UPDATED SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2015  l   StudentandAthlete home

ad_madonna_406x57_a.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg ad_ltu_460x57.jpg ad_gvsu_460x57.jpg 460x57ican.jpg ad_abion_460x57.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg ad_marian_300x150.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_udj_300x150.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg 2015_mhsaa_tournament_boystennis001004.jpg 2015_mhsaa_tournament_boystennis001003.jpg ad_pc_300x150.jpg ad_eton_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_apc_300x150.jpg ad_ucs_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_flintpowers_300x150.jpg ad_os_bh_300x150.jpg ad_aag_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg 2015_mhsaa_tournament_boystennis001001.jpg
2015 MHSAA Finals  l  2015 MHSAA Regionals   l   Tracking the ranked teams

2015 MHSAA Finals

Friday-Saturday, Oct. 16-17

 

Division 1

2015 champions: Novi and Bloomfield Hills

 

At Greater Midland Tennis Center

 

Final team standings:

1. No. 3 Bloomfield Hills - 26

1. No. 1 Novi - 26

3. No. 6 Ann Arbor Pioneer - 22

4. No. 5 Ann Arbor Huron - 21

4. No. 2 Troy - 21

6. No. 7 Northville - 18

7. No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice - 17

8. No. 9 Grosse Pointe South - 10

9. Clarkston - 8

9. No. 8 Port Huron Northern - 8

 

Individual champions:

No. 1 singles

No. 1 Connor Johnston, Northville defeated No. 2 Josh Mukherjee, Bloomfield Hills, 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 singles

No. 2 Alex Wen, Novi defeated No. 4 Andrew Zhang, Bloomfield Hills, 6-4, 7-5

No. 3 singles

No. 1 Constantine Hemmrich, Bloomfield Hills defeated No. 2 Sid Amarnath, Novi, 6-2, 6-3

No. 4 singles

No. 3 Chris Cho, Ann Arbor Huron defeated No. 1 Brad Silverman, Bloomfield Hills, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3

No. 1 doubles

No. 2 Sean Abelarde and Jarreau Campbell, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice defeated No. 5 Sai Kagithala and Kevin Fietsam, Troy, 6-3, 6-4

No. 2 doubles

No. 1 Austin Choi and Robert Dong, Ann Arbor Huron defeated No. 3 Sayhann Goraya and Nico Figueroa, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 6-3, 6-4

No. 3 doubles

No. 2 Gabe Kleer and Josh Lee, Ann Arbor Pioneer defeated No. 4 Michael Song and Spencer Liu, Troy, 7-6(2), 7-5

No. 4 doubles

No. 1 Nikhil Kalia and Grant McLean, Ann Arbor Pioneer defeated No. 2 Aakash Ray and Nayan Makim, Novi, 7-5, 6-1

 

> Finals brackets

 

> Novi, Bloomfield Hills Tie to Top D1

> Snow doesn’t slow Northville’s Johnston

> Novi nets co-title; Johnston No. 1 singles champ

> Ann Arbor schools finish in top five at Division 1 boys tennis state finals

 

> Novi, Bloomfield Hills lead Division 1 state boys tennis field

 

> Novi hopes to build on tennis success

> Novi, Cranbrook among the favorites heading into tennis state finals

> Northville’s ace chases No. 1 title

> Preview: Winning Streaks on the Line

 

Division 2

2015 champions: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central and Portage Central

 

At Holly, Fenton and Grand Blanc

 

Final team standings:

1. No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central - 30

1. No. 1 Portage Central - 30

3. No. 3 Midland Dow - 27

4. No. 4 Birmingham Groves - 17

4. No. 8 Birmingham Seaholm - 17

4. No. 5 University of Detroit Jesuit - 17

4. No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern - 17

8. No. 6 Okemos - 15

9. No. 9 Grosse Pointe North - 7

10. East Lansing - 6

 

Individual champions:

No. 1 singles

No. 1 Bill Duo, Portage Central defeated No. 2 Connor Genschaw, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 6-4, 6-3

No. 2 singles

No. 1 Michael Szabo, Midland Dow defeated No. 2 Ben Orwin, Portage Central, 6-3, 6-3

No. 3 singles

No. 2 Lucas Guy, Portage Central defeated No. 1 Tyler Conrad, Midland Dow, 6-3, 6-2

No. 4 singles

No. 1 Jacob Wiltjer, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central defeated No. 3 Aditya Middha , Midland Dow, 6-2, 6-3

No. 1 doubles

No. 1 Kento Hirakawa and Cameron Raedy, Portage Central defeated No. 2 Louis Wyre and Joey Wilson, University of Detroit Jesuit, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

No. 2 doubles

No. 3 Justin James and Aidan Rynbrandt, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central defeated No. 5 JJ Kirkman and Noah Nichols, Midland Dow, 7-6(5), 6-3

No. 3 doubles

No. 3 Tim Spurlin and Jack Ziegler, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central defeated No. 1 Brian McHale and Josh Belfer, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 5-7, 7-5, 6-0

No. 4 doubles

No. 1 Peyton Herbert and Mike Battiste, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central defeated No. 3 Andrew Dicks and Scott Anthony, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4

 

> Finals brackets

 

> Duo Share D2 Title, Duo Finishes Perfect Run

> Groves, Seaholm, U-D Jesuit tie for 4th at D2 tennis finals

> Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central tennis secures Division 2 state title, ties with Portage Central

> Portage Central finishes dream season with Division 2 state championship

> Midland Dow's Michael Szabo captures fourth individual state title in Chargers' third-place finish at D2 finals

 

> Portage Central leads after Day 1 of D2 state tennis finals; Dow, Forest Hills Central in contention

 

 

Division 3

2015 champion: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

 

At Holland

 

Final team standings:

1. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 38

2. No. 1 Detroit Country Day - 30*

3. No. 4 East Grand Rapids - 20

4. No. 3 Holland Christian - 17

5. No. 5 Coldwater - 16

6. No. 7 Haslett - 14

7. Parma Western - 9

7. St. Clair - 9

7. No. 8 St. Joseph - 9

10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern - 7

10. No. 6 Allegan - 7

10. Charlotte - 7

* One-point deduction unsportsmanlike at No. 1 singles

 

Individual champions:

No. 1 singles

No. 3 JP Avila, Holland Christian defeated No. 1 Marc Sable, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 6-1, 6-4

No. 2 singles

No. 1 Benji Jacobson, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood defeated No. 2 Jakob Gahn, Detroit Country Day, 6-1, 6-0

No. 3 singles

No. 2 Michael Khaghany, Detroit Country Day defeated No. 1 Michael Bian, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 6-1, 6-3

No. 4 singles

No. 2 Justin Luo, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood defeated No. 1 Alex Mettler, Detroit Country Day, 6-1, 6-0

No. 1 doubles

No. 1 Nolan Trepeck and Matthew Gerard, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood defeated No. 2 Damian Runkle and Adam Junn, Detroit Country Day, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

No. 2 doubles

No. 1 Chase Ghesquiere and Steven Meng, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood defeated No. 2 Ryan Murakawa and Ricky Warnicke, Detroit Country Day, 6-0, 6-0

No. 3 doubles

No. 1 Brandon Kerr and Colin Petzold, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood defeated No. 2 Kavon Rahmani and Joe Zhang, Detroit Country Day, 6-4, 6-4

No. 4 doubles

No. 1 Andrew Du and Jacob Yellen, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood defeated No. 3 Brady Brower and Ethan Mouw, Holland Christian, 6-1, 6-0

 

> Finals brackets

 

> Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood wins MHSAA Division 3 championship

> Cranes Take Back Top Spot from D3 Rival

> State tennis roundup: Doubles powers Cranbrook’s title

> Holland Christian’s J.P. Avila wins schools’ first No. 1 singles championship at Division 3 state finals

> Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood tennis tops competition at Division 3 state finals; East Grand Rapids places third

 

> Cranbrook has a great shot in Division 3

 

 

Division 4

2008-15 champion: Ann Arbor Greenhills

 

At Kalamazoo College

 

Final team standings:

1. No. 1 Ann Arbor Greenhills - 37

2. No. 2 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett - 29

3. No. 3 Traverse City St. Francis - 21

4. Whitehall - 16

5. No. 6 Ludington - 13

6. No. 8 Kalamazoo Christian - 11

7. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 10

7. Williamston - 10

9. West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy - 9

10. Grosse Ile - 8

 

Individual champions:

No. 1 singles

No. 1 Luke Ford, Otsego, defeated No. 2 Oliver Weaver, Williamston, 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-3

No. 2 singles

No. 1 Sam Talsma, Ann Arbor Greenhills, defeated No. 2 Christian Ilitch, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 6-4, 6-3

No. 3 singles

No. 1 Gage Feldeisen, Ann Arbor Greenhills, defeated No. 2 Tyler Spigarelli, Traverse City St Francis, 6-1, 6-3

No. 4 singles

No. 1 Andy Xie, Ann Arbor Greenhills, defeated No. 3 Andrew Staricco, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 6-2, 6-2

No. 1 doubles

No. 2 Brandon Johnson and Jack Harris, Ann Arbor Greenhills, defeated No. 5 Matt Kintz and Jarrett Berends, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 6-4, 6-3

No. 2 doubles

No. 1 Connor Todd and Mitchell Gajar, Ann Arbor Greenhills, defeated No. 2 Will Gersch and Dave Sekhon, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-3

No. 3 doubles

No. 1 Casey Scoggin and Alec Azar, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, defeated No. 2 Matt Chatas and Trey Feldeisen, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 6-3, 6-1

No. 4 doubles

No. 2 Amar Nigam and Kris Gulvezan, Ann Arbor Greenhills defeated No. 1 Kester Stefani and Craig Buhler, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5

 

> Finals brackets

 

> No. 1-ranked Ann Arbor Greenhills wins eighth straight MHSAA Division 4 crown

> Greenhills Holds On for 8th Straight Title

> Greenhills boys tennis team wins eighth-consecutive Division 4 state title

> Otsego senior Luke Ford captures elusive state title in fourth trip to Division 4 tennis finals

 

> Greenhills holds slim lead over University Liggett in Gryphons' quest for eighth-consecutive Division 4 tennis state title

 

> Boys tennis state tournament in Kalamazoo to begin Thursday to accommodate religious observances

> Parma Western, Jackson Lumen Christi boys tennis teams headed to state finals