Glenn 16, Saginaw Arthur Hill 0

Bay City Western 3, Midland 2

Bay City Western 7, Midland Dow 1

Beaverton 12, Houghton Lake 5

Beaverton 6, Clare 5

Belding 3, Alma 0

Big Rapids 4, Whitehall 3

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 15, Walkerville 0

Birmingham Brother Rice 7, Bloomfield Hills 5

Birmingham Groves 2, Birmingham Seaholm 0

Birmingham Groves 8, Birmingham Brother Rice 6

Blissfield 3, Dundee 2

Breckenridge 13, Coleman 7

Bridgman 4, Constantine 3

Bronson 3, Jonesville 0

Bronson 5, Homer 3

Buchanan 10, Bridgman 4

Buchanan 10, Niles Brandywine 2

Burton Bendle 13, Burton Atherton 3

Byron 11, Durand 10

Byron 12, Burton Bendle 6

Caledonia 10, Grand Rapids Union 4

Caledonia 5, Byron Center 4

Carleton Airport 3, Monroe Jefferson 2

Carson City-Crystal 14, Lakeview 3

Carson City-Crystal 5, Morley Stanwood 1

Center Line 13, Ferndale 1

Center Line 16, Warren Lincoln 3

Centreville 4, Kalamazoo Hackett 2

Centreville 6, Kalamazoo Heritage Christian 0

Chesaning 4, Birch Run 3

Clare 2, Sanford Meridian Early College 1

Clarkston 1, Lake Orion 0

Clinton Township Clintondale 7 Forfeit, Harper Woods 0

Clio 11, Chesaning 1

Clio 12, Mt Morris 2

Coldwater 7, Olivet 0

Coldwater 8, Marshall 6

Coloma 3, Watervliet 2

Comstock 12, Vermontville Maple Valley 2

Comstock Park 4, Spring Lake 1

Dearborn Divine Child 19, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 0

Dearborn Divine Child 6, Melvindale 0

Dearborn Edsel Ford 17, Dearborn Fordson 0

Decatur 13, Cassopolis 5

Decatur 5, Marcellus 3

Detroit Catholic Central 1, Northville 0

Detroit Catholic Central 6, Livonia Churchill 4

Detroit Country Day 13, Clawson 2

Detroit Country Day 14, Macomb Lutheran North 5

Detroit Martin Luther King 6, Detroit Cass Technical 0

Detroit Renaissance 7 Forfeit, Oak Park 0

Detroit Western International 6, Dearborn Edsel Ford 1

Detroit Western International 7 Forfeit, Detroit Cody 0

DeWitt 20, Lansing Eastern 4

DeWitt 7, Lansing Catholic 4

Dexter 6, Brighton 5

Dryden 7, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 4

East Grand Rapids 17, Wyoming Godwin Heights 0

East Lansing 16, Lansing Everett 4

Eaton Rapids 2, Parma Western 1

Eaton Rapids 5, Charlotte 4

Edwardsburg 8, Dowagiac 2

Elk Rapids 15, Mancelona 1

Essexville Garber 7, Caro 1

Farmington Hills Harrison 3, Farmington 2

Fennville 3, Holland Black River 2

Fennville 4, Coloma 2

Ferndale 7, Warren Fitzgerald 2

Flint Kearsley 9, Swartz Creek 8

Fowlerville 3, Corunna 2

Fowlerville 4, Owosso 3

Frankenmuth 15, Bridgeport 0

Frankenmuth 5, Essexville Garber 4

Frankfort 3, Suttons Bay 2

Freeland 13, Saginaw Swan Valley 1

Fremont 4, Ludington 2

Fremont 9, Big Rapids 8

Fulton 6, Ashley 4

Garden City 6, Livonia Franklin 5

Garden City 9, Dearborn 4

Gaylord 2, Cadillac 0

Gaylord 6, Ogemaw Heights 2

Gaylord St Mary 13, Central Lake 2

Gibraltar Carlson 11, Brownstown Woodhaven 1

Gladstone 13, Negaunee 1

Gladstone 15, Eben Junction Superior Central 0

Goodrich 19, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy 0

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 2, Grandville Calvin Christian 0

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 5, East Grand Rapids 4

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 5, Grand Rapids Christian 1

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 2, Comstock Park 0

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 4, Coopersville 0

Grand Rapids Union 4, East Kentwood 2

Grand Rapids West Catholic 6, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 5

Grand Rapids West Catholic 6, Grand Rapids Northpointe Christian 5

Greenville 4, Grand Rapids Northview 1

Grosse Ile 4, Romulus 1

Grosse Ile 9, Trenton 8

Grosse Pointe South 12, Detroit Martin Luther King 2

Grosse Pointe South 7, Detroit East English 0 Forfeit

Hartland 11, White Lake Lakeland 1

Hartland 15, Milford 5

Hesperia 12, Shelby 2

Hillman 6, Posen 3

Hillman 8, Rogers City 6

Holland Calvary 10, Byron Center Zion Christian 2

Holland Christian 4, Hudsonville Unity Christian 3

Holland Christian 7, Grand Rapids South Christian 0

Holland West Ottawa 5, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 4

Holland West Ottawa 7, Muskegon Mona Shores 5

Holt 10, Jackson 0

Holt 6, Grand Ledge 0

Homer 11, Quincy 0

Howard City Tri-County 10, Cedar Springs 4

Howell 7, Ann Arbor Skyline 0

Howell 8, Dexter 4

Hudsonville 7, Jenison 6

Hudsonville Unity Christian 12, Zeeland West 4

Ida 1, New Boston Huron 0

Ida 4, Carleton Airport 3

Imlay City 2, Croswell-Lexington 1

Imlay City 5, North Branch 1

Jackson 16, Battle Creek Central 7

Jackson Lumen Christi 6, Leslie 5

Jackson Lumen Christi 9, Springport 2

Kalamazoo Hackett 6, Kalamazoo Christian 0

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 1, Mattawan 0

Kalkaska 2, Elk Rapids 1

Kalkaska 7, Grayling 0

Kent City 2, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 1

Laingsburg 3, Pewamo-Westphalia 1

Lake City 3, Traverse City St Francis 2

Lake Odessa Lakewood 1, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 0

Lake Odessa Lakewood 10, Allegan 0

Lakeview 10, Blanchard Montabella 0

Lansing Catholic 4, Haslett 3

Lansing Christian 9, Bellevue 0

Lapeer 12, Ortonville-Brandon 4

Lapeer 5, Grand Blanc 2

Lawton 6, Gobles 5

Leslie 4, Dansville 3

Linden 4, Flint Powers Catholic 0

Linden 6, Goodrich 0

Livonia Franklin 15, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 0

Livonia Stevenson 15, Farmington Hills Harrison 1

Livonia Stevenson 6, North Farmington 0

Lutheran Westland 13, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 7

Lutheran Westland 8, Melvindale Academy For Business & Tech 0

Macomb Lutheran North 11, Madison Heights Lamphere 5

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 16, Clinton Township Clintondale 0

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 7, Detroit Pershing 0 Forfeit

Manchester 7, Clinton 5

Manton 4, Benzie Central 0

Manton 9, Lake City 2

Maple City Glen Lake 10, Frankfort 0

Maple City Glen Lake 15, Lake Leelanau St Mary 0

Marcellus 2, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 1

Marshall 5, Battle Creek Harper Creek 4

Marysville 2, St Clair 1

Marysville 6, Marine City 3

Mason County Central 16, Leroy Pine River 7

Mason County Central 7, Mcbain 5

Mcbain 8, Manistee 7

Melvindale 6, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 0

Melvindale Academy For Business & Tech 20, Taylor Baptist Park 5

Memphis 1 Forfeit, Pontiac Academy For Excellence 0

Michigan Center 3, Grass Lake 0

Midland 6, Bay City Central 3

Milford 5, Holly 3

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 3, Erie-Mason 2

Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 6, Blissfield 3

Montague 12, Hesperia 2

Montague 9, Hart 4

Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 13, Vestaburg 2

Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 2, Beal City 0

Muskegon Catholic Central 12, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 2

Muskegon Catholic Central 6, Holton 3

Muskegon Mona Shores 14, Grand Haven 2

Napoleon 10, Michigan Center 3

Napoleon 16, East Jackson 0

Negaunee 4, Calumet 3

New Baltimore Anchor Bay 4, Macomb L'anse Creuse North 1

New Buffalo 10, Eau Claire 0

New Lothrop 15, Flint Beecher 0

New Lothrop 17, Otisville Lakeville Memorial 2

Niles 7, Paw Paw 0

Niles 9, Edwardsburg 8

North Branch 2, Armada 1

Northville 7, Novi 0

Ogemaw Heights 2, Gladwin 1

Okemos 5, East Lansing 2

Okemos 8, Lansing Waverly 7

Orchard Lake St Mary's 10, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 6

Orchard Lake St Mary's 3, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 2

Ortonville-Brandon 9, Davison 5

Otisville Lakeville Memorial 7, Millington 0

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 11, Petersburg-Summerfield 1

Ottawa Lake Whiteford 3, Britton Deerfield 2

Ovid-Elsie 5, Bath 0

Ovid-Elsie 7, Laingsburg 6

Owosso 8, Perry 4

Parchment 7, Comstock 1

Parchment 7, Delton Kellogg 3

Parma Western 9, Jackson Northwest 6

Petersburg-Summerfield 12, Taylor Trillium 0

Pinconning 6, Oscoda 1

Plymouth 11, Salem 1

Plymouth 5, Westland John Glenn 1

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 14, Auburn Hills Avondale 9

Port Huron Northern 5, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 4

Port Huron Northern 7, Harrison Township L'anse Creuse 2

Portage Northern 4, Kalamazoo Central 2

Portage Northern 8, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 4

Portland 11, Ionia 1

Portland 15, Belding 5

Portland St Patrick 1, Fowler 0

Portland St Patrick 10, Fulton 0

Posen 5, Onaway 2

Potterville 10, Webberville 2

Potterville 4, Lansing Christian 3

Ravenna 11, Kent City 2

Ravenna 6, North Muskegon 0

Reese 4, Carrollton 0

Riverview Gabriel Richard 12, Allen Park Cabrini 2

Riverview Gabriel Richard 15, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 0

Rochester 3, Utica Eisenhower 2

Rochester 4, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3

Rochester Adams 5, Waterford Mott 4

Rochester Adams 6, Clarkston 4

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 14, New Haven 2

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 5, Memphis 4

Rockford 6, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 0

Rockford 7, Greenville 1

Saginaw Heritage 10, Flushing 0

Saginaw Heritage 13, Flint Kearsley 1

Saginaw Nouvel 6, Reese 1

Saginaw Nouvel 7, Vassar 1

Saline 12, Ann Arbor Pioneer 9

Saline 15, Ann Arbor Huron 3

Saugatuck 7, Holland Calvary 3

Saugatuck 8, Lawrence 0

Schoolcraft 22, Lawton 2

Schoolcraft 7, Hopkins 1

Shepherd 13, Ithaca 5

South Lyon East 5, Redford Union 1

Southfield Christian 6, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 4

Sparta 14, Howard City Tri-County 1

Sparta 5, Grant 2

St Charles 12, St Louis 0

St Charles 8, Shepherd 5

St Clair 8, Richmond 1

St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 10, Three Oaks River Valley 1

St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 2, New Buffalo 0

Standish-Sterling Central 2, Tawas 1

Standish-Sterling Central 4, Pinconning 3

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 10, Southfield Christian 1

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 11, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 0

Temperance Bedford 10, Monroe 9

Temperance Bedford 6, Gibraltar Carlson 1

Trenton 2, Riverview 1

Troy 6, Royal Oak 5

Troy 9, Troy Athens 5

Troy Athens 10, Warren Mott 1

University of Detroit Jesuit 10, Detroit Renaissance 4

University of Detroit Jesuit 11, Southfield 0

Utica Eisenhower 2, Romeo 1

Vestaburg 9, Evart 3

Vicksburg 12, Three Rivers 2

Walled Lake Northern 11, Walled Lake Western 1

Walled Lake Northern 8, Walled Lake Central 5

Walled Lake Western 10, Waterford Kettering 9

Westland John Glenn 1, Canton 0

Whitmore Lake 11, Ann Arbor Greenhills 0

Whitmore Lake 7, Stockbridge 2

Wyandotte Roosevelt 4, Taylor Kennedy 0

Zeeland East 7, Grandville 6

 

 

District scoreboard from Friday, June 3

 

Alanson 16, Wolverine 3

Bad Axe 6, Cass City 5

Bad Axe 11, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 1

Battle Creek St Philip 10, Tekonsha 0

Boyne City 7, Harbor Springs 0

Boyne City 7, East Jordan 1

Brethren 3, Pentwater 1

Brethren 4, Onekama 2

Brown City 11, Mayville 7

Brown City 7, Kingston 2

Burr Oak 3, Reading 2

Central Lake 5, Bellaire 1

Chelsea 9, Tecumseh 1

Climax-Scotts 12, Athens 2

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 5, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 7, Utica Ford 3

Colon 16, Burr Oak 5

Colon 11, Camden-Frontier 1

Concord 11, Addison 1

Concord 12, Jackson Christian 1

Detroit Osborn 14, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 3

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 5, Sandusky 4

Escanaba 4, Petoskey 3

Escanaba 16, Sault Ste Marie 3

Fraser 4, Warren Cousino 0

Gaylord St. Mary 18, Ellsworth 0

Grosse Pointe North 6, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 1

Grosse Pointe North 8, Roseville 1

Harbor Beach 10, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 0

Harbor Beach 5, Kinde-North Huron 3

Harbor Springs 4, Charlevoix 3

Indian River Inland Lakes 9, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 7

Indian River Inland Lakes 2, Alanson 1

Ironwood 4, L'anse 2

Jackson Christian 4, North Adams-Jerome 2

Kinde-North Huron 3, Ubly 1

Kingston 3, Kimball Landmark Academy 2

Lincoln Alcona 17, Hale 1

Marion 8, Mesick 3

Mcbain Northern Michigan Christian 15, Marion 5

Mcbain Northern Michigan Christian 12, Buckley 2

Norway 20, Ironwood 10

Norway 7, Hancock 2

Novi Franklin Road Christian 13, Plymouth Christian 3

Novi Franklin Road Christian 13, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 0

Onekama 18, Mason County Eastern 0

Onsted 4, Milan 1

Onsted 1, Chelsea 0

Owendale-Gagetown 7, Caseville 2

Roseville 11, Eastpointe East Detroit 0

Rudyard 7, St. Ignace Lasalle 1

Rudyard 2, Pickford 1

Sault Ste. Marie 7, Cheboygan 6

St. Clair Shores South Lake 3, Hamtramck 0

St. Ignace La Salle 13, Brimley 0

Sterling Heights Stevenson 10, Macomb Dakota 3

Traverse City Central 3, Marquette 2

Traverse City West 6, Alpena 2

Traverse City West 5, Traverse City Central 4

Unionville-Sebewaing 14, Owendale-Gagetown 0

Warren De La Salle 6, Warren Woods Tower 4

Warren De La Salle 4, Fraser 2

West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 4, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 0

Whittemore-Prescott 9, Lincoln Alcona 5

Whittemore-Prescott 15, Augres-Sims 0

 

 

District scoreboard from Wednesday, June 1

 

Riverview 15, Romulus Summit Academy 1

 

 

District scoreboard from Tuesday, May 31

 

Adrian Lenawee Christian 8, Morenci 4

Alanson 3, Pellston 1

Allen Park 9, Taylor Truman 3

Ann Arbor Greenhills 5, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 2

Ann Arbor Huron 1, Belleville 0

Ann Arbor Pioneer 7, Ypsilanti Lincoln 4

Armada 6, Almont 3

Auburn Hills Avondale 3, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 0

AuGres-Sims 9, Mio-Au Sable 8

Bay City John Glenn 10, Midland Bullock Creek 5

Bay City Western 7, Mt Pleasant 3

Beaverton 6, Farwell 5

Big Rapids Crossroads Academy 1 Forfeit, Baldwin 0

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 10, Southfield-Lathrup 0

Brimley 12, Mackinaw City 9

Bronson 4, Hillsdale 3

Brooklyn Columbia Central 14, Sand Creek 5

Buchanan 4, Berrien Springs 0

Burton Bendle 24, Flint Hamady 2

Byron Center 4, Wyoming 3

Calumet 5, Houghton 2

Canton 10, Wayne Memorial 0

Centreville 7, Mendon 0

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 18, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 1

Comstock Park 6, Fruitport 0

Coopersville 7, Allendale 5

Corunna 10, Williamston 0

Croswell-Lexington 11, Yale 4

Dearborn Heights Annapolis 16, River Rouge 1

Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 7, Detroit Cristo Rey 6

Detroit Renaissance 11, Redford Thurston 4

Detroit University Preparatory 19, Detroit Communication Media Arts 11

DeWitt 3, Fowlerville 2

Dexter 3, Pinckney 0

East Grand Rapids 15, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 0

East Kentwood 17, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 2

East Lansing 8, St. Johns 4

Eaton Rapids 4, Mason 1

Fennville 10, Bangor 0

Ferndale 13, Hazel Park 9

Flint Powers Catholic 2, Lake Fenton 0

Fowler 15, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 0

Fowlerville 6, Dewitt 3

Fraser 15, Sterling Heights 0

Fulton 5, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian 4

Grand Ledge 7, Battle Creek Lakeview 5

Grand Rapids Christian 2, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 0

Grandville Calvin Christian 10, Wyoming Lee 0

Grant 10, Muskegon Orchard View 3

Grosse Pointe North 10, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 0

Hamtramck 15, Detroit Denby 0

Harper Woods 6, Madison Heights Madison 4

Harrison 21, Sanford Meridian Early College 1

Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 5, Port Huron 3

Hart 9, White Cloud 2

Hastings 9, Wayland Union 4

Hillman 13, Atlanta 3

Homer 9, Union City 4

Howard City Tri-County 5, Muskegon Oakridge 4

Hudsonville 16, Holland 1

Ironwood 4, Painesdale-Jeffers 2

Jackson Lumen Christi 7, Hanover-Horton 0

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 4, Richland Gull Lake 3

Kalkaska 7, Roscommon 3

Kinde-North Huron 7, Deckerville 1

Lansing Catholic 17, Lansing Sexton 0

Lansing Christian 1, Morrice 0 (Forfeit)

Lincoln Alcona 18, Fairview 3

Lowell 2, Grand Rapids Northview 0

Ludington 10, Remus Chippewa Hills 4

Lutheran Westland 2, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 0

Macomb Dakota 11, Utica 5

Manton 5, Kingsley 4

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 3, New Haven Merritt Academy 2

Mason County Central 2, Reed City 1

Mayville 14, Peck 2

Mesick 10, Fife Lake Forest Area 3

Millington 4, Montrose Hill McCloy 0

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 2, Brownstown Woodhaven 0

Napoleon 12, Vandercook Lake 1

New Boston Huron 4, Flat Rock 2

New Buffalo 13, St Joseph Michigan Lutheran 3

Novi Detroit Catholic Central 7, South Lyon 2

Olivet 18, Battle Creek Pennfield 10

Pewamo-Westphalia 6, Saranac 1

Portage Northern 2, Portage Central 1

Portland 6, Stanton Central Montcalm 3

Posen 5, Johannesburg-Lewiston 3

Ravenna 7, Newaygo 2

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 4, Capac 3

Sandusky 8, Marlette 5

St. Clair 7, Algonac 2

Swartz Creek 10, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 0

Taylor Preparatory 14, Ecorse 2

Tecumseh 7, Adrian 1

Temperance Bedford 6, Southgate Anderson 3

Troy Athens 6, Berkley 0

Vassar 13, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 2

Vermontville Maple Valley 5, Galesburg-Augusta 1

Vicksburg 5, Otsego 1

Walled Lake Northern 5, West Bloomfield 2

Waterford Mott 6, Oxford 2

Watervliet 4, Hartford 2

White Lake Lakeland 3, Fenton 2

Wyandotte Roosevelt 6, Dearborn 0

Zeeland West 7, Wyoming Kelloggsville 0

ad_madonna_460.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001010.jpg ad_abion_460x57.jpg 460x57ican3.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001009.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001008.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001007.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001005.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001004.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001003.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001002.jpg 2016_mhsaa_tournament_baseball001001.jpg