2014_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001006.jpg 460x57_-_proven_proud.jpg 2014_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001005.jpg

StudentandAthlete home

2014_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001003.jpg web_ad_460_experience.jpg ad_udj_300x125.jpg ad_uls_300x125.jpg ad_dcc_300x125.jpg ad_olsm_300x125.jpg ad_birs_300x125.jpg ad_oxford_300x125.jpg ad_troy_300x125.jpg ad_roeper_300x125.jpg ad_westwood_300x125.jpg ad_mercy_300x125.jpg ad_rice_300x125.jpg ad_cs_300x125.jpg ad_ladywood_300x125.jpg ad_marian_300x125.jpg ad_regina_300x125.jpg ad_dc_300x125.jpg ad_ck_300x125.jpg ad_os_ace_300.jpg ad_os_ooa_300.jpg ad_os_ostc_300.jpg ad_os_virtual_300.jpg ad_ros_300x125.jpg ad_southfield_300x125.jpg ad_berkley_300x125.jpg ad_cec_300x125.jpg ad_bh_300x125.jpg ad_parkway_300x125.jpg ad_eton_300x125.jpg ad_ltu_460.jpg ad_madonna_460.jpg ad_cspa_300x125.jpg ad_flextech_300x125.jpg ad_gpss_300x125.jpg ad_jackson_300x125.jpg ad_aag_300x125.jpg
Team districts-finals  l  Individual districts-finals  l  Tracking the ranked teams
2014_mhsaa_tournament_wrestling001001.jpg
2014 MHSAA individual finals
The Palace of Auburn Hills
Thursday-Saturday, February 27- March 1, 2014

Division 1
Individual champions:
103 pounds
Ben Freeman, Walled Lake Central, defeated Carl Antrassian, Monroe (TF-1.5 4:31, 20-5)
112 pounds
Max Johnson, Davison, defeated Alex Hrisopoulos, Oxford (Fall 1:54)
119 pounds
Trevor Zdebski, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, defeated Martin Rodriguez, Holt (Dec 3-0)
125 pounds
Lincoln Olson, Davison, defeated Kyle Noonan, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (TF-1.5 5:39, 22-7)
* Also won championships in 2013 (112) and 2012 (103)
130 pounds
Ben Griffin, Canton, defeated Ben Calandrino, Howell (Dec 5-1)
135 pounds
Austin Eicher, Hartland, defeated Collin Tomkins, Grandville (Dec 4-2)
* Also won championship in 2013 (130)
140 pounds
Myles Amine, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, defeated Justin Oliver, Davison (TB-1 6-5)
* Also won championship in 2013 (140)
145 pounds
Malik Amine, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, defeated Alec Pantaleo, Canton (Fall 0:34)
152 pounds
Nick Bennett, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, defeated Dominic Latora, Portage Central (MD 9-1)
160 pounds
Jordan Atienza, Livonia Franklin, defeated Dakota Juarez, Grand Haven (Dec 10-5)
171 pounds
Drew Garcia, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, defeated Devan Richter, Harrison Township L`Anse Creuse (Dec 5-2)
189 pounds
Shwan Shadaia, Rochester, defeated Derek Hillman, Brownstown Woodhaven (Dec 4-3)
* Also won championship in 2013 (189)
215 pounds
Jordon Brandon, Westland John Glenn, defeated Matt Okaiye, Waterford Kettering (Dec 3-1)
285 pounds
Parker Tillman, Forest Hills Central, defeated Brian Darios, East Lansing (UTB 3-2)

> Multiple winners from teams: 5, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; 2, Davison


Division 2
Individual champions:
103 pounds
Dominic LaJoie, Gaylord, defeated Dalton Roberts, Fowlerville (Dec 11-7)
112 pounds
Lucas Hall, Lowell, defeated Bryan LaVearn, Ortonville-Brandon (Fall 2:19)
119 pounds
Mason Smith, Clio, defeated Jacob Chapman, Flint Kearsley (Dec 3-1)
* Also won championship in 2013 (112)
125 pounds
Nick Pipes, Warren Woods-Tower, defeated Patrick Blommel, Stevensville Lakeshore (Dec 6-1)
130 pounds
Austin Thompson, Marysville, defeated Jaedin Sklapsky, Eaton Rapids (UTB 8-7)
135 pounds
Austin Melton, DeWitt, defeated Collin Lieber, Croswell-Lexington (MD 13-4)
140 pounds
Zac Hall, St. Johns, defeated Alec Ward, Greenville (Dec 12-2)
* Also won championships in 2013 (125), 2012 (112), and 2011 (103)
145 pounds
Steve Bleise, Chelsea, defeated Mark Bozzo, St. Johns (Dec 12-5)
152 pounds
Logan Massa, St. Johns, defeated Dillon Ellsworth, Lapeer East (Fall 1:56)
* Also won championship in 2013 (135)
160 pounds
Logan Ritchie, New Boston Huron, defeated Tobias Barnes, Romulus Summit Academy North (Dec 2-1)
171 pounds
Max Dean, Lowell, defeated Devon Pingel, North Branch (Dec 14-8)
189 pounds
Angus Arthur, St. Johns, defeated Garett Stehley, Lowell (Dec 5-2)
* Also won championship in 2013 (171)
215 pounds
Josh Colegrove, Lowell, defeated Jacob Alarie, Bay City Western (Fall 1:50)
285 pounds
Chris Hendricks, Fruitport, defeated Preston Pelham, Tecumseh (Dec 6-3)

> Multiple winners from teams: 3, Lowell; 3, St. Johns

Division 3
Individual champions:
103 pounds
Tristan Serbus, Corunna, defeated Brendan Abrigo, Manchester (Dec 10-6)
112 pounds
Aaron Kilburn, Richmond, defeated K.J. Suitor, Saginaw Swan Valley (Dec 4-1)
119 pounds
Devin Schroder, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, defeated Kanen Storr, Leslie (Dec 5-2)
* Also won championship in 2013 (112)
125 pounds
Foster Karmon, Allegan, defeated Jerry Fenner, Birch Run (Dec 2-1)
130 pounds
Grant Turnmire, Almont, defeated Zane Corey, Allegan (Fall 0:38)
135 pounds
Nate Limmex, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, defeated Alex Young, Portland (TF-1.5 3:42, 17-2)
* Also won championship in 2013 (130)
140 pounds
Zehlin Storr, Leslie, defeated Doug Rojem, Dundee (Dec 3-1)
* Also won championship in 2013 (135)
145 pounds
Kyle Simaz, Allegan, defeated Chad Decker, Grass Lake (TF-1.5 5:39, 27-12)
* Also won championship in 2013 (140)
152 pounds
Devin Skatzka, Richmond, defeated Eric Coval, Manchester (Fall 1:01)
* Also won championships in 2013 (145) and 2012 (135)
160 pounds
Tristen Zienkiewicz, Farwell, defeated Jared Elliott, Birch Run (Dec 4-3)
171 pounds
Andy Donoho, Lake Fenton, defeated Tye Thompson, Dundee (Dec 4-2)
189 pounds
Jake McKiernan, Richmond, defeated Teddy Warren, Dundee (Dec 5-0)
215 pounds
Danny Drummond, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, defeated Colin Beebe, Allendale (TB-3 7-4)
285 pounds
Eric Fader, Sanford Meridian, defeated Glenn Geurink, Allendale (TB-1 7-6)

> Multiple winners from teams: 3, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; 3, Richmond; 2, Allegan

Division 4
Individual champions:
103 pounds
Davian Gowens, Hesperia, defeated Corey Agens, Hesperia (MD 14-6)
112 pounds
Joe Traynham, Onaway, defeated Roddy Hamdan, Hudson (MD 16-4)
119 pounds
Logan Griffin, Erie-Mason, defeated Dresden Simon, Dansville (Dec 6-2)
* Also won championship in 2013 (112)
125 pounds
Zack Yates, Hesperia, defeated Logan Eaves, Hesperia (TF-1.5 2:14, 15-0)
* Also won championship in 2013 (119)
130 pounds
Carter Ballinger, Jonesville, defeated Kyle Barkovich, Lawton (SV-1 5-3)
135 pounds
Brock Thumm, Watervliet, defeated Trenton Roesly, Hesperia (Dec 10-5)
140 pounds
Cole Weaver, Hudson, defeated Chase Siersema, Hesperia (Dec 9-4)
* Also won championship in 2013 (130) and 2012 (119)
145 pounds
J.D. Waters, Hudson, defeated Zachary Francis, Lutheran Westland (Fall 0:51)
* Also won championship in 2013 (135)
152 pounds
Kyle Johnson, Hudson, defeated Ali Rashad, Highland Park Renaissance Academy (Dec 5-4)
160 pounds
Josh Wendling, New Lothrop, defeated Mark Workman, Hesperia (Dec 13-7)
* Also won championship in 2013 (145)
171 pounds
Taylor Krupp, New Lothrop, defeated Shane Rodenburg, Kent City (Dec 6-5)
189 pounds
Jacob Cooper, Springport, defeated Nathan Philburn, Byron (Dec 7-2)
* Also won championship in 2013 (160)
215 pounds
Kevin Koenig, Laingsburg, defeated Patrick Harbin Jr., Detroit Loyola (MD 14-3)
285 pounds
Ryan Prescott, Whittemore-Prescott, defeated Nate Boardman, Hillsdale (Fall 2:41)
* Also won championship in 2013 (285)

> Multiple winners from teams: 3, Hudson; 2, Hesperia; 2, New Lothrop

> Div. 1 team wrestling champion Catholic Central adds five individual titles

> Division 1 state wrestling finals: Detroit Catholic Central's Myles Amine finds fifth time is charm against foe

> Shamrocks shine with 5 state champs

> Family affairs highlight individual state championship

> Detroit Catholic Central wrestling dominates to raise bar once again with five individual champions

> All-State Lincoln wrestler Jordan Markey breaks hand and expectations

> Battle Creek to remain a championship city for MHSAA

> Eicher beats pain to claim second state title

> DCC Brothers Double Up on Upsets

 

> Div. 2 wrestling: St. Johns' Zac Hall becomes latest wrestler to win four titles

> Division 2 state wrestling finals: St. Johns' Zac Hall reaches rarefied air as four-time champion

> Confident Pipes wrestles his way to a state title

> 3 champs each for Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Lowell; 1 for Forest Hills Central

> Chelsea's Steven Bleise caps perfect senior season with wrestling state title; Manchester finalists fall

> 4th state title puts Hall among elite

> St. Johns' Hall Joins Champion Elite

 

> Division 3 state wrestling finals: Allegan's Kyle Simaz ensures family's mat legacy with second title

> Skatzka pins his way to a third straight title

> Kilburn wins state title for Richmond

> McKiernan leaves the Palace with a much better feeling this time around

> Allegan's Foster Karmon wins Division 3 individual state wrestling title

> Kilburn, Thompson, Skatzka and McKiernan win state titles

> Allegan's Kyle Simaz wins second straight individual state title to add to family legacy

> Allegan's Simaz Adds to Family Title Run

 

> Division 4 state wrestling finals: Hesperia's depth pits teammates in championship

> Seven Flint-area wrestlers take home individual state titles

> Hesperia's Zack Yates and Davian Gowens, Fruitport's Chris Hendricks earn individual wrestling state titles

> Whittemore-Prescott's Ryan Prescott repeats as Division 4 wrestling state champion, Bay City Western's Jacob Alarie finishes second

> Hudson's Weaver Ends With Perfection