UPDATED FRIDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2015  l   STUDENTANDATHLETE HOME

ad_madonna_406x57_a.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg ad_ltu_460x57.jpg ad_gvsu_460x57.jpg 460x57ican.jpg ad_abion_460x57.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg ad_marian_300x150.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg 2015_mhsaa_tournament_girlsgolf001004.jpg 2015_mhsaa_tournament_girlsgolf001003.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_flintpowers_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg 2015_mhsaa_tournament_girlsgolf001001.jpg
2015 MHSAA Finals  l  2015 MHSAA Regionals   l   Tracking the ranked teams

2015 MHSAA Regionals

 

Division 1

2014 champion: East Kentwood

 

Region 1

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015

At Broadmoor Country Club

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. Traverse City West, 344

2. Caledonia, 361

3. Holt, 362

 

Medalist: Anika Dy, Traverse City West, 70

> Complete results

 

> Brittany Smith fires an 84 as Caledonia girls golf team moves on to Division 1 state finals

 

Region 2

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015

At Fox Hills Country Club

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 6 Plymouth, 320

2. Saline, 327

3. No. 8 Ann Arbor Pioneer, 340

 

Medalist:Katie Chipman, Plymouth, 69

> Complete results

 

> Plymouth girls win fifth straight regional

> Saline and Ann Arbor Pioneer girls golf advance to Division 1 state finals

 

 

Region 3

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015

At Twin Lakes Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 7 Troy, 309

2. No. 5 Bloomfield Hills, 327

3. No. 10 Farmington Hills Mercy, 329

 

Medalist: Jennifer Cui, Troy, 73

> Complete results

 

> Troy, Bloomfield Hills, Mercy advance to state tourney out of Twin Lakes regional

 

Region 4

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015

At Hartland Glen Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 3 Brighton, 317

2. No. 4 Novi, 327

3. Northville, 333

 

Medalist:Julia Dean, Brighton, 71

> Complete results

 

> Brighton rolls to regional title

> Novi, Northville golfers make state finals cut

 

Region 5

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015

At Davison Country Club

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 1 Rochester, 317

2. No. 2 Lake Orion, 333

3. No. 9 Davison, 335

 

Medalist: Lauren Ingle, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 72

> Complete results

 

> Rochester wins D1 Regional

> Davison girls golf advance to Division 1 state final, while Grand Blanc's Cammi Lucia shines

 

 

Division 2

2013-14 champion: Birmingham Seaholm

 

Region 6

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2015

At Thornapple Pointe Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 359

2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 360

3. No. 8 Muskegon Mona Shores, 363

 

Medalist: Karina VanDuinen, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 71

> Complete results

 

> Reeths-Puffer freshman Karina VanDuinen shoots 1-under par to claim medalist honors at regionals, Mona Shores advances to states

> Forest Hills Northern freshman Kay Zubkus leads girls golf team to regional tournament win

 

 

Region 7

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2015

At Island Hills Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 4 Okemos, 340

2. No. 7 St. Joseph, 355

3. Portage Northern, 377

 

Medalist: Jessica Giffioen, Sturgis, 76

 

> Complete results

 

> Okemos, St. Joseph and Portage Northern earn top three positions at Division 2 regional at Island Hills Golf Course

 

 

Region 8

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2015

At The Emerald

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 1 Midland Dow, 340

2. No. 6 Flushing, 340

3. No. 9 St. Johns, 360

 

Medalist: Stephanie Carras, Midland Dow, 74*

* Won playoff

 

> Complete results

 

> Dow wins D2 girls golf regional on tiebreaker; Flushing, St. Johns also advance to states

 

 

Region 9

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015

At Heather Highlands Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 2 Birmingham Seaholm, 328

2. No. 10 Grosse Pointe North, 344

3. No. 5 Bloomfield Hills Marian, 357

 

Medalist: Liz Gallagher, Grosse Pointe North, 75

> Complete results

 

> Two-time defending Division 2 champion Birmingham Seaholm wins regional

 

 

Region 10

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2015

At Pine View Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 3 South Lyon, 350

2. South Lyon East, 383

3. Trenton, 385

 

Medalist: Nia Little, Detroit Renaissance, 79

 

> Complete results

 

> Regional champ South Lyon, East punch state finals ticket

 

 

Division 3

2014 champion: Spring Lake

 

Region 11

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2015

At Egypt Valley Country Club

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 1 Spring Lake, 332

2. No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 375

3. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 393

 

Medalist: Emily Barker, Lake Odessa Lakewood, 73

> Complete results

 

> Spring Lake captures Division 3 girls golf regional title

 

 

Region 12

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015

At HawksHead Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 10 Grand Rapids South Christian, 359

2. Holland Christian, 360

3. Wayland Union, 386

 

Medalist: Nicole Hoekwater, Grand Rapids South Christian, 78

> Complete results

 

> Nicole Hoekwater leads South Christian girls golf team to regional title

 

 

Region 13

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2015

At Centennial Acres

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 8 Hastings, 355

2. No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood, 363

3. Coldwater, 392

 

Medalist: Emily Barker, Lake Odessa Lakewood, 73

> Complete results

 

> Hastings' Jackie Nevins leads girls golf team to another regional title win

 

Region 14

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2015

At Holly Meadows Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 328

2. No. 7 Goodrich, 330

3. Warren Regina, 351

 

Medalist: Taylor Harding, Sydni Harding, Goodrich, 78*

> Complete results

 

> Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood wins regional

 

Region 15

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2015

At Monroe Country Club

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 5 Grosse Ile, 363

2. No. 6 Detroit Country Day, 374

3. New Boston Huron, 406

 

Medalist: Mallika Brar, Detroit Country Day, 81

> Complete results

 

> New Boston Huron girls golf team advances to state finals, first time in school history

 

 

Division 4

2014 champion: Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory

 

Region 16

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015

At Grayling Country Club

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. North Muskegon, 374

2. Harbor Springs, 378

3. Manistee, 393

 

Medalist: Nicole Cox, Maple City Glen Lake, 74

> Complete results

 

> North Muskegon girls golf team captures program's first regional title

 

 

Region 17

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2015

At Eastern Hills

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 324

2. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 362

3. Lansing Catholic, 363

 

Medalist: Lizzie Stull, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 324

> Complete results

 

> Kalamazoo Hackett claims second consecutive Division 4 regional title at Eastern Hills Golf Course

 

Region 18

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 2015

At Glenbrier Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 4 Frankenmuth, 376

2. Almont, 387

3. No. 5 Freeland, 392

 

Medalist: Meg Watkins, Frankenmuth, 376

> Complete results

 

> Frankenmuth girls golf wins first regional title, Almont, Freeland also qualify

 

 

Region 19

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015

At Wolf Creek Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 2 Adrian Madison, 368

2. No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi, 381

3. Napoleon, 422

 

Medalist: Madi Reed, Hillsdale Academy, 80

> Complete results

 

> Missing clubs don't deter Jackson Lumen Christi girls golf team in state-qualifying quest

 

 

Region 20

Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015

At Huron Meadows Metropark Golf Course

 

State-qualifying teams:

1. No. 6 Livonia Ladywood, 327

2. No. 3 Macomb Lutheran North, 340

3. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 393

 

Medalist: Carley Hall, Livonia Ladywood, 77

> Complete results

 

> Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard girls golf team qualifies for state tournament with third-place finish at regionals