UPDATED SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2015  l   StudentandAthlete home

ad_madonna_406x57_a.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg ad_ltu_460x57.jpg ad_gvsu_460x57.jpg 460x57ican.jpg ad_abion_460x57.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg ad_marian_300x150.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg 2015_mhsaa_tournament_girlsswim001005.jpg 2015_mhsaa_tournament_girlsswim001004.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_flintpowers_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg 2015_mhsaa_tournament_girlsswim001002.jpg

2015 MHSAA Finals

Friday-Saturday, Nov. 20-21

 

Division 1

2015 champion: Ann Arbor Skyline

 

At Holland Aquatic Center

 

Final team results:

1. No. 1 Ann Arbor Skyline

2. No. 3 Saline

3. No. 2 Farmington Hills Mercy

4. No. 5 Rockford, 199.50

5. No. 6 Brighton, 145.50

6. No. 4 Holland West Ottawa, 143

7. No. 7 Zeeland United, 135

8. No. 8 Northville, 129

9. No. 10 Salem, 97

9. No. 9 Lake Orion, 97

 

Individual champions:

200-yard medley relay: Farmington Hills Mercy (Katie Minnich, Allison Lobbia, Alaina Skellett, Annette Dombkowski), 1:44.44*

200-yard freestyle: Katie Portz, Ann Arbor Skyline, 1:46.84

200-yard individual medley: Emma Cleason, Ann Arbor Skyline, 2:01.51

50-yard freestyle: Emma Curtis, Grand Blanc, 23:07

One-meter diving: Cam McPherson, Saline, 487.15

100-yard butterfly: Morgan Bullock, Zeeland United, 54.42

100-yard freestyle: Katie Portz, Ann Arbor Skyline, 49.34*

500-yard freestyle: Georgia Mosher, Ann Arbor Skyline, 4:54.65

200-yard freestyle relay: Ann Arbor Skyline (Maddie McAdams, Emily Lock, Kaelan Oldani, Katie Portz), 1:35.67

100-yard backstroke: Katie Minnich, Farmington Hills Mercy, 54.67

100-yard breaststroke: Sydney McDowell, Rockford, 1:03.84

400-yard freestyle relay: Ann Arbor Skyline (Emma Cleason, Emily Lock, Georgia Mosher, Katie Portz), 3:24.56*

* Division 1 record

> Complete results

 

Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association honors:

Swim coach of the year: Maureen Issacc, Ann Arbor Skyline

Swimmer of the year: Katie Portz, Ann Arbor Skyline

Diving coach of the year: Jeff Craig, Saline

Diver of the year: Cam McPherson, Saline

 

> Skyline, Dexter, Grand Rapids CC win titles

> This Time, Skyline Ends Close Race in 1st

> Skyline girls swimming team claims first D1 state title, Rockford places fourth

 

> Division 1 top times

> Preview: Welcome the Next Wave of Champs

> Mercy, FPS swim teams ready for big stage

> Ellyse Conn takes lead role for Marlins

> Saline Diver Twists and Turns to the Top

 

 

Division 2

2015 champion: Dexter

 

At Oakland University

 

Final team results:

1. No. 4 Dexter, 256

2. No. 1 East Grand Rapids, 251

3. No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 247

4. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian, 214.50

5. No. 6 Birmingham Seaholm, 193

6. No. 3 Rochester Adams, 176

7. No. 8 Grosse Pointe South, 159

8. No. 7 Portage Central, 109

9. No. 10 Jenison, 103

10. No. 9 North Farmington, 96.50

 

Individual champions:

200-yard medley relay: Dexter (Annette Schultz, Lizzy Merriman, Kate Mesaros, Gretchen Schultz), 1:44.21

200-yard freestyle: Annette Schultz, Dexter, 1:47.89

200-yard individual medley: Claire Young, Grosse Pointe South, 2:04.78

50-yard freestyle: Sophia Schott, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 22.99

One-meter diving: Erin Neely, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 335.95

100-yard butterfly: Felicity Buchmaier, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 55:60

100-yard freestyle: Annette Schultz, Dexter, 50.34

500-yard freestyle: Claire McGinnis, Rochester Adams, 4:59.18

200-yard freestyle relay: East Grand Rapids (Lexus VanHoven, Hanna Sanford, Emily Converse, Gabby Higgins), 1:34.48*

100-yard backstroke: Claire Young, Grosse Pointe South, 55.20

100-yard breaststroke: Lizzy Merriman, Dexter, 1:03.68

400-yard freestyle relay: East Grand Rapids (Lexus VanHoven, Hanna Sanford, Emily Converse, Gabby Higgins), 3:27.44

* Division 2 record

> Complete results

 

Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association honors:

Swim coach of the year: Cory Bergen, Dexter

Swimmer of the year: Annette Schultz, Dexter

Diving coach of the year: Jasmine Ramahi, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

Diver of the year: Erin Neely, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

 

> Dexter swims past East Grand Rapids for Division 2 championship

> Dexter proves to be top team in Division 2 after wild finish at state final

> Dexter Secures D2 Title in Final Race

> Marian takes 4th place in D2 swim finals

 

> Div. 2 final features a wide-open field

> Division 2 top times

 

 

Division 3

2015 champion: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

 

At Eastern Michigan University

 

Final team results:

1. No. 1 Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 299

2. No. 2 St. Clair, 199

3. No. 4 Holland Christian, 197

4. No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 190

5. No. 6 Tecumseh, 129

6. No. 8 Manistee, 128

7. No. 7 Milan, 114

8. Chelsea, 108

9. No. 10 Hamilton, 95

10. No. 5 Grand Rapids Christian, 91

 

Individual champions:

200-yard medley relay: St. Clair, 1:47.54

200-yard freestyle: Riley Kishman, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 1:51.01

200-yard individual medley: Susan LaGrand, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 2:06.97

50-yard freestyle: Rileigh Eding, Hamilton, 24:04

One-meter diving: Erin Isola, Allegan, 454.40

100-yard butterfly: Susan LaGrand, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 56.85*

100-yard freestyle: Karlee Marsh, Tecumseh, 51;80

500-yard freestyle: Evelyn Vandemark, Alma, 5:11.43

200-yard freestyle relay: Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 1:39.12

100-yard backstroke: Grace Shinske, St. Clair, 56.27

100-yard breaststroke: Riley Kishman, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 1:03.20

400-yard freestyle relay: Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 3:36.17

* Division 3 record

> Complete results

 

Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association honors:

Swim coach of the year: Ken Sygit, St. Clair

Swimmer of the year: Riley Kishman, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Diving coach of the year: Kyle Oberhill, Allegan

Diver of the year: Erin Isola, Allegan

 

> GRCC Pulls Far Away from Rest to win LPD3

> Grand Rapids Catholic Central surges to convincing Division 3 state title

 

> Saints swimming graced with state runner-up

> Saints show speed at state prelims

> Division 3 top times

> Season's final splash: Girls state swimming preview

 

 

2015 Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association Dream Team

Below are the best finals times by event, regardless of division.

200-yard medley relay: Dexter (Annette Schultz, Lizzy Merriman, Kate Mesaros, Gretchen Schultz), 1:44.21

200-yard freestyle: Annette Schultz, Dexter, 1:47.89

200-yard freestyle: Katie Portz, Ann Arbor Skyline, 1:46.84

50-yard freestyle: Sophia Schott, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 22.99

One-meter diving: Cam McPherson, Saline, 487.15

100-yard butterfly: Morgan Bullock, Zeeland United, 54.42

100-yard freestyle: Katie Portz, Ann Arbor Skyline, 49.34

500-yard freestyle: Georgia Mosher, Ann Arbor Skyline, 4:54.65

200-yard freestyle relay: East Grand Rapids (Lexus VanHoven, Hanna Sanford, Emily Converse, Gabby Higgins), 1:34.48

100-yard backstroke: Katie Minnich, Farmington Hills Mercy, 54.67

100-yard breaststroke: Riley Kishman, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 1:03.20

400-yard freestyle relay: Ann Arbor Skyline (Emma Cleason, Emily Lock, Georgia Mosher, Katie Portz), 3:24.56*

 

 

> 2014 girls swimming season recap