MHSAA finals

Friday-Saturday, Nov. 21-22, 2014

 

Division 1

At Eastern Michigan University

 

2014 champion: Saline

 

Final team results

1. No. 2 Saline, 267.5

2. No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy, 262

3. No. 3 Rockford, 202.5

4. No. 9 Brighton, 172

5. No. 6 Zeeland East/West, 171

6. No. 4 Holland West Ottawa, 154

7. No. 5 Lake Orion, 128

8. No. 7 Salem, 115

9. No. 9 Northville, 102

10. No. 8 Waterford United, 98

 

Individual champions

200-yard medley relay: Farmington Hills Mercy (Katie Minnich, Maddy Loniewski, Alaina Skellett, Roxanne Griffore), 1:45.00

200-yard freestyle: Maddie Wright, Waterford United, 1:49.30

200-yard individual medley: Miranda Tucker, Waterford United, 1:59.14

50-yard freestyle: Emma Curtis, Grand Blanc, 23:60

One-meter diving: Amy Stevens, Saline, 448.20

100-yard butterfly: Maddie Wright, Waterford United, 54.51

100-yard freestyle: Taylor Seaman, Brighton, 51.16

500-yard freestyle: Laura Westphal, Northville, 4:54.46

200-yard freestyle relay: Rockford (Meegan Snyman, Dakota Noble, Peyton Rayburn, Erin Hudson), 1:35.88

100-yard backstroke: Katie Minnich, Farmington Hills Mercy, 55.06

100-yard breaststroke: Miranda Tucker, Waterford United, 1:00.56

400-yard freestyle relay: Saline (Amelia Armstrong-Grant, Alex McPherson, Allison Eppinga, Lizzy Spears), 3:28.13

 

> Complete results

 

> Detroit Free Press: Saline champ with win in final event

> MLive: Saline girls swim and dive tops Farmington Hills Mercy to claim Division 1 state title

> MLive: Rockford wins its first relay in third-place team finish

> MHSAA: Practice Makes Champion for Saline

> Livingston County Daily Press & Argus: Brighton’s Seaman swims to state championship

> Oakland Press: Saline edges out Mercy in slugfest at Division 1 finals

 

Division 2

At Holland Aquatic Center

 

2014 champion: Bloomfield Hills Marian

 

Final team results

1. No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Marian, 231.5

2. No. 1 Ann Arbor Skyline, 220

3. No. 2 Portage Central, 219.5

4. No. 5 Dexter, 217

5. No. 7 Birmingham Seaholm, 211

6. No. 4 Grosse Pointe South, 202

7. No. 9 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 161

8. No. 6 Rochester Adams, 118

9. Jenison, 109

10. No. 8 Holland, 106

 

Individual champions

200-yard medley relay: Birmingham Seaholm, 1:45.22

200-yard freestyle: Mollie Pulte, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 1:48.28

200-yard individual medley: Nicole Pape, Rochester Adams, 2:02.74

50-yard freestyle: Sophia Schott, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 23.66

One-meter diving: Erin Neely, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 450.75

100-yard butterfly: Taylor Garcia, Holland, 53.95

100-yard freestyle: Mollie Pulte, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 50.21

500-yard freestyle: Krissy Harmon, Bay City Western, 4:55.38

200-yard freestyle relay: Bloomfield Hills Marian, 1:35.36

100-yard backstroke: Taylor Garcia, Holland, 53.37

100-yard breaststroke: Celia Hoag, Birmingham Seaholm, 1:03.66

400-yard freestyle relay: Bloomfield Hills Marian (Christian Schott, Sophia Schott, Kailyn Swantek, Mollie Pulte), 3:27.64

 

> Complete results

 

> StudentandAthlete: Bloomfield Hills Marian tips Ann Arbor Skyline in final relay to secure MHSAA Division 2 crown

> MHSAA: Final Relay Win Gives Marian Team Title

> MLive: Bloomfield Hills Marian follows Mollie Pulte's lead to become state champion

> MLive: Holland's Taylor Garcia wins butterfly, backstroke titles

> MLive: Skyline close second, Dexter takes fourth

> MLive: Senior Madison Umberger leads Portage Central to third-place finish

> MLive: Bay City Western's Krissy Harmon breaks state record in final meet of her high school career

 

Division 3

At Oakland University

 

2013-14 champion: East Grand Rapids

 

Final team results

1. No. 1 East Grand Rapids, 424.5

2. No. 2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 267

3. No. 4 Holland Christian, 182

4. No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 158

5. No. 5 Hamilton, 122.5

6. St. Clair, 112

7. No. 8 Manistee, 100

8. No. 6 Grand Rapids Christian, 96.5

9. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 88

10. No. 7 Tecumseh, 76

 

Individual champions

200-yard medley relay: Grand Rapids Catholic Central (Susan LaGrand, Riley Kishman, Taylor Vera, Liz Rabaut), 1:48.16

200-yard freestyle: Emily Converse, East Grand Rapids, 1:53.37

200-yard individual medley: Riley Kishman, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 2:09.23

50-yard freestyle: Gabby Higgins, East Grand Rapids, 23.54

One-meter diving: Taylor Hosein, Milan, 449.80

100-yard butterfly: Susan LaGrand, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 57.44

100-yard freestyle: Gabby Higgins, East Grand Rapids, 51.80

500-yard freestyle: Emily Converse, East Grand Rapids, 5:06.85

200-yard freestyle relay: East Grand Rapids (Gabby Higgins, Hanna Sanford, Emily Converse, Lexus VanHoven), 1:34.95

100-yard backstroke: Rileigh Eding, Hamilton, 56.26

100-yard breaststroke: Riley Kishman, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 1:05.71

400-yard freestyle relay: East Grand Rapids (Emily Converse, Kennzie Hartmann, Hanna Sanford, Gabby Higgins), 3:32.39

 

> Complete results

 

> MLive: East Grand Rapids swim and dive leads dominant regional performance, repeats as Division 3 state champ

> Detroit Free Press: East Grand Rapids wins 19th title

> Oakland Press: Cranbrook satisfied with fourth place finish in D3 finals

> MHSAA: Last Year's Runners-Up Take Next Step

 

> MHSAA: Preview: Final Salute to Speedy Seniors

 

Tracking the ranked teams

Final regular season rankings from the Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association.

 

Division 1

2014 champion: Saline

 

1. Farmington Hills Mercy

11/22/14: Placed second at MHSAA championship, 262

2. Saline

11/22/14: Won MHSAA championship, 267.5

3. Rockford

11/22/14: Placed third at MHSAA championship, 202.5

4. Holland West Ottawa

11/22/14: Placed sixth at MHSAA championship, 154

5. Lake Orion

11/22/14: Placed seventh at MHSAA championship, 128

6. Zeeland East/West

11/22/14: Placed fifth at MHSAA championship, 171

7. Salem

11/22/14: Placed eighth at MHSAA championship, 115

8. Waterford United

11/22/14: Placed 10th at MHSAA championship, 98

9T. Northville

11/22/14: Placed ninth at MHSAA championship, 102

9T. Brighton

11/22/14: Placed fourth at MHSAA championship, 172

9T. South Lyon

11/22/14: Placed 11th at MHSAA championship, 95

 

Division 2

2014 champion: Bloomfield Hills Marian

 

1. Ann Arbor Skyline

11/22/14: Placed second at MHSAA championship, 220

2. Portage Central

11/22/14: Placed third at MHSAA championship, 219.5

3. Bloomfield Hills Marian

11/22/14: Won MHSAA championship, 231.5

4. Grosse Pointe South

11/22/14: Placed sixth at MHSAA championship, 202

5. Dexter

11/22/14: Placed fourth at MHSAA championship, 217

6. Rochester Adams

11/22/14: Placed eighth at MHSAA championship, 118

7. Birmingham Seaholm

11/22/14: Placed fifth at MHSAA championship, 211

8. Holland

11/22/14: Placed 10th at MHSAA championship, 106

9. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

11/22/14: Placed seventh at MHSAA championship, 161

10T. Birmingham Groves

11/22/14: Placed 14th at MHSAA championship, 55

10T. Midland Dow

11/22/14: Placed 17th at MHSAA championship, 34

 

Division 3

2013-14 champion: East Grand Rapids

 

1. East Grand Rapids

11/22/14: Won MHSAA championship, 424.5

2. Grand Rapids Catholic Central

11/22/14: Placed second at MHSAA championship, 267

3. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

11/22/14: Placed fourth at MHSAA championship, 158

4. Holland Christian

11/22/14: Placed third at MHSAA championship, 182

5. Hamilton

11/22/14: Placed fifth at MHSAA championship, 122.5

6. Grand Rapids Christian

11/22/14: Placed eighth at MHSAA championship, 96.5

7. Tecumseh

11/22/14: Placed 10th at MHSAA championship, 76

8. Manistee

11/22/14: Placed seventh at MHSAA championship, 100

9. Spring Lake

11/22/14: Placed 12th at MHSAA championship, 67

10. Detroit Country Day

11/22/14: Placed 15th at MHSAA championship, 42

 

 

Updated Sunday, November 23, 2014  l   StudentandAthlete home

ad_madonna_406x57_a.jpg ad_wmu_460x57.jpg ad_ltu_460x57.jpg ad_gvsu_460x57.jpg 460x57ican.jpg ad_abion_460x57.jpg ad_birmingham_300x150.jpg ad_berkley_300x150.jpg ad_everest_300x150.jpg ad_oxford_300x150.jpg ad_shrine_300x150.jpg ad_dexter_300x150.jpg ad_cranbrook_300x150.jpg ad_gppss_300x150.jpg ad_troy_300x150.jpg ad_roeper_300x150.jpg ad_os_ostc_300x150.jpg ad_os_oace_300x150.jpg ad_os_vla_300x150.jpg ad_os_ooa_300x150.jpg ad_marian_300x150.jpg ad_mercy_300x150.jpg ad_ladywood_300x150.jpg ad_regina_300x150.jpg ad_landmark_300x150.jpg ad_flintpowers_300x150.jpg ad_westwood_300x150.jpg ad_brother-rice_300x150.jpg ad_olsm_300x150.jpg ad_southfield_300x150.jpg ad_ndcc_300x150.jpg ad_divine-child_300x150.jpg ad_woll_300x150.jpg